Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL MARCOS SAMPAIO OLSEN, COMMANDER BRAZILIAN NAVY
21 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Marcos Sampaio Olsen, Commander of Brazilian Navy is on an official visit to India from 19 to 24 Aug 24. The visit aims to enhance maritime cooperation between the two countries as well as showcase the commitment of like-minded navies to collaborate and cooperate on shared challenges in the maritime security.
Adm Marcos Sampaio Olsen called on Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff on 21 Aug 24 at New Delhi and held discussions on various aspects encompassing operational engagements, technical cooperation, and training. He was received with a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
Indian Navy cooperates with the Brazilian Navy through various initiatives, which include operational interactions, training cooperation and other maritime avenues. The two navies have also been interacting in multilateral forums like MILAN and India-Brazil-South Africa Maritime (IBSAMAR). Bilateral Defence Cooperation between the two countries is conducted through the Joint Defence Committee, steered by respective Ministries of Defence. As part of his official engagements, the Commander of Brazilian Navy is also scheduled to meet Defence Secretary, National Maritime Security Coordinator, and Vice Chief of Army Staff in Delhi. During this visit, Admiral Marcos Sampaio Olsen would also visit Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram and will hold interaction with various Defence Industry representatives.
In addition to New Delhi, the Commander of Brazilian Navy, would also visit Mumbai, where he would be interacting with Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as well as visit indigenous warships & submarines; Naval Dockyard; and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders limited.
(2)14R7.jpeg)
(5)VQSP.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ब्राझीलचे नौदल कमांडर एडमिरल मार्कोस सांपायो ऑल्सेन यांचा भारत दौरा
21 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2024
ब्राझीलचे नौदल कमांडर एडमिरल मार्कोस सांपायो ऑल्सेन दिनांक 19 ते 24 ऑगस्ट 2024 या काळात अधिकृत भारत भेटीसाठी आले आहेत. दोन्ही देशांमधील सागरी सहकार्यात वाढ करणे तसेच सागरी सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रातील सामायिक आव्हानांच्या बाबतीत सहयोगी संबंध तसेच सहकार्य यांच्याप्रती समविचारी नौदलांच्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवणे हा त्यांच्या भारतभेटीचा उद्देश आहे.
एडमिरल मार्कोस सांपायो ऑल्सेन यांनी 21 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे नौदलप्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के.त्रिपाठी यांची भेट घेतली आणि परिचालन संदर्भातील सहभाग, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य तसेच प्रशिक्षण यांच्या संदर्भातील विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली. अॅडमिरल ओल्सन यांना साऊथ ब्लॉक लॉन्स येथे समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली.
विविध परिचालनात्मक संवाद,प्रशिक्षणविषयक सहकार्य तसेच इतर सागरी घटकांसह विविध उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय नौदल ब्राझीलच्या नौदलाशी सहकार्य करत असते. ही दोन्ही नौदले मिलन आणि भारत-ब्राझील-दक्षिण आफ्रिका सागरी मंच (आयबीएसएएमएआर) यांसारख्या बहुपक्षीय मंचाच्या माध्यमातून देखील एकमेकांशी संवाद साधत आहेत.दोन्ही देशांतील संरक्षण मंत्रालयांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली संयुक्त संरक्षण समितीच्या माध्यमातून दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यविषयक उपक्रम राबवण्यात येतात. ब्राझीलचे नौदल कमांडर, त्यांच्या अधिकृत कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून नवी दिल्ली येथे संरक्षण सचिव, राष्ट्रीय सागरी सुरक्षा समन्वयक तसेच लष्कर उपप्रमुखांची देखील भेट घेणार आहेत. या भारत भेटी दरम्यान एडमिरल मार्कोस सांपायो ऑल्सेन गुरगाव येथील माहिती एकत्रीकरण केंद्र-हिंदी महासागरी प्रदेश (आयएफसी-आयओआर) येथे देखील जाणार असून संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील विविध उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधतील.
नवी दिल्ली सोबतच, ब्राझीलचे नौदल कमांडर मुंबईला देखील भेट देणार असून तेथे ते पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ यांची भेट घेऊन चर्चा करतील तसेच ते भारतीय बनावटीच्या युद्धनौका; नौदल डॉकयार्ड; आणि माझगाव डॉक जहाजबांधणी येथे देखील भेट देतील.
(2)14R7.jpeg)
(5)VQSP.jpeg)