Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes this year's Rakshabandhan special for ministry employees
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of ‘Raksha Bandhan,’ the employees in the office of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways were in for a pleasant surprise when the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal called upon all the female employees present at the office to tie him Rakhi on the pious event.
Besides the officials of the ministry, other employees from Sagarmala Development Company Limited, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Young Professionals working with the ministry also tied Rakhi to the Honourable Minister.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his happiness to be sharing this beautiful bond of brother and sister as everyone celebrated as one family. One of the employees who tied Sonowal the Rakhi, said that this is a wonderful gesture and could be extended to all departments as well. Another employee said that it was a blessed moment as she could found a brother in the minister to tie the Rakhi since her own brother is abroad.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his gratitude to everyone and greeted best wishes on this Rakshabandhan. Sonowal said that this further strengthens the bond within the Ministry to become and act as one family.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான ரக்ஷாபந்தன் நிகழ்ச்சியை அமைச்சக ஊழியர்களுக்காக சிறப்பானதாக்கினார்
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
'ரக்ஷா பந்தன்' பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவலகத்தில் உள்ள ஊழியர்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால், அலுவலகத்தில் இருந்த அனைத்து பெண் ஊழியர்களும் தமக்கு ராக்கி கட்டுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவலர்களுடன், சாகர்மாலா மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள் ஆணையம், அமைச்சகத்தில் பணிபுரியும் இளம் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆகியோரும் அமைச்சருக்கு ராக்கி கட்டினார்கள்.
அனைவரும் ஒரே குடும்பமாக கொண்டாடும், இந்த சகோதர சகோதரியின் அழகான பிணைப்பை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். திரு சோனாவாலுக்கு ராக்கியைக் கட்டிய ஊழியர்களில் ஒருவர், இது ஒரு அற்புதமான நிகழ்வு என்றும், இது அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படலாம் என்றும் கூறினார். மற்றொரு ஊழியர் கூறுகையில், தனது சொந்த சகோதரர் வெளிநாட்டில் இருப்பதால் அமைச்சருக்கு ராக்கி கட்டியது ஒரு ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்ட தருணம் என்று கூறினார்.
திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் அனைவருக்கும் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்ததோடு, ரக்ஷாபந்தன் வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தார். இது ஒரு குடும்பமாக மாறுவதற்கும் செயல்படுவதற்கும் அமைச்சகத்திற்குள் உள்ள பிணைப்பை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துகிறது என்று திரு சோனாவால் கூறினார்.