Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Republic of Poland and Ukraine
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on an Official visit to the Republic of Poland and Ukraine.
My visit to Poland comes as we mark 70 years of our diplomatic relations. Poland is a key economic partner in Central Europe. Our mutual commitment to democracy and pluralism further reinforces our relationship. I look forward to meeting my friend Prime Minister Donald Tusk and President Andrzej Duda to further advance our partnership. I will also engage with the members of the vibrant Indian community in Poland.
From Poland, I will be visiting Ukraine at the invitation of President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Ukraine. I look forward to the opportunity to build upon earlier conversations with President Zelenskyy on strengthening bilateral cooperation and share perspectives on peaceful resolution of the ongoing Ukraine conflict. As a friend and partner, we hope for an early return of peace and stability in the region.
I am confident that the visit will serve as a natural continuation of extensive contacts with the two countries and help create the foundation for stronger and more vibrant relations in the years ahead.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પોલેન્ડ અને યુક્રેનની મુલાકાત માટે પ્રસ્થાન કરતાં અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વક્તવ્ય
21 AUG 2024 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, હું પ્રજાસત્તાક પોલેન્ડ અને યુક્રેનની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે જઈ રહ્યો છું.
પોલેન્ડની મારી મુલાકાત ત્યારે આવી છે જ્યારે આપણે આપણા રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 70 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરીએ છીએ. પોલેન્ડ મધ્ય યુરોપમાં મુખ્ય આર્થિક ભાગીદાર છે. લોકશાહી અને બહુવચનવાદ પ્રત્યેની આપણી પારસ્પરિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આપણા સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે. હું આપણી ભાગીદારીને વધુ આગળ વધારવા માટે મારા મિત્ર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડોનાલ્ડ ટસ્ક અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ આંદ્રેજ ડુડાને મળવા આતુર છું. હું પોલેન્ડમાં વાઈબ્રન્ટ ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યો સાથે પણ જોડાઈશ.
પોલેન્ડથી હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોલોદિમીર ઝેલેન્સ્કીના આમંત્રણ પર યુક્રેનની મુલાકાત લઇશ. કોઈપણ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા યુક્રેનની આ સૌ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે. હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સ્કી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા અને હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા યુક્રેન સંઘર્ષના શાંતિપૂર્ણ સમાધાન પર દ્રષ્ટિકોણ વહેંચવા પર અગાઉની વાતચીતને આગળ વધારવાની તક માટે આતુર છું. એક મિત્ર અને ભાગીદાર તરીકે અમે આ વિસ્તારમાં ઝડપથી શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા લાવવાની આશા રાખીએ છીએ.
મને ખાતરી છે કે આ મુલાકાત બંને દેશો સાથે વિસ્તૃત સંપર્કોને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે સ્વાભાવિક રીતે કામ કરશે અને આગામી વર્ષોમાં વધુ મજબૂત અને વધુ જીવંત સંબંધો માટે પાયો નાંખવામાં મદદ કરશે.