Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MSMEs contribute to nation building, provide employment to millions of countrymen and are vital supply chains to big industries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Quality Control Orders protect MSMEs from unfair competition from outside the country: Shri Goyal
24 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
An MSME should not be looked upon as merely a small enterprise, its thinking should not be small or negative since MSMEs are a big force, they are successful, they are the strength of the nation, are giving employment to millions of countrymen and contribute to nation building. This was stated by Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 10th India International MSME Startup Expo & Summit 2024 in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that innovative ideas and new ways of doing things are the hallmark of the entrepreneurs of MSMEs. The entire ecosystem around big industries and enterprises comprises of thousands of MSMEs, without whom they cannot succeed, he said adding that MSMEs act both as a suppliers and customers of big industries.
Shri Goyal pointed out that MSMEs play an important role in tourism and infrastructure development of the country and have a big share in India’s exports. The growth of this sector is vital for the country and a focus area for the government, he said. Commerce Minister said that when 140 crore countrymen get together to contribute in nation building, India will become a developed nation by 2047 and we can ensure prosperity for all.
Shri Goyal highlighted the fact that through Quality Control Orders (QCO) the government is supporting the MSME sector. “We are giving time to MSMEs to meet the requirements,” he said adding that MSMEs will benefit due to two reasons. QCOs stop substandard goods imported at strange rates from outside the country and thus helps the MSME sector by protecting it from unfair competition. And secondly, when MSMEs meet the standards, they can become competitive both nationally and internationally and become profitable. There are numerous examples on how the QCs have benefitted individual sectors, he said.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் தேச கட்டமைப்புக்கு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
24 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை வெறும் நிறுவனமாகப் பார்க்கக் கூடாது எனவும் அவை மிகப் பெரிய சக்தியாக இருக்கின்றன எனவும் மத்திய தொழில் - வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். அவை லட்சக்கணக்கான நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளிக்கின்றன என்றும் தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கின்றன எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 10 வது இந்திய சர்வதேச குறு,சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவன புத்தொழில் கண்காட்சி, உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் அவர் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசினார்.
புதுமையான சிந்தனைகளும், புதிய வழிகளும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவன தொழில்முனைவோரின் அடையாளமாக உள்ளன என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். பெரிய தொழில்கள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான, குறு,சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது எனவும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் இல்லாமல் பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள் வெற்றி பெற முடியாது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் சுற்றுலா, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி நாட்டிற்கு இன்றியமையாதது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 140 கோடி நாட்டு மக்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் பங்களிக்கும்போது, 2047-ல் இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறும் என்றும், அனைவருக்கும் வளத்தை நம்மால் உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் (QCO) மூலம் அரசு குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவன துறைக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது என்ற உண்மையை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.