Cabinet
Cabinet approves Thane integral Ring Metro Rail Project
The total completion cost of the project is Rs.12,200 crore to be operational by 2029
Total Length of the ring corridor is 29-km (26 km Elevated and 3 km underground) and includes 22 Stations
Connects prominent areas like Naupada, Wagle Estate, Dongripada, Hiranandani Estate, Kolshet, Saket etc.
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project corridor, Maharashtra. The 29-km corridor will run along the periphery of west side of Thane city with 22 Stations. The network is encompassed by Ulhas River on one side and Sanjay Gandhi National Park [SGNP] on the other.
This connectivity would provide a sustainable and efficient mode of transport, facilitating the city to realize its economic potential and ease traffic congestion on the roads. The project is also expected to contribute to reduction of greenhouse gas emissions.
Project Cost & Funding:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.12,200.10 crore, with equal equity from Government of India and Government of Maharashtra as well as part-funding from bilateral agencies.
Funds would also be raised through innovative financing methods such as by selling Station naming and access rights for corporate, monetization of assets, Value Capture Financing route.
The corridor that connects major business hubs would provide an effective transport option for large section of employees. The Project is likely to be completed by 2029.
More importantly, the Metro line would benefit thousands of daily commuters, especially students and those commuting every day to office and work area by providing faster and economical transport options. The project would result in total daily ridership on the metro corridors for the years 2029, 2035 and 2045 by 6.47 Lakh, 7.61 lakh & 8.72 lakh passengers respectively.
Maha Metro will execute the project, along with civil, electro­mechanical, other associated facilities, works and related assets. Maha-Metro has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents. The contracts will be floated immediately for bidding.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے تھانے انٹیگرل رنگ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی کل لاگت 12,200 کروڑ روپے ہے جو 2029 تک فعالہوجائے گا
رنگ کوریڈور کی کل لمبائی 29 کلومیٹر (26 کلومیٹر ایلیویٹیڈ اور 3 کلومیٹر زیر زمین) ہے اور اس میں 22 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں جو نوپاڑہ، واگلے اسٹیٹ، ڈونگری پاڑہ، ہیرانندانی اسٹیٹ، کولشیٹ، ساکیت وغیرہ جیسے نمایاں علاقوں کو جوڑتے ہیں
16 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے تھانے انٹیگرل رنگ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کوریڈور کو منظوری دے دی۔ 29 کلومیٹر طویل یہ راہداری تھانے شہر کے مغربی حصے کے احاطے میں 22 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ چلے گی۔ یہ نیٹ ورک ایک طرف دریائے الہاس اور دوسری طرف سنجے گاندھی نیشنل پارک [ایس جی این پی] سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔
یہ رابطہ نقل و حمل کا ایک پائیدار اور موثر ذریعہ فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے شہر کو اس کی معاشی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں سہولت ملے گی اور سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کے ہجوم کو کم کیا جاسکے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
منصوبے کی لاگت اور فنڈنگ:
اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 12,200.10 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ دو طرفہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے جزوی فنڈنگ بھی شامل ہے۔
فنڈز جدید فنانسنگ طریقوں کے ذریعے بھی جمع کیے جائیں گے جیسے اسٹیشن کا نام اور کارپوریٹ کے لیے رسائی کے حقوق فروخت کرکے، اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن، ویلیو کیپچر فنانسنگ روٹ۔
اہم کاروباری مراکز کو جوڑنے والی راہداری ملازمین کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے ایک مؤثر نقل و حمل کا آپشن فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ2029تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ میٹرو لائن سے روزانہ ہزاروں مسافروں، خاص طور پر طلبہ اور وہ لوگ جو روزانہ دفتر اور کام کے علاقے میں سفر کرتے ہیں، تیز رفتار اور سستی نقل و حمل کے اختیارات فراہم کرکے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نتیجے میں سال 2029، 2035 اور 2045 کے لیے میٹرو کوریڈور پر روزانہ مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد بالترتیب 6.47 لاکھ، 7.61 لاکھ اور 8.72 لاکھ ہوگی۔
مہا میٹرو سول ، الیکٹرو مکینیکل ، دیگر متعلقہ سہولیات ، کاموں اور متعلقہ اثاثوں کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کو انجام دے گی۔ مہا میٹرو نے پہلے ہی پری بولی کی سرگرمیاں اور ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی تیاری شروع کردی ہے۔ معاہدوں کو فوری طور پر بولی لگانے کے لیے جاری کیا جائے گا۔