Prime Minister's Office
India-Ukraine Joint Statement on the Visit of Prime Minister of India to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi undertook a visit to Ukraine on 23 August 2024, at the invitation of the President of Ukraine, H.E. Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This was the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine, since diplomatic relations were established between the two countries in the year 1992.
Political Relations
Both Leaders expressed mutual interest in working towards elevating bilateral relations from a comprehensive partnership to a strategic partnership in the future.
They reaffirmed their commitment to further developing bilateral ties for the benefit of the peoples of both countries based on mutual trust, respect, and openness.
The Leaders reviewed the steady and positive trajectory of bilateral ties that have strengthened significantly over the last three decades, and appreciated the role played by regular engagements between India and Ukraine at various levels, including their meetings in Apulia in June 2024 and in Hiroshima in May 2023 on the margins of the G7 Summits, the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to New Delhi in March 2024, multiple interactions and telephone conversations between the External Affairs Minister of India and the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine; between the National Security Advisor of India and the Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine, and the 9th round of Foreign Office Consultations held in Kyiv in July 2023, in enhancing mutual understanding, trust, and cooperation.
The Leaders appreciated the participation of Ukrainian official delegations in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, and the Raisina Dialogue 2024.
Ensuring a Comprehensive, Just, and Lasting Peace
Prime Minister Modi and President Zelenskyy reiterated their readiness for further cooperation in upholding principles of international law, including the UN Charter, such as respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. They agreed on the desirability of closer bilateral dialogue in this regard.
The Indian side reiterated its principled position and focus on peaceful resolution through dialogue and diplomacy, as a part of which, India has attended the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, held in Burgenstock, Switzerland, in June 2024.
The Ukrainian side welcomed such participation by India and highlighted the importance of high-level Indian participation in the next Peace Summit.
The Ukrainian side conveyed that the Joint Communiqué on a Peace Framework, adopted at the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, could serve as a basis for further efforts to promote just peace based on dialogue, diplomacy, and international law.
The Leaders appreciated various efforts to ensure global food security, including Ukrainian humanitarian grain initiative. The importance of uninterrupted and unhindered supply of agricultural products to global markets, especially in Asia and Africa, was emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the need for sincere and practical engagement between all stakeholders to develop innovative solutions that will have broad acceptability and contribute towards early restoration of peace. He reiterated India’s willingness to contribute in all possible ways to facilitate an early return of peace.
Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation
The Leaders discussed enhancement of cooperation in areas such as trade and commerce, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, defence, education, science & technology, and culture, apart from exploring a stronger partnership in domains such as digital public infrastructure, industry, manufacturing, green energy etc., including through greater involvement of business and industry from both nations.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Indian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation (IGC) in facilitating a future-oriented and stronger economic partnership between the two countries.
They appreciated the review of the IGC conducted during the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to India in March 2024 and the efforts to hold the meetings of the Joint Working Groups with a view to early convening of the 7th Session of the IGC at a mutually convenient time in 2024. The Ukrainian side welcomed the appointment of the External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar as the Co-Chair/Chairperson of the IGC.
In the light of the significant reduction in the annual bilateral trade in goods since the year 2022 due to the challenges related to the ongoing war, the Leaders directed the Co-Chairs of the IGC to explore all possible ways to not only restore bilateral trade and economic relations to pre-conflict levels but expand and deepen them further.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of enhancing the ease of doing business for mutual economic activities and investments, apart from removing any impediments for greater trade and commerce between India and Ukraine. The sides also encouraged greater engagement at official and business levels to explore joint projects, collaborations, and ventures.
The Leaders recalled the strong ties between the two sides in the domain of agriculture and the desirability of enhancing bilateral interaction and market access on the basis of strengths in complementary areas, including the harmonization of standards and certification procedures.
Recognizing cooperation in pharmaceutical products as one of the strongest pillars of the partnership, the Leaders reaffirmed the desire for greater market access and facilitation of investments and joint ventures including through testing, inspection, and registration procedures. Both sides expressed the desire for broadening cooperation on drugs and pharmaceuticals, including in training and sharing of best practices. They welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the State Service of Ukraine on Medicines and Drugs Control, and the holding of the 3rd Meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Pharmaceutical Cooperation in August 2024 in virtual mode. The Ukrainian side also appreciated India as an assured source for the supply of cost effective and quality medicines.
The sides agreed to expedite work on expanding the legal framework of bilateral relations, particularly regarding mutual protection of investments, and exploring mutual recognition of educational documents; academic degrees; and titles.
Noting the successful implementation of the agreement between India and Ukraine on scientific and technological cooperation, effective functioning of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Scientific and Technical Cooperation, and completion of bilateral research projects, the sides encouraged holding of regular exchanges and programmes, especially in areas such as ICT, AI, machine learning, cloud services, biotechnology, new materials, green energy, and earth sciences. The sides welcomed the 8th Meeting of the JWG on Scientific and Technological Cooperation held on 20 June 2024.
