Department of Space
Budget announcements relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision, says Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
2023 New Space policy was a watershed moment, allowing private sector to participate in ISRO’s activities
The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the announcements in the Budget 2024-25 relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision.
In an exclusive interview to the Editor of the ‘OPEN" magazine, Rajeev Deshpande, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He further elaborated that for nearly 60-70 years, the Space sector was working behind a veil of self-imposed secrecy. That deprived the sector of resources and knowledge. We had no dearth of talent, he said.
The 2023 new space policy was a watershed moment, said Dr Jitendra Singh. For the first time, he said, the private sector was allowed to participate in ISRO’s activities. Just before that, in 2020, an agency called In- SPACe was set up, which is an interface between government and private sectors. This was followed by the New Space India Limited to produce and assemble launch vehicles, he added..
According to the Minister for Space, there is an amazing enthusiasm about the developments. In 2021 or so, we had just one digit StartUp in the Space sector, and now we are nearing 300. Some of them are world-class, many are entrepreneurial stories. There is a Startup called AgniKul Cosmos that has set up a private launchpad in the ISRO premises, he said. They are reinforcing the ISRO infrastructure. There is Skyroot, which carried out the first-ever private sub-orbital launch. They are working on being the first to develop a rocket in the private sector. As a result, global companies like SpaceX are reaching out to Indian companies.
According to Dr Jitendra Singh, all this is placing India as a frontline player in the private sector. Therefore, in 2023, we saw an in­vestment of Rs.1000 crore. The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion.
Replying to a question regarding potential employment opportunities in the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this might provide employment to talent that might have gone abroad. Our human resources were never lacking, he said. We have an institute in Thiruvananthapuram for space technology. The selection is on the basis of the IIT-JEE exam. The batches would get 100 percent placement, but 60-70 per cent would go to NASA. There were no avenues. Now, he said, there are not only avenues for employment, but exciting opportunities to begin a startup. A new area of livelihood has opened up.
When asked about the important upcoming ISRO missions, the Minister for Space said that the immediate one will be "Gaganyaan", which was delayed due to Covid, but will now happen next year. The trial flights are going on. Then we have our robot flights, where a female robot, Vayumitra, will be sent to space in 2025. The robot will do all the activities of an astronaut and return to Earth and be extracted from the landing craft.
If all goes well, says Dr Jitendra Singh, we can send an Indian human into Space, maybe in the second half of 2025. The Indian Space Station is planned by 2035. The first Indian to land on the moon may happen by 2040.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی شعبے سے متعلق بجٹ اعلانات مستقبل رخی وژن رکھتے ہیں: وزیر خلائی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مودی حکومت میں خلائی شعبہ ماضی کی زنجیروں سے آزاد ہوا اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نئی خلائی پالیسی 2023 ایک تاریخ ساز لمحہ تھا، جس نے نجی شعبے کو اسرو کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت بخشی
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت، پی ایم او؛ محکمہ جوہری توانائی؛ خلا؛ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ خلائی شعبے سے متعلق بجٹ 2024-25 میں کیے گئے اعلانات مستقبل رخی وژن رکھتے ہیں۔
’اوپن‘ میگزین کے ایڈیٹر راجیو دیش پانڈے کو دیے گئے ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے خلائی شعبے کو آزاد کرانے کے لیے ماضی کی زنجیروں کو توڑا ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ تقریباً 60-70 سالوں سے خلائی شعبہ خود ساختہ رازداری کے پردے کے پیچھے کام کر رہا تھا۔ جس نے اس شعبے کو وسائل اور علم سے محروم کر دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ٹیلنٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2023 کی نئی خلائی پالیسی ایک تاریخ ساز لمحہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار نجی شعبے کو اسرو کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ٹھیک پہلے، 2020 میں، ان-ایس پی اے سی ای کے نام سے ایک ایجنسی قائم کی گئی تھی، جو حکومت اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان ایک انٹرفیس ہے۔ اس کے بعد نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے لانچ وہیکل تیار کرنے اور اسمبل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
خلائی وزیر کے مطابق، پیش رفت کے بارے میں حیرت انگیز جوش و خروش پایا جاتاہے۔ 2021 میں، ہمارے پاس خلائی شعبے میں صرف یک ہندسی اسٹارٹ اپ تھے، اور اب ہم 300 کے قریب ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ عالمی معیار کے ہیں، بہت سی کاروباری کہانیاں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگنی کل کاسموس نامی ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے جس نے اسرو احاطے میں ایک پرائیویٹ لانچ پیڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ وہ اسرو کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔ اسکائی روٹ ہے ، جس نے پہلی بار نجی ذیلی مدار لانچ کیا۔ وہ نجی شعبے میں راکٹ تیار کرنے والے پہلے شخص بننے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نتیجتاً اسپیس ایکس جیسی عالمی کمپنیاں بھارتی کمپنیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، یہ سب بھارت کو نجی شعبے میں فرنٹ لائن پلیئر کے طور پر کھڑا کر رہا ہے۔ اس لیے 2023 میں ہم نے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری دیکھی۔ تخمینہ یہ ہے کہ خلائی معیشت اگلے 10 سالوں میں پانچ گنا یا تقریباً 44 بلین ڈالر کی ترقی کرے گی۔
خلائی شعبے میں روزگار کے ممکنہ مواقع کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے بیرون ملک جانے والے ٹیلنٹ کو روزگار مل سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے انسانی وسائل کی کبھی کمی نہیں رہی۔ ہمارے پاس خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے لیے ترواننت پورم میں ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ یہ انتخاب آئی آئی ٹی جے ای ای امتحان کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ بیچوں کو 100 فیصد جگہ ملے گی، لیکن 60-70 فیصد ناسا کو دیا جائے گا۔ کوئی راستہ نہیں تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع ہیں بلکہ اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کے دلچسپ مواقع بھی موجود ہیں۔ معاش کا ایک نیا شعبہ کھل گیا ہے۔
اسرو کے اہم مشنوں کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر خلائی وزیر نے کہا کہ فوری طور پر ’گگن یان‘ ہوگا ، جو کووڈ کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہوا تھا ، لیکن اب اگلے سال ہوگا۔ آزمائشی پروازیں جاری ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ہمارے پاس ہماری روبوٹ پروازیں ہیں، جہاں 2025 میں ایک خاتون روبوٹ ویومترا کو خلا میں بھیجا جائے گا۔ روبوٹ خلاباز کی تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا اور زمین پر واپس آئے گا اور لینڈنگ کرافٹ سے نکالا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں کہ اگر سب کچھ ٹھیک رہا تو ہم 2025 کی دوسری ششماہی میں ایک بھارتی انسان کو خلا میں بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ بھارتی خلائی اسٹیشن کی منصوبہ بندی 2035 تک کی گئی ہے۔ چاند پر اترنے والا پہلا بھارتی 2040 تک ہوسکتا ہے۔