Department of Space
Budget announcements relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision, says Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
2023 New Space policy was a watershed moment, allowing private sector to participate in ISRO’s activities
The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the announcements in the Budget 2024-25 relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision.
In an exclusive interview to the Editor of the ‘OPEN" magazine, Rajeev Deshpande, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He further elaborated that for nearly 60-70 years, the Space sector was working behind a veil of self-imposed secrecy. That deprived the sector of resources and knowledge. We had no dearth of talent, he said.
The 2023 new space policy was a watershed moment, said Dr Jitendra Singh. For the first time, he said, the private sector was allowed to participate in ISRO’s activities. Just before that, in 2020, an agency called In- SPACe was set up, which is an interface between government and private sectors. This was followed by the New Space India Limited to produce and assemble launch vehicles, he added..
According to the Minister for Space, there is an amazing enthusiasm about the developments. In 2021 or so, we had just one digit StartUp in the Space sector, and now we are nearing 300. Some of them are world-class, many are entrepreneurial stories. There is a Startup called AgniKul Cosmos that has set up a private launchpad in the ISRO premises, he said. They are reinforcing the ISRO infrastructure. There is Skyroot, which carried out the first-ever private sub-orbital launch. They are working on being the first to develop a rocket in the private sector. As a result, global companies like SpaceX are reaching out to Indian companies.
According to Dr Jitendra Singh, all this is placing India as a frontline player in the private sector. Therefore, in 2023, we saw an in­vestment of Rs.1000 crore. The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion.
Replying to a question regarding potential employment opportunities in the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this might provide employment to talent that might have gone abroad. Our human resources were never lacking, he said. We have an institute in Thiruvananthapuram for space technology. The selection is on the basis of the IIT-JEE exam. The batches would get 100 percent placement, but 60-70 per cent would go to NASA. There were no avenues. Now, he said, there are not only avenues for employment, but exciting opportunities to begin a startup. A new area of livelihood has opened up.
When asked about the important upcoming ISRO missions, the Minister for Space said that the immediate one will be "Gaganyaan", which was delayed due to Covid, but will now happen next year. The trial flights are going on. Then we have our robot flights, where a female robot, Vayumitra, will be sent to space in 2025. The robot will do all the activities of an astronaut and return to Earth and be extracted from the landing craft.
If all goes well, says Dr Jitendra Singh, we can send an Indian human into Space, maybe in the second half of 2025. The Indian Space Station is planned by 2035. The first Indian to land on the moon may happen by 2040.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित बजट घोषणाओं में भविष्य की दृष्टि है
मोदी सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को मुक्त कराने के लिए अतीत की बेड़ियों को तोड़ दिया है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को जाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2023 की नई अंतरिक्ष नीति एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण थी, जिसने निजी क्षेत्र को इसरो की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी
अनुमान यह है कि अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था अगले 10 वर्षों में पांच गुना या लगभग 44 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर बढ़ जाएगी
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि बजट 2024-25 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित घोषणाएं भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टि वाली हैं।
'ओपन' पत्रिका के संपादक राजीव देशपांडे को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को मुक्त कराने के लिए अतीत की बेड़ियों को तोड़ दिया है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को जाता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि लगभग 60-70 वर्षों तक, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र स्वयं द्वारा थोपी गई गोपनीयता के पर्दे के पीछे काम कर रहा था, जिससे इस क्षेत्र को संसाधनों और ज्ञान से वंचित रहना पड़ा जबकि हमारे यहाँ प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2023 की नई अंतरिक्ष नीति एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। उन्होंने कहा कि, पहली बार निजी क्षेत्र को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई। उससे ठीक पहले, 2020 में, इन–स्पेस नामक एक एजेंसी की स्थापना की गई थी, जो सरकार और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच एक इंटरफ़ेस है। उन्होंने कहा कि, इसके बाद न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड ने प्रक्षेपण (लॉन्च) वाहनों का उत्पादन और संयोजन किया।
अंतरिक्ष मंत्री के अनुसार, विकास को लेकर अद्भुत उत्साह है। 2021 या उसके आसपास, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हमारे पास सिर्फ एक अंक का स्टार्टअप था, और अब हम 300 के आसपास हैं। उनमें से कुछ विश्व स्तरीय हैं, और कई उद्यमशीलता की कहानियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अग्निकुल कॉसमॉस नामक एक स्टार्टअप है जिसने इसरो परिसर में एक निजी लॉन्चपैड स्थापित किया है। वे इसरो के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं। स्काईरूट है, जिसने पहली बार निजी उप-कक्षीय प्रक्षेपण किया। वे निजी क्षेत्र में रॉकेट विकसित करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति बनने पर काम कर रहे हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, स्पेसएक्स जैसी वैश्विक कंपनियां भारतीय कंपनियों तक पहुंच रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, यह सब भारत को निजी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। इसलिए, 2023 में, हमने 1000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश देखा। अनुमान यह है कि अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था अगले 10 वर्षों में पांच गुना या लगभग 44 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर बढ़ जाएगीI
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में रोजगार के संभावित अवसरों के बारे में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे विदेश जा चुकी प्रतिभाओं को रोजगार मिल सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे मानव संसाधनों की कभी कमी नहीं थी। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए तिरुवनंतपुरम में हमारा एक संस्थान है। इसके लिए चयन आईआईटी-जेईई परीक्षा के आधार पर होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सभी बैचों को शत प्रतिशत प्लेसमेंट मिलेगा, लेकिन 60-70 प्रतिशत नासा में जाएंगे। पहले कोई रास्ते नहीं थे पर अब न केवल रोजगार के रास्ते हैं, बल्कि स्टार्टअप शुरू करने के रोमांचक अवसर भी हैं। अब आजीविका का एक नया क्षेत्र खुल गया है।
इसरो के आगामी महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, अंतरिक्ष मंत्री ने कहा कि तत्काल मिशन "गगनयान" होगा, जिसमें कोविड के कारण देरी हुई, लेकिन अब यह अगले साल होगा। परीक्षण उड़ानें जारी हैं, फिर हमारी रोबोट उड़ानें हैं, जहां एक महिला रोबोट, वायुमित्र, को 2025 में अंतरिक्ष में भेजा जाएगा। यह रोबोट एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री की सभी गतिविधियां करेगा और पृथ्वी पर वापस आएगा और फिर उसे लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट से निकाला जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार अगर सब कुछ ठीक रहा तो हम 2025 की दूसरी छमाही में एक भारतीय मानव को अंतरिक्ष में भेज सकते हैं। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की योजना 2035 तक है। चंद्रमा पर पहला भारतीय 2040 तक उतर सकता है।