Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোল্যান্ড সাধারণতন্ত্র এবং ইউক্রেন সফরে রওনা হওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
আজ আমি পোল্যান্ড সাধারণতন্ত্র এবং ইউক্রেনে সরকারি সফরে রওনা হচ্ছি।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বছরে আমার এই পোল্যান্ড সফর। মধ্য – ইউরোপে আমাদের অন্যতম অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদার হল পোল্যান্ড। গণতন্ত্র এবং বহুত্ববাদের প্রতি পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতা এই সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। তাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমার বন্ধু, পোল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডোনাল্ড টাস্ক এবং ওই দেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান আন্ড্রেজ দুদা-র সঙ্গে বৈঠকের জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। পোল্যান্ডের প্রাণবন্ত ভারতীয় গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গেও আমি মিলিত হব।
পোল্যান্ড থেকে আমি যাব ইউক্রেনে। ওই দেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান ভ্লদোমির জেলেনস্কির আমন্ত্রণে আমার এই সফর। এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনো প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউক্রেনে যাচ্ছেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার পাশাপাশি ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান নিয়ে প্রেসিডেন্ট জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে আমার আগে যে কথা হয়েছে, তার ভিত্তিতে আরও এগিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় হবে তাঁর সঙ্গে। ওই দেশের মিত্র এবং অংশীদার হিসেবে আমরা সেখানে শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি ফিরে আসবে বলে বিশ্বাসী।
আমি প্রত্যয়ী যে, এই সফর দুটি দেশের সঙ্গে আমাদের প্রকৃতিগত সংযোগ ও সহযোগিতার পরিসর ভবিষ্যতে আরও প্রসারিত করবে।