Prime Minister's Office
India-Ukraine Joint Statement on the Visit of Prime Minister of India to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi undertook a visit to Ukraine on 23 August 2024, at the invitation of the President of Ukraine, H.E. Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This was the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine, since diplomatic relations were established between the two countries in the year 1992.
Political Relations
Both Leaders expressed mutual interest in working towards elevating bilateral relations from a comprehensive partnership to a strategic partnership in the future.
They reaffirmed their commitment to further developing bilateral ties for the benefit of the peoples of both countries based on mutual trust, respect, and openness.
The Leaders reviewed the steady and positive trajectory of bilateral ties that have strengthened significantly over the last three decades, and appreciated the role played by regular engagements between India and Ukraine at various levels, including their meetings in Apulia in June 2024 and in Hiroshima in May 2023 on the margins of the G7 Summits, the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to New Delhi in March 2024, multiple interactions and telephone conversations between the External Affairs Minister of India and the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine; between the National Security Advisor of India and the Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine, and the 9th round of Foreign Office Consultations held in Kyiv in July 2023, in enhancing mutual understanding, trust, and cooperation.
The Leaders appreciated the participation of Ukrainian official delegations in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, and the Raisina Dialogue 2024.
Ensuring a Comprehensive, Just, and Lasting Peace
Prime Minister Modi and President Zelenskyy reiterated their readiness for further cooperation in upholding principles of international law, including the UN Charter, such as respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. They agreed on the desirability of closer bilateral dialogue in this regard.
The Indian side reiterated its principled position and focus on peaceful resolution through dialogue and diplomacy, as a part of which, India has attended the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, held in Burgenstock, Switzerland, in June 2024.
The Ukrainian side welcomed such participation by India and highlighted the importance of high-level Indian participation in the next Peace Summit.
The Ukrainian side conveyed that the Joint Communiqué on a Peace Framework, adopted at the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, could serve as a basis for further efforts to promote just peace based on dialogue, diplomacy, and international law.
The Leaders appreciated various efforts to ensure global food security, including Ukrainian humanitarian grain initiative. The importance of uninterrupted and unhindered supply of agricultural products to global markets, especially in Asia and Africa, was emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the need for sincere and practical engagement between all stakeholders to develop innovative solutions that will have broad acceptability and contribute towards early restoration of peace. He reiterated India’s willingness to contribute in all possible ways to facilitate an early return of peace.
Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation
The Leaders discussed enhancement of cooperation in areas such as trade and commerce, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, defence, education, science & technology, and culture, apart from exploring a stronger partnership in domains such as digital public infrastructure, industry, manufacturing, green energy etc., including through greater involvement of business and industry from both nations.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Indian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation (IGC) in facilitating a future-oriented and stronger economic partnership between the two countries.
They appreciated the review of the IGC conducted during the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to India in March 2024 and the efforts to hold the meetings of the Joint Working Groups with a view to early convening of the 7th Session of the IGC at a mutually convenient time in 2024. The Ukrainian side welcomed the appointment of the External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar as the Co-Chair/Chairperson of the IGC.
In the light of the significant reduction in the annual bilateral trade in goods since the year 2022 due to the challenges related to the ongoing war, the Leaders directed the Co-Chairs of the IGC to explore all possible ways to not only restore bilateral trade and economic relations to pre-conflict levels but expand and deepen them further.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of enhancing the ease of doing business for mutual economic activities and investments, apart from removing any impediments for greater trade and commerce between India and Ukraine. The sides also encouraged greater engagement at official and business levels to explore joint projects, collaborations, and ventures.
The Leaders recalled the strong ties between the two sides in the domain of agriculture and the desirability of enhancing bilateral interaction and market access on the basis of strengths in complementary areas, including the harmonization of standards and certification procedures.
