Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI 44th CAC meeting underscores the importance of strengthening food safety infrastructure and curbing pesticide use
CEO FSSAI Calls for urgent action to address food safety concerns, including filling vacant FSO posts and upgrading testing laboratories.
23 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) held its 44th meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) on 22nd August, 2024 (Thursday) and 23rd August 2024 (Friday) under the chairmanship CEO Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, who proactively discussed the formation of an inter-ministerial committee to address concerns over pesticide usage.
CEO, FSSAI was proposed that each state shall establish this inter-ministerial committee, which will focus on reducing pesticide use, implementing control measures, and developing strategies to monitor and regulate pesticide application at the farmer level. This initiative is aimed at ensuring agricultural practices remain safe and sustainable, thereby protecting consumers from potential health risks associated with pesticide residues in food.
Shri Rao also emphasized on the on-going interstate zonal council meetings, focusing on filling vacant posts of Food Safety Officers (FSOs) and Designated Officers (DOs), and the urgent need to upgrade food testing laboratories. He encouraged States to submit proposals for establishing new microbiology laboratories to enhance testing capabilities.
He further emphasized the need to identify key locations within states where mobile labs- Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs) can be deployed. These mobile labs will be instrumental in raising consumer awareness and disseminating crucial information about food safety practices. The FSW vans, equipped with testing equipment and RAPID kits, quickly assess food quality and safety parameters in line with Food Safety and Standards Regulations. Results are available within hours, enabling prompt corrective actions to ensure the safety of food products for public consumption.
CEO, FSSAI concluded with a renewed commitment from all stakeholders to work together in ensuring that food safety remains a top priority, reflecting the collective effort to provide safe and nutritious food to consumers across the country.
The meeting saw the participation of more than 50 officials, including Commissioners of Food Safety (CFS), representatives from States and Union Territories (UTs), senior officials from FSSAI, and members from the food industry, and agriculture sector.
FSSAI remains committed to exploring and implementing measures to enhance the food safety landscape across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण की 44वीं सीएसी बैठक में खाद्य सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग पर अंकुश लगाने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया
प्राधिकरण के सीईओ ने खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें खाली पड़े एफएसओ पदों को भरना और परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत करना शामिल है
23 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने 22 अगस्त, 2024 (गुरुवार) और 23 अगस्त, 2024 (शुक्रवार) को सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) की अपनी 44वीं बैठक आयोजित की। इसमें कीटनाशकों के उपयोग से जुड़ी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति के गठन पर सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा की गई।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ को प्रस्ताव दिया गया कि प्रत्येक राज्य इस अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की स्थापना करेगा। ये समिति कीटनाशकों के उपयोग को कम करने, नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने और किसानों के स्तर पर कीटनाशकों के उपयोग की निगरानी और विनियमन हेतु रणनीति विकसित करने पर ध्यान देगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि कृषि पद्धतियां सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ रहें, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को खाद्य पदार्थों में कीटनाशक अवशेषों से जुड़े संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों से बचाया जा सके।
श्री राव ने जारी अंतरराज्यीय क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठकों पर बल दिया और खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (एफएसओ) और नामित अधिकारियों (डीओ) के रिक्त पदों को भरने और खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत करने की तुरंत आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने राज्यों को परीक्षण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए नई माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव देने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने राज्यों के भीतर ऐसे प्रमुख स्थलों को चिह्नित करने की आवश्यकता बताई जहां मोबाइल लैब - फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स (एफएसडब्ल्यू) तैनात किए जा सकते हैं। ये मोबाइल लैब उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा पद्धतियों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रसारित करने में सहायक होंगी। परीक्षण उपकरणों और रैपिड किट से युक्त ये एफएसडब्ल्यू वैन खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक विनियमों के अनुरूप खाद्य गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मापदंडों का त्वरित मूल्यांकन करती हैं। इसके परिणाम कुछ ही घंटों में उपलब्ध हो जाते हैं, जिससे सार्वजनिक उपभोग के लिए खाद्य उत्पादों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई संभव हो जाती है।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ ने इस नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बैठक का समापन किया कि सभी हितधारक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे ताकि ये सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि खाद्य सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी रहे। ये पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर सामूहिक प्रयास दर्शाता है।
इस बैठक में खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्त (सीएफएस), राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के प्रतिनिधियों, एफएसएसएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और खाद्य उद्योग और कृषि क्षेत्र के सदस्यों सहित 50 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
एफएसएसएआई पूरे देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा क्षेत्र को बेहतर करने के उपायों की खोज और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।