Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare convenes national conference with States to discuss improvement in Crop Production Statistics today in New Delhi
Initiative aims to enhance accuracy, reliability and transparency of agricultural statistics, which are crucial for policy formulation, trade decisions and agricultural planning
Need for continuous collaboration between Central and State governments to achieve the shared goal of enhancing the quality of agricultural statistics: Shri Devesh Chaturvedi
22 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, GoI, under the chairmanship of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, convened a national conference today in New Delhi. The event brought together senior officials from all states to discuss and deliberate on the latest initiatives aimed at improving agriculture statistics across the country. These initiatives aim to enhance the accuracy, reliability, and transparency of agricultural statistics, which are crucial for policy formulation, trade decisions and agricultural planning.
The primary focus of the conference was on the enhancement of agricultural production estimates and the integration of technology to strengthen data accuracy. The Digital Crop Survey announced in the present year Budget Speech paves the way for accurate Crop Area Estimation. It will provide plot-level data with geotagged areas of crops and acts as a single source of truth. Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES) has been initiated to calculate yield based on scientifically designed Crop Cutting Experiments for all major crops across the country. These initiatives are expected to provide near real-time and reliable data directly from the field, which enabling more precise estimations of crop production.
The conference underscored the need for integrating cutting-edge technologies like remote sensing, geospatial analysis and artificial intelligence to enhance the accuracy and reliability of crop production data. Various initiatives taken by the Department of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare regarding infusion of technology in generating Crop Production Statistics through revamped FASAL (Forecasting Agricultural output using Space, Agro-meteorology, and Land-based observations) was discussed in detail. This updated version leverages remote sensing technology to generate accurate crop maps & area estimation for 10 major crops. Regarding Yield forecasts, collaboration has been made with various specialized Agencies such as Space Application Center, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Indian Statistical Institute, Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute & Institute of Economic Growth. These Institutions shall work on various models to generate yield estimates of selected crops at PAN India level. Similar Models are also being used under Yes-Tech initiatives of Crop Insurance by various States.
Another critical aspect of the conference was the triangulation and validation of agricultural data using the UPAg Portal. This platform will allow for cross-verification of data from multiple sources, ensuring the robustness of agricultural statistics. It has an advanced data management system that integrates various sources to generate precise crop estimates. It supports evidence based decision-making and serves as a central hub for agricultural data accessible to policymakers and stakeholders.
The conference also pointed out the association of Department of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare with MoSPI to increase the supervision of crop cutting experiments with a phased plan by the National Sample Survey Office so as to ensure quality of CCEs and state level yield estimates by independent agency.
The conference also featured a detailed presentation that elaborated on the benefits of these new initiatives. The presentation highlighted how the adoption of digital surveys and advanced technologies will lead to more efficient data collection, reduce discrepancies, and ultimately contribute to better policy-making in the agricultural sector.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi further emphasized the need for continuous collaboration between the central and state governments to achieve the shared goal of enhancing the quality of agricultural statistics. He encouraged the states to adopt these new initiatives promptly and ensure their effective implementation.
The conference concluded with a consensus on the importance of these reforms and a commitment from all states to work together to strengthen the agricultural statistical framework, which is crucial for the overall development of the agriculture sector in India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने फसल उत्पादन सांख्यिकी में सुधार के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कृषि सांख्यिकी की सटीकता, विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाना है, जो नीति निर्माण, व्यापार निर्णयों और कृषि योजना बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं
कृषि सांख्यिकी की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के साझा लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता है- श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी
22 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन में देश में कृषि सांख्यिकी में सुधार के उद्देश्य से नवीनतम पहलों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सभी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक मंच पर आए। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य कृषि सांख्यिकी की सटीकता, विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाना है, जो नीति निर्माण, व्यापार निर्णयों और कृषि योजना बनाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य फोकस कृषि उत्पादन अनुमानों को बढ़ाने और डेटा सटीकता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर रहा। इस साल के बजट भाषण में घोषणा किए गए डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण ने फसल रकबा अनुमान की सटीकता का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। यह फसलों के जियोटैग रकबे के साथ खेत-स्तरीय डेटा भी उपलब्ध कराएगा जो सच्चाई के एकमात्र स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। देश भर में सभी प्रमुख फसलों के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए फसल कटाई प्रयोगों के आधार पर उपज की गणना करने के लिए डिजिटल सामान्य फसल अनुमान सर्वेक्षण (डीजीसीईएस) शुरू किया गया है। इन पहलों से सीधे खेत से लगभग वास्तविक समय और विश्वसनीय डेटा उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे फसल उत्पादन का कहीं अधिक सटीक अनुमान लगाना संभव हो जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में फसल उत्पादन के आंकड़ों की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग, भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है। संशोधित एफएएसएएल (अंतरिक्ष, कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान और भू-आधारित अवलोकनों का उपयोग करते हुए कृषि उत्पादन की भविष्यवाणी) के माध्यम से फसल उत्पादन के आंकड़े जुटाने में प्रौद्योगिकी के संचार के संबंध में कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। यह अद्यतन संस्करण 10 प्रमुख फसलों के लिए सटीक फसल मानचित्र और रकबे का अनुमान जुटाने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीक का लाभ उठाता है। फसल उपज के पूर्वानुमानों के संबंध में, अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान, भारतीय कृषि सांख्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान और आर्थिक विकास संस्थान जैसी विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग किया गया है।
सम्मेलन का एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यूपीएजी पोर्टल का उपयोग करके कृषि डेटा का त्रिकोणीय सर्वेक्षण और सत्यापन करना था। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विभिन्न स्रोतों से डेटा का क्रॉस-सत्यापन करने की अनुमति देगा, जिससे कृषि सांख्यिकी की मजबूती सुनिश्चित होगी। इसमें एक उन्नत डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली है जो सटीक फसल अनुमान जुटाने के लिए विभिन्न स्रोतों को एकीकृत करती है। यह प्रणाली साक्ष्य आधारित निर्णय लेने में मदद करती है और नीति निर्माताओं तथा हितधारकों को कृषि डेटा संबंधी पहुंच के लिए केंद्रीय हब के रूप में कार्य करती है।
इस सम्मेलन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के साथ जोड़ने पर भी जोर दिया गया, ताकि राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय द्वारा चरणबद्ध योजना के साथ फसल कटाई प्रयोगों की निगरानी को बढाया जा सके और स्वतंत्र एजेंसी द्वारा सीसीई एवं राज्य स्तरीय उपज अनुमानों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इस सम्मेलन की विशेषता एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति रही, जिसमें इन नई पहलों के लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया है। इस प्रस्तुति में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने से डेटा संग्रह अधिक कुशल होगा, उसमें विसंगतियां कम होंगी और इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में बेहतर नीति-निर्माण में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि सांख्यिकी की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों को इन नई पहलों को तुरंत अपनाने और उनका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह सम्मेलन इन सुधारों के महत्व पर आम सहमति बनाने और सभी राज्यों द्वारा कृषि सांख्यिकीय ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जो भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।