Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda launches National Medical Register Portal of National Medical Commission in presence of Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav
National Medical Register will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India
The National Health Register is a much-awaited step that will strengthen the digital healthcare ecosystem: Shri J P Nadda
“We are moving in the direction of launching a similar register for the paramedics and other healthcare professionals”
We plan to create a huge digital health ecosystem and creating the digital registry of doctors is an important pillar of this ecosystem: Smt. Anupriya Patel
The government is working with the vision of “Reform, Perform, and Transform”; launch of NMR is a step in the direction of fulfilling the government’s commitment to providing quality healthcare to the people: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
23 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the National Medical Register (NMR) Portal of the National Medical Commission (NMC) for registration of all the MBBS doctors who are eligible for registration in India, in presence of Union Minister of State (MoS) for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and virtual presence of Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, here today.
The National Medical Register (NMR) is mandated under Section 31 of the NMC Act, 2019 which states that the Ethics & Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of NMC shall maintain a National Register in electronic form containing the name, address, and all recognized qualifications possessed by a licensed medical practitioner. NMR will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India. The uniqueness of the NMR is that it is linked with the Aadhaar ID of the doctors which ensures the individual’s authenticity.
Speaking at the event, Shri Nadda commended the NMC and National Health Authority (NHA) "for their hard work and coming out with the National Health Register which will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India.” He stated that “the Prime Minister's vision is to make India digitally sound and that can happen if the health ecosystem is also digitally sturdy. The National Health Register is a much-awaited step in this direction that will strengthen the digital healthcare ecosystem and will ensure quality healthcare to the people of India”. He further added that the National Medical Register will be upgraded and augmented with continuous improvements in the registration process on the portal.
Highlighting the role of the State Medical Councils (SMCs), Shri Nadda stated that “the State Medical Councils are major stakeholders in the development and maintaining of National Medical Register and facilitating the registration process.” He urged the SMCs “for their active participation and to fasten the registration process” as their “efforts of authentication and speed of authentication will be a key factor in the success of NMR”. He further added that “we are also moving in the direction of launching a similar register for the paramedics and other healthcare professionals.”
Terming the launch of the NMR “a momentous occasion” Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS Health & Family Welfare, stated that “the need for the National Medical Register has been felt for very long. The NMR is important as authentic data on doctors across the country is crucial. The data on doctors to date has been in a scattered form that needs revision, and updation, and the NMR portal will ensure that. The easy registration process will ensure the maintenance of authentic data. This authenticity of information holds a lot of value because India wants to create a huge digital health ecosystem and creating the digital registry of doctors will be an important pillar for that.”
Highlighting the importance of the NMR, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union MoS Health & Family Welfare stated that the NMR portal will ensure dynamic, authentic, and consolidated data on the doctors in the country. The speedy and easy registration process on the portal will facilitate the timely updation of the data. This will lead to transparency and quality of the medical professionals and will ensure the trust of the people in the healthcare system, as they will get verified information in a transparent manner. The government is working under the vision of the Prime Minister of “Reform, Perform, and Transform”, and the launch of NMR is a step in the direction of fulfilling the government’s commitment to providing quality healthcare to the people”.
Speaking at the event, Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “Till date, there was lack of comprehensive data that could provide a detailed and holistic picture of aspects like total numbers of doctors in the country, those that have left the country, those who have lost their license to practice, or the numbers and details of doctors that have lost their lives. The launch of the NMR will ensure the provision of data of its more than 13 lakh doctors”. Shri Chandra further stated that “the NMR will be a part of the Healthcare Professional Registry under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and will contain all the details of the medical professionals.”
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Commission, Smt. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary and CEO (NHA), Dr. B. Srinivas, DDG (ME) & Secretary, Medical Commission, Smt. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Pushpendra Rajput, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary, ID & MD (ABDM), National Health Authority, Dr. Vijay Oza, President, PMEB, National Medical Commission, Dr. B. Srinivas, DDG (ME) & Secretary, National Medical Commission, Dr. Vijaya Lakshmi Nag, Member, EMRB, National Medical Commission, and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event. The event was also joined virtually by the representatives of State Medical Councils.
Background: NMR will be a comprehensive dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India. The uniqueness of the NMR is that it is linked with the Aadhaar ID of the doctors which ensures the individual’s authenticity. The whole process of registration in NMR is a very simple online process and all the medical colleges/institutions (including the Institutes of National Importance (INIs) etc.). SMCs are interlinked on the portal. Some data will be visible to the public and others will only be visible to the Ethics & Medical Registration Board (EMRB) in the National Medical Commission (NMC), State Medical Councils (SMCs), the National Board of Examinations (NBE) and Medical Institutions (including INIs, etc.) and Registered Medical Practitioners (RMPs) as per the requirements.
Additional details like registration and qualification credentials can be manually entered and submitted through the portal. Following this, the application is automatically forwarded to the respective State Medical Council for verification. The SMC would then forward the application to the relevant college or institute for further review. Upon successful verification by the State Medical Council, the application is sent to the National Medical Commission. After the NMC verification, a unique NMR ID would be issued. During this process, doctors can opt to join the Healthcare Provider Registry which will link them to the broader digital healthcare ecosystem.
