Prime Minister's Office
India-Ukraine Joint Statement on the Visit of Prime Minister of India to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi undertook a visit to Ukraine on 23 August 2024, at the invitation of the President of Ukraine, H.E. Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This was the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine, since diplomatic relations were established between the two countries in the year 1992.
Political Relations
Both Leaders expressed mutual interest in working towards elevating bilateral relations from a comprehensive partnership to a strategic partnership in the future.
They reaffirmed their commitment to further developing bilateral ties for the benefit of the peoples of both countries based on mutual trust, respect, and openness.
The Leaders reviewed the steady and positive trajectory of bilateral ties that have strengthened significantly over the last three decades, and appreciated the role played by regular engagements between India and Ukraine at various levels, including their meetings in Apulia in June 2024 and in Hiroshima in May 2023 on the margins of the G7 Summits, the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to New Delhi in March 2024, multiple interactions and telephone conversations between the External Affairs Minister of India and the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine; between the National Security Advisor of India and the Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine, and the 9th round of Foreign Office Consultations held in Kyiv in July 2023, in enhancing mutual understanding, trust, and cooperation.
The Leaders appreciated the participation of Ukrainian official delegations in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, and the Raisina Dialogue 2024.
Ensuring a Comprehensive, Just, and Lasting Peace
Prime Minister Modi and President Zelenskyy reiterated their readiness for further cooperation in upholding principles of international law, including the UN Charter, such as respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. They agreed on the desirability of closer bilateral dialogue in this regard.
The Indian side reiterated its principled position and focus on peaceful resolution through dialogue and diplomacy, as a part of which, India has attended the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, held in Burgenstock, Switzerland, in June 2024.
The Ukrainian side welcomed such participation by India and highlighted the importance of high-level Indian participation in the next Peace Summit.
The Ukrainian side conveyed that the Joint Communiqué on a Peace Framework, adopted at the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, could serve as a basis for further efforts to promote just peace based on dialogue, diplomacy, and international law.
The Leaders appreciated various efforts to ensure global food security, including Ukrainian humanitarian grain initiative. The importance of uninterrupted and unhindered supply of agricultural products to global markets, especially in Asia and Africa, was emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the need for sincere and practical engagement between all stakeholders to develop innovative solutions that will have broad acceptability and contribute towards early restoration of peace. He reiterated India’s willingness to contribute in all possible ways to facilitate an early return of peace.
Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation
The Leaders discussed enhancement of cooperation in areas such as trade and commerce, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, defence, education, science & technology, and culture, apart from exploring a stronger partnership in domains such as digital public infrastructure, industry, manufacturing, green energy etc., including through greater involvement of business and industry from both nations.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Indian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation (IGC) in facilitating a future-oriented and stronger economic partnership between the two countries.
They appreciated the review of the IGC conducted during the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to India in March 2024 and the efforts to hold the meetings of the Joint Working Groups with a view to early convening of the 7th Session of the IGC at a mutually convenient time in 2024. The Ukrainian side welcomed the appointment of the External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar as the Co-Chair/Chairperson of the IGC.
In the light of the significant reduction in the annual bilateral trade in goods since the year 2022 due to the challenges related to the ongoing war, the Leaders directed the Co-Chairs of the IGC to explore all possible ways to not only restore bilateral trade and economic relations to pre-conflict levels but expand and deepen them further.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of enhancing the ease of doing business for mutual economic activities and investments, apart from removing any impediments for greater trade and commerce between India and Ukraine. The sides also encouraged greater engagement at official and business levels to explore joint projects, collaborations, and ventures.
The Leaders recalled the strong ties between the two sides in the domain of agriculture and the desirability of enhancing bilateral interaction and market access on the basis of strengths in complementary areas, including the harmonization of standards and certification procedures.
Recognizing cooperation in pharmaceutical products as one of the strongest pillars of the partnership, the Leaders reaffirmed the desire for greater market access and facilitation of investments and joint ventures including through testing, inspection, and registration procedures. Both sides expressed the desire for broadening cooperation on drugs and pharmaceuticals, including in training and sharing of best practices. They welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the State Service of Ukraine on Medicines and Drugs Control, and the holding of the 3rd Meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Pharmaceutical Cooperation in August 2024 in virtual mode. The Ukrainian side also appreciated India as an assured source for the supply of cost effective and quality medicines.