Recognizing cooperation in pharmaceutical products as one of the strongest pillars of the partnership, the Leaders reaffirmed the desire for greater market access and facilitation of investments and joint ventures including through testing, inspection, and registration procedures. Both sides expressed the desire for broadening cooperation on drugs and pharmaceuticals, including in training and sharing of best practices. They welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the State Service of Ukraine on Medicines and Drugs Control, and the holding of the 3rd Meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Pharmaceutical Cooperation in August 2024 in virtual mode. The Ukrainian side also appreciated India as an assured source for the supply of cost effective and quality medicines.
The sides agreed to expedite work on expanding the legal framework of bilateral relations, particularly regarding mutual protection of investments, and exploring mutual recognition of educational documents; academic degrees; and titles.
Noting the successful implementation of the agreement between India and Ukraine on scientific and technological cooperation, effective functioning of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Scientific and Technical Cooperation, and completion of bilateral research projects, the sides encouraged holding of regular exchanges and programmes, especially in areas such as ICT, AI, machine learning, cloud services, biotechnology, new materials, green energy, and earth sciences. The sides welcomed the 8th Meeting of the JWG on Scientific and Technological Cooperation held on 20 June 2024.
Defence Cooperation
Underlining the importance of defence cooperation between India and Ukraine, the Leaders agreed to continue to work towards facilitating a stronger relationship between the defence entities in both countries, including through joint collaborations and partnerships for manufacturing in India and cooperation in emerging areas. The sides agreed to hold the 2nd meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Military-Technical Cooperation, established under the 2012 Defence Cooperation Agreement, in the near future in India.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
Recognizing the key role played by cultural and people-to-people ties in the enduring friendship between India and Ukraine, the sides welcomed the conclusion of the bilateral Programme of Cultural Cooperation, and the decision to hold festivals of culture in India and Ukraine. The Leaders emphasized the importance of sustaining and further expanding people-to-people and cultural exchanges, including through scholarships offered under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme and the General Cultural Scholarship Scheme of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of mutual opening of branches of higher education institutions to meet the educational needs of citizens of both countries.
The Leaders appreciated the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Ukraine to the development of friendly relations and people-to-people contacts between the two countries.
The Indian side reiterated its gratitude to the Ukrainian side for its help and support in the evacuation of Indian students from Ukraine in the early months of the year 2022 and ensuring the safety and well-being of all Indian nationals and students that have returned to Ukraine since then. The Indian side requested Ukrainian side’s continued support on easier visa and registration facilities for Indian nationals and students.
The Ukrainian side conveyed its gratitude to the Indian side for the humanitarian assistance provided to Ukraine and welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on High Impact Community Development Projects between India and Ukraine which will enable the development of mutually agreed projects through Indian grant assistance.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of involvement of Indian companies in Ukraine’s reconstruction and recovery, in a suitable manner.
The Leaders were unequivocal in their condemnation of terrorism. They called for an uncompromising fight against terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, noting the importance of increasing cooperation in this area on the basis of international law and the UN Charter.
