Ministry of Science & Technology
Drug delivery method can improve fungal infection treatment
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A unique method developed of drug delivery can prove useful to patients suffering from asthma, cystic fibrosis, or previous lung disease, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), cancer, or those exposed to corticosteroid medications for an extended duration. Nanoparticles are promising for the controlled and effective release of drugs. The use of polymeric nanoparticles is the most advanced method of drug delivery. Azole drugs used currently attack the fungal membrane and neutralize the fungi. However, resistance to the existing antifungal drugs is a matter of concern and hence need better methods of drug delivery, so that the medicines for treatment of the infection can be effective. A team of scientists from Agharkar Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have used a chitin synthesis fungicide, Nikkomycin, produced by the bacterial Streptomyces spp. to develop Nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles. Chitin is the chief component of fungal cell walls and is absent in the human body. The drug loaded nanoparticles were found to disrupt the growth of Aspergillus spp and found effective against fungal infection known as Aspergillosis caused by fungi Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus fumigatus. The nanoformulation developed was found to be free of cytotoxic and hemolytic effects. The ARI team is hopeful about the method’s application in development of inhalation nanoformulations against pulmonary aspergillosis. The research led by Scientist Dr Vandana Ghormade and PhD student Kamal Mayattu was published in the journal Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C. The team is hopeful of further expanding the scope of such antifungal nano formulations and for the possibility of a public-private partnership for commercialization in future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1515/znc-2023-0185
Aspergillus fumigatus hyphal tips showing bursting in presence of nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மருந்து விநியோக முறை: பூஞ்சை தொற்று சிகிச்சை மேம்படுத்தக்கூடும்
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்துமா, சிஸ்டிக் ஃபைப்ரோஸிஸ் அல்லது முந்தைய நுரையீரல் நோய், மனித நோயெதிர்ப்பு குறைபாடு வைரஸ் (எச்.ஐ.வி), புற்றுநோய் அல்லது கார்டிகோஸ்டீராய்டு மருந்துகளுக்கு நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு வெளிப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு மருந்து விநியோகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தனித்துவமான முறை பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
மருந்துகளின் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பயனுள்ள வெளியீட்டிற்கு நானோ துகள்கள் உறுதியளிக்கின்றன. பாலிமெரிக் நானோ துகள்களின் பயன்பாடு மருந்து விநியோகத்தின் மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட முறையாகும்.
மருந்து விநியோகத்தின் சிறந்த முறைகள் தேவை என்பதால், நோய்த்தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கான மருந்துகள் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான அகர்கர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு டெக்னாலஜி (டி.எஸ்.டி) நிக்கோமைசின் ஏற்றப்பட்ட பாலிமெரிக் நானோ துகள்களை உருவாக்க ஸ்ட்ரெப்டோமைசஸ் எஸ்பிபி பாக்டீரியாவால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கைட்டின் தொகுப்பு பூஞ்சைக் கொல்லியான நிக்கோமைசின் பயன்படுத்தியது. கைட்டின் பூஞ்சை செல் சுவர்களின் முக்கிய பகுதிப்பொருளாகும். இது மனித உடலில் காணப்படுவதில்லை.
நுரையீரல் அஸ்பெர்கில்லோசிஸுக்கு எதிராக உள்ளிழுக்கும் நானோசூத்திரங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த முறையின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ குழு நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் வந்தனா கோர்மேட் மற்றும் பிஎச்டி மாணவர் கமல் மாயாட்டு தலைமையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
பூஞ்சை எதிர்ப்பு நானோ சூத்திரங்களின் நோக்கத்தை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும், எதிர்காலத்தில் வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கான பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளில் குழு நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046854