Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes this year's Rakshabandhan special for ministry employees
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of ‘Raksha Bandhan,’ the employees in the office of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways were in for a pleasant surprise when the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal called upon all the female employees present at the office to tie him Rakhi on the pious event.
Besides the officials of the ministry, other employees from Sagarmala Development Company Limited, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Young Professionals working with the ministry also tied Rakhi to the Honourable Minister.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his happiness to be sharing this beautiful bond of brother and sister as everyone celebrated as one family. One of the employees who tied Sonowal the Rakhi, said that this is a wonderful gesture and could be extended to all departments as well. Another employee said that it was a blessed moment as she could found a brother in the minister to tie the Rakhi since her own brother is abroad.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his gratitude to everyone and greeted best wishes on this Rakshabandhan. Sonowal said that this further strengthens the bond within the Ministry to become and act as one family.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ ఉద్యోగులతో రక్షాబంధన్ వేడుకల్లో కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
'రక్షా బంధన్' పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యాలయంలోని మహిళా ఉద్యోగులందరూ ఆయనకు రాఖీ కట్టాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యాలయ సిబ్బంది, ఉద్యోగులు ఆనందంలో మునిగిపోయారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులతో పాటు సాగర్‌మాల డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్, సెంట్రల్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఫోర్స్ (సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్), ఇన్‌లాండ్ వాటర్ వేస్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఐడబ్ల్యూఏఐ), మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో పనిచేస్తున్న యంగ్ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ ఇతర ఉద్యోగులు కూడా గౌరవ మంత్రికి రాఖీ కట్టారు.
రాఖీ పర్వదినం రూపంలో అందరూ ఒకే కుటుంబంగా జరుపుకుంటున్న ఈ సోదర సోదరీమణుల అందమైన బంధాన్ని పంచుకోవడం పట్ల శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మంత్రికి రాఖీ కట్టిన ఒక మహిళా ఉద్యోగి మాట్లాడుతూ, కేంద్రమంత్రి తీసుకున్న ఈ నిర్ణయం గొప్పదని.., దీనిని అన్ని విభాగాలకు కూడా విస్తరించవచ్చని అన్నారు. తన సొంత సోదరుడు విదేశాల్లో ఉన్నందున రాఖీ కట్టడానికి మంత్రిలో తనకు ఒక సోదరుడు దొరకడం శుభపరిణామమని మరో ఉద్యోగి తన ఆనందాన్ని పంచుకున్నారు.
రక్షా బంధన్ సందర్భంగా కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేసి, శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఇలాంటి వేడుకల ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక కుటుంబంగా మారి, బంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని సోనోవాల్ తన ఆశాభావాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.