प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन यात्रा के अवसर पर भारत-यूक्रेन संयुक्त वक्तव्य
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम वलोडिमिर जेलेंस्की के निमंत्रण पर 23 अगस्त 2024 को यूक्रेन की यात्रा की। वर्ष 1992 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित होने के बाद से यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन की पहली यात्रा थी।
राजनीतिक संबंध
दोनों नेताओं ने भविष्य में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक साझेदारी से बढ़ाकर रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक ले जाने की दिशा में काम करने के प्रति पारस्परिक रुचि व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने आपसी विश्वास, सम्मान एवं खुलेपन के आधार पर दोनों देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक विकसित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले तीन दशकों में उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूत हुए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के स्थिर एवं सकारात्मक प्रगति की समीक्षा की और आपसी समझ, विश्वास एवं सहयोग को बढ़ाने हेतु जून 2024 में अपुलीया तथा मई 2023 में जी7 हिरोशिमा में शिखर सम्मेलनों के मौके पर उनकी बैठकों, मार्च 2024 में यूक्रेन के विदेश मंत्री की नई दिल्ली यात्रा, भारत के विदेश मंत्री एवं यूक्रेन के विदेश मंत्री के बीच व भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार एवं यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय के प्रमुख के बीच कई बातचीत एवं टेलीफोन पर बातचीत, जुलाई 2023 में कीव में आयोजित विदेश कार्यालय परामर्श के नौवें दौर सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच नियमित संवाद द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 और रायसीना डायलॉग 2024 में यूक्रेन के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
व्यापक, न्यायपूर्ण और स्थायी शांति सुनिश्चित करना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री जेलेंस्की ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर सहित क्षेत्रीय अखंडता एवं देशों की संप्रभुता के सम्मान जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने में आगे सहयोग के प्रति अपनी तत्परता दोहराई। वे इस संबंध में करीबी द्विपक्षीय संवाद की जरूरत पर सहमत हुए।
भारतीय पक्ष ने अपना सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण दोहराया और बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के जरिए शांतिपूर्ण समाधान पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया, जिसके एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत ने जून 2024 में स्विट्जरलैंड के बर्गेनस्टॉक में आयोजित यूक्रेन में शांति से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
यूक्रेनी पक्ष ने भारत द्वारा ऐसी भागीदारी का स्वागत किया और अगले शांति शिखर सम्मेलन में उच्चस्तरीय भारतीय भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
यूक्रेनी पक्ष ने बताया कि यूक्रेन में शांति से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाई गई शांति की एक रूपरेखा से संबंधित संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति बातचीत, कूटनीति तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून पर आधारित शांति को बढ़ावा देने के आगे के प्रयासों के आधार के रूप में काम कर सकती है।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेनी मानवीय अनाज पहल सहित वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के विभिन्न प्रयासों की सराहना की। वैश्विक बाजारों, विशेषकर एशिया और अफ्रीका में कृषि उत्पादों की निर्बाध एवं सुचारू आपूर्ति के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रचनात्मक समाधान तैयार करने हेतु सभी हितधारकों के बीच ईमानदार एवं व्यावहारिक जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता दोहराई, जिसकी व्यापक स्वीकार्यता होगी और जो शांति की शीघ्र बहाली में योगदान देगा। उन्होंने शांति की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए हरसंभव तरीके से योगदान करने की भारत की इच्छा दोहराई।
आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, उद्योग, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, हरित ऊर्जा आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में मजबूत साझेदारी की संभावनाएं तलाशने के अलावा, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रक्षा, शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने, जिसमें दोनों देशों के व्यापार एवं उद्योग जगत की अधिक भागीदारी शामिल है, पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच भविष्योन्मुख और मजबूत आर्थिक साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने में व्यापारिक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, औद्योगिक एवं सांस्कृतिक सहयोग से संबंधित भारतीय-यूक्रेनी अंतर सरकारी आयोग (आईजीसी) के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने मार्च 2024 में यूक्रेन के विदेश मंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान की गई आईजीसी की समीक्षा और आईजीसी के सातवें सत्र को 2024 में पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर शीघ्र बुलाने की दृष्टि से संयुक्त कार्य समूहों की बैठकें आयोजित करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यूक्रेनी पक्ष ने आईजीसी के सह-अध्यक्ष/अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर की नियुक्ति का स्वागत किया।
