Election Commission
EC reviews poll preparedness for forthcoming assembly elections in Haryana
13 AUG 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. S.S. Sandhu held a detailed & comprehensive review of the poll preparedness for the forthcoming Assembly Elections in Haryana at Chandigarh. The term of State Assembly in Haryana is due to expire on 3rd November, 2024 and elections are scheduled for 90 ACs (73 General; 17 SC) in the State.
During the two-day review visit of the Commission, representatives of national and state political parties namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, Indian National Lok Dal and Jannayak Janta Party came to meet the Commission.
The main issues raised by political parties included:
1. Conduct of free and fair elections with strict action against misuse of government machinery.
2. Deployment of adequate central forces in sensitive polling stations.
3. Some parties also highlighted the requirement of updating the electoral roll with removal of dead and shifted voters in Panchkula.
4. Regarding polling stations, there was a request to reduce the distance between polling stations and improve facilities for elderly and women voters.
5. Some parties advocated for changing the location of parties polling desks from 200 meters to 50 meters from the polling station entrance in urban areas.
6. Concerns were also raised about the inaccessibility of election Observers for timely grievance redressal.
7. Other demands included the timely sharing of voter lists with candidates immediately after nomination deadline.
8. Providing advance intimation to political parties & candidates when polling teams visits electors for home voting.
9. A few parties also requested an increase in the expenditure limit for candidates in assembly elections.
The Commission assured the representatives that it has taken cognizance of suggestions and concerns of the political parties and ECI is committed to conduct free, fair, participative, inclusive, peaceful and inducement free elections in the state. Political parties were encouraged to actively engage in the ongoing second Special Summary Revision process to update the electoral rolls ahead of the elections.
For the first time in State Assembly Elections in Haryana, Senior Citizens over 85+ years and PwDs with 40% benchmark disability will be provided an option to vote from the comfort of their homes. Home Voting facility is optional. If an elector is willing to visit the polling station physically to cast their vote, necessary assistance will be provided at the polling station. Application form 12D is distributed and collected by BLO within 5 days of the notification, from such electors who opt for this facility and deposit it with the Returning Officer. The complete process is videographed and representatives of political parties/candidates are always involved in the entire process of voting from home.
The Commission held detailed review with DEOs/SPs/Divisional Commissioner’s/IGs on every aspect of election planning and conduct including electoral rolls, EVM management, logistics, polling station rationalisation and infrastructure, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
The Commission also discussed the administrative, logistics, Law & Order and election related arrangements with the Chief Electoral Officer and State Police Nodal Officer. Prior to the detailed review with DEOs & SPs, CEO Haryana gave an overview on all aspects of election management including the ongoing 2nd Special Summary revision of Electoral Rolls in the state with respect to July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. The final electoral roll will be published on August 27, 2024, a copy of which will be provided to all recognized parties free of cost.
The Commission also held meeting with the Chief Secretary & Director General of Police to review the overall poll preparedness and law and order matters.
CEO, DEOs and SPs made detailed presentation before the Commission. The details are summarised below:
Electors
CEO Haryana informed that as per the draft electoral published on August 2,2024 during the ongoing 2nd SSR in the state, a total of 2.01 crore electors are registered in the state with approx. 1.06 crore male, 0.95 crore female electors. Over 4.52 lakh first time voters (18-19 years); 2.55 lakh 85+ senior citizens and 1.5 lakh PwD voters are registered in the state. More than 10,000 voters are 100+ years old. The final roll will be published on August 27, 2024.
Polling Stations
While giving an overview of the polling stations during the review, CEO Haryana informed that a total of 20,629 polling stations will be set up in assembly elections, which is an increase of 817 Polling stations from Assembly elections in 2019. While 13,497 of these will be in rural areas, 7,132 will be urban polling stations with an average of 977 voters per polling station. 125 PS will be managed solely by women and 116 will be youth managed (young employees) to promote voting amongst the key demographics of women and youth. One polling station in each AC will also be manned by persons with disabilities.
CEO Haryana informed that going beyond ECI’s directions of webcasting in at least 50% polling stations, webcasting to be done in 100% of the polling stations, wherever feasible.
CEO Haryana informed that to facilitate voting in urban areas, districts have identified High Rise societies/covered campuses, and slum clusters for setting up polling stations to facilitate greater participation.
