Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୟାନ
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ମୁଁ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛି ।
ଆମର କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ମୋର ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ ହେଉଛି । ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ । ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ବହୁଳବାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି। ଆମର ଭାଗୀଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟସ୍କ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆଣ୍ଡରଜେଜ୍‍ ଡୁଡାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ । ମୁଁ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସୁମଦାୟର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବି ।
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭୋଲୋଦିମିର ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ମୁଁ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବି। ଏହା ହେଉଛି କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଗସ୍ତ । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଚାଲିଥିବା ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ବିବାଦର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସେୟାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କ ସହ ପୂର୍ବ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ କୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ଜଣେ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରିବ ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଜଭୁତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ ସମ୍ପର୍କପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।