वर्तमान में जारी युद्ध से संबंधित चुनौतियों के कारण वर्ष 2022 से वस्तुओं के वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में आई महत्वपूर्ण कमी के आलोक में, दोनों नेताओं ने आईजीसी के सह-अध्यक्षों को न केवल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बहाल करने और आर्थिक संबंधों को संघर्ष-पूर्व स्तर तक ले जाने, बल्कि उन्हें और अधिक विस्तारित एवं मजबूत करने के सभी संभावित तरीकों का पता लगाने का निर्देश दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच व्यापक व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य के लिए किसी भी बाधा को दूर करने के अलावा, आपसी आर्थिक गतिविधियों एवं निवेश के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त परियोजनाओं, साझेदारियों एवं उद्यमों का पता लगाने हेतु आधिकारिक और व्यावसायिक स्तरों पर अधिक भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोंनों नेताओं ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में दोनों पक्षों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों और मानकों एवं प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं के सामंजस्य सहित पूरक क्षेत्रों में सामर्थ्य के आधार पर द्विपक्षीय बातचीत तथा बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने की जरूरत को याद किया।
फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादों के मामले में सहयोग को द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने परीक्षण, निरीक्षण एवं पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं सहित बाजार तक अधिक पहुंच और निवेश एवं संयुक्त उद्यमों की सुविधा से संबंधित इच्छा को दोहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने सहित दवाओं एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के मामले में सहयोग को व्यापक बनाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दवाओं और औषधि नियंत्रण पर भारत गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और यूक्रेन की राज्य सेवा के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने तथा अगस्त 2024 में वर्चुअल मोड में फार्मास्यूटिकल सहयोग से संबंधित भारतीय-यूक्रेनी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक के आयोजन का स्वागत किया। यूक्रेनी पक्ष ने किफायती और गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की आपूर्ति के एक सुनिश्चित स्रोत के रूप में भारत की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के कानूनी ढांचे के विस्तार, विशेष रूप से निवेश की पारस्परिक सुरक्षा और शैक्षिक दस्तावेजों; शैक्षणिक डिग्रियां; तथा उपाधियों की पारस्परिक मान्यता की संभावना से जुड़े काम में तेजी लाने पर सहमत हुए।
वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच समझौते के सफल कार्यान्वयन, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारतीय-यूक्रेनी संयुक्त कार्य समूह के प्रभावी कामकाज और द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने विशेष रूप से आईसीटी, एआई, मशीन लर्निंग, क्लाउड सेवाएं, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नई सामग्री, हरित ऊर्जा और पृथ्वी विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में नियमित आदान-प्रदान और कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन को प्रोत्साहित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने 20 जून 2024 को आयोजित वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित जेडब्ल्यूजी की आठवीं बैठक का स्वागत किया।
रक्षा सहयोग
भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के रक्षा संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें भारत में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए संयुक्त सहयोग एवं साझेदारी और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शामिल है। दोनों पक्ष निकट भविष्य में 2012 के रक्षा सहयोग समझौते के तहत स्थापित सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित भारतीय-यूक्रेनी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक भारत में आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए।
सांस्कृतिक और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध
भारत और यूक्रेन के बीच स्थायी मित्रता में सांस्कृतिक और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम के समापन तथा भारत और यूक्रेन में संस्कृति के महोत्सव आयोजित करने के निर्णय का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद की सामान्य सांस्कृतिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति सहित दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बनाए रखने एवं आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्ष दोनों देशों के नागरिकों की शैक्षिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की शाखाएं खोलने की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संपर्क के विकास में यूक्रेन में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान की सराहना की।
भारतीय पक्ष ने वर्ष 2022 के शुरुआती महीनों में यूक्रेन से भारतीय छात्रों को निकालने में मदद तथा समर्थन प्रदान करने और उसके बाद यूक्रेन लौटने वाले सभी भारतीय नागरिकों एवं छात्रों की सुरक्षा तथा कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यूक्रेनी पक्ष के प्रति अपना आभार दोहराया। भारतीय पक्ष ने भारतीय नागरिकों और छात्रों के लिए आसान वीज़ा एवं पंजीकरण संबंधी सुविधाओं के संबंध में यूक्रेनी पक्ष से निरंतर समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
यूक्रेनी पक्ष ने यूक्रेन को प्रदान की गई मानवीय सहायता के लिए भारतीय पक्ष के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया और भारत एवं यूक्रेन के बीच उच्च प्रभाव वाले सामुदायिक विकास की परियोजनाओं से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन के संपन्न होने का स्वागत किया, जो भारतीय अनुदान सहायता के माध्यम से पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत परियोजनाओं के विकास को संभव बनायेगा।
दोनों पक्ष यूक्रेन के पुनर्निर्माण और पुनरुत्थान की प्रक्रिया में उचित तरीके से भारतीय कंपनियों की भागीदारी की संभावना तलाशने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेता आतंकवाद की निंदा करने के मामले में स्पष्ट थे। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के आधार पर इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आतंकवाद तथा उग्रवाद के सभी रूपों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों के खिलाफ बिना कोई समझौता किए एक सीधी लड़ाई का आह्वान किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने समकालीन वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा की समस्याओं से निपटने के क्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद को अधिक प्रतिनिधित्वपूर्ण, प्रभावी और कुशल बनाने हेतु उसमें व्यापक सुधार का आह्वान किया। यूक्रेन ने संशोधित एवं विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) में शामिल होने के प्रति उत्सुकता जताई।