Defence Cooperation
Underlining the importance of defence cooperation between India and Ukraine, the Leaders agreed to continue to work towards facilitating a stronger relationship between the defence entities in both countries, including through joint collaborations and partnerships for manufacturing in India and cooperation in emerging areas. The sides agreed to hold the 2nd meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Military-Technical Cooperation, established under the 2012 Defence Cooperation Agreement, in the near future in India.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
Recognizing the key role played by cultural and people-to-people ties in the enduring friendship between India and Ukraine, the sides welcomed the conclusion of the bilateral Programme of Cultural Cooperation, and the decision to hold festivals of culture in India and Ukraine. The Leaders emphasized the importance of sustaining and further expanding people-to-people and cultural exchanges, including through scholarships offered under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme and the General Cultural Scholarship Scheme of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of mutual opening of branches of higher education institutions to meet the educational needs of citizens of both countries.
The Leaders appreciated the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Ukraine to the development of friendly relations and people-to-people contacts between the two countries.
The Indian side reiterated its gratitude to the Ukrainian side for its help and support in the evacuation of Indian students from Ukraine in the early months of the year 2022 and ensuring the safety and well-being of all Indian nationals and students that have returned to Ukraine since then. The Indian side requested Ukrainian side’s continued support on easier visa and registration facilities for Indian nationals and students.
The Ukrainian side conveyed its gratitude to the Indian side for the humanitarian assistance provided to Ukraine and welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on High Impact Community Development Projects between India and Ukraine which will enable the development of mutually agreed projects through Indian grant assistance.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of involvement of Indian companies in Ukraine’s reconstruction and recovery, in a suitable manner.
The Leaders were unequivocal in their condemnation of terrorism. They called for an uncompromising fight against terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, noting the importance of increasing cooperation in this area on the basis of international law and the UN Charter.
Both sides called for comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary global realities and to make it more representative, effective and efficient in dealing with issues of international peace and security. Ukraine reiterated its support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
The Indian Side looked forward to Ukraine’s joining of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders’ comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of bilateral ties and exchange of views on regional and global issues of shared interest reflected the depth as well as mutual understanding and trust that mark India-Ukraine relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit and invited him to visit India at a mutually convenient opportunity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے یوکرین دورے پر ہندوستان - یوکرین کا مشترکہ بیان
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 اگست 2024 کو یوکرین کے صدر عالیجناب وولڈیمیر زیلنسکی کی دعوت پر یوکرین کا دورہ کیا۔ 1992 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات قائم ہونے کے بعد سے یہ کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا یوکرین کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔
سیاسی تعلقات
دونوں رہنمائوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو جامع شراکت داری کے ساتھ مستقبل میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنے میں باہمی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور کھلے پن کی بنیاد پر دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
قائدین نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مستحکم اور مثبت رفتار کا جائزہ لیا جو گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوئے ہیں، اور مختلف سطحوں پر ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان باقاعدہ مصروفیات کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے کردار کی تعریف کی، جس میں جون 2024 میں اپولیا میں اور مئی 2023 میں جی7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ہیروشیما میں ان کی ملاقاتیں، مارچ 2024 میں یوکرین کے وزیر خارجہ کا نئی دہلی کا دورہ، ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ اور یوکرین کے وزیر خارجہ کے درمیان متعدد بات چیت اور ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت؛ ہندوستان کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیر اور یوکرین کے صدر کے دفتر کے سربراہ کے درمیان، اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم، اعتماد اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں، جولائی 2023 میں کیف میں منعقدہ خارجہ دفتری مشاورت کے 9ویں دور کی ملاقات شامل ہے۔
قائدین نے وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 اور رائسینا ڈائیلاگ 2024 میں یوکرین کے سرکاری وفود کی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔
ایک جامع، منصفانہ، اور دیرپا امن کو یقینی بنانا
وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر زیلنسکی نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں بشمول اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر جیسے علاقائی سالمیت اور ریاستوں کی خودمختاری کا احترام کرنے میں مزید تعاون کے لیے اپنی تیاری کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں جلد ہی دو طرفہ مذاکرات کی خواہش پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے اپنے اصولی موقف کا اعادہ کیا اور بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعہ پر امن حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے جون 2024 میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے برگنسٹاک میں منعقدہ یوکرین میں امن سے متعلق سربراہی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
یوکرین کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی اس طرح کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا اور اگلی امن کانفرنس میں اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
