Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI 44th CAC meeting underscores the importance of strengthening food safety infrastructure and curbing pesticide use
CEO FSSAI Calls for urgent action to address food safety concerns, including filling vacant FSO posts and upgrading testing laboratories.
23 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) held its 44th meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) on 22nd August, 2024 (Thursday) and 23rd August 2024 (Friday) under the chairmanship CEO Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, who proactively discussed the formation of an inter-ministerial committee to address concerns over pesticide usage.
CEO, FSSAI was proposed that each state shall establish this inter-ministerial committee, which will focus on reducing pesticide use, implementing control measures, and developing strategies to monitor and regulate pesticide application at the farmer level. This initiative is aimed at ensuring agricultural practices remain safe and sustainable, thereby protecting consumers from potential health risks associated with pesticide residues in food.
Shri Rao also emphasized on the on-going interstate zonal council meetings, focusing on filling vacant posts of Food Safety Officers (FSOs) and Designated Officers (DOs), and the urgent need to upgrade food testing laboratories. He encouraged States to submit proposals for establishing new microbiology laboratories to enhance testing capabilities.
He further emphasized the need to identify key locations within states where mobile labs- Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs) can be deployed. These mobile labs will be instrumental in raising consumer awareness and disseminating crucial information about food safety practices. The FSW vans, equipped with testing equipment and RAPID kits, quickly assess food quality and safety parameters in line with Food Safety and Standards Regulations. Results are available within hours, enabling prompt corrective actions to ensure the safety of food products for public consumption.
CEO, FSSAI concluded with a renewed commitment from all stakeholders to work together in ensuring that food safety remains a top priority, reflecting the collective effort to provide safe and nutritious food to consumers across the country.
The meeting saw the participation of more than 50 officials, including Commissioners of Food Safety (CFS), representatives from States and Union Territories (UTs), senior officials from FSSAI, and members from the food industry, and agriculture sector.
FSSAI remains committed to exploring and implementing measures to enhance the food safety landscape across the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی 44ویں سی اے سی میٹنگ میں ، خوراک کے تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کو روکنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او نے، ایف ایس او کی خالی آسامیوں کو بھرنے اور ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے سمیت ، خوراک کے تحفظ کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کرنے پر زور دیا
23 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے 22 اگست 2024 (جمعرات) اور 23 اگست 2024 (جمعہ) کو مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی ( سی اے سی) کی اپنی 44ویں میٹنگ، سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ کی صدارت میں منعقد کی۔ جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی کی تشکیل پر فعال طور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہر ریاست یہ بین وزارتی کمیٹی قائم کرے گی، جو جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کو کم کرنے، کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے اور کسانوں کی سطح پر جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کی نگرانی اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ،حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد، زرعی طریقوں کے محفوظ اور پائیدار رہنے کو یقینی بنانا ہے، اس طرح صارفین کو خوراک میں جراثیم کش ادویات کی باقیات سے منسلک ممکنہ صحت کے خطرات سے بچانا ہے۔
جناب راؤ نے جاری بین -ریاستی علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاسوں پر بھی زور دیا، فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز (ایف ایس اوز) اور نامزد افسران (ڈی اوز) کی خالی آسامیوں کو بھرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جانچ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی مائکرو بایولوجی لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لیے تجاویز پیش کریں۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں کے اندر اہم مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا جہاں موبائل لیبز - فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز (ایف ایس ڈبلیوز) کو تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ موبائل لیبز، صارفین کی بیداری بڑھانے اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات پھیلانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ جانچ کے آلات اور ریپڈ کٹس سے لیس ایف ایس ڈبلیو وین، خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے ضابطوں کے مطابق خوراک کے معیار اور حفاظتی پیرامیٹرز کا فوری جائزہ لیتی ہیں۔ نتائج گھنٹوں کے اندر دستیاب ہوتے ہیں، عوامی استعمال کے لیے کھانے کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کےسی ای او نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی جانب سے ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فوڈ سیفٹی ایک اولین ترجیح رہے، ملک بھر کے صارفین کو محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنے کی اجتماعی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔
میٹنگ میں 50 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں کمشنر برائے فوڈ سیفٹی (سی ایف ایس)، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے) کے نمائندے، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیدار، اور فوڈ انڈسٹری اور زراعت کے شعبے کے ارکان شامل تھے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی، پورے ملک میں خوراک کے تحفظ کے منظر نامے کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کی تلاش اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