Assured Minimum Facilities at Polling Stations
All DEOs assured that polling stations across the state will have Assured Minimum Facilities like ramps, drinking water, toilets, electricity, shed, chairs etc. for convenience of voters.
Technology
DEOs informed that they will use an ecosystem of IT Applications to facilitate all stakeholders including voters and political parties.
cVIGIL: This app empowers citizens to report any electoral violations and malpractices. Flying squads are deployed to address the complaints raised through an easy to use, intuitive app which preserves the anonymity of the complainant and assures a response within 100 minutes.
SUVIDHA: It is a single window app for candidates to raise requests for permissions for meeting halls, booking grounds for political rallies etc. The technology is a step towards ensuring a level playing field as permissions are accorded on a first in first out basis, without any discretion.
KYC or Know Your Candidate App is a step to promote an informed and aware electorate. The app contains the criminal antecedents, if any, of the candidates in the electoral fray and their assets and liabilities, educational details.
Saksham App is specially designed for PwD voters with various accessibility features built-in. One can request for Pick-n-Drop facility, wheelchair assistance, or volunteer assistance at the polling booth through this app to make the voting experience smooth for PwD voters.
During the review meeting, the Commission gave the following directions to DEOs/SPs for compliance:
1. Regarding the concerns raised by political parties on misuse of government machinery during the MCC period, the Commission directed all DEOs, SPs, state administration to act with complete impartiality and ensure a level playing field for free and fair elections.
2. DEOs were specifically told to be equally accessible to all political parties and to ensure prompt resolution of their complaints and grievances, apart from meeting them regularly through periodic meetings.
3. DEOs to ensure Assured minimum facilities at all polling stations including ramps, wheelchairs, and volunteers for elderly and PwD voters.
4. All polling stations will be on the ground floor and within 2 kms of the residence of the voters.
5. Observers would be accessible to all parties and voters during the election period, and that their contact information would be made public by the DEOs.
6. Additionally, all DEOs and SPs were instructed to monitor social media for fake news and to respond swiftly with appropriate legal action, if required.
On the second day (i.e. August 13, 2024), during the review meeting with nearly 20 central and state Enforcement agencies like DRI, NCB, State & Central GST, RPF, RBI, State Police, Income Tax, Enforcement Directorate, etc., the Commission underscored its focus for an inducement-free elections. Without mincing words, the Commission conveyed its zero tolerance towards use of money power in the elections. The following directions were given to enforcement agencies:
1. All enforcement agencies to work in a coordinated manner to curb illicit liquor, cash, and drugs inflow in the state.
2. Cohort wise route maps are identified to keep strict vigil on movement, stockpiling and distribution of any kind of inducements.
3. Strict action against liquor and drug kingpins in the state.
4. Enforcement Agencies to mutually share intelligence and work in a coordinated manner.
5. 24x7 CCTV monitoring at critical check posts on interstate borders.
6. State Level Bankers Committee to ensure cash transfers only in designated vehicles during designated hours
7. Concerned agencies to monitor unscheduled chartered flights and helipads in the state for any movement of goods
8. Strict vigil over illicit online cash transfers through wallets
Senior officials from the Commission were also present during the review meetings.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने हरियाणा में आगामी विधानसभा चुनाव तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
13 AUG 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. एस.एस. संधू के साथ चंडीगढ़ में हरियाणा के आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए चुनाव तैयारियों की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा की। हरियाणा में विधानसभा का कार्यकाल 3 नवंबर, 2024 को समाप्त होने वाला है और राज्य में 90 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (73 सामान्य; 17 एससी) के लिए चुनाव होना है।