दोनों नेताओं द्वारा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के समग्र पहलुओं पर की गई व्यापक चर्चा और साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर किया गया विचारों का आदान-प्रदान भारत-यूक्रेन संबंधों की गहराई के साथ-साथ आपसी समझ एवं विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री जेलेंस्की को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक अवसर पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Ukraine Joint Statement on the Visit of Prime Minister of India to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi undertook a visit to Ukraine on 23 August 2024, at the invitation of the President of Ukraine, H.E. Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This was the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine, since diplomatic relations were established between the two countries in the year 1992.
Political Relations
Both Leaders expressed mutual interest in working towards elevating bilateral relations from a comprehensive partnership to a strategic partnership in the future.
They reaffirmed their commitment to further developing bilateral ties for the benefit of the peoples of both countries based on mutual trust, respect, and openness.
The Leaders reviewed the steady and positive trajectory of bilateral ties that have strengthened significantly over the last three decades, and appreciated the role played by regular engagements between India and Ukraine at various levels, including their meetings in Apulia in June 2024 and in Hiroshima in May 2023 on the margins of the G7 Summits, the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to New Delhi in March 2024, multiple interactions and telephone conversations between the External Affairs Minister of India and the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine; between the National Security Advisor of India and the Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine, and the 9th round of Foreign Office Consultations held in Kyiv in July 2023, in enhancing mutual understanding, trust, and cooperation.
The Leaders appreciated the participation of Ukrainian official delegations in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, and the Raisina Dialogue 2024.
Ensuring a Comprehensive, Just, and Lasting Peace
Prime Minister Modi and President Zelenskyy reiterated their readiness for further cooperation in upholding principles of international law, including the UN Charter, such as respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. They agreed on the desirability of closer bilateral dialogue in this regard.
The Indian side reiterated its principled position and focus on peaceful resolution through dialogue and diplomacy, as a part of which, India has attended the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, held in Burgenstock, Switzerland, in June 2024.
The Ukrainian side welcomed such participation by India and highlighted the importance of high-level Indian participation in the next Peace Summit.
The Ukrainian side conveyed that the Joint Communiqué on a Peace Framework, adopted at the Summit on Peace in Ukraine, could serve as a basis for further efforts to promote just peace based on dialogue, diplomacy, and international law.
The Leaders appreciated various efforts to ensure global food security, including Ukrainian humanitarian grain initiative. The importance of uninterrupted and unhindered supply of agricultural products to global markets, especially in Asia and Africa, was emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the need for sincere and practical engagement between all stakeholders to develop innovative solutions that will have broad acceptability and contribute towards early restoration of peace. He reiterated India’s willingness to contribute in all possible ways to facilitate an early return of peace.
Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation
The Leaders discussed enhancement of cooperation in areas such as trade and commerce, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, defence, education, science & technology, and culture, apart from exploring a stronger partnership in domains such as digital public infrastructure, industry, manufacturing, green energy etc., including through greater involvement of business and industry from both nations.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of the Indian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation (IGC) in facilitating a future-oriented and stronger economic partnership between the two countries.
They appreciated the review of the IGC conducted during the visit of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine to India in March 2024 and the efforts to hold the meetings of the Joint Working Groups with a view to early convening of the 7th Session of the IGC at a mutually convenient time in 2024. The Ukrainian side welcomed the appointment of the External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar as the Co-Chair/Chairperson of the IGC.
