Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh leads massive Tiranga Rally in Kathua, J&K, under nationwide Har Ghar Tiranga campaign ahead of 78th Independence Celebrations
“Abrogation of Article 370 is Prime Minister Modi’s befitting tribute to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee’s sacrifice for the motherland”: Dr Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh holds public durbar for speedy and on-the-spot redressal of public grievances and demands
13 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today led a grand Tiranga Bike rally here under the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign as part of the Independence Day celebrations to instil spirit of patriotism and national pride among citizens.
V2XO.jpg)
The rally was organised by Local youth And large number of people took part in the campaign.
After the conclusion of the rally, Dr Jitendra Singh paid rich floral tributes at the statue of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, saying his sacrifices and vision inspired the ‘Ek Vidhaan Ek Nishan Ek Pradhan’ movement. The Minister also took part in a cleanliness drive around the statue as part of the ongoing Swachhta campaign. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for fulfilling Dr. Mukherjee’s dream of a united India by abrogating Article 370 of the Constitution, thereby integrating Jammu and Kashmir with the rest of India, realizing the vision of ‘One Nation, One Constitution’.
“Revocation of the Article 370 by Prime Minister Modi is a befitting tribute to Dr Mukherjee’s supreme sacrifice and his enduring legacy, “ he stated. “The statue is a source of inspiration for the youth, signifying the sacrifices made for the nation by sons of the soil”, he underlined
81XX.jpg)
Describing Kathua as a sacred land, he said it was decided to establish Dr Mukherjee’s statue here as it was at this place he was arrested, from where was taken to Srinagar, but died under mysterious circumstances. “By abrogating Article 370, Modi recognised the sacrifice of Dr Mukherjee, and this towering statue vindicates his struggle for a unified India”, Dr Singh added.
Later, the Union Minister held about nearly two hour Public Durbar as part of his concerted effort to seek swift redressal of public issues and fulfilment of their demands on the spot with the district administration. Senior officers of administration were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Singh said it is his constant endeavour to reach the grassroots and hear the general public himself, and ensure their problems are solved at the earliest. A large number of people came forward to share their concerns and sought speedy resolution of their demands.
The Minister stated that he has issued directions to the district officers to address public demands without fail and furnish Action Taken Reports to him soon. “Everything is being done to resolve public issues and usher in transparency in governance”, he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 78वें स्वतंत्रता समारोह से पहले राष्ट्रव्यापी हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ में विशाल तिरंगा रैली का नेतृत्व किया
“अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाना प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की ओर से डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के मातृभूमि के लिए बलिदान को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है”: डॉ. सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जनता की शिकायतों और मांगों के त्वरित और तत्काल समाधान के लिए जनता दरबार लगाया
13 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नागरिकों में देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना जगाने के लिए स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के तहत यहां एक भव्य तिरंगा बाइक रैली का नेतृत्व किया।
V2XO.jpg)
रैली का आयोजन स्थानीय युवाओं द्वारा किया गया और बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने इस अभियान में हिस्सा लिया।
रैली के समापन के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की मूर्ति पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि उनके बलिदान और दूरदर्शिता ने ‘एक विधान एक निशान एक प्रधान’ आंदोलन को प्रेरित किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चल रहे स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत उनकी मूर्ति के आसपास सफाई अभियान में भी हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाकर डॉ. मुखर्जी के अखंड भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की, जिससे जम्मू-कश्मीर को शेष भारत के साथ एकीकृत किया गया और ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक संविधान’ के सपने को साकार किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाना डॉ मुखर्जी के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को नमन करना है और यह उनकी स्थायी विरासत के प्रति एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह स्मारक प्रतिमा युवाओं के सामने प्रेरणा का स्रोत है और यह देश के लिए भारत की मिट्टी से जुड़े सपूतों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों को दर्शाती है।
81XX.jpg)
डॉ. सिंह ने कठुआ को पवित्र भूमि बताते हुए कहा कि इस स्थान पर डॉ. मुखर्जी की प्रतिमा स्थापित करने का निर्णय इसलिए लिया गया क्योंकि यहीं पर उन्हें गिरफ्तार किया गया था, जहां से उन्हें श्रीनगर ले जाया गया, लेकिन रहस्यमय परिस्थितियों में उनकी मृत्यु हो गई। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने डॉ. मुखर्जी के बलिदान को अविस्मरणीय बना दिया है और यह विशाल प्रतिमा एकीकृत भारत के लिए उनके संघर्ष को महान साबित करती है।
इसके बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन के साथ जनता की समस्याओं के त्वरित समाधान और उनकी मांगों को मौके पर ही पूरा करने के अपने ठोस प्रयास के तहत करीब दो घंटे तक जनता दरबार लगाया। इस अवसर पर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि उनका निरंतर प्रयास जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचना और आम जनता की बात सुनना है, जिससे लोगों की समस्याओं का जल्द से जल्द समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस मौके पर बड़ी संख्या में लोग अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे आए तथा अपनी मांगों को शीघ्र पूरा करने की मांग की।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने जिला अधिकारियों को इस संबंध में निर्देश जारी किए हैं। उनसे कहा गया है कि वे जनता की मांगों को बिना किसी चूक के पूरा करें और जल्द ही कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट उन्हें सौंपें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जनता की समस्याओं को हल करने और शासन में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।