आयोग की दो दिवसीय समीक्षा यात्रा के दौरान आम आदमी पार्टी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय लोक दल और जननायक जनता पार्टी के प्रतिनिधि आयोग से मिलने आए।
राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा उठाए गए मुख्य मुद्दे:
1. सरकारी मशीनरी के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई के साथ स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराना।
2. संवेदनशील मतदान केंद्रों में पर्याप्त केंद्रीय बलों की तैनाती।
3. कुछ दलों ने मतदाता सूची को अद्यतन करने और पंचकूला की मतदाता सूची से मृत और स्थानांतरित मतदाताओं को हटाने की आवश्यकता बताई।
4. अनुरोध किया गया कि मतदान केंद्रों के बीच की दूरी को कम किया जाए और बुजुर्ग तथा महिला मतदाताओं के लिए सुविधाओं में सुधार किया जाए।
5. कुछ दलों ने शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान केंद्र के प्रवेश द्वार से पार्टियों के मतदान डेस्क की दूरी को 200 मीटर की जगह 50 मीटर करने की वकालत की।
6. समय पर शिकायतों के निवारण की जरूरत बताते हुए चुनाव पर्यवेक्षकों की अनुपलब्धता के बारे में भी चिंता व्यक्त की गई।
7. अन्य मांगों में नामांकन की समय सीमा के तुरंत बाद उम्मीदवारों के साथ मतदाता सूचियों को समय पर साझा करना शामिल था।
8. जब मतदान दल मतदाताओं के घर मतदान कराने के लिए जाते हैं तो राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों को पहले से सूचित किया जाना चाहिए।
9. कुछ दलों ने विधानसभा चुनाव में उम्मीदवारों के लिए खर्च सीमा में वृद्धि का भी अनुरोध किया।
आयोग ने प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वस्त किया कि उसने राजनीतिक दलों के सुझावों और चिंताओं का संज्ञान लिया है और ईसीआई राज्य में स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, सहभागी, समावेशी, शांतिपूर्ण और प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राजनीतिक दलों को इस बात के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया कि वे चुनाव से पहले मतदाता सूचियों को अद्यतन करने के लिए जारी दूसरी विशेष संक्षिप्त संशोधन प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हों।
हरियाणा में विधानसभा चुनाव में पहली बार, 85+ वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और 40 प्रतिशत बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता वालों को अपने घर से मतदान करने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा। घर से मतदान की सुविधा वैकल्पिक है। यदि कोई मतदाता अपना वोट डालने के लिए मतदान केंद्र पर जाने के लिए तैयार है, तो मतदान केंद्र पर आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इस सुविधा का विकल्प चुनने वाले मतदाताओं से अधिसूचना के 5 दिनों के भीतर बीएलओ द्वारा आवेदन पत्र 12डी भरवाया जाएगा और इसे रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के पास जमा कराया जाएगा। पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी और राजनीतिक दलों तथा उम्मीदवारों के प्रतिनिधि घर से मतदान की इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में शामिल होंगे।
आयोग ने जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों, पुलिस अधीक्षकों, मंडल आयुक्तों, महानिरीक्षकों के साथ चुनाव नियोजन एवं संचालन के प्रत्येक पहलू पर विस्तृत समीक्षा की, जिसमें मतदाता सूची, ईवीएम प्रबंधन, रसद, मतदान केंद्रों की व्यवस्था एवं बुनियादी ढांचा, चुनाव कर्मचारियों का प्रशिक्षण, जब्ती, कानून एवं व्यवस्था, मतदाता जागरूकता एवं आउटरीच गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
आयोग ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी एवं राज्य पुलिस नोडल अधिकारी के साथ प्रशासनिक, रसद, कानून एवं व्यवस्था तथा चुनाव संबंधी व्यवस्थाओं पर भी चर्चा की। जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों एवं पुलिस अधीक्षकों के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा से पूर्व, हरियाणा के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने 1 जुलाई, 2024 की तिथि से राज्य में मतदाता सूची के चल रहे द्वितीय विशेष सारांश संशोधन सहित चुनाव प्रबंधन के सभी पहलुओं पर विस्तृत विवरण दिया। अंतिम मतदाता सूची 27 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रकाशित की जाएगी, जिसकी एक प्रति सभी मान्यता प्राप्त दलों को निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाएगी।
आयोग ने समग्र चुनाव तैयारियों एवं कानून एवं व्यवस्था के मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक के साथ बैठक भी की।
मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों एवं पुलिस अधीक्षकों ने आयोग के समक्ष विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। विवरण नीचे संक्षेप में दिया गया है:
मतदाता