In the light of the significant reduction in the annual bilateral trade in goods since the year 2022 due to the challenges related to the ongoing war, the Leaders directed the Co-Chairs of the IGC to explore all possible ways to not only restore bilateral trade and economic relations to pre-conflict levels but expand and deepen them further.
The Leaders emphasized the importance of enhancing the ease of doing business for mutual economic activities and investments, apart from removing any impediments for greater trade and commerce between India and Ukraine. The sides also encouraged greater engagement at official and business levels to explore joint projects, collaborations, and ventures.
The Leaders recalled the strong ties between the two sides in the domain of agriculture and the desirability of enhancing bilateral interaction and market access on the basis of strengths in complementary areas, including the harmonization of standards and certification procedures.
Recognizing cooperation in pharmaceutical products as one of the strongest pillars of the partnership, the Leaders reaffirmed the desire for greater market access and facilitation of investments and joint ventures including through testing, inspection, and registration procedures. Both sides expressed the desire for broadening cooperation on drugs and pharmaceuticals, including in training and sharing of best practices. They welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the State Service of Ukraine on Medicines and Drugs Control, and the holding of the 3rd Meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Pharmaceutical Cooperation in August 2024 in virtual mode. The Ukrainian side also appreciated India as an assured source for the supply of cost effective and quality medicines.
The sides agreed to expedite work on expanding the legal framework of bilateral relations, particularly regarding mutual protection of investments, and exploring mutual recognition of educational documents; academic degrees; and titles.
Noting the successful implementation of the agreement between India and Ukraine on scientific and technological cooperation, effective functioning of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Scientific and Technical Cooperation, and completion of bilateral research projects, the sides encouraged holding of regular exchanges and programmes, especially in areas such as ICT, AI, machine learning, cloud services, biotechnology, new materials, green energy, and earth sciences. The sides welcomed the 8th Meeting of the JWG on Scientific and Technological Cooperation held on 20 June 2024.
Defence Cooperation
Underlining the importance of defence cooperation between India and Ukraine, the Leaders agreed to continue to work towards facilitating a stronger relationship between the defence entities in both countries, including through joint collaborations and partnerships for manufacturing in India and cooperation in emerging areas. The sides agreed to hold the 2nd meeting of the Indian-Ukrainian Joint Working Group on Military-Technical Cooperation, established under the 2012 Defence Cooperation Agreement, in the near future in India.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
Recognizing the key role played by cultural and people-to-people ties in the enduring friendship between India and Ukraine, the sides welcomed the conclusion of the bilateral Programme of Cultural Cooperation, and the decision to hold festivals of culture in India and Ukraine. The Leaders emphasized the importance of sustaining and further expanding people-to-people and cultural exchanges, including through scholarships offered under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme and the General Cultural Scholarship Scheme of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of mutual opening of branches of higher education institutions to meet the educational needs of citizens of both countries.
The Leaders appreciated the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Ukraine to the development of friendly relations and people-to-people contacts between the two countries.
The Indian side reiterated its gratitude to the Ukrainian side for its help and support in the evacuation of Indian students from Ukraine in the early months of the year 2022 and ensuring the safety and well-being of all Indian nationals and students that have returned to Ukraine since then. The Indian side requested Ukrainian side’s continued support on easier visa and registration facilities for Indian nationals and students.
The Ukrainian side conveyed its gratitude to the Indian side for the humanitarian assistance provided to Ukraine and welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on High Impact Community Development Projects between India and Ukraine which will enable the development of mutually agreed projects through Indian grant assistance.
The sides agreed to explore the possibility of involvement of Indian companies in Ukraine’s reconstruction and recovery, in a suitable manner.
The Leaders were unequivocal in their condemnation of terrorism. They called for an uncompromising fight against terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, noting the importance of increasing cooperation in this area on the basis of international law and the UN Charter.
Both sides called for comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council to reflect contemporary global realities and to make it more representative, effective and efficient in dealing with issues of international peace and security. Ukraine reiterated its support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
The Indian Side looked forward to Ukraine’s joining of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Leaders’ comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of bilateral ties and exchange of views on regional and global issues of shared interest reflected the depth as well as mutual understanding and trust that mark India-Ukraine relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit and invited him to visit India at a mutually convenient opportunity.