Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 5th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 39 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka participating in the programme
"Digital governance in India is an exemplary model of enhancing administrative efficiency, offering valuable lessons for the participants to learn," stated DG NCGG and Secretary DARPG
23 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 5th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka. This two-week program, is being organized from 19th August 2024 to 30th August 2024, and is hosting 39 mid-career civil servants from Sri Lanka, including Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Additional Divisional Secretaries, Zonal Deputy Commissioners, and Directors from various governmental departments such as the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Public Security, Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA), and others.
On the third day of the programme, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), interacted with the participating civil servants. In his address, he emphasized the exemplary governance models in India that have set a high standard in administrative practices. Citing the success of initiatives like e-Office, where 3.7 million files are managed digitally, and the integration of Aadhaar under the Digital India initiative, Shri. V. Srinivas illustrated how these innovations such as Aadhar have significantly enhanced governance efficiency. He also highlighted the transformative impact of healthcare schemes on public welfare.
Shri Srinivas further emphasized on the design of the programme that is curated to offer participants a broader understanding of cultural nuances and shared governance practices. This exposure, he stated, presents participants with valuable insights to adopt and implement good governance models for the benefit of their citizens.
The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Digital India, the Right to Service: Ease of Living, Land Records Management under the Swamitva Scheme, Aspirational District Programs, the Approach to Achieving SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the Forest Research Institute (FRI), District Administration at Shamli, Uttar Pradesh, Ministry of Forests, Environment, and Climate Change, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya and visit to the Taj Mahal.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG so far has trained 174 senior and mid-career officers from Sri Lanka. The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the center has successfully trained officers from various nations from various countries such as Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 5वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम मसूरी के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में प्रारंभ
कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 39 मिडिल कैरियर सिविल सेवक शामिल
डीजी एनसीजीजी और सचिव डीएआरपीजी ने कहा- "भारत में डिजिटल शासन प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने का एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल, यह प्रतिभागियों को शिक्षण के लिए मूल्यवान अनुभव प्रदान करता है"
23 AUG 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने श्रीलंका के मिडिल-कैरियर सिविल सेवकों के लिए 5वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। दो सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम 19 अगस्त, 2024 से 30 अगस्त, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें श्रीलंका के 39 मिडिल-कैरियर सिविल सेवक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिनमें वरिष्ठ सहायक सचिव, सहायक सचिव, अवर प्रभागीय सचिव, क्षेत्रीय उपायुक्त और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों जैसे महिला मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालय, श्रीलंका विकास प्रशासन संस्थान (एसएलआईडीए) और अन्य के निदेशक शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के तीसरे दिन श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने भाग लेने वाले सिविल सेवकों के साथ बातचीत की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने भारत में अनुकरणीय शासन मॉडल पर जोर दिया, जिसने प्रशासनिक प्रथाओं में एक उच्च मानक स्थापित किया है। ई-ऑफिस जैसी पहलों की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए, जहां 3.7 मिलियन फाइलें डिजिटल रूप से प्रबंधित की जाती हैं और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत आधार को एकीकृत किया जाता है, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने बताया कि कैसे आधार जैसे इन नवाचारों ने शासन दक्षता को काफी बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने लोक कल्याण पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजनाओं के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्रीयुत श्रीनिवास ने कार्यक्रम के डिजाइन पर भी जोर दिया, जो प्रतिभागियों को सांस्कृतिक बारीकियों और साझा शासन प्रथाओं की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शन प्रतिभागियों को अपने नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए सुशासन मॉडल को अपनाने और लागू करने के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है। दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, डिजिटल इंडिया, सेवा का अधिकार: जीवनयापन में आसानी, स्वामित्व योजना के तहत भूमि अभिलेख प्रबंधन, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम, 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने का दृष्टिकोण, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, जैसे विषयों को शामिल करते हुए कई तरह के सत्र शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागी वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई), उत्तर प्रदेश के शामली में जिला प्रशासन, वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और ताजमहल की यात्रा भी करेंगे।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि एनसीजीजी ने अब तक श्रीलंका के 174 वरिष्ठ और मध्य-कैरियर अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। 2014 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र को भारत और अन्य देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोजाम्बिक और कंबोडिया जैसे विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
कार्यक्रम का समन्वय डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, एसोसिएट कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और एनसीजीजी में संकाय, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक, मोनिशा, वाईपी और एनसीजीजी टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।