Ministry of Railways
Minister of State for Railways Shri V. Somanna Inaugurates Vande Bharat Express Stoppage at Tumakuru Railway Station
23 AUG 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna today flagged off Vande Bharat Express with its newly introduced stoppage at Tumkur Railway Station.
The newly added stoppage is part of Train No. 20662 Dharwad - KSR Bengaluru and its return service, Train No. 20661 KSR Bengaluru - Dharwad. This fulfils a long pending demand of the people of Tumkur. The train no. 20661 will stop at Tumkur station in the morning as per the timings detailed below w.e.f. 24.8.24.
Train Number
Train Route
Arrival Time
Departure Time
20662
Dharwad -KSR Bengaluru
18:18 Hrs
18:20 Hrs
20661
KSR Bengaluru- Dharwad
06:32 Hrs
06:34 Hrs
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V. Somanna said that under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years railways has undergone a comprehensive transformation. He said that PM has termed the ‘railways as the growth engine of the nation’. Under the PM’s leadership, the Minister mentioned that the average outlay for Karnataka for railway projects had increased about 9 times (from Rs. 800 crore during 2009-14 to about Rs. 7500 crore at present).
The Minister said that to enhance safety for road and rail users five ROBs in Tumkur city at an estimated cost of Rs. 350 crore were sanctioned in July 2024. He stated that measures are being taken to enhance connectivity to Tumkur – which is emerging as a fast growing industrial hub of south India: the blue-print is being firmed up to upgrade Tumkur Railway station into a world class terminal at an approximate cost of Rs. 100 crore.
Shri V Somanna travelled on the same train from Tumkur to Yesvantpur along with other dignitaries and railway officials.
Two new railway line projects i.e. Tumkur – Davangere (via Chitradurga) and Tumkur –Rayadurga projects are underway at a cost of Rs. 2140 crore and Rs. 2500 crore respectively. Shri Somanna elaborated that these two projects are vital for improving connectivity of Tumkur to other regions of Karnataka and are being monitored closely for early completion. The Tumkur – Davangere new line will provide direct connectivity between the two cities and reduce the rail travel distance by 65 kms; Tumkur – Rayadurga new line, once completed will shorten the distance between Tumkur – Bellari by about 130 km thereby boosting railway connectivity to Kalyana Karnataka region. He urged the Government of Karnataka to facilitate quick land acquisition for these two projects.
The Minister announced that very soon a MEMU Daily train service will be introduced between Tumkur and Bengaluru – which would help thousands of students, daily office going people, factory employees etc. – which has been a long pending demand of the public of Tumkur and Bengaluru.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے ٹمکور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اسٹاپ کا افتتاح کیا
23 AUG 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج ٹمکور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو اس کے نئے اسٹاپ سے ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
یہ نیا اسٹاپ ٹرین نمبر 20662 دھارواڑ - كے ایس آر بنگلورو اور اس کی واپسی كی سروس، ٹرین نمبر 20661 كے ایس آر بنگلورو - دھارواڑ کا حصہ ہے۔اس طرح ٹمکور کے لوگوں کا دیرینہ مطالبہ پورا ہوا۔ ٹرین نمبر 20661 صبح کے وقت ٹمکور اسٹیشن پر رکے گی۔ اس كا اطلاق 24.8.24 سے ہو گا۔
ٹرین نمبر
ٹرین روٹ
آمد کا وقت
روانگی کا وقت
20662
دھارواڑ - کے ایس آر بنگلورو
18:18 بجے
18:20 بجے
20661
کے ایس آر بنگلورو- دھارواڑ
06:32 بجے
06:34 بجے
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وی سومنا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ریلوے میں ایک جامع تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے ریلوے کو قوم کی ترقی کا انجن قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ریلوے پراجکٹس کے لیے کرناٹک کے لیے اوسط خرچ تقریباً 9 گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ (2009-14 کے دوران 800 کروڑ روپے سے اس وقت تقریباً 7500 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے)۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سڑک اور ریل استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹمکور شہر میں 5 روبس كو 350 کروڑ کی روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے جولائی 2024 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹمکور سے رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں جو کہ جنوبی ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: ٹمکور ریلوے اسٹیشن کو ایک عالمی معیار کے ٹرمینل میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے بلیو پرنٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جس پر تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آ رہی ہے۔
جناب وی سومنا نے دیگر معززین اور ریلوے حکام کے ساتھ ٹمکور سے یسونت پور تک اسی ٹرین میں سفر کیا۔
دو نئے ریلوے لائن پراجیکٹس یعنی ٹمکور – داونگیرے (چتردرگا کے راستے) اور ٹمکور – رایا درگا پراجیکٹس پر بالترتیب 2140 کروڑ روپے اور 2500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کام جاری ہے۔ جناب سومنا نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ دونوں پروجیکٹ کرناٹک کے دوسرے خطوں سے ٹمکور کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں اور ان کی جلد تکمیل کے لیے قریب سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹمکور – داونگیرے نئی لائن دونوں شہروں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی اور ریل سفر کی دوری کو 65 کلومیٹر تک کم کرے گی۔ ٹمکور – رایا درگا نئی لائن، ایک بار مکمل ہونے سے ٹمکور – بیلاری کے درمیان فاصلہ تقریباً 130 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس طرح کلیانہ کرناٹک کے علاقے سے ریلوے کے رابطے کو بڑھانا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کرناٹک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے جلد اراضی کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرے۔
وزیر مو صوف نے اعلان کیا کہ بہت جلد ٹمکور اور بنگلورو کے درمیان ایم ای ایم یو ڈیلی ٹرین سروس شروع کی جائے گی جس سے ہزاروں طلباء، روزانہ دفتر جانے والوں اور فیکٹری ملازمین وغیرہ کو مدد ملے گی۔ ٹمکور اور بنگلورو کے عوام کا یہدیرینہ مطالبہ رہا ہے۔