Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda launches National Medical Register Portal of National Medical Commission in presence of Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav
National Medical Register will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India
The National Health Register is a much-awaited step that will strengthen the digital healthcare ecosystem: Shri J P Nadda
“We are moving in the direction of launching a similar register for the paramedics and other healthcare professionals”
We plan to create a huge digital health ecosystem and creating the digital registry of doctors is an important pillar of this ecosystem: Smt. Anupriya Patel
The government is working with the vision of “Reform, Perform, and Transform”; launch of NMR is a step in the direction of fulfilling the government’s commitment to providing quality healthcare to the people: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
23 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the National Medical Register (NMR) Portal of the National Medical Commission (NMC) for registration of all the MBBS doctors who are eligible for registration in India, in presence of Union Minister of State (MoS) for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and virtual presence of Union MoS for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, here today.
The National Medical Register (NMR) is mandated under Section 31 of the NMC Act, 2019 which states that the Ethics & Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of NMC shall maintain a National Register in electronic form containing the name, address, and all recognized qualifications possessed by a licensed medical practitioner. NMR will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India. The uniqueness of the NMR is that it is linked with the Aadhaar ID of the doctors which ensures the individual’s authenticity.
Speaking at the event, Shri Nadda commended the NMC and National Health Authority (NHA) "for their hard work and coming out with the National Health Register which will be a comprehensive and dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India.” He stated that “the Prime Minister's vision is to make India digitally sound and that can happen if the health ecosystem is also digitally sturdy. The National Health Register is a much-awaited step in this direction that will strengthen the digital healthcare ecosystem and will ensure quality healthcare to the people of India”. He further added that the National Medical Register will be upgraded and augmented with continuous improvements in the registration process on the portal.
Highlighting the role of the State Medical Councils (SMCs), Shri Nadda stated that “the State Medical Councils are major stakeholders in the development and maintaining of National Medical Register and facilitating the registration process.” He urged the SMCs “for their active participation and to fasten the registration process” as their “efforts of authentication and speed of authentication will be a key factor in the success of NMR”. He further added that “we are also moving in the direction of launching a similar register for the paramedics and other healthcare professionals.”
Terming the launch of the NMR “a momentous occasion” Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS Health & Family Welfare, stated that “the need for the National Medical Register has been felt for very long. The NMR is important as authentic data on doctors across the country is crucial. The data on doctors to date has been in a scattered form that needs revision, and updation, and the NMR portal will ensure that. The easy registration process will ensure the maintenance of authentic data. This authenticity of information holds a lot of value because India wants to create a huge digital health ecosystem and creating the digital registry of doctors will be an important pillar for that.”
Highlighting the importance of the NMR, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union MoS Health & Family Welfare stated that the NMR portal will ensure dynamic, authentic, and consolidated data on the doctors in the country. The speedy and easy registration process on the portal will facilitate the timely updation of the data. This will lead to transparency and quality of the medical professionals and will ensure the trust of the people in the healthcare system, as they will get verified information in a transparent manner. The government is working under the vision of the Prime Minister of “Reform, Perform, and Transform”, and the launch of NMR is a step in the direction of fulfilling the government’s commitment to providing quality healthcare to the people”.
Speaking at the event, Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “Till date, there was lack of comprehensive data that could provide a detailed and holistic picture of aspects like total numbers of doctors in the country, those that have left the country, those who have lost their license to practice, or the numbers and details of doctors that have lost their lives. The launch of the NMR will ensure the provision of data of its more than 13 lakh doctors”. Shri Chandra further stated that “the NMR will be a part of the Healthcare Professional Registry under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and will contain all the details of the medical professionals.”
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Commission, Smt. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary and CEO (NHA), Dr. B. Srinivas, DDG (ME) & Secretary, Medical Commission, Smt. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Pushpendra Rajput, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary, ID & MD (ABDM), National Health Authority, Dr. Vijay Oza, President, PMEB, National Medical Commission, Dr. B. Srinivas, DDG (ME) & Secretary, National Medical Commission, Dr. Vijaya Lakshmi Nag, Member, EMRB, National Medical Commission, and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event. The event was also joined virtually by the representatives of State Medical Councils.
Background: NMR will be a comprehensive dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India. The uniqueness of the NMR is that it is linked with the Aadhaar ID of the doctors which ensures the individual’s authenticity. The whole process of registration in NMR is a very simple online process and all the medical colleges/institutions (including the Institutes of National Importance (INIs) etc.). SMCs are interlinked on the portal. Some data will be visible to the public and others will only be visible to the Ethics & Medical Registration Board (EMRB) in the National Medical Commission (NMC), State Medical Councils (SMCs), the National Board of Examinations (NBE) and Medical Institutions (including INIs, etc.) and Registered Medical Practitioners (RMPs) as per the requirements.