Through this portal, all stakeholders, including SMCs and educational institutions can log in and verify applications from a single platform. The NMR portal offers a variety of features, including the ability to add additional qualifications, track applications, suspend licenses, and issue NMR ID cards and digital doctor certificates. The NHA will further provide support for the development of the NMR, including the future release of an enhanced version of the portal. This will include direct integration with the next software, continuing medical education, and credit points.
All the MBBS doctors who are already registered on the Indian Medical Register (IMR) have to register again on the NMR of the NMC. To start the registration, the doctor needs to keep ready a digital copy of the Degree (MBBS) Certificate, the Registration Certificate of the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India, where the doctor got first-time registration. The doctor must also have the Aadhaar number ready to start the process. The link for the registration in NMR is https://nmr-nmc.abdm.gov.in/nmr/v3/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के राष्ट्रीय मेडिकल रजिस्टर पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
नेशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टर भारत में सभी एलोपैथिक (एमबीबीएस) पंजीकृत डॉक्टरों के लिए एक व्यापक और डायनेमिक डेटाबेस होगा
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य रजिस्टर एक बहुप्रतीक्षित कदम है जो डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा: श्री जे.पी.नड्डा
"हम पैरामेडिक्स और अन्य हेल्थकेयर प्रफेशनल्स के लिए एक समान रजिस्टर लॉन्च करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं"
हम एक विशाल डिजिटल हेल्थ इकोसिस्टम बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं और डॉक्टरों की डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री बनाना इस ईकोसिस्टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है: श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
सरकार "सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रही है; एनएमआर का शुभारंभ लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
23 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल की उपस्थिति में और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में आज यहां भारत में पंजीकरण के लिए पात्र सभी एमबीबीएस डॉक्टरों के पंजीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर (एनएमआर) पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर (एनएमआर) एनएमसी अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 31 के तहत अनिवार्य है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि एनएमसी का एथिक्स और मेडिकल रजिस्ट्रेशन बोर्ड (ईएमआरबी) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में एक लाइसेंस प्राप्त मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर के नाम, पता और सभी मान्यता प्राप्त योग्यताओं का एक राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर बनाए रखेगा। एनएमआर भारत में सभी एलोपैथिक (एमबीबीएस) पंजीकृत डॉक्टरों के लिए एक व्यापक और डायनेमिक डेटाबेस होगा। एनएमआर की विशिष्टता यह है कि यह डॉक्टरों की आधार आईडी से जुड़ा हुआ है जो व्यक्ति की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने एनएमसी और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) की "उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य रजिस्टर लाने के लिए सराहना की, जो भारत में सभी एलोपैथिक (एमबीबीएस) पंजीकृत डॉक्टरों के लिए एक व्यापक और डायनेमिक डेटाबेस होगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण भारत को डिजिटल रूप से मजबूत बनाना है और यह तब हो सकता है जब स्वास्थ्य ईकोसिस्टम भी डिजिटल रूप से मजबूत हो। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य रजिस्टर इस दिशा में एक बहुप्रतीक्षित कदम है जो डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा और सुनिश्चित करेगा भारत के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की जाएगी।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में निरंतर सुधार के साथ राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर को उन्नत और मजबूत किया जाएगा।
राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों (एसएमसी) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि "राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदें राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर के विकास और रखरखाव और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने में प्रमुख हितधारक हैं।" उन्होंने एसएमसी से "उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने" का आग्रह किया क्योंकि उनके "प्रमाणीकरण के प्रयास और गति एनएमआर की सफलता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक होगी"। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "हम पैरामेडिक्स और अन्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों के लिए एक समान रजिस्टर लॉन्च करने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।"
एनएमआर के लॉन्च को "एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर" बताते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि “राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर की आवश्यकता बहुत लंबे समय से महसूस की जा रही है। एनएमआर महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि देश भर के डॉक्टरों का प्रामाणिक डेटा महत्वपूर्ण है। आज तक डॉक्टरों का डेटा बिखरे हुए रूप में है, जिसमें संशोधन और अपग्रेडेश की आवश्यकता है, और एनएमआर पोर्टल यह सुनिश्चित करेगा। आसान पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया प्रामाणिक डेटा के रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करेगी। जानकारी की यह प्रामाणिकता बहुत मायने रखती है क्योंकि भारत एक विशाल डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य ईकोसिस्टम बनाना चाहता है और डॉक्टरों की डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री बनाना उसके लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होगा।
