Cabinet
Cabinet approves Thane integral Ring Metro Rail Project
The total completion cost of the project is Rs.12,200 crore to be operational by 2029
Total Length of the ring corridor is 29-km (26 km Elevated and 3 km underground) and includes 22 Stations
Connects prominent areas like Naupada, Wagle Estate, Dongripada, Hiranandani Estate, Kolshet, Saket etc.
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project corridor, Maharashtra. The 29-km corridor will run along the periphery of west side of Thane city with 22 Stations. The network is encompassed by Ulhas River on one side and Sanjay Gandhi National Park [SGNP] on the other.
This connectivity would provide a sustainable and efficient mode of transport, facilitating the city to realize its economic potential and ease traffic congestion on the roads. The project is also expected to contribute to reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.
Project Cost & Funding:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.12,200.10 crore, with equal equity from Government of India and Government of Maharashtra as well as part-funding from bilateral agencies.
Funds would also be raised through innovative financing methods such as by selling Station naming and access rights for corporate, monetization of assets, Value Capture Financing route.
The corridor that connects major business hubs would provide an effective transport option for large section of employees. The Project is likely to be completed by 2029.
More importantly, the Metro line would benefit thousands of daily commuters, especially students and those commuting every day to office and work area by providing faster and economical transport options. The project would result in total daily ridership on the metro corridors for the years 2029, 2035 and 2045 by 6.47 Lakh, 7.61 lakh & 8.72 lakh passengers respectively.
Maha Metro will execute the project, along with civil, electro­mechanical, other associated facilities, works and related assets. Maha-Metro has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents. The contracts will be floated immediately for bidding.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે થાણે ઈન્ટિગ્રલ રિંગ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
2029 સુધીમાં કાર્યરત થવા માટે પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ પૂર્ણ ખર્ચ રૂ. 12,200 કરોડ છે
રિંગ કોરિડોરની કુલ લંબાઈ 29-કિમી (26 કિમી એલિવેટેડ અને 3 કિમી ભૂગર્ભ) છે અને તેમાં 22 સ્ટેશનો સામેલ છે
નૌપાડા, વાગલે એસ્ટેટ, ડોંગરીપાડા, હિરાનંદાની એસ્ટેટ, કોલશેત, સાકેત વગેરે જેવા અગ્રણી વિસ્તારોને જોડે છે
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રના થાણે ઈન્ટિગ્રલ રિંગ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ કોરિડોરને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 29 કિલોમીટરનો કોરિડોર 22 સ્ટેશનો સાથે થાણે શહેરની પશ્ચિમ બાજુની પરિઘ સાથે ચાલશે. નેટવર્ક એક તરફ ઉલ્હાસ નદી અને બીજી બાજુ સંજય ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન [SGNP] દ્વારા ઘેરાયેલું છે.
આ કનેક્ટિવિટી પરિવહનનું એક ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ મોડ પૂરું પાડશે, જે શહેરને તેની આર્થિક ક્ષમતાનો અહેસાસ કરવામાં અને રસ્તાઓ પર ટ્રાફિકની ભીડને સરળ બનાવવાની સુવિધા આપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસના ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો કરવામાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ અને ભંડોળ:
આ પ્રોજેક્ટની અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 12,200.10 કરોડ છે, જેમાં ભારત સરકાર અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારની સમાન ઇક્વિટી તેમજ દ્વિપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ તરફથી ભાગ-ફંડિંગ છે.
કોર્પોરેટ માટે સ્ટેશનના નામકરણ અને ઍક્સેસ અધિકારો, સંપત્તિનું મુદ્રીકરણ, વેલ્યુ કેપ્ચર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ માર્ગ જેવી નવીન ધિરાણ પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા પણ ભંડોળ એકત્ર કરવામાં આવશે.
મોટા બિઝનેસ હબને જોડતો કોરિડોર કર્મચારીઓના મોટા વર્ગ માટે અસરકારક પરિવહન વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ 2029 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની સંભાવના છે.
વધુ મહત્ત્વની બાબત એ છે કે, મેટ્રો લાઇનથી રોજિંદા હજારો મુસાફરોને, ખાસ કરીને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને જેઓ દરરોજ ઓફિસ અને કાર્યક્ષેત્રે જતા હોય તેઓને ઝડપી અને આર્થિક પરિવહન વિકલ્પો પ્રદાન કરીને લાભ થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટના પરિણામે વર્ષ 2029, 2035 અને 2045 માટે મેટ્રો કોરિડોર પર અનુક્રમે 6.47 લાખ, 7.61 લાખ અને 8.72 લાખ મુસાફરો દ્વારા કુલ દૈનિક રાઇડર્સશિપ થશે.
મહા મેટ્રો સિવિલ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોમિકેનિકલ, અન્ય સંલગ્ન સુવિધાઓ, કામો અને સંબંધિત અસ્કયામતો સાથે પ્રોજેક્ટનું અમલીકરણ કરશે. મહા-મેટ્રોએ પહેલેથી જ પ્રી-બિડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ટેન્ડર દસ્તાવેજોની તૈયારી શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. બિડિંગ માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ તરત જ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.