Cabinet
Cabinet approves Thane integral Ring Metro Rail Project
The total completion cost of the project is Rs.12,200 crore to be operational by 2029
Total Length of the ring corridor is 29-km (26 km Elevated and 3 km underground) and includes 22 Stations
Connects prominent areas like Naupada, Wagle Estate, Dongripada, Hiranandani Estate, Kolshet, Saket etc.
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project corridor, Maharashtra. The 29-km corridor will run along the periphery of west side of Thane city with 22 Stations. The network is encompassed by Ulhas River on one side and Sanjay Gandhi National Park [SGNP] on the other.
This connectivity would provide a sustainable and efficient mode of transport, facilitating the city to realize its economic potential and ease traffic congestion on the roads. The project is also expected to contribute to reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.
Project Cost & Funding:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.12,200.10 crore, with equal equity from Government of India and Government of Maharashtra as well as part-funding from bilateral agencies.
Funds would also be raised through innovative financing methods such as by selling Station naming and access rights for corporate, monetization of assets, Value Capture Financing route.
The corridor that connects major business hubs would provide an effective transport option for large section of employees. The Project is likely to be completed by 2029.
More importantly, the Metro line would benefit thousands of daily commuters, especially students and those commuting every day to office and work area by providing faster and economical transport options. The project would result in total daily ridership on the metro corridors for the years 2029, 2035 and 2045 by 6.47 Lakh, 7.61 lakh & 8.72 lakh passengers respectively.
Maha Metro will execute the project, along with civil, electro­mechanical, other associated facilities, works and related assets. Maha-Metro has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents. The contracts will be floated immediately for bidding.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தானே ஒருங்கிணைந்த வட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் தானே ஒருங்கிணைந்த வட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 29 கி.மீ தூர திட்டம் தானே நகரின் மேற்குப் பகுதியின் சுற்றளவில் 22 நிலையங்களுடன் இயங்கும். இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பின் ஒருபுறம் உல்லாஸ் நதியும் மறுபுறம் சஞ்சய் காந்தி தேசிய பூங்காவும் உள்ளன.
இந்த இணைப்பு, நகரம் தனது பொருளாதார திறனை உணரவும், சாலைகளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் நிலையான மற்றும் திறமையான போக்குவரத்து முறையை வழங்கும். இந்த திட்டம் பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்திற்கான உத்தேச மதிப்பீடு ரூ.12,200.10 கோடியாகும். இதில் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில அரசின் சமமான பங்கு மற்றும் இருதரப்பு முகமைகளின் பகுதி நிதி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
நிலையப் பெயரிடுதல் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட்டுகளுக்கான அணுகல் உரிமைகளை விற்பனை செய்தல், சொத்துக்களை பணமாக்குதல், மதிப்பு பிடிப்பு நிதியுதவி பாதை போன்ற புதுமையான நிதி முறைகள் மூலமாகவும் நிதி திரட்டப்படும்.
முக்கிய வணிக மையங்களை இணைக்கும் வழித்தடம் பெரிய அளவிலான ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயனுள்ள போக்குவரத்து விருப்பத்தை வழங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் 2029-க்குள் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மிக முக்கியமாக, மெட்ரோ பாதை ஆயிரக்கணக்கான தினசரி பயணிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் பணியிடத்திற்கு ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் பயணம் செய்பவர்களுக்கு விரைவான மற்றும் சிக்கனமான போக்குவரத்து விருப்பங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பயனளிக்கும். இதன் மூலம் 2029, 2035 மற்றும் 2045 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் முறையே மெட்ரோ ரயில்களில் தினசரி 6.47 லட்சம், 7.61 லட்சம் மற்றும் 8.72 லட்சம் பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்வார்கள்.
சிவில், எலக்ட்ரோ மெக்கானிக்கல், பிற தொடர்புடைய வசதிகள், பணிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய சொத்துக்களுடன் மஹா மெட்ரோ இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும். மஹா-மெட்ரோ ஏற்கனவே ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் டெண்டர் ஆவணங்களைத் தயாரிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஒப்பந்தங்கள் உடனடியாக டெண்டர் விடப்படும்.