Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MSMEs contribute to nation building, provide employment to millions of countrymen and are vital supply chains to big industries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Quality Control Orders protect MSMEs from unfair competition from outside the country: Shri Goyal
24 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
An MSME should not be looked upon as merely a small enterprise, its thinking should not be small or negative since MSMEs are a big force, they are successful, they are the strength of the nation, are giving employment to millions of countrymen and contribute to nation building. This was stated by Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 10th India International MSME Startup Expo & Summit 2024 in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that innovative ideas and new ways of doing things are the hallmark of the entrepreneurs of MSMEs. The entire ecosystem around big industries and enterprises comprises of thousands of MSMEs, without whom they cannot succeed, he said adding that MSMEs act both as a suppliers and customers of big industries.
Shri Goyal pointed out that MSMEs play an important role in tourism and infrastructure development of the country and have a big share in India’s exports. The growth of this sector is vital for the country and a focus area for the government, he said. Commerce Minister said that when 140 crore countrymen get together to contribute in nation building, India will become a developed nation by 2047 and we can ensure prosperity for all.
Shri Goyal highlighted the fact that through Quality Control Orders (QCO) the government is supporting the MSME sector. “We are giving time to MSMEs to meet the requirements,” he said adding that MSMEs will benefit due to two reasons. QCOs stop substandard goods imported at strange rates from outside the country and thus helps the MSME sector by protecting it from unfair competition. And secondly, when MSMEs meet the standards, they can become competitive both nationally and internationally and become profitable. There are numerous examples on how the QCs have benefitted individual sectors, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देते हैं, लाखों देशवासियों को रोजगार प्रदान करते हैं और बड़े उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश एमएसएमई को देश के बाहर से अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा से बचाते हैं: श्री गोयल
24 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई को केवल एक छोटे उद्यम के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, इसकी सोच छोटी या नकारात्मक नहीं होनी चाहिए क्योंकि एमएसएमई एक बड़ी ताकत हैं। वे सफल हैं, वे देश की ताकत हैं, लाखों देशवासियों को रोजगार देने के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे रहे हैं। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 10वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई स्टार्टअप एक्सपो और शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 में कही।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नवीन विचार और काम करने के नए तरीके एमएसएमई के उद्यमियों की पहचान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े उद्योगों और उद्यमों के आसपास के पूरे परितंत्र में हजारों एमएसएमई शामिल हैं, जिनके बिना वे सफल नहीं हो सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई बड़े उद्योगों के आपूर्तिकर्ता और ग्राहक दोनों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि एमएसएमई देश के पर्यटन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत के निर्यात में उनकी बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र का विकास देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और सरकार के लिए फोकस क्षेत्र है। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि जब 140 करोड़ देशवासी एकजुट होकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देंगे तो भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बन जाएगा और हम सभी के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी बताया कि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के माध्यम से सरकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की मदद कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, हम एमएसएमई को जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समय दे रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई को दो कारणों से लाभ होगा। क्यूसीओ देश के बाहर से अजीब दरों पर आयातित घटिया वस्तुओं को रोकते हैं और इस प्रकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा से बचाकर मदद करते हैं। और दूसरी बात, जब एमएसएमई मानकों को पूरा करते हैं, तो वे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकते हैं और लाभदायक बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात के कई उदाहरण हैं कि क्यूसी ने व्यक्तिगत क्षेत्रों को कैसे लाभ पहुंचाया है।