Additional details like registration and qualification credentials can be manually entered and submitted through the portal. Following this, the application is automatically forwarded to the respective State Medical Council for verification. The SMC would then forward the application to the relevant college or institute for further review. Upon successful verification by the State Medical Council, the application is sent to the National Medical Commission. After the NMC verification, a unique NMR ID would be issued. During this process, doctors can opt to join the Healthcare Provider Registry which will link them to the broader digital healthcare ecosystem.
Through this portal, all stakeholders, including SMCs and educational institutions can log in and verify applications from a single platform. The NMR portal offers a variety of features, including the ability to add additional qualifications, track applications, suspend licenses, and issue NMR ID cards and digital doctor certificates. The NHA will further provide support for the development of the NMR, including the future release of an enhanced version of the portal. This will include direct integration with the next software, continuing medical education, and credit points.
All the MBBS doctors who are already registered on the Indian Medical Register (IMR) have to register again on the NMR of the NMC. To start the registration, the doctor needs to keep ready a digital copy of the Degree (MBBS) Certificate, the Registration Certificate of the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India, where the doctor got first-time registration. The doctor must also have the Aadhaar number ready to start the process. The link for the registration in NMR is https://nmr-nmc.abdm.gov.in/nmr/v3/

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल आणि प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या उपस्थितीत राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाच्या राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय नोंदणी पोर्टलचे केले उद्घाटन
नॅशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टर हे भारतातील सर्व ॲलोपॅथिक (एमबीबीएस) नोंदणीकृत डॉक्टरांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि अद्ययावत डेटाबेस ठरणार
नॅशनल हेल्थ रजिस्टर हे एक बहुप्रतीक्षित पाऊल असून, ते डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देईल : केंद्रीय मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा
देशात एक व्यापक डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्था तयार करण्याची आमची योजना असून डॉक्टरांची डिजिटल नोंदणी हा या परिसंस्थेचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ आहे: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल
सरकार ‘रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म आणि ट्रान्सफॉर्म’ या दृष्टीकोनाने काम करत असून, एनएमआर पोर्टल हे नागरिकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा पुरवण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
23 AUG 2024 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतात नोंदणीसाठी पात्र असलेल्या सर्व एमबीबीएस डॉक्टरांच्या नोंदणीसाठी, राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाच्या (एनएमसी) राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय नोंदणी (एनएमआर) पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव उपस्थित होते.
एनएमसी कायदा, 2019 च्या कलम 31 अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगासाठी हे बंधनकारक आहे की, एनएमसीचे नैतिकता आणि वैद्यकीय नोंदणी मंडळ (EMRB) देशातील परवानाधारक वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकाचे नाव, पत्ता आणि त्याच्या सर्व मान्यताप्राप्त शैक्षणिक पात्रतांची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात राष्ट्रीय नोंदणी ठेवेल.
नॅशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टर (एनएमआर) हा भारतातील सर्व ॲलोपॅथिक (MBBS) नोंदणीकृत डॉक्टरांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि अद्ययावत डेटाबेस असेल. एनएमआर चे वेगळेपण हे आहे की, ते डॉक्टरांच्या आधार आयडी (ओळख) बरोबर जोडलेले आहे, जे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची सत्यता सुनिश्चित करते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना नड्डा यांनी एनएमसी आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाची (NHA) प्रशंसा केली, ज्यांनी कठोर परिश्रम करून राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नोंदणीची निर्मिती केली, जी भारतातील सर्व ॲलोपॅथिक (MBBS) नोंदणीकृत डॉक्टरांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक आणि अद्ययावत डेटाबेस म्हणून उपयोगी ठरेल.
