Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು, ನಾನು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ 70 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ನಾವು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನನ್ನ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಭೇಟಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಮಧ್ಯ ಯುರೋಪಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರ. ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನನ್ನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟಸ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಆಂಡ್ರೆಜ್ ಡುಡಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಾನು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನಿಂದ ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಜೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಿ, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮರಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳ ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.