The sides agreed to expedite work on expanding the legal framework of bilateral relations, particularly regarding mutual protection of investments, and exploring mutual recognition of educational documents; academic degrees; and titles.
Noting the successful implementation of the agreement between India and Ukraine on scientific and technological cooperation, effective functioning of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Scientific and Technical Cooperation, and completion of bilateral research projects, the sides encouraged holding of regular exchanges and programmes, especially in areas such as ICT, AI, machine learning, cloud services, biotechnology, new materials, green energy, and earth sciences. The sides welcomed the 8th Meeting of the JWG on Scientific and Technological Cooperation held on 20 June 2024.
Defence Cooperation
Underlining the importance of defence cooperation between India and Ukraine, the Leaders agreed to continue to work towards facilitating a stronger relationship between the defence entities in both countries, including through joint collaborations and partnerships for manufacturing in India and cooperation in emerging areas. The sides agreed to hold the 2nd meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Military-Technical Cooperation, established under the 2012 Defence Cooperation Agreement, in the near future in India.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
Recognizing the key role played by cultural and people-to-people ties in the enduring friendship between India and Ukraine, the sides welcomed the conclusion of the bilateral Programme of Cultural Cooperation, and the decision to hold festivals of culture in India and Ukraine. The Leaders emphasized the importance of sustaining and further expanding people-to-people and cultural exchanges, including through scholarships offered under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme and the General Cultural Scholarship Scheme of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of mutual opening of branches of higher education institutions to meet the educational needs of citizens of both countries.
The Leaders appreciated the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Ukraine to the development of friendly relations and people-to-people contacts between the two countries.
The Indian side reiterated its gratitude to the Ukrainian side for its help and support in the evacuation of Indian students from Ukraine in the early months of the year 2022 and ensuring the safety and well-being of all Indian nationals and students that have returned to Ukraine since then. The Indian side requested Ukrainian side’s continued support on easier visa and registration facilities for Indian nationals and students.
The Ukrainian side conveyed its gratitude to the Indian side for the humanitarian assistance provided to Ukraine and welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on High Impact Community Development Projects between India and Ukraine which will enable the development of mutually agreed projects through Indian grant assistance.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of involvement of Indian companies in Ukraine’s reconstruction and recovery, in a suitable manner.
The Leaders were unequivocal in their condemnation of terrorism. They called for an uncompromising fight against terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, noting the importance of increasing cooperation in this area on the basis of international law and the UN Charter.
Both sides called for comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary global realities and to make it more representative, effective and efficient in dealing with issues of international peace and security. Ukraine reiterated its support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
The Indian Side looked forward to Ukraine’s joining of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders’ comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of bilateral ties and exchange of views on regional and global issues of shared interest reflected the depth as well as mutual understanding and trust that mark India-Ukraine relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit and invited him to visit India at a mutually convenient opportunity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ইউক্ৰেইন ভ্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিমভ্লাদিমিৰ জেলেনস্কিৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ত ইউক্ৰেইন ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। ১৯৯২ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়াই প্ৰথম ইউক্ৰেইন ভ্ৰমণ।
ৰাজনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক এক ব্যাপক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰপৰা কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, সন্মান আৰু স্পষ্টতাৰ আধাৰত ভিত্তি কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে যোৱা তিনিটা দশকত যথেষ্ট সুদৃঢ় হোৱা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সুস্থিৰ আৰু ইতিবাচক পৰিক্ৰমা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে।তেওঁলোকে জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ আপাহত ২০২৪ৰ জুনত আপুলিয়াত আৰু ২০২৩ৰ মে’ত হিৰোচিমাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৈঠককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন পৰ্য্যায়ত ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ হোৱা যোগাযোগে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়।একেদৰে, পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি, বিশ্বাস আৰু সহযোগিতা বৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত২০২৪ৰ মাৰ্চত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ নতুন দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণ, ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত একাধিক মত-বিনিময় আৰু টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ,ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ মুৰব্বীৰ মাজত হোৱা যোগাযোগতথা ২০২৩ৰ জুলাইত কিয়েভত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈদেশিক দপ্তৰৰ ৯ম লানি আলোচনাই পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিট-২০২৪আৰু ৰাইচিনা ডাইলগ-২০২৪ত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ শলাগ লয়।
