Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 5th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 39 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka participating in the programme
"Digital governance in India is an exemplary model of enhancing administrative efficiency, offering valuable lessons for the participants to learn," stated DG NCGG and Secretary DARPG
23 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 5th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka. This two-week program, is being organized from 19th August 2024 to 30th August 2024, and is hosting 39 mid-career civil servants from Sri Lanka, including Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Additional Divisional Secretaries, Zonal Deputy Commissioners, and Directors from various governmental departments such as the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Public Security, Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA), and others.
On the third day of the programme, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), interacted with the participating civil servants. In his address, he emphasized the exemplary governance models in India that have set a high standard in administrative practices. Citing the success of initiatives like e-Office, where 3.7 million files are managed digitally, and the integration of Aadhaar under the Digital India initiative, Shri. V. Srinivas illustrated how these innovations such as Aadhar have significantly enhanced governance efficiency. He also highlighted the transformative impact of healthcare schemes on public welfare.
Shri Srinivas further emphasized on the design of the programme that is curated to offer participants a broader understanding of cultural nuances and shared governance practices. This exposure, he stated, presents participants with valuable insights to adopt and implement good governance models for the benefit of their citizens.
The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Digital India, the Right to Service: Ease of Living, Land Records Management under the Swamitva Scheme, Aspirational District Programs, the Approach to Achieving SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the Forest Research Institute (FRI), District Administration at Shamli, Uttar Pradesh, Ministry of Forests, Environment, and Climate Change, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya and visit to the Taj Mahal.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG so far has trained 174 senior and mid-career officers from Sri Lanka. The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the center has successfully trained officers from various nations from various countries such as Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی کے مسوری کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی ) میں سماجی جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پانچویں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا آغاز
اس پروگرام میں سری لنکا کی اہم وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے درمیانی درجے کے 39 سرکاری ملازمین شرکت کر رہے ہیں
ڈی جی این سی جی جی اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی انتظامی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مثالی نمونہ ہے، جو شرکاء کو سیکھنے کے لیے قیمتی اسباق فراہم کرتا ہے ‘‘
23 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی ) نے سری لنکا کے درمیانی درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین کے صلاحیت سازی کے 5ویں پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ دو ہفتے کا یہ پروگرام، 19 اگست ، 2024 ء سے 30 اگست ، 2024 ء تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس پروگرام میں سری لنکا کے 39 درمیانی درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں خواتین کے امور کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت دفاع، عوامی تحفظ کی وزارت ، سری لنکا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیولپمنٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایس ایل آئی ڈی اے ) اور دیگر کے مختلف سرکاری محکموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینئر اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹریز، اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹریز، ایڈیشنل ڈویژنل سیکرٹریز، زونل ڈپٹی کمشنرز اور ڈائریکٹرز شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے تیسرے دن، اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آئی اے ایس ، جناب وی سری نواس اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) محکمے کے سکریٹری نے ، اس میں شرکت کرنے والے سرکاری ملازمین سے بات چیت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے بھارت میں نظم و نسق کے ، ان مثالی ماڈلز پر زور دیا ، جن کے ذریعے انتظامی طریقوں میں ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-آفس جیسے اقدامات کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس کے تحت 3.7 ملین فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر منظم کیا جاتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت آدھار کا انضمام کیا گیا ہے ، جناب وی سری نواس نے اس بات کو واضح کیا کہ کس طرح آدھار جیسی ان اختراعات سے حکمرانی کی کارکردگی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی بہبود سے متعلق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اسکیموں کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب سری نواس نے ، اُس پروگرام کے ڈیزائن پر مزید زور دیا ، جو شرکاء کو ثقافتی باریکیوں اور مشترکہ حکمرانی کے طریقوں کی وسیع تر تفہیم پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو ، اپنے شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کو اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دو ہفتہ طویل پروگرام میں حکمرانی کے بدلتے ہوئے طریقے ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، خدمت کا حق: زندگی میں آسانی، سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت زمین کے ریکارڈ کا بندوبست ، امنگوں والے ضلع سے متعلق پروگرام، 2030 ء تک ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے طریقے ، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور دیگر پر مختلف اجلاس کا انعقاد شامل ہے ۔ اس میں حصہ لینے والے افراد ، اتر پردیش کے شاملی میں جنگل سے متعلق تحقیقی ادارے (ایف آر آئی) کے ضلع انتظامیہ، جنگلات، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور تاج محل کا دور ہ بھی کریں گے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی نے اب تک سری لنکا سے 174 سینئر اور درمیانی درجے کے افسران کو تربیت دی ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی کا قومی مرکز ، جو 2014 ء میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، بھارت اور دیگر ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کا پابند ہے۔ کئی برسوں کے دوران، مرکز نے مختلف ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گامبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا ، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق اور کمبوڈیا کے افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی ہے۔
پروگرام کی نظامت این سی جی جی میں ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اینڈ فیکلٹی کے ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری اور پروگرام اسسٹنٹ جناب سنجے دت پنت ، مونیشا وائی پی اور این سی جی جی کی ٹیم کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے ۔
......................
) ش ح – ش م - ع ا )
U.No. 10147