Both sides called for comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary global realities and to make it more representative, effective and efficient in dealing with issues of international peace and security. Ukraine reiterated its support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
The Indian Side looked forward to Ukraine’s joining of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders’ comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of bilateral ties and exchange of views on regional and global issues of shared interest reflected the depth as well as mutual understanding and trust that mark India-Ukraine relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit and invited him to visit India at a mutually convenient opportunity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ইউক্রেন সফরে ভারত-ইউক্রেন যৌথ বিবৃতি
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভলোদিমির জেলেন্সকি-র আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৩ অগাস্ট ইউক্রেন সফরে যান। ১৯৯২ সালে দু’দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপিত হওয়ার পর কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রথম ইউক্রেন সফর।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে সর্বাত্মক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র থেকে ভবিষ্যতে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার স্তরে উন্নীত করার ব্যাপারে সংকল্প ব্যক্ত করেছেন। পারস্পরিক আস্থা, শ্রদ্ধা এবং খোলামেলা মানসিকতার দিকে তাকিয়ে দুদেশের মানুষের স্বার্থে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও উন্নত করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছ।
বিগত তিন দশকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ইতিবাচক গতিপথকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার দিকটি নিয়ে উভয় নেতা পর্যালোচনা করেন। ২০২৪-এর জুনে আপুলিয়াতে এবং জি৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ২০২৩-এ হিরোসিমায় তাঁদের বৈঠক বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য। এছাড়াও রয়েছে বিভিন্ন স্তরে যেমন ২০২৪-এর মার্চে নতুন দিল্লিতে ইউক্রেনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সফর, ভারত ইউক্রেন বিদেশমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে বহুবার টেলিফোনে আলোচনা, ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টার সঙ্গে ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি দপ্তরের প্রধানের আলোচনা, ২০২৩-এর জুলাইয়ে কিয়েভে উভয় দেশে বিদেশ দপ্তরে নবম পর্বের বৈঠক। পারস্পিক বিশ্বাস, বোঝাপড়া এবং সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে তা অনেক শক্তিশালী করেছে।
২০২৪-এ উজ্জীবিত গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলন এবং ২০২৪-এ রাইসিনা ডায়ালগে ইউক্রেনের সরকারি প্রতিনিধি দলের অংশগ্রহণকে উভয় নেতা প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেন্সকি আঞ্চলিক সংহতি এবং রাষ্ট্রের সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ সনদের মূলগত ভাবধারাকে তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের সদিচ্ছা এবং পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার কথা বলেন। এক্ষেত্রে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতেও ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
কূটনীতি এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানসূত্র বের করার বিষয়ে ভারত তার নীতিগত অবস্থান পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছে। যার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ইউক্রেনে শান্তি শিখর সম্মেলনে এবং ২০২৪-এর জুনে সুইৎজারল্যান্ডের বার্জেনস্টকে ভারত যোগ দিয়েছে।
পরবর্তী শান্তি শিখর সম্মেলনের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে এই জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণকে ইউক্রেন স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
শান্তি পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ বিবৃতি, ইউক্রেনের শান্তি শিখর বৈঠকে গৃহীত হয়েছে বলে ইউক্রেনের তরফে জানানো হয়। শান্তি আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতির ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রসারিত করার ক্ষেত্রে তা ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
উভয় নেতা বিশ্ব খাদ্য সুরক্ষায় নানা উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। বিশ্ব বাজারে বিশেষত এশিয়া, আফ্রিকায় অবাধ কৃষিপণ্যের চলাচলের উপরেও গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
দ্রুত শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে সার্বিক গ্রহণযোগ্যতার উপর ভিত্তি করে উদ্ভাবনী সমাধানসূত্র বের করতে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার উপরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। দ্রুত শান্তি ফিরিয়ে আনতে ভারতের সম্ভাব্য সমস্তরকম সাহায্য প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রেও সদিচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, ওষুধপত্র, প্রতিরক্ষা, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এর পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো, শিল্প, নির্মাণক্ষেত্র, গ্রীণ এনার্জি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের আরও ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার উপরেও গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
২০২৪-এর মার্চে ভারতে ইউক্রেনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সফর নিয়ে আইজিসি-র পর্যালোচনার তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে ২০২৪-এ নিজেদের সুবিধামতো সময়ে দ্রুত আইজিসি-র সপ্তম অধিবেশন আয়োজন করার জন্য দুদেশের কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ইউক্রেনের তরফে আইজিসি-র চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে ভারতের বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্করকে নিয়োগের প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে।
