Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पोलैंड गणराज्य और यूक्रेन की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं पोलैंड गणराज्य और यूक्रेन की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
मेरी पोलैंड यात्रा ऐसे समय हो रही है, जब हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष पूरे कर रहे हैं। पोलैंड मध्य यूरोप में एक प्रमुख आर्थिक भागीदार है। लोकतंत्र और बहुलतावाद के प्रति हमारी पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता हमारे संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत बनाती है। मैं हमारी साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु अपने मित्र प्रधानमंत्री डोनाल्ड टस्क और राष्ट्रपति आंद्रेज डूडा से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। मैं पोलैंड में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत करूंगा।
पोलैंड से, मैं राष्ट्रपति वलोडिमिर जेलेंस्की के निमंत्रण पर यूक्रेन का दौरा करूंगा। यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन की पहली यात्रा है। मैं द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और वर्तमान में जारी यूक्रेन संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के बारे में दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति जेलेंस्की के साथ पहले की बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर के प्रति उत्सुक हूं। एक मित्र और भागीदार के रूप में, हम इस क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र वापसी की आशा करते हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक संपर्कों की स्वाभाविक निरंतरता के रूप में काम करेगी और आने वाले वर्षों में मजबूत तथा अधिक जीवंत संबंधों की नींव रखने में मदद करेगी।