এক ব্যাপক, ন্যায্য আৰু স্থায়ী শান্তি নিশ্চিত কৰা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেলেনস্কিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চনদকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ নীতিসমূহ, যেনেঃ ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সাজু বুলি পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে এই সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ আৱশ্যকতাতসহমত পোষণ কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই ইয়াৰ নীতিগত স্থিতি তথা আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে ২০২৪ৰ জুনত ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ বাৰ্গেনষ্টকত অনুষ্ঠিত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ শান্তি সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষই ভাৰতৰ এনে অংশগ্ৰহণক আদৰণি জনাই পৰৱৰ্তী শান্তি সন্মিলনত উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ত ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ শান্তি সন্মিলনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা শান্তি কাঠামোৰ যৌথ বিজ্ঞপ্তিখনে আলোচনা, কূটনীতি আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ আধাৰত ন্যায্য শান্তিক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে অধিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ভিত্তি হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে বুলি ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষই প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ‘হিউমেনেটেৰিয়ান গ্ৰেইন’ পদক্ষেপকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশ্বৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। এছিয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকাকেপ্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশ্বৰ বজাৰলৈ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু বাধাহীন যোগানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰূপণৰ অৰ্থে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত আন্তৰিক আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক যোগাযোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে,যাৰবিস্তৃত গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা থাকিব আৰু যিয়ে সোনকালে শান্তিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব। তেখেতে সোনকালে শান্তি ঘূৰি অহাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰসম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ধৰণেৰে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ থকা ইচ্ছাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা
নেতাদ্বয়ে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্যোগ, উৎপাদন, সেউজ শক্তি আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সুদৃঢ় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সন্ধান কৰাৰ উপৰিও ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, ঔষধ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰবৰ্ধন সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগৰ অধিক যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তেও সম্পৰ্কৰ বৰ্ধনৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাইউভয় দেশৰ মাজত ভৱিষ্যতমুখী আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰশস্তকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ আন্তঃচৰকাৰী বাণিজ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক, কাৰিকৰী, ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাআয়োগৰ (IGC) গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰে।
২০২৪ৰ মাৰ্চত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত আইজিচিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা আৰু ২০২৪ত উভয়ৰে সুবিধাজনক সময়ত আইজিচিৰ ৭ম অধিবেশন আগতীয়াকৈ আয়োজনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যৌথ কৰ্মগোটসমূহৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক তেওঁলোকে শলাগ লয়। ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃএছ. জয়শংকৰক আইজিচিৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ/অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি প্ৰদানক ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষই আদৰণি জনায়।
অব্যাহত যুদ্ধৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে ২০২২ৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ বাৰ্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নেতাদ্বয়ে আইজিচিৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষক কেৱল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক সংঘাতৰ-পূৰ্বৰ নিয়াই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু গভীৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো পথৰ অন্বেষণৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
নেতাসকলে ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজত ব্যাপকব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে যিকোনো বাধা আঁতৰোৱাৰ উপৰিও পাৰস্পৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুচলতা বৃদ্ধিতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। যৌথ প্ৰকল্প, সহযোগিতাআৰু উদ্যোগসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক পৰ্য্যায়ত অধিক ঘনিষ্ঠতাকো পক্ষসমূহে উৎসাহিত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক তথা মানদণ্ড আৰু প্ৰমাণীকৰণ পদ্ধতিৰ সমন্বয়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি পৰিপূৰক ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্যৰ ভিত্তিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ আৰু বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাঞ্ছনীয়তাৰকথা কয়।
ঔষধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি জনায় নেতাদ্বয়ে পৰীক্ষা, পৰিদৰ্শনআৰু পঞ্জীয়ন পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে তথা বিনিয়োগ আৰু যৌথ উদ্যোগৰ অধিক বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু সুগমকৰণৰ ইচ্ছাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বিস্তৃতকৰণৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যি ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানে অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱাৰ মাজত ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাৰ লগতে ২০২৪ৰ আগষ্টত ভাৰ্চুৱেল ম’ডত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ যুটীয়া কৰ্মগোটৰ ৩য় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা কাৰ্য্যক তেওঁলোকে আদৰণি জনায়। ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষই ভাৰতৰ ব্যয়-সাশ্ৰয়ী আৰু মানসম্পন্ন ঔষধ যোগানৰ নিশ্চিত উৎস হিচাপেও শলাগ লয়।