एनएमआर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि एनएमआर पोर्टल देश में डॉक्टरों पर डायनेमिक, प्रामाणिक और समेकित डेटा सुनिश्चित करेगा। पोर्टल पर त्वरित और आसान पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया से डेटा को समय पर अपडेट करने में सुविधा होगी। इससे चिकित्सा पेशेवरों में पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्ता आएगी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में लोगों का विश्वास सुनिश्चित होगा, क्योंकि उन्हें पारदर्शी तरीके से सत्यापित जानकारी मिलेगी। सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के "सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत काम कर रही है, और एनएमआर का शुभारंभ लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि “आज तक, व्यापक डेटा का अभाव था जो देश में डॉक्टरों की कुल संख्या, देश छोड़ने वाले डॉक्टरों की संख्या जैसे पहलुओं की विस्तृत और समग्र तस्वीर प्रदान कर सके। जिन्होंने प्रैक्टिस करने का अपना लाइसेंस खो दिया है, या उन डॉक्टरों की संख्या और विवरण जिन्होंने अपनी जान गंवाई है। एनएमआर के लॉन्च से इसके 13 लाख से अधिक डॉक्टरों के डेटा का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा।'' श्री चंद्रा ने आगे कहा कि "एनएमआर आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के तहत हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशनल रजिस्ट्री का एक हिस्सा होगा और इसमें चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के सभी विवरण शामिल होंगे।"
डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग, श्रीमती एल.एस. चांगसन, अतिरिक्त सचिव और सीईओ (एनएचए), डॉ. बी. श्रीनिवास, डीडीजी (एमई) और सचिव, चिकित्सा आयोग, श्रीमती वी. हेकाली झिमोमी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री पुष्पेंद्र राजपूत, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री किरण गोपाल वास्का, संयुक्त सचिव, आईडी एवं एमडी (एबीडीएम), राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, डॉ. विजय ओझा, अध्यक्ष, पीएमईबी, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग , डॉ. बी. श्रीनिवास, डीडीजी (एमई) और सचिव, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग, डॉ. विजया लक्ष्मी नाग, सदस्य, ईएमआरबी, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों के प्रतिनिधि भी वर्चुअली शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एनएमआर भारत में सभी एलोपैथिक (एमबीबीएस) पंजीकृत डॉक्टरों के लिए एक व्यापक डायनेमिक डेटाबेस होगा। एनएमआर की विशिष्टता यह है कि यह डॉक्टरों की आधार आईडी से जुड़ा हुआ है जो व्यक्ति की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करता है। एनएमआर में पंजीकरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया एक बहुत ही सरल ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया है और सभी मेडिकल कॉलेज/संस्थान (राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) आदि , एसएमसी पोर्टल पर आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं। कुछ डेटा जनता को दिखाई देगा और अन्य केवल राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी), राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों (एसएमसी), राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीई) और मेडिकल में नैतिकता और चिकित्सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड (ईएमआरबी), मेडिकल संस्थान (आईएनआई आदि सहित) और पंजीकृत मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर (आरएमपी) को आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार दिखाई देगा।
पंजीकरण और योग्यता प्रमाण-पत्र जैसे अतिरिक्त विवरण पोर्टल के माध्यम से मैन्युअल रूप से दर्ज और जमा किए जा सकते हैं। इसके बाद, आवेदन स्वचालित रूप से सत्यापन के लिए संबंधित राज्य चिकित्सा परिषद को भेज दिया जाता है। इसके बाद एसएमसी आवेदन को आगे की समीक्षा के लिए संबंधित कॉलेज या संस्थान को भेज देगी। राज्य चिकित्सा परिषद द्वारा सफल सत्यापन के बाद, आवेदन राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग को भेजा जाता है। एनएमसी सत्यापन के बाद, एक यूनीक एनएमआर आईडी जारी की जाएगी। इस प्रक्रिया के दौरान, डॉक्टर हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर रजिस्ट्री में शामिल होने का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं जो उन्हें व्यापक डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर ईकोसिस्टम से जोड़ेगा।
इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से, एसएमसी और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित सभी हितधारक एक ही मंच से लॉग इन कर सकते हैं और आवेदनों को सत्यापित कर सकते हैं। एनएमआर पोर्टल विभिन्न प्रकार की सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है, जिसमें अतिरिक्त योग्यताएँ जोड़ने, अनुप्रयोगों को ट्रैक करने, लाइसेंस निलंबित करने और एनएमआर आईडी कार्ड और डिजिटल डॉक्टर प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की क्षमता शामिल है। एनएचए एनएमआर के विकास के लिए आगे सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें भविष्य में पोर्टल का उन्नत संस्करण जारी करना भी शामिल है। इसमें अगले सॉफ़्टवेयर के साथ सीधा एकीकरण, सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा और क्रेडिट पॉइंट शामिल होंगे।
सभी एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर जो पहले से ही भारतीय मेडिकल रजिस्टर (आईएमआर) पर पंजीकृत हैं, उन्हें एनएमसी के एनएमआर पर फिर से पंजीकरण कराना होगा। पंजीकरण शुरू करने के लिए, डॉक्टर को डिग्री (एमबीबीएस) प्रमाणपत्र, राज्य मेडिकल काउंसिल/मेडिकल काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया का पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र, जहां डॉक्टर ने पहली बार पंजीकरण कराया था, की एक डिजिटल प्रति तैयार रखनी होगी। प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए डॉक्टर के पास आधार नंबर भी तैयार होना चाहिए। एनएमआर में पंजीकरण के लिए लिंक https://nmr-nmc.abdm.gov.in/nmr/v3/ है।