Ministry of Science & Technology
Drug delivery method can improve fungal infection treatment
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A unique method developed of drug delivery can prove useful to patients suffering from asthma, cystic fibrosis, or previous lung disease, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), cancer, or those exposed to corticosteroid medications for an extended duration. Nanoparticles are promising for the controlled and effective release of drugs. The use of polymeric nanoparticles is the most advanced method of drug delivery. Azole drugs used currently attack the fungal membrane and neutralize the fungi. However, resistance to the existing antifungal drugs is a matter of concern and hence need better methods of drug delivery, so that the medicines for treatment of the infection can be effective. A team of scientists from Agharkar Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have used a chitin synthesis fungicide, Nikkomycin, produced by the bacterial Streptomyces spp. to develop Nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles. Chitin is the chief component of fungal cell walls and is absent in the human body. The drug loaded nanoparticles were found to disrupt the growth of Aspergillus spp and found effective against fungal infection known as Aspergillosis caused by fungi Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus fumigatus. The nanoformulation developed was found to be free of cytotoxic and hemolytic effects. The ARI team is hopeful about the method’s application in development of inhalation nanoformulations against pulmonary aspergillosis. The research led by Scientist Dr Vandana Ghormade and PhD student Kamal Mayattu was published in the journal Zeitschrift für Naturforschung C. The team is hopeful of further expanding the scope of such antifungal nano formulations and for the possibility of a public-private partnership for commercialization in future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1515/znc-2023-0185
Aspergillus fumigatus hyphal tips showing bursting in presence of nikkomycin loaded polymeric nanoparticles

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दवा वितरण पद्धति से फंगल संक्रमण उपचार में सुधार हो सकता है
20 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
दवा वितरण की विकसित की गई एक अनूठी विधि अस्थमा, सिस्टिक फाइब्रोसिस, या पुरानी फेफड़ों की बीमारी, मानव इम्यूनोडिफीसिअन्सी वायरस (एचआईवी), कैंसर से पीड़ित रोगियों या लंबे समय तक कॉर्टिकोस्टेरॉइड दवाओं का उपयोग करने वाले रोगियों के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध हो सकती है। दवाओं को नियंत्रित और प्रभावी ढंग से जारी करने के लिए नैनोकण आशाजनक पाए गए हैं। पॉलीमेरिक नैनोकणों का उपयोग दवा वितरण का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है। वर्तमान में प्रयोग की जाने वाली एज़ोल दवाएं कवकीय झिल्ली पर हमला करती हैं और उसे निष्क्रिय कर देती हैं। हालांकि, मौजूदा एंटीफंगल दवाओं के प्रति प्रतिरोध चिंता का विषय है इसलिए दवा वितरण के बेहतर तरीके अपनाए जाने की जरूरत है, ताकि संक्रमण के उपचार के लिए दवाएं प्रभावी हो सकें।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने निक्कोमाइसिन पॉलिमरिक नैनोकणों को विकसित करने के लिए बैक्टीरियल स्ट्रेप्टोमाइसेस एसपीपी द्वारा उत्पादित चिटिन सिंथेसिस फंजिसाइड का उपयोग किया है। चिटिन कवक (फंगल) कोशिका भित्ति का मुख्य घटक है जो मानव शरीर में नहीं पाए जाते है। नैनोकण से युक्त दवा एस्परगिलस एसपीपी के विकास को बाधित करती पाई गई हैं और एस्परगिलस फ्लेवस और एस्परगिलस फ्यूमिगेटस कवक के कारण पैदा होने वाले एस्परगिलोसिस नामक फंगल संक्रमण के विरूद्ध भी प्रभावी हैं। विकसित नैनोफॉर्म्यूलेशन साइटोटोक्सिक और हेमोलिटिक प्रभावों से मुक्त पाया गया। एआरआई टीम फुफ्फुसीय एस्परगिलोसिस के खिलाफ इनहेलेशन नैनोफॉर्म्यूलेशन के विकास में इस विधि के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में आशान्वित है। वैज्ञानिक डॉ. वंदना घोरमडे और पीएचडी छात्र कमल मयाट्टू के नेतृत्व में किया गया शोध ज़िट्सक्रिफ्ट फर नेचरफोर्सचुंग सी नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था। टीम को भविष्य में ऐसे एंटीफंगल नैनो फॉर्मूलेशन के दायरे को और विस्तारित करने और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की संभावना की उम्मीद है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1515/znc-2023-0185
एस्परगिलस फ्यूमिगेटस हाइपल टिप्स निक्कोमाइसिन से युक्त पॉलिमरिक नैनोकणों की उपस्थिति में बर्स्टिंग होते हुए दिखाई दे रही हैं।