ते म्हणाले की, भारताला डिजिटल सक्षम बनवण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन असून, आरोग्य परिसंस्था देखील डिजिटल दृष्ट्‍या बळकट असेल तर ते शक्य होईल. नॅशनल हेल्थ रजिस्टर, अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य सेवा नोंदणी पुस्तक हे या दिशेने एक बहुप्रतीक्षित पाऊल असून, ते डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देईल आणि भारतातील नागरिकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करेल, असे ते म्हणाले. पोर्टल वरील नोंदणी प्रक्रियेत सतत सुधारणा करून राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक सेवा नोंदणी अद्ययावत ठेवली जाईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्य वैद्यकीय परिषदेच्या (एसएमसी) भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकताना केंद्रीय मंत्री नड्डा म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक सेवा नोंदणीचा विकास आणि देखभाल करण्यामध्ये तसेच ही प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यामध्ये राज्य वैद्यकीय परिषदा प्रमुख भागधारक आहेत. सर्व एसएमसी नी यामध्ये सक्रीयपणे सहभागी व्हावे आणि नोंदणी प्रक्रियेला गती द्यावी, कारण त्यांचे प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न आणि प्रमाणीकरणाचा वेग हा एनएमआर च्या यशात महत्वाचा घटक ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. पॅरामेडिक्स आणि इतर आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांसाठी अशा प्रकारे नोंदणी सुरू करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरु असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एनएमआर पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ “एक महत्त्वाचा प्रसंग” असल्याचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल म्हणाल्या. “नॅशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टरची गरज फार पूर्वीपासून जाणवत असून एनएमआर डेटा महत्वाचा आहे कारण तो देशभरातील डॉक्टरांचा विश्वासार्ह डेटा आहे. डॉक्टरांचा आजपर्यंतचा डेटा विखुरलेल्या स्वरूपात आहे ज्याचे अद्ययावतीकरण आवश्यक असून एनएमआर पोर्टल या डेटाचे अद्यतनीकरण सुनिश्चित करेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सुलभ नोंदणी प्रक्रियेमुळे विश्वासार्ह डेटाची देखभाल सुनिश्चित होईल. माहितीची ही सत्यता खूप मोलाची आहे कारण भारताला एक प्रचंड डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्था निर्माण करायची आहे आणि त्यासाठी डॉक्टरांची डिजिटल नोंद तयार करणे हा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असेल.” असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
एनएमआरचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले की एनएमआर पोर्टल देशातील डॉक्टरांचा लवचिक , विश्वासार्ह आणि संकलित डेटा सुनिश्चित करेल. पोर्टलवरील जलद आणि सुलभ नोंदणी प्रक्रिया डेटा वेळोवेळी अपडेट करणे सुलभ करेल. यामुळे वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांची पारदर्शकता आणि गुणवत्ता वाढेल आणि लोकांना पारदर्शक पद्धतीने सत्यापित झालेली माहिती मिळाल्याने त्यांचा आरोग्य व्यवस्थेवरचा विश्वास वृद्धिंगत होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. सरकार पंतप्रधानांच्या " रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म आणि ट्रान्सफॉर्म" च्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार काम करत असून एनएमआर सुरु करणे हे लोकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“आजपर्यंत, देशातील एकूण डॉक्टरांची संख्या, देश सोडून गेलेले डॉक्टर, ज्यांनी वैद्यकीय व्यवसाय करण्याचा परवाना गमावला आहे असे डॉक्टर, किंवा ज्या डॉक्टरांनी आपले प्राण गमावले आहेत त्यांची संख्या आणि तपशील यासारख्या पैलूंचे तपशीलवार आणि सर्वांगीण चित्र देऊ शकेल अशा सर्वसमावेशक डेटाचा अभाव होता, असे या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र यांनी सांगितले. एनएमआर लाँच केल्याने 13 लाखाहून अधिक डॉक्टरांच्या डेटाची तरतूद सुनिश्चित होईल.” असेही ते म्हणाले. "एनएमआर हे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अंतर्गत वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांच्या नोंदणीचा एक भाग राहणार असून त्यात वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांचे सर्व तपशील असतील." हे चंद्र यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला राज्य वैद्यकीय परिषदेचे प्रतिनिधीही दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते.
पार्श्वभूमी: एनएमआर हा भारतातील सर्व नोंदणीकृत ॲलोपॅथिक (MBBS) डॉक्टरांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक डेटाबेस असेल. एनएमआर चे वेगळेपण हे आहे की ते डॉक्टरांच्या आधार आयडीशी जोडलेले आहे ज्यामुळे व्यक्तीची सत्यता सुनिश्चित होते. एनएमआर मध्ये नोंदणीची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया ही एक अतिशय सोपी ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया आहे. सर्व वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि संस्था (इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ नॅशनल इम्पॉर्टन्स (INIs) इ. सह). पोर्टलवर राज्य वैद्यकीय परिषद (SMC) एकमेकांशी जोडलेले आहेत.
इंडियन मेडिकल रजिस्टर (IMR) वर याआधीच नोंदणी केलेल्या सर्व MBBS डॉक्टरांना राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय परिषदेच्या (NMC) एनएमआर वर पुन्हा नोंदणी करावी लागेल. नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी, डॉक्टरांना पदवी (MBBS) प्रमाणपत्राची डिजिटल प्रत, तसेच डॉक्टरांनी सर्वप्रथम नोंदणी केलेल्या स्टेट मेडिकल कौन्सिल/मेडिकल कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्राची डिजिटल प्रत तयार ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे. प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी डॉक्टरकडे आधार क्रमांक देखील तयार असणे आवश्यक आहे. एनएमआर मध्ये नोंदणीसाठी पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा. https://nmr-nmc.abdm.gov.in/nmr/v3/