চলতি যুদ্ধের কারণে ২০২২ সাল থেকে দ্রব্য সামগ্রীর বার্ষিক আমদানি রপ্তানি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাওয়ার বিষয়ে সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে উভয় নেতা আইজিসি-র চেয়ারপার্সনকে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত দিক খতিয়ে দেখতে বলেন। যাতে করে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে পুনরায় যুদ্ধ পূর্ববর্তী অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যায় এবং তা আরও মজবুত হয়ে ওঠে।
ভারত ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর শিল্প বাণিজ্যে সমস্তরকম বাধা দূর করা সহ বিনিয়োগ ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা জোর দিয়েছেন। যৌথ প্রকল্প, উদ্যোগ ও সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসায়িক ও সরকারি তরফে আরও বৃহত্তম যোগাযোগ সূত্র গড়ে তোলাকেও তাঁরা আরও উৎসাহ দিতে চান।
ওষুধ এবং ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগ ও যৌথ বিনিয়োগের জন্য বাজার গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি এক্ষেত্রে উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যাপারেও উভয় নেতা তাঁদের সদিচ্ছার কথা জানিয়েছেন। ইউক্রেনের সঙ্গে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরের তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেন। ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ২০২৪-এর অগাস্ট মাসে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত ও ইউক্রেনের যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর তৃতীয় বৈঠকের বিষয়টিও তাঁরা জানান। ভারত থেকে সাশ্রয়ী ও উন্নতমানের ওষুধ সরবরাহের প্রশংসা করে ইউক্রেন।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র সহ বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে চুক্তির সফল রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর সদর্থক ভূমিকা সহ আইসিটি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ক্লাউড সার্ভিস, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, গ্রীণ এনার্জি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের মতো ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের মধ্যে কর্মসূচি ও নিয়মিত বিনিয়মের উপরেও গুরুত্ব দেন। ২০২৪-এর ২০ জুন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর অষ্টম বৈঠককে তাঁরা সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
ভারত ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পাশাপাশি ভারতে নির্মাণ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলতে যৌথ সহযোগিতার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা। ২০১২ সালে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা চুক্তির অধীনে সামরিক প্রযুক্তির সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত-ইউক্রেন যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারতে আয়োজন করতে উভয় পক্ষ সম্মত হয়েছে।
ভারত ও ইউক্রেন দুদেশের মধ্যে স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক মূল ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ভারত ও ইউক্রেনে সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কর্মসূচির সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
ভারতীয় কারিগরি এবং অর্থনৈতিক সহয়োগিতার ক্ষেত্র বৃত্তি প্রদান সহ ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেশনসে জেনারেল কালচারাল স্কলারশিপ প্রকল্পের গুরুত্বের কথা তাঁরা জানান। উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের নাগরিকদের চাহিদা মেটাতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে বিভন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। ইউক্রেনে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের ভূমিকার কথাও তাঁরা জানান।
২০২২ সালে শুরুর দিকে ইউক্রেন থেকে ভারতীয় ছাত্রদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে ইউক্রেনের তরফে সহযোগিতাকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছে ভারত। এবং তার পর থেকে ইউক্রেনে যাওয়া ভারতীয় নাগরিক ও ছাত্রদের সার্বিক নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিও সেদেশ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
যুদ্ধবিদ্ধস্ত ইউক্রেনের শিল্প পরিকাঠামো পুনর্নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলিকে যুক্ত করার বিষয়টি উভয় পক্ষের তরফে দেখা হবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদকে উভয় নেতাই ধিক্কার জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে যাবতীয়রকম সন্ত্রাস ও উগ্রপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে বলে উভয় নেতা দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় জানিয়েছেন।
সমসাময়িক বিশ্ব চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার নানা বিষয়ের সঠিক মোকাবিলার জন্য রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদকে আরও বেশি প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক করে তুলতে উভয় পক্ষ এর সর্বাত্মক সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্য পদকে সমর্থনের কথা ইউক্রন পুনরায় জানিয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর অ্যালায়েন্সে ইউক্রেনকে যোগ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে ভারত। আঞ্চলিক ও বিশ্বস্তরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ইউক্রেন সফরে এসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর এবং তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলের প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেন্সকি-র আতিথেয়তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি জেলেন্সকি-কে তাঁর সুবিধা মতো ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।