Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) sign MoU to drive Digital Health Education
The partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem: Shri J P Nadda
“This partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care”
Digital Health Foundation Course, created by MUHS, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers
The MoU proposes to develop more such courses in the future
13 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards driving Digital Health education across India, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) in the presence of Union Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda, here today. As part of the collaboration, MUHS will offer its Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) to NHA and co-develop additional Digital Health programs, as suggested by NHA to support the roll-out of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). NHA would continue to steer the government policy on the digital health landscape in the country for the development of an interoperable digital health ecosystem. The MoU also proposes to develop more such courses in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that “the partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem.” He also stated that, “this partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care.”
He further added that “to ensure that our health workers can effectively implement Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), their time-to-time capacity-building is needed. This MoU will not only pave the way for their capacity-building but also contribute to the digital teaching landscape in the country. Shri Nadda commended MUHS “for coming forward to create a ‘need-based’ designed course to ensure the capacity-building of the health workers” and added that “NHA will take it to the ground level that will help in the strengthening of the healthcare ecosystem in our country”.
Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), stated that “Digital Health is an evolving field and there is a need to build awareness around it for all the stakeholders in the health ecosystem. Our partnership with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences will play a transformative role in accelerating the adoption of digital health solutions across India, ensuring that future healthcare professionals are well-prepared to leverage these technologies for improved patient outcomes and efficient healthcare delivery.”
“Digital Health is at the forefront of healthcare today, and understanding Digital Health and its use in patient care is imperative in this era. It is a proud moment for MUHS to make Maharashtra the first state in India to introduce Digital Health for all medical students. We look forward to supporting NHA in the national roll-out,” remarked Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar (Retd), PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Vice-Chancellor, MUHS.
The Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) is a pivotal step in readying healthcare professionals for digital transformation and ABDM adoption. DHFC, created by MUHS with the support of the Koita Foundation, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers. The DHFC curriculum has been curated by leading doctors and subject matter experts. The DHFC will be customized for the stakeholders in the public health ecosystem.
The DHFC will be made available to medical students, in-service doctors, and healthcare professionals through various platforms, including Mission Karmayogi’s iGOT platform, providing opportunities for Digital Health certification and continuing medical education credits. It will help them implement the ABDM in their respective areas effectively.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, senior officials from the Union Health Ministry, Shri Rizwan Koita, Director Koita Foundation and Chairman of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), and other senior officials from MUHS were also present at the occasion.
Background:
Digital Health is becoming an important catalyst to drive India's healthcare sector. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th September 2021, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to establish a robust digital health ecosystem through active collaboration between public and private sectors. ABDM aims to integrate various healthcare entities—hospitals, clinics, labs, pharmacies, health insurance companies, and more—to improve patient care, accessibility, and affordability. To realize the full potential of Digital Health and ABDM extensive training and awareness among healthcare professionals, including doctors, nurses, frontline workers, paramedics, and medical students is required.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) اور مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز (ایم یو ایچ ایس ) نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن کا کام کاج چلانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
این ایچ اے اور ایم یو ایچ ایس کے درمیان شراکت داری، ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تعلیم کو طبی نصاب میں ضم کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک زیادہ مربوط اور موثر ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد رکھنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف طبی طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ اے بی ڈی ایم کے وسیع تر نفاذ کو بھی آگے بڑھائے گی، بالآخر لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو معیاری دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی سے فائدہ پہنچے گا‘‘
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن کورس، جو ایم یو ایچ ایس کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے بنیادی اصولوں کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرتا ہے
مفاہمت نامے میں مستقبل میں ایسے مزید کورسز تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے
