Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal makes this year's Rakshabandhan special for ministry employees
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of ‘Raksha Bandhan,’ the employees in the office of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways were in for a pleasant surprise when the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal called upon all the female employees present at the office to tie him Rakhi on the pious event.
Besides the officials of the ministry, other employees from Sagarmala Development Company Limited, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Young Professionals working with the ministry also tied Rakhi to the Honourable Minister.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his happiness to be sharing this beautiful bond of brother and sister as everyone celebrated as one family. One of the employees who tied Sonowal the Rakhi, said that this is a wonderful gesture and could be extended to all departments as well. Another employee said that it was a blessed moment as she could found a brother in the minister to tie the Rakhi since her own brother is abroad.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal expressed his gratitude to everyone and greeted best wishes on this Rakshabandhan. Sonowal said that this further strengthens the bond within the Ministry to become and act as one family.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ ৰক্ষাবন্ধনক বিশেষ কৰি তুলিলে
19 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
'ৰক্ষা বন্ধন'ৰ পবিত্ৰ উপলক্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে যেতিয়া কাৰ্যালয়ত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো মহিলা কৰ্মচাৰীক তেওঁক ৰাখী বান্ধিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল তেতিয়া বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকল এক আনন্দ মধুৰ আশ্চৰ্যৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ উপৰিও ‘সাগৰমালা ডেভেলপমেণ্ট কোম্পানী লিমিটেড’, ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী’ (চিআইএছএফ), ‘ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (আইডব্লিউএআই)ৰ কৰ্মচাৰীবৃন্দ তথা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা যুৱ পেছাদাৰীসকলেও মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ হাতত ৰাখী বান্ধে।
ভাই-ভনীৰ মাজৰ সুন্দৰ বন্ধনক শক্তিশালী কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠান সকলোৱে এটা পৰিয়ালৰ দৰে উদযাপন কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সোণোৱালক ৰাখী বন্ধা এগৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে এক আশ্চৰ্যসুন্দৰ ভংগীমা আৰু ইয়াক সকলো বিভাগলৈও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰা যায়। আন এগৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া এক আশীৰ্বাদপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্ত আছিল কিয়নো তেওঁৰ নিজৰ ভাতৃ বিদেশত আছে আৰু তেওঁ এগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীক ভাতৃ হিচাপে ৰাখী বান্ধিবলৈ পালে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে সকলোৰে প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ৰক্ষাবন্ধনৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। সোণোৱালে কয় যে ই মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ ভিতৰৰ সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে এটা পৰিয়ালৰ দৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।