Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ پولینڈ اور یوکرین کے دورے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا روانگی کے وقت بیان
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
آج، میں جمہوریہ پولینڈ اور یوکرین کے سرکاری دورے پر جا رہا ہوں۔
میرا پولینڈ کا دورہ اس وقت ہورہا ہے جب ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ پولینڈ وسطی یورپ میں ایک اہم اقتصادی شراکت دار ہے۔ جمہوریت اور تکثیریت کے لیے ہماری باہمی وابستگی ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ میں اپنی شراکت داری کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم ڈونالڈ ٹسک اور صدر آندریج ڈوڈا سے ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں۔ میں پولینڈ میں متحرک ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کے ساتھ بھی مشغول رہوں گا۔
پولینڈ سے، میں صدر ولادیمیر زیلنسکی کی دعوت پر یوکرین کے دورہ پر جاؤں گا ۔ یہ کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا یوکرین کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ میں صدر زیلنسکی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور یوکرین کے جاری تنازعہ کے پرامن حل کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کے سلسلے میں پہلے ہوچکی بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے موقع کا منتظر ہوں۔ ایک دوست اور شراکت دار کے طور پر، ہم خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی جلد واپسی کی امید کرتے ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے ساتھ وسیع رابطوں کے فطری تسلسل کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور آنے والے برسوں میں مضبوط اور زیادہ متحرک تعلقات کی بنیاداستوارکرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ش ح ۔ س ب۔م ش
U. No.10038