Ministry of Science & Technology
Drug delivery method can improve fungal infection treatment
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A unique method developed of drug delivery can prove useful to patients suffering from asthma, cystic fibrosis, or previous lung disease, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), cancer, or those exposed to corticosteroid medications for an extended duration. Nanoparticles are promising for the controlled and effective release of drugs. The use of polymeric nanoparticles is the most advanced method of drug delivery. Azole drugs used currently attack the fungal membrane and neutralize the fungi. However, resistance to the existing antifungal drugs is a matter of concern and hence need better methods of drug delivery, so that the medicines for treatment of the infection can be effective. A team of scientists from Agharkar Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have used a chitin synthesis fungicide, Nikkomycin, produced by the bacterial Streptomyces spp. to develop Nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles. Chitin is the chief component of fungal cell walls and is absent in the human body. The drug loaded nanoparticles were found to disrupt the growth of Aspergillus spp and found effective against fungal infection known as Aspergillosis caused by fungi Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus fumigatus. The nanoformulation developed was found to be free of cytotoxic and hemolytic effects. The ARI team is hopeful about the method’s application in development of inhalation nanoformulations against pulmonary aspergillosis. The research led by Scientist Dr Vandana Ghormade and PhD student Kamal Mayattu was published in the journal Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C. The team is hopeful of further expanding the scope of such antifungal nano formulations and for the possibility of a public-private partnership for commercialization in future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1515/znc-2023-0185
Aspergillus fumigatus hyphal tips showing bursting in presence of nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دوا کی فراہمی کا طریقہ کارپھپھوند کے انفیکشن کے علاج کو بہتر کر سکتا ہے
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
دوا کی فراہمی کے لئے تیار کردہ ایک منفرد طریقہ کار، دمہ، سسٹک فائبروسس، یا پھیپھڑوں کی سابقہ ​​بیماری، ہیومن امیونو ڈیفیشی اینسی وائرس (ایچ آئی وی)، کینسر، یا طویل مدت کے لیے کورٹیکوسٹیرائیڈ ادویات استعمال کرنے والے مریضوں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ نینو پارٹیکلز، دوا کے کنٹرول اور موثر اجراء کے لیے امید افزا ہیں۔ پولیمرک نینو پارٹیکلز کا استعمال ، دوا کی فراہمی سے متعلق جدید ترین طریقہ کارہے۔ اس وقت استعمال ہونے والی ایزول دوائیں پھپھوند کی جھلّی پر حملہ کرتی ہیں اور پھپھوندی کو بے اثر کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، پھپھوند کے علاج کی موجودہ دواؤں کے خلاف مزاحمت ایک تشویشناک بات ہے اور اس لیے دواؤں کی فراہمی کے لئے بہترطور طریقوں کی ضرورت، تاکہ انفیکشن کے علاج کے لیے دوائیں موثر ثابت ہوسکیں۔ سائنس نیزاے ایم پی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے،اگھرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم، نے ایک چٹین سنتھیس فنگی سائڈ، نیکومائسن کا استعمال کیا ہے، جو بیکٹیریل اسٹریپٹو مائسز ایس پی پی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نکومائیسن سے بھرے ہوئے پولی میٹرک نینو پارٹیکلز تیار کئے جاسکیں ۔ چٹن ، پھپھوندسیل کا اہم جزو ہے اور انسانی جسم میں موجود نہیں ہے ۔دواؤں سے بھرے ہوئے نینو پارٹیکلز، ایسپر گلس ایس پی پی کی نشوونما میں خلل ڈالتے ہوئے پائے گئے اور یہ پھپھوند کے انفیکشن کےعلاج میں موثر پائے گئے ہیں۔اے آر آئی کی ٹیم پلمونری ایسپرجیلوسس کے خلاف سانس لینے کے نینو فارمولیشنز کی نشوونما میں طریقہ کار کے استعمال کے بارے میں پر امید ہے۔ سائنسدان ڈاکٹر وندنا گھورماڈے اور پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم کمال مایاٹو کی زیرقیادت یہ تحقیق‘‘ زیٹ اسکرفٹ فُر نیچرو فوراسکنگ سی’’ نامی جریدے میں شائع ہوئی تھی۔ ٹیم اس طرح کے اینٹی فنگل نینو فارمولیشنز کے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسعت دینے اورمستقبل میں اسے تجارتی بنانے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ یعنی سرکاری -نجی ساجھیداری کے امکان کے لیے پر امید ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1515/znc-2023-0185
ایسپر گلس فیو می گیٹس ہائیفل ٹپس جو نکومائسین سے بھری ہوئی پولیمیرک نینو پارٹیکلز کی موجودگی میں پھٹتے ہوئے دکھا رہے ہیں۔