Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launches Hackathon for students
Hackathon to design platform for online activities to promote Indian Standards
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has launched a Hackathon, inviting participation from student teams across institutes that have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with BIS. The event is designed to inspire creativity, problem-solving, and collaborative skills among students by tackling real-world challenges identified by BIS.
The Hackathon presents a unique opportunity for students to contribute to the development of a platform aimed at organizing online activities and games. The goal is to cultivate interest, enhance knowledge, and raise awareness about Indian Standards and their crucial role in ensuring quality and safety for the general public and other BIS stakeholders. The awareness of quality and standards is very important in infrastructural and social development of the country. For Standards Promotion, BIS engages with the stakeholders broadly classified as Government Stakeholders, Industries, Consumers and Academia through various activities and programs like Quality Connect, Manak Mahotsav, Manak Manthan, Capsule Course, Gram Panchayat Sensitization, State Level Committee on Standardization, District Level Official Sensitization, State Level Officials Sensitization, Consumer Awareness Programs, Resident Welfare Association Sensitization, Licensee meets, Industry and Industry Association Meetings, Standards Clubs and its activities, Exposure Visits, Mentor Training, Resource Personnel Training, Science Teacher Training, etc.
Online activities help engage large number of stakeholders with activities of BIS with the comfort of their location, while also disseminating useful information regarding quality and standards. BIS has conducted few online Quiz Competitions on the topic of Quality and Standards. More attractive and though-provoking online activities should further increase the awareness and understanding of quality and Indian Standards.
The online activity may include various aspects of BIS activities in its effort to increase awareness and quality consciousness. The activities, games can be time bound, or perpetual. The activity could be held by BIS on various special occasions like World Standards Day, World Consumer Rights Day, Foundation Day etc with or without rewarding system. The participation in these activities may be in excess of 5 Lakhs.
Key Details of the Hackathon:
* Hackathon Portal: Students can access the Hackathon portal via https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/.
* Guidelines: Comprehensive guidelines for participation can be found https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/assets/images/guidelines.pdf
* Problem Statement: Participants are tasked with designing and developing a platform for online activities and games focused on Indian Standards. The problem statement is available at https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/PSInfo/detail/1.
* Submission Deadline: All entries must be submitted by 23rd August 2024.
The BIS Hackathon is a platform to showcase innovative ideas and solutions while gaining valuable experience in tackling real-world issues. We encourage all eligible student teams to participate and contribute to the advancement of standards and safety.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستانی معیارات کےبیورو نے طلباء کے لیے ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا
ہیکاتھون ہندوستانی معیارات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر آن لائن سرگرمیوں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرے گا
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے ایک ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء کی ٹیموں کو شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی ہے جنہوں نے بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، مسائل کو حل کرنے اور بی آئی ایس کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے طلباء کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون طلباء کے لیے آن لائن سرگرمیوں اور گیمز کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کا ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دلچسپی پیدا کرنا، علم کو بڑھانا، اور ہندوستانی معیارات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عام لوگوں اور بی آئی ایس کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنا ہے۔ کوالٹی اور معیارات کے بارے میں بیداری ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی ترقی میں بہت ضروری ہے۔ معیارات کے فروغ کے لیے، بی آئی ایس، مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں جیسے کوالٹی کنیکٹ، مانک مہوتسو، مانک منتھن، کیپسول کورس، گرام پنچایت حساسیت، معیار کاری پر ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی، ضلعی سطح کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر گورنمنٹ متعلقہ فریقوں، صنعتوں، صارفین، بیداری پروگراموں، ریزیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، حساسیت، لائنس کی ضرورتوں، صنعت اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن یک میٹنگوں، اسٹینڈرڈز کلب اور اس کی سرگرمیوں، ایکسپوزر وزٹ، مینٹور ٹریننگ، ریسورس پرسنل ٹریننگ، سائنس ٹیچر ٹریننگ وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے سرکاری فریقوں، صنعتوں، صارفین اور اکیڈمیا کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے والے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مشغول ہے۔
آن لائن سرگرمیاں بڑی تعداد میں متعلقہ فریقین کو بی آئی ایس کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ان کے مقام کے آرام سے منسلک کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، جبکہ کوالٹی اور معیارات کے حوالے سے مفید معلومات کو بھی پھیلاتی ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس نے کوالٹی اور معیارات کے موضوع پر کچھ آن لائن کوئز مقابلے منعقد کیے ہیں۔ مزید پرکشش اور مشتعل کرنے والی آن لائن سرگرمیوں کو کوالٹی اور ہندوستانی معیارات کے بارے میں بیداری اور سمجھ میں مزید اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔
آن لائن سرگرمی میں بی آئی ایس کی سرگرمیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کر سکتی ہے جس میں بیداری اور معیاری شعور کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جا سکتی ہے۔ سرگرمیاں، کھیل کود وقت کے پابند، یا دائمی ہوسکتے ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے یہ سرگرمی مختلف خاص مواقع پر منعقد کی جا سکتی ہے جیسے انعامی نظام کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر معیارات کےعالمی دن، صارفین کے حقوق کے عالمی دن، یوم تاسیس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف خصوصی مواقع پر بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے سرگرمی منعقد کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں شرکت 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کی اہم تفصیلات:
بی آئی ایس ہیکاتھون حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل قدر تجربہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے اختراعی خیالات اور حل پیش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہم طلباء کی تمام اہل ٹیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ حصہ لیں اور معیارات اور تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