आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण आणि महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठ यांच्यात डिजिटल आरोग्य शिक्षण अभियानासंदर्भात सामंजस्य करार
वैद्यकीय अभ्यासक्रमात डिजिटल आरोग्य शिक्षण अंतर्भूत करण्यात आणि अधिक समन्वय असलेल्या प्रभावी आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्थेचा पाया रचण्यात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण आणि महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठ यांच्यातील करार अतिशय महत्वपूर्ण: जे पी नड्डा
13 AUG 2024 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2024
संपूर्ण भारतात डिजिटल आरोग्य शिक्षण अभियान राबवण्यात अतिशय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणारा सामंजस्य करार आज राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) आणि महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठ यांच्यात आज केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाला. या सहकार्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) च्या अंमलबजावणीला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने सुचवल्यानुसार महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठ आपला डिजिटल आरोग्य फाउंडेशन अभ्यासक्रम (DHFC) प्राधिकरणाला देणार आहे आणि अतिरिक्त डिजिटल आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांचा एकत्रितपणे विकास करणार आहे.
प्राधिकरण, आंतर परिचालनात्मक डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थेच्या विकासासाठी देशातील डिजिटल आरोग्य परिदृश्यात सरकारी धोरणाचे नेतृत्व करत राहील. या सामंजस्य करारामध्ये भविष्यात असे आणखी अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
वैद्यकीय अभ्यासक्रमात डिजिटल आरोग्य शिक्षण अंतर्भूत करण्यात आणि अधिक समन्वय असलेल्या प्रभावी आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्थेचा पाया रचण्यात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण आणि महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठ यांच्यातील करार अतिशय महत्वपूर्ण असा मैलाचा दगड ठरेल, असे जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान मार्गदर्शन करताना सांगितले. या भागीदारीमुळे वैद्यकीय शाखेचे विद्यार्थी आणि व्यावसायिक यांची कौशल्यवृद्धी तर होईलच शिवाय आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनची व्यापक अंमलबजावणी देखील होईल, परिणामी लाखो भारतीयांना उत्तम आरोग्यसेवेचा लाभ सहजगत्या होऊ शकेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे त्यांच्या क्षमता निर्माणचा मार्ग तर मोकळा होईलच शिवाय देशातील डिजिटल अध्यापन परिदृश्यात देखील त्याचे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान असेल. आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची क्षमता-निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यकतेनुसार अभ्यासक्रमाची रचना करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठाचे कौतुक केले. प्राधिकरण याची व्याप्ती तळागाळापर्यंत नेईल आणि त्यामुळे आपल्या देशाच्या आरोग्य देखभाल परिसंस्थेला सामर्थ्य मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठासोबतची आमची भागीदारी संपूर्ण भारतात डिजिटल आरोग्य विषयक उपाययोजनांचा उपायांचा अवलंब करायला गती देण्यात एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका बजावेल तसेच या तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन भविष्यातील आरोग्य व्यावसायिक रुग्णांच्या आरोग्यात अधिक उत्तम सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यात आणि कार्यक्षम आरोग्य सेवा देण्यात अतिशय उत्तम प्रकारे सज्ज आहेत याची खात्री होईल, असे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी दीप्ती गौर मुखर्जी म्हणाल्या.
सध्याच्या आरोग्यसुविधा क्षेत्रात डिजिटल आरोग्य हा मुद्दा आघाडीवर असून या युगात डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि रुग्णांच्या देखभालीतील त्याचा वापर म्हणजे काय हे समजून घेणे अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे. महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठाने सर्व वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अभ्यासक्रमात डिजिटल आरोग्य हा विषय उपलब्ध करून देऊन हा बहुमान प्राप्त करणारे महाराष्ट्र हे भारतातील पहिले राज्य बनवले हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर याच्या अंमलबजावणीकरता प्राधिकरणाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत,” असे विद्यापीठाच्या कुलगुरू लेफ्टनंट जनरल माधुरी कानिटकर (निवृत्त), पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, यांनी सांगितले.
