Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) sign MoU to drive Digital Health Education
The partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem: Shri J P Nadda
“This partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care”
Digital Health Foundation Course, created by MUHS, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers
The MoU proposes to develop more such courses in the future
13 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards driving Digital Health education across India, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) in the presence of Union Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda, here today. As part of the collaboration, MUHS will offer its Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) to NHA and co-develop additional Digital Health programs, as suggested by NHA to support the roll-out of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). NHA would continue to steer the government policy on the digital health landscape in the country for the development of an interoperable digital health ecosystem. The MoU also proposes to develop more such courses in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that “the partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem.” He also stated that, “this partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care.”
He further added that “to ensure that our health workers can effectively implement Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), their time-to-time capacity-building is needed. This MoU will not only pave the way for their capacity-building but also contribute to the digital teaching landscape in the country. Shri Nadda commended MUHS “for coming forward to create a ‘need-based’ designed course to ensure the capacity-building of the health workers” and added that “NHA will take it to the ground level that will help in the strengthening of the healthcare ecosystem in our country”.
Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), stated that “Digital Health is an evolving field and there is a need to build awareness around it for all the stakeholders in the health ecosystem. Our partnership with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences will play a transformative role in accelerating the adoption of digital health solutions across India, ensuring that future healthcare professionals are well-prepared to leverage these technologies for improved patient outcomes and efficient healthcare delivery.”
“Digital Health is at the forefront of healthcare today, and understanding Digital Health and its use in patient care is imperative in this era. It is a proud moment for MUHS to make Maharashtra the first state in India to introduce Digital Health for all medical students. We look forward to supporting NHA in the national roll-out,” remarked Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar (Retd), PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Vice-Chancellor, MUHS.
The Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) is a pivotal step in readying healthcare professionals for digital transformation and ABDM adoption. DHFC, created by MUHS with the support of the Koita Foundation, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers. The DHFC curriculum has been curated by leading doctors and subject matter experts. The DHFC will be customized for the stakeholders in the public health ecosystem.
The DHFC will be made available to medical students, in-service doctors, and healthcare professionals through various platforms, including Mission Karmayogi’s iGOT platform, providing opportunities for Digital Health certification and continuing medical education credits. It will help them implement the ABDM in their respective areas effectively.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, senior officials from the Union Health Ministry, Shri Rizwan Koita, Director Koita Foundation and Chairman of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), and other senior officials from MUHS were also present at the occasion.
Background:
Digital Health is becoming an important catalyst to drive India's healthcare sector. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th September 2021, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to establish a robust digital health ecosystem through active collaboration between public and private sectors. ABDM aims to integrate various healthcare entities—hospitals, clinics, labs, pharmacies, health insurance companies, and more—to improve patient care, accessibility, and affordability. To realize the full potential of Digital Health and ABDM extensive training and awareness among healthcare professionals, including doctors, nurses, frontline workers, paramedics, and medical students is required.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और महाराष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एमयूएचएस) ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनएचए और एमयूएचएस के बीच साझेदारी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा को चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत करने और अधिक संबंद्ध एवं प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको-सिस्टम की नींव रखने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री जे पी नड्डा
“यह साझेदारी न केवल चिकित्सा छात्रों और पेशेवरों के कौशल को बढ़ाएगी बल्कि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के व्यापक कार्यान्वयन को भी आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे अंततः लाखों भारतीयों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी”
एमयूएचएस द्वारा बनाया गया डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य फाउंडेशन कोर्स डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य की बुनियादी बातों की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करेगा
एमओयू में भविष्य में ऐसे और पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है
13 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Bhopal
देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और महाराष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एमयूएचएस) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत एमयूएचएस एनएचए को अपना डिजिटल हेल्थ फाउंडेशन कोर्स (डीएचएफसी) देगा और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की शुरुआत के लिए एनएचए द्वारा सुझाए गए अतिरिक्त डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों का सह-विकास करेगा। एनएचए एक अंतर-संचालन योग्य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम के विकास के लिए देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य पर सरकारी नीति का संचालन करता रहेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन में भविष्य में ऐसे और पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा, “एनएचए और एमयूएचएस के बीच साझेदारी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा को चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत करने और संबद्ध एवं प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको-सिस्टम की नींव रखने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है।” उन्होंने कहा, “यह साझेदारी न केवल मेडिकल छात्रों और पेशेवरों के कौशल को बढ़ाएगी बल्कि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के व्यापक कार्यान्वयन को भी आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे लाखों भारतीयों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि हमारे स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू कर सकें, समय-समय पर उनकी कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन न सिर्फ इस दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, बल्कि देश में डिजिटल शिक्षण परिदृश्य में भी योगदान देगा।” श्री नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की कार्य कुशलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ‘आवश्यकता-आधारित’ पाठ्यक्रम बनाने के लिए आगे आने के लिए एमयूएचएस की सराहना की और कहा कि “एनएचए इसे लागू करने का काम करेगा जो हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा”।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) की सीईओ श्रीमती दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी ने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है और स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम में सभी हितधारकों के लिए इसके बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है। महाराष्ट्र यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ हेल्थ साइंसेज के साथ हमारी साझेदारी पूरे भारत में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएगी। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर बेहतर रोगी परिणामों और कुशल स्वास्थ्य सेवा देने के लिए इन तकनीकों का अच्छी तरह से लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
एमयूएचएस की कुलपति लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल माधुरी कानिटकर (सेवानिवृत्त), पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य आज स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सबसे आगे है, और इस युग में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और रोगी देखभाल में इसके उपयोग को समझना अनिवार्य है। एमयूएचएस के लिए यह गर्व का क्षण है कि महाराष्ट्र भारत का वह पहला राज्य है जिसने सभी मेडिकल छात्रों के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया है। हम राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एनएचए का समर्थन करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
डिजिटल हेल्थ फाउंडेशन कोर्स (डीएचएफसी) स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को डिजिटल परिवर्तन और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अपनाने के लिए तैयार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कोइता फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से एमयूएचएस द्वारा बनाया गया डीएचएफसी डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य की बुनियादी बातों की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करता है। डीएचएफसी पाठ्यक्रम को प्रमुख डॉक्टरों और विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। डीएचएफसी को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम में हितधारकों के अनुकूल तैयार किया गया है।
डीएचएफसी को मेडिकल छात्रों, सेवारत डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को मिशन कर्मयोगी के आई-गॉट प्लेटफॉर्म सहित विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, जो डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रमाणन और निरंतर चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्रेडिट के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह उन्हें अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कोइता फाउंडेशन के निदेशक और राष्ट्रीय अस्पताल एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता मान्यता बोर्ड (एनएबीएच) के अध्यक्ष श्री रिजवान कोइता और एमयूएचएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक बन रहा है। 27 सितंबर 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग के माध्यम से एक मजबूत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम स्थापित करना है। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थाओं-अस्पतालों, क्लीनिकों, प्रयोगशालाओं, फ़ार्मेसियों, स्वास्थ्य बीमा कंपनियों और अन्य को एकीकृत करना है ताकि रोगी देखभाल, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य में सुधार हो सके। डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने के लिए डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स, पैरामेडिक्स और मेडिकल छात्रों सहित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के बीच व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता की आवश्यकता है।