یوکرائنی فریق نے بتایا کہ یوکرین میں امن کے سربراہی اجلاس میں اپنایا گیا امن فریم ورک پر مشترکہ اعلامیہ مذاکرات، سفارت کاری اور بین الاقوامی قانون پر مبنی منصفانہ امن کو فروغ دینے کی مزید کوششوں کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی مختلف کوششوں کو سراہا، جس میں یوکرائنی انسان دوستانہ اناج پہل، عالمی منڈیوں بالخصوص ایشیا اور افریقہ میں زرعی مصنوعات کی بلا تعطل اور بلا روک ٹوک فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان مخلصانہ اور عملی مشغولیت کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا جو وسیع پیمانے پر قابل قبول ہوں گے اور امن کی جلد بحالی میں تعاون کریں گے۔ انہوں نے امن کی جلد بحالی کے لیے ہر ممکن طریقے سے تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا۔
اقتصادی، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون
رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، صنعت، مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین انرجی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں مضبوط شراکت کی تلاش کے علاوہ تجارت اور صنعت، زراعت، دوا سازی، دفاع، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافت جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جس میں دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار اور صنعت کی زیادہ شمولیت بھی شامل ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مستقبل پر مبنی اور مضبوط اقتصادی شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تجارتی، اقتصادی، سائنسی، تکنیکی، صنعتی اور ثقافتی تعاون (آئی جی سی) پر ہندوستان-یوکرین بین حکومتی کمیشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مارچ 2024 میں یوکرین کے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران کیے گئے آئی جی سی کے جائزے اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے انعقاد کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
جاری جنگ سے متعلق چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے سال 2022 سے اشیا کی سالانہ دوطرفہ تجارت میں نمایاں کمی کی روشنی میں رہنماؤں نے آئی جی سی کے شریک چیئر کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ نہ صرف دو طرفہ تجارت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ طریقے تلاش کریں اور معاشی تعلقات تنازعات سے پہلے کی سطح تک انہیں مزید وسعت دیں۔
قائدین نے ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت اور صنعت کے فروغ کے لیے کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے علاوہ باہمی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے مشترکہ منصوبوں، اور وینچروں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور کاروباری سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ مشغولیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
رہنماؤں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات اور معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے طریقہ کار کی ہم آہنگی سمیت تکمیلی شعبوں میں طاقت کی بنیاد پر دو طرفہ تعامل اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی خواہش کا ذکر کیا۔
ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے معاہدے کے کامیاب نفاذ، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون پر ہندوستان - یوکرین مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے مؤثر کام اور دو طرفہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کی تکمیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، فریقین نے باقاعدہ تبادلوں اور پروگراموں کے انعقاد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ خاص طور پر آئی سی ٹی، AI، مشین لرننگ، کلاؤڈ سروسز، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، نئے مواد، سبز توانائی اور زمینی علوم جیسے شعبوں میں۔ فریقین نے 20 جون 2024 کو منعقدہ سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون پر جے ڈبلیو جی کے 8ویں اجلاس کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دفاعی تعاون
ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں میں دفاعی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مشترکہ تعاون اور شراکت داری اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون شامل ہے۔ فریقین نے مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان میں 2012 کے دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے کے تحت قائم فوجی تکنیکی تعاون پر ہندوستان-یوکرین کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات
ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی میں ثقافتی اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کے کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، فریقین نے ثقافتی تعاون کے دو طرفہ پروگرام کے اختتام اور ہندوستان اور یوکرین میں ثقافتی تہواروں کے انعقاد کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ قائدین نے لوگوں سے عوامی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور مزید بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون پروگرام کے تحت پیش کردہ اسکالرشپ اور ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات کی جنرل کلچرل اسکالرشپ اسکیم شامل ہے۔
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی شاخیں کھولنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو فروغ دینے میں یوکرین میں ہندوستانی باشندوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے سال 2022 کے ابتدائی مہینوں میں یوکرین سے ہندوستانی طلبا کے انخلا اور یوکرین واپس آنے والے تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں اور طلبا کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد اور تعاون کے لیے یوکرائنی فریق کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے ہندوستانی شہریوں اور طلبا کے لیے آسان ویزا اور رجسٹریشن کی سہولیات پر یوکرین کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون کی درخواست کی۔
یوکرین کی جانب سے یوکرین کو فراہم کی جانے والی انسانی امداد کے لیے ہندوستانی فریق کا شکریہ ادا کیا گیا اور ہندوستان اور یوکرین کے درمیان اعلیٰ اثر والے کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا جو ہندوستانی گرانٹ امداد کے ذریعے باہمی طور پر منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کو قابل بنائے گا۔
فریقین نے مناسب طریقے سے یوکرین کی تعمیر نو اور بحالی میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی شمولیت کے امکان کو تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نے واضح الفاظ میں دہشت گردی کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کی بنیاد پر اس علاقے میں تعاون بڑھانے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کی تمام شکلوں کے خلاف بغیر کسی سمجھوتے کے لڑنے پر زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی جامع اصلاحات پر زور دیا تاکہ عصری عالمی حقائق کی عکاسی ہو سکے اور اسے بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے مزید نمائندہ، مؤثر اور کار آمد بنایا جائے۔ یوکرین نے اصلاح شدہ اور توسیع شدہ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
ہندوستانی فریق بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) میں یوکرین کی شمولیت کا منتظر تھا۔
دو طرفہ تعلقات کے تمام شعبوں پر قائدین کی جامع بات چیت اور مشترکہ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر خیالات کے تبادلے نے گہرائی کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور اعتماد کی بھی عکاسی کی جو ہندوستان - یوکرین تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے دورے کے دوران ان کی اور ان کے وفد کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے صدر زیلنسکی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں باہمی طور پر آسان موقع پر ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