Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launches Hackathon for students
Hackathon to design platform for online activities to promote Indian Standards
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has launched a Hackathon, inviting participation from student teams across institutes that have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with BIS. The event is designed to inspire creativity, problem-solving, and collaborative skills among students by tackling real-world challenges identified by BIS.
The Hackathon presents a unique opportunity for students to contribute to the development of a platform aimed at organizing online activities and games. The goal is to cultivate interest, enhance knowledge, and raise awareness about Indian Standards and their crucial role in ensuring quality and safety for the general public and other BIS stakeholders. The awareness of quality and standards is very important in infrastructural and social development of the country. For Standards Promotion, BIS engages with the stakeholders broadly classified as Government Stakeholders, Industries, Consumers and Academia through various activities and programs like Quality Connect, Manak Mahotsav, Manak Manthan, Capsule Course, Gram Panchayat Sensitization, State Level Committee on Standardization, District Level Official Sensitization, State Level Officials Sensitization, Consumer Awareness Programs, Resident Welfare Association Sensitization, Licensee meets, Industry and Industry Association Meetings, Standards Clubs and its activities, Exposure Visits, Mentor Training, Resource Personnel Training, Science Teacher Training, etc.
Online activities help engage large number of stakeholders with activities of BIS with the comfort of their location, while also disseminating useful information regarding quality and standards. BIS has conducted few online Quiz Competitions on the topic of Quality and Standards. More attractive and though-provoking online activities should further increase the awareness and understanding of quality and Indian Standards.
The online activity may include various aspects of BIS activities in its effort to increase awareness and quality consciousness. The activities, games can be time bound, or perpetual. The activity could be held by BIS on various special occasions like World Standards Day, World Consumer Rights Day, Foundation Day etc with or without rewarding system. The participation in these activities may be in excess of 5 Lakhs.
Key Details of the Hackathon:
* Hackathon Portal: Students can access the Hackathon portal via https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/.
* Guidelines: Comprehensive guidelines for participation can be found https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/assets/images/guidelines.pdf
* Problem Statement: Participants are tasked with designing and developing a platform for online activities and games focused on Indian Standards. The problem statement is available at https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/PSInfo/detail/1.
* Submission Deadline: All entries must be submitted by 23rd August 2024.
The BIS Hackathon is a platform to showcase innovative ideas and solutions while gaining valuable experience in tackling real-world issues. We encourage all eligible student teams to participate and contribute to the advancement of standards and safety.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે હેકેથોન શરૂ કરી
હેકેથોન ભારતીય ધોરણોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ ડિઝાઇન કરશે
20 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (બીઆઈએસ)એ હેકેથોન શરૂ કર્યું છે, જેમાં બીઆઈએસ સાથે મેમોરેન્ડમ ઓફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરનારી તમામ સંસ્થાઓની વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમોની ભાગીદારીને આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઇવેન્ટની રચના બીઆઈએસ દ્વારા ઓળખાયેલા વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વના પડકારોનો સામનો કરીને વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં સર્જનાત્મકતા, સમસ્યા-નિરાકરણ અને સહયોગી કૌશલ્યોને પ્રેરિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે.
હેકેથોન વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને રમતોના આયોજનના હેતુથી પ્લેટફોર્મના વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપવાની એક અનન્ય તક રજૂ કરે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતીય ધારાધોરણો વિશે રસ કેળવવાનો, જ્ઞાન વધારવાનો અને જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનો તથા સામાન્ય જનતા અને અન્ય બીઆઈએસ હિતધારકોની ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં તેમની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા વિશે છે. દેશના માળખાગત અને સામાજિક વિકાસમાં ગુણવત્તા અને ધોરણોની જાગૃતિ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ પ્રમોશન માટે બીઆઇએસ વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો જેવા કે ક્વોલિટી કનેક્ટ, માનક મહોત્સવ, માનક મંથન, કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સ, ગ્રામ પંચાયત સંવેદના, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન પર રાજ્ય સ્તરની સમિતિ, જિલ્લા સ્તરીય અધિકારી સંવેદનશીલતા, રાજ્ય સ્તરના અધિકારીઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદના, ગ્રાહક જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો, નિવાસી કલ્યાણ સંઘ સંવેદના, લાઇસન્સ પ્રાપ્ત બેઠકો, ઉદ્યોગ અને ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનની મીટિંગ્સ, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ક્લબ્સ અને તેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટ, મેન્ટર ટ્રેનિંગ, રિસોર્સ પર્સોનલ ટ્રેનિંગ, સાયન્સ ટીચર ટ્રેનિંગ વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો મારફતે સરકારી હિતધારકો, ઉદ્યોગો, ઉપભોક્તાઓ અને ઉપભોક્તાઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે.
ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ મોટી સંખ્યામાં હિસ્સેદારોને તેમના સ્થાનની અનુકૂળતા સાથે બીઆઈએસની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે જોડવામાં મદદ કરે છે, જ્યારે ગુણવત્તા અને ધોરણોને લગતી ઉપયોગી માહિતીનો પ્રસાર પણ કરે છે. બીઆઈએસે ગુણવત્તા અને ધોરણોના વિષય પર કેટલીક ઓનલાઇન ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાઓ યોજી છે. વધુ આકર્ષક અને તેમ છતાં-ઉશ્કેરણીજનક ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓએ ગુણવત્તા અને ભારતીય ધોરણો વિશેની જાગૃતિ અને સમજમાં વધારો કરવો જોઈએ.
ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિમાં જાગૃતિ અને ગુણવત્તાની સભાનતા વધારવાના તેના પ્રયત્નોમાં બીઆઈએસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના વિવિધ પાસાઓનો સમાવેશ થઈ શકે છે. પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, રમતો સમયબદ્ધ અથવા કાયમી હોઈ શકે છે. બીઆઈએસ દ્વારા વર્લ્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ડે, વર્લ્ડ કન્ઝ્યુમર રાઇટ્સ ડે, ફાઉન્ડેશન ડે વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ ખાસ પ્રસંગોએ લાભદાયક સિસ્ટમ સાથે અથવા તે વિના આ પ્રવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરી શકાય છે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગીદારી 5 લાખથી વધારે હોઈ શકે છે.
હેકાથોનની મુખ્ય વિગતો:
* હેકેથોન પોર્ટલ: વિદ્યાર્થીઓ https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/ દ્વારા હેકાથોન પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
* માર્ગદર્શિકાઃ સહભાગિતા માટે વિસ્તૃત માર્ગદર્શિકા https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/assets/images/guidelines.pdf
* સમસ્યાનું નિવેદન: સહભાગીઓને ભારતીય ધોરણો પર કેન્દ્રિત ઓનલાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને રમતો માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસાવવાનું કામ સોંપવામાં આવે છે. સમસ્યાનું સ્ટેટમેન્ટ https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bis-hackathon/PSInfo/detail/1 પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
* સબમિટ કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ: તમામ એન્ટ્રીઓ 23 ઓગસ્ટ 2024 સુધીમાં સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે.
બીઆઈએસ હેકેથોન એ નવીન વિચારો અને ઉકેલો પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટેનું એક મંચ છે, જ્યારે વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વની સમસ્યાઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન અનુભવ મેળવે છે. અમે તમામ પાત્ર વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમોને ભાગ લેવા અને ધોરણો અને સલામતીની પ્રગતિમાં ફાળો આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીએ છીએ.