விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளித் துறை தொடர்பான பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் எதிர்கால தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் கொண்டுள்ளன: விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளித் துறை தொடர்பாக 2024-25 பட்ஜெட்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள அறிவிப்புகள் எதிர்காலத்துக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவை என்று மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
'ஓபன்' இதழின் ஆசிரியர் ராஜீவ் தேஷ்பாண்டேவுக்கு அளித்த பிரத்யேக பேட்டியில், விண்வெளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக கடந்த காலத்தின் தடைகள் உடைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இதற்கான பெருமை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியையே சாரும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
புதிய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை ஒரு திருப்புமுனை தருணம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். முதன்முறையாக, இஸ்ரோவின் நடவடிக்கைகளில் தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில், விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஒரு இலக்க புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன என்றும் இப்போது அது 300- தொட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்அக்னிகுல் காஸ்மோஸ் என்ற புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் இஸ்ரோ வளாகத்தில் தனியார் ஏவுதளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஸ்கைரூட் நிறுவனம் முதல் தனியார் துணை சுற்றுப்பாதை ஏவுதலை மேற்கொண்டதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஸ்பேஸ் எக்ஸ் போன்ற சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களை அணுகி வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில், விண்வெளித்துறையில் ரூ.1000 கோடி முதலீடு பெறப்பட்டது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் ஐந்து மடங்கு அல்லது சுமார் 44 பில்லியன் டாலர் என்ற அளவில் வளரும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளித் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும், வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்றிருக்கக்கூடிய திறமைசாலிகளுக்கு இங்கேயே வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கக் கூடும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வழிகள் மட்டுமின்றி, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் உள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்து வரவிருக்கும் முக்கியமான இஸ்ரோ திட்டமாக "ககன்யான்" உள்ளது எனவும் கோவிட் காரணமாக தாமதமான இந்த திட்டம் அடுத்த ஆண்டு நிறைவேறும் என்றும் கூறினார். திட்டமிட்டபடி பணிகள் நடைபெற்றால், 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாம் பாதியில் ஒரு இந்திய நபரை விண்வெளிக்கு அனுப்ப முடியும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் 2040-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிலவில் முதல் இந்தியர் தரையிறங்கும் பெருமை கிடைக்கும் எனவும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Space
Budget announcements relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision, says Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
2023 New Space policy was a watershed moment, allowing private sector to participate in ISRO’s activities
The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion
17 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the announcements in the Budget 2024-25 relating to the Space sector have a futuristic vision.
In an exclusive interview to the Editor of the ‘OPEN" magazine, Rajeev Deshpande, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi government had broken the shackles of the past to liberate the Space Sector and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He further elaborated that for nearly 60-70 years, the Space sector was working behind a veil of self-imposed secrecy. That deprived the sector of resources and knowledge. We had no dearth of talent, he said.
The 2023 new space policy was a watershed moment, said Dr Jitendra Singh. For the first time, he said, the private sector was allowed to participate in ISRO’s activities. Just before that, in 2020, an agency called In- SPACe was set up, which is an interface between government and private sectors. This was followed by the New Space India Limited to produce and assemble launch vehicles, he added..
According to the Minister for Space, there is an amazing enthusiasm about the developments. In 2021 or so, we had just one digit StartUp in the Space sector, and now we are nearing 300. Some of them are world-class, many are entrepreneurial stories. There is a Startup called AgniKul Cosmos that has set up a private launchpad in the ISRO premises, he said. They are reinforcing the ISRO infrastructure. There is Skyroot, which carried out the first-ever private sub-orbital launch. They are working on being the first to develop a rocket in the private sector. As a result, global companies like SpaceX are reaching out to Indian companies.
According to Dr Jitendra Singh, all this is placing India as a frontline player in the private sector. Therefore, in 2023, we saw an in­vestment of Rs.1000 crore. The projection is that the space economy will grow five times in the next 10 years or around $44 billion.
Replying to a question regarding potential employment opportunities in the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this might provide employment to talent that might have gone abroad. Our human resources were never lacking, he said. We have an institute in Thiruvananthapuram for space technology. The selection is on the basis of the IIT-JEE exam. The batches would get 100 percent placement, but 60-70 per cent would go to NASA. There were no avenues. Now, he said, there are not only avenues for employment, but exciting opportunities to begin a startup. A new area of livelihood has opened up.
When asked about the important upcoming ISRO missions, the Minister for Space said that the immediate one will be "Gaganyaan", which was delayed due to Covid, but will now happen next year. The trial flights are going on. Then we have our robot flights, where a female robot, Vayumitra, will be sent to space in 2025. The robot will do all the activities of an astronaut and return to Earth and be extracted from the landing craft.
If all goes well, says Dr Jitendra Singh, we can send an Indian human into Space, maybe in the second half of 2025. The Indian Space Station is planned by 2035. The first Indian to land on the moon may happen by 2040.