हा अभ्यासक्रम मिशन कर्मयोगी च्या iGOT प्लॅटफॉर्मसह, विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थी, सेवारत डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांना डिजिटल आरोग्य प्रमाणन संधी उपलब्ध करून देईल. हे त्यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रात प्रभावीपणे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन लागू करण्यास मदत करेल.
पार्श्वभूमी
भारताच्या आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी डिजिटल आरोग्य एक प्रेरक टप्पा ठरत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 27 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी सुरू केलेल्या आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनचा उद्देश सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांमधील सक्रिय सहकार्याद्वारे एक मजबूत डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्था स्थापित करणे हा आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) sign MoU to drive Digital Health Education
The partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem: Shri J P Nadda
“This partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care”
Digital Health Foundation Course, created by MUHS, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers
The MoU proposes to develop more such courses in the future
13 AUG 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards driving Digital Health education across India, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Health Authority (NHA) and Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) in the presence of Union Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda, here today. As part of the collaboration, MUHS will offer its Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) to NHA and co-develop additional Digital Health programs, as suggested by NHA to support the roll-out of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). NHA would continue to steer the government policy on the digital health landscape in the country for the development of an interoperable digital health ecosystem. The MoU also proposes to develop more such courses in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that “the partnership between NHA and MUHS marks a significant milestone in integrating digital health education into medical curricula and laying the foundation for a more connected and effective healthcare ecosystem.” He also stated that, “this partnership will not only enhance the skills of medical students and professionals but also drive the broader implementation of the ABDM, ultimately benefiting millions of Indians with better access to quality care.”
He further added that “to ensure that our health workers can effectively implement Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), their time-to-time capacity-building is needed. This MoU will not only pave the way for their capacity-building but also contribute to the digital teaching landscape in the country. Shri Nadda commended MUHS “for coming forward to create a ‘need-based’ designed course to ensure the capacity-building of the health workers” and added that “NHA will take it to the ground level that will help in the strengthening of the healthcare ecosystem in our country”.
Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA), stated that “Digital Health is an evolving field and there is a need to build awareness around it for all the stakeholders in the health ecosystem. Our partnership with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences will play a transformative role in accelerating the adoption of digital health solutions across India, ensuring that future healthcare professionals are well-prepared to leverage these technologies for improved patient outcomes and efficient healthcare delivery.”
“Digital Health is at the forefront of healthcare today, and understanding Digital Health and its use in patient care is imperative in this era. It is a proud moment for MUHS to make Maharashtra the first state in India to introduce Digital Health for all medical students. We look forward to supporting NHA in the national roll-out,” remarked Lt Gen Madhuri Kanitkar (Retd), PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Vice-Chancellor, MUHS.
The Digital Health Foundation Course (DHFC) is a pivotal step in readying healthcare professionals for digital transformation and ABDM adoption. DHFC, created by MUHS with the support of the Koita Foundation, provides a comprehensive understanding of Digital Health fundamentals to doctors and healthcare providers. The DHFC curriculum has been curated by leading doctors and subject matter experts. The DHFC will be customized for the stakeholders in the public health ecosystem.
The DHFC will be made available to medical students, in-service doctors, and healthcare professionals through various platforms, including Mission Karmayogi’s iGOT platform, providing opportunities for Digital Health certification and continuing medical education credits. It will help them implement the ABDM in their respective areas effectively.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, senior officials from the Union Health Ministry, Shri Rizwan Koita, Director Koita Foundation and Chairman of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), and other senior officials from MUHS were also present at the occasion.
Background:
Digital Health is becoming an important catalyst to drive India's healthcare sector. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th September 2021, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to establish a robust digital health ecosystem through active collaboration between public and private sectors. ABDM aims to integrate various healthcare entities—hospitals, clinics, labs, pharmacies, health insurance companies, and more—to improve patient care, accessibility, and affordability. To realize the full potential of Digital Health and ABDM extensive training and awareness among healthcare professionals, including doctors, nurses, frontline workers, paramedics, and medical students is required.