Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launches Hackathon for students
Hackathon to design platform for online activities to promote Indian Standards
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has launched a Hackathon, inviting participation from student teams across institutes that have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with BIS. The event is designed to inspire creativity, problem-solving, and collaborative skills among students by tackling real-world challenges identified by BIS.
The Hackathon presents a unique opportunity for students to contribute to the development of a platform aimed at organizing online activities and games. The goal is to cultivate interest, enhance knowledge, and raise awareness about Indian Standards and their crucial role in ensuring quality and safety for the general public and other BIS stakeholders. The awareness of quality and standards is very important in infrastructural and social development of the country. For Standards Promotion, BIS engages with the stakeholders broadly classified as Government Stakeholders, Industries, Consumers and Academia through various activities and programs like Quality Connect, Manak Mahotsav, Manak Manthan, Capsule Course, Gram Panchayat Sensitization, State Level Committee on Standardization, District Level Official Sensitization, State Level Officials Sensitization, Consumer Awareness Programs, Resident Welfare Association Sensitization, Licensee meets, Industry and Industry Association Meetings, Standards Clubs and its activities, Exposure Visits, Mentor Training, Resource Personnel Training, Science Teacher Training, etc.
Online activities help engage large number of stakeholders with activities of BIS with the comfort of their location, while also disseminating useful information regarding quality and standards. BIS has conducted few online Quiz Competitions on the topic of Quality and Standards. More attractive and though-provoking online activities should further increase the awareness and understanding of quality and Indian Standards.
The online activity may include various aspects of BIS activities in its effort to increase awareness and quality consciousness. The activities, games can be time bound, or perpetual. The activity could be held by BIS on various special occasions like World Standards Day, World Consumer Rights Day, Foundation Day etc with or without rewarding system. The participation in these activities may be in excess of 5 Lakhs.
Key Details of the Hackathon:
* Hackathon Portal: Students can access the Hackathon portal via https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/.
* Guidelines: Comprehensive guidelines for participation can be found https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/assets/images/guidelines.pdf
* Problem Statement: Participants are tasked with designing and developing a platform for online activities and games focused on Indian Standards. The problem statement is available at https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/PSInfo/detail/1.
* Submission Deadline: All entries must be submitted by 23rd August 2024.
The BIS Hackathon is a platform to showcase innovative ideas and solutions while gaining valuable experience in tackling real-world issues. We encourage all eligible student teams to participate and contribute to the advancement of standards and safety.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய பணியகம்: மாணவர்களுக்கான ஹேக்கத்தான் அறிமுகம்
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய பணியகம் (பிஐஎஸ்) ஒரு ஹேக்கத்தானை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது பிஐஎஸ் உடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள மாணவ குழுக்களின் பங்கேற்பை வரவேற்கிறது. பிஐஎஸ்-ல் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நிஜ உலக சவால்களைச் சமாளிப்பதன் மூலம் மாணவர்களிடையே படைப்பாற்றல், சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பது மற்றும் கூட்டு திறன்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆன்லைன் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளை ஒழுங்கமைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு தளத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்க மாணவர்களுக்கு ஹேக்கத்தான் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. ஆர்வத்தை வளர்ப்பது, அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவது, இந்திய தரநிலைகள், பொது மக்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிஎஸ்ஐ பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு, தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் அவற்றின் முக்கிய பங்கு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இதன் குறிக்கோளாகும்.
தரம், தர நிர்ணயம் என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு சில இணையதள விநாடி-வினா போட்டிகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது. மிகவும் ஈர்க்கத்தக்க மற்றும் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் ஆன்லைன் நடவடிக்கைகளோடு தரத்துடன் இந்திய தரநிலைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய புரிதலை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
உலக தர நிர்ணய தினம், உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினம், நிறுவன தினம் போன்ற பல்வேறு சிறப்பு நிகழ்வுகளின்போது இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு இந்த நடவடிக்கையை வெகுமதி அளிக்கும் முறையுடனோ அல்லது இல்லாமலோ நடத்தலாம். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேலானோர் பங்கேற்கக்கூடும்.
* சிக்கல் அறிக்கை: பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்திய தரத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆன்லைன் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான தளத்தை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுகிறார்கள். சிக்கல் அறிக்கை https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/PSInfo/detail/1-ல் கிடைக்கிறது.
* சமர்ப்பிக்கும் காலக்கெடு: அனைத்து உள்ளீடுகளும் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 23-க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். (BIS) பிஎஸ்ஐ ஹேக்கத்தான் என்பது, நிஜ உலகப் பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாள்வதில் மதிப்புமிக்க அனுபவத்தைப் பெறும். அதே வேளையில், புதுமையான யோசனைகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தளமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046992