বিশেষকৈ বিনিয়োগৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ আইনী কাঠামো সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰকৰণৰ লগতে শৈক্ষিক নথিপত্ৰ, শৈক্ষিক ডিগ্ৰীআৰু ‘টাইটেল’ৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতিৰ সন্ধানত পক্ষসমূহে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ চুক্তিৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতাৰ ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ যুটীয়া কৰ্মগোটৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ কাৰ্য্যকলাপআৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কথা লক্ষ্য কৰি পক্ষসমূহে নিয়মীয়া আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু কাৰ্য্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে, বিশেষকৈ আইচিটি, এআই, মেচিন লাৰ্নিং, ক্লাউড সেৱা, জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি, নতুন সামগ্ৰী, সেউজ শক্তিআৰু ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে পন্থা গ্ৰহণৰ কামনা কৰে। ২০২৪ৰ ২০ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ জেডব্লিউজিৰ ৮ম বৈঠকক পক্ষসমূহে আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা
ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে নেতাসকলে ভাৰতত উৎপাদনৰ বাবে যৌথ সহযোগিতা তথা অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সত্তাসমূহৰ মাজত অধিক শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মতিপ্ৰকাশ কৰে। ২০১২ৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা চুক্তিৰ অধীনত স্থাপিত ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সামৰিক-কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় যুটীয়া কৰ্মগোটৰ দ্বিতীয়খন বৈঠক অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ পক্ষসমূহে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনতাৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক
ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজৰ স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বত সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কই পালনকৰা মূল ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰেৰে পক্ষসমূহে সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ সামৰণিতথা ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনত সংস্কৃতিৰ উৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়। ভাৰতীয় কাৰিকৰী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা বৃত্তি আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক পৰিষদৰ সাধাৰণ সাংস্কৃতিক বৃত্তি আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদানত নেতাসকলে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰিপূৰণৰ বাবে উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ শাখাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক মুকলিৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ পক্ষসমূহে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ যোগাযোগৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউক্ৰেইনৰপ্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ অৱদানৰ শলাগ লয় নেতাসকলে।
২০২২ৰ জানুৱাৰীত ইউক্ৰেইনৰপৰা ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক উদ্ধাৰৰ লগতে ইউক্ৰেইনলৈ উভতি অহা সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু মংগল নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষক সহায় আৰু সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই পুনৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে সহজ ভিছা আৰু পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষৰ সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পক্ষই আগবঢ়োৱা মানৱীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় পক্ষক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপনৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ মাজত অধিক প্ৰভাৱৰ সমাজ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখন সমাপ্ত হোৱাত আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় অনুদান সাহায্যৰ জৰিয়তে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সহমতত উপনীত হোৱা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পুনৰ্গঠন আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহ জড়িত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাউপযুক্তভাৱে অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ পক্ষসমূহে সন্মতিপ্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক গৰিহণা দিয়ে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চনদৰ ভিত্তিত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁলোকে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু উগ্ৰবাদৰ সকলো ৰূপ আৰু প্ৰকাশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আপোচবিহীন যুঁজ দিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
সমসাময়িক বিশ্ব বাস্তৱতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলাকৰণত ইয়াক অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক, ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ দুয়োপক্ষই আহ্বান জনায়। ইউক্ৰেইনে সংস্কাৰিত আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদত ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই ইউক্ৰেইনে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট (ISA)ত যোগদান কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাসকলৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা আৰু সহভাজিত আগ্ৰহৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহত মত-বিনিময়ে ভাৰত-ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাৰ লগতে পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেখেত আৰু তেখেতৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা উষ্ম-আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেলেনস্কিকধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপনেৰে পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনকভাৱে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।