हरियाणा के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी ने बताया कि राज्य में चल रहे दूसरे विशेष सारांश संशोधन (एसएसआर) के दौरान 2 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रकाशित मसौदा मतदाता सूची के अनुसार, राज्य में कुल 2.01 करोड़ मतदाता पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें लगभग 1.06 करोड़ पुरुष और 0.95 करोड़ महिला मतदाता हैं। राज्य में पहली बार मतदान कर रहे मतदाताओं (18-19 वर्ष) की संख्या 4.52 लाख से अधिक है, 2.55 लाख 85+ वरिष्ठ नागरिक और 1.5 लाख दिव्यांग मतदाता पंजीकृत हैं। 10,000 से अधिक मतदाता 100+ वर्ष के हैं। अंतिम सूची 27 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
मतदान केंद्र
समीक्षा के दौरान मतदान केंद्रों के संबंध में बताते हुए हरियाणा के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी ने कहा कि विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए कुल 20,629 मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जो 2019 के विधानसभा चुनावों के समय स्थापित मतदान केंद्रों से 817 अधिक हैं। इनमें से 13,497 ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, जबकि 7,132 शहरी क्षेत्रों में होंगे इनमें प्रति मतदान केंद्र औसतन 977 मतदाता होंगे। महिलाओं और युवाओं को मतदान के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से 125 मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन पूरी तरह से महिलाओं और 116 का प्रबंधन युवा कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक विधानसभा क्षेत्र में एक मतदान केंद्र पर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को भी तैनात किया जाएगा।
हरियाणा के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी ने बताया कि कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत मतदान केंद्रों में वेबकास्टिंग के केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों से आगे बढ़ते हुए, जहां भी संभव होगा, 100 प्रतिशत मतदान केंद्रों में वेबकास्टिंग कराने की कोशिश की जाएगी।
हरियाणा के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने बताया कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जिलों की हाई राइज सोसायटियों और कवर्ड कैंपस तथा झुग्गी बस्तियों की पहचान की गई है, जहां मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
मतदान केंद्रों पर सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं
सभी जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य भर के मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए रैंप, पेयजल, शौचालय, बिजली, शेड, कुर्सियां ​​आदि जैसी न्यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित की जाएंगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी
जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) ने बताया कि वे मतदाताओं और राजनीतिक दलों सहित सभी हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए आईटी अनुप्रयोगों के इको-सिस्टम का उपयोग करेंगे।
सी-विजिल: इस ऐप से नागरिक किसी भी चुनावी उल्लंघन और कदाचार की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। इसमें न सिर्फ शिकायतकर्ता की पहचान गुप्त रखी जाती है बल्कि 100 मिनट के भीतर उन्हें जवाब भी दिया जाता है। उपयोग में आसान, इस सहज ऐप के माध्यम से उठाई गई शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड तैनात किए गए हैं।
सुविधा: यह उम्मीदवारों के लिए मीटिंग हॉल, राजनीतिक रैलियों के लिए ग्राउंड बुकिंग आदि की अनुमति के लिए अनुरोध करने के लिए एक सिंगल विंडो ऐप है। यह तकनीक सभी हितधारकों को समान सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है क्योंकि इसका इस्तेमाल बिना किसी भेदभाव केपहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर किया जा सकता है।
केवाईसी या नो योर कैंडिडेट ऐप जानकार और जागरूक मतदाता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कदम है। ऐप में चुनावी उम्मीदवारों के आपराधिक इतिहास, यदि कोई हो, और उनकी संपत्ति और देनदारियों तथा शिक्षा का विवरण शामिल हैं।
सक्षम ऐप विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है जिसमें शामिल विभिन्न सुविधाओं तक उनकी पहुंच को आसान बनाया गया है। दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान अनुभव को सुगम बनाने के लिए इस ऐप के माध्यम से मतदान केंद्र पर पिक-एन-ड्रॉप सुविधा, व्हीलचेयर सहायता या स्वयंसेवक की सहायता के लिए अनुरोध किया जा सकता है।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, आयोग ने अनुपालन के लिए डीईओ/एसपी को निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए:
1. आयोग ने सभी डीईओ, एसपी, राज्य प्रशासन को आचार संहिता अवधि के दौरान सरकारी मशीनरी के दुरुपयोग पर राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं का पूरी निष्पक्षता से समाधान करने और स्वतंत्र तथा निष्पक्ष चुनाव के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
2. डीईओ को विशेष रूप