13 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان بھر میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کےطور پر ، مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کی موجودگی میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) اور مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز (ایم یو ایچ ایس ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ ایم یو ایچ ایس آج یہاں تعاون کے طور پر، این ایچ اے کو اپنا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن کورس (ڈی ایچ ایف سی) پیش کرے گا اور اضافی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پروگراموں کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرے گا، جیسا کہ این ایچ اے نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے رول آؤٹ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تجویز کیا ہے ۔ این ایچ اے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل صحت کے منظر نامے پر سرکاری پالیسی کو آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا تاکہ ایک انٹرآپریبل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی ہو ۔ ایم او یو مستقبل میں اس طرح کے مزید کورسز تیار کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’این ایچ اے اور ایم یو ایچ ایس کے درمیان شراکت داری ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تعلیم کو طبی نصاب میں ضم کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک زیادہ مربوط اور موثر ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد رکھنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف طبی طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ اے بی ڈی ایم کے وسیع تر نفاذ کو بھی آگے بڑھائے گی، بالآخر لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو معیاری دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی سے فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہمارے ہیلتھ ورکرز پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کر سکیں، ان کی وقتاً فوقتاً صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت ہے ‘‘۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ نہ صرف ان کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا بلکہ ملک میں ڈیجیٹل تدریسی منظر نامے میں بھی حصہ ڈالے گا ۔ جناب نڈا نے ایم یو ایچ ایس کی تعریف کی کہ ’’صحت کے کارکنوں کی استعداد میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’ضرورت پر مبنی‘ ڈیزائن کردہ ایک کورس تیار کرنے کے لیے کہا‘‘اور مزید کہا کہ ’’این ایچ اے اسے سماج کے سب سے نچلے طبقے تک لے جائےگی ، جو ملک میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم بنائے گا‘‘۔
محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی، سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے کہا کہ ’’ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے اور صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اس کے ارد گرد بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری پورے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ طریقوں کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز تر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور اِس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ مستقبل کے ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز ، مریض کے بہتر نتائج اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی موثر فراہمی کے لیے ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہوں‘‘ ۔
’’ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آج صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں سب سے آگے ہے، اور اس دور میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں اس کے استعمال کو سمجھنا ناگزیر ہے ۔ ایم یو ایچ ایس کے لیے یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کو ہندوستان کی ایسی پہلی ریاست بنانا ہے جس نے تمام میڈیکل طلباء کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ نظام شروع کیا ہے ۔ ہم قومی رول آؤٹ میں این ایچ اے کی حمایت کے منتظر ہیں،‘‘ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کانیتکر (ریٹائرڈ)، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم، وائس چانسلر، ایم یو ایچ ایس نے کہا ۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن کورس (ڈی ایچ ایف سی ) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور اے بی ڈی ایم اپنانے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ کوئیٹا فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے ایم یو ایچ ایس کے ذریعہ تخلیق کیا گیا ڈی ایچ ایف سی ، ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے بنیادی اصولوں کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی ایچ ایف سی کا نصاب معروف ڈاکٹروں اور مضامین کے ماہرین نے تیار کیا ہے ۔ ڈی ایچ ایف سی کو صحت عامہ کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا ۔
ڈی ایچ ایف سی مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے میڈیکل طلباء، ان سروس ڈاکٹروں، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو دستیاب کرایا جائے گا، بشمول مشن کرم یوگی کا آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سرٹیفیکیشن اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم کے کریڈٹس کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ۔ اس سے انہیں اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں اے بی ڈی ایم کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر حکام، کوئیٹا فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رضوان کویٹا اور نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلس اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (این اے بی ایچ) کے چیئرمین اور ایم یو ایچ ایس کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر:
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ہندوستان کے ہیلتھ کیئر شعبے کو چلانے کے لیے ایک اہم متحرک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 27 ستمبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) کا مقصد سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان فعال تعاون کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کا مقصد مختلف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں — اسپتالوں، کلینکوں، لیبز، فارمیسیوں، ہیلتھ انشورنس کمپنیوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے تاکہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، رسائی اور استطاعت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور اے بی ڈی ایم کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد بشمول ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز، پیرامیڈیکس اور طبی طلباء کے درمیان وسیع تربیت اور بیداری کی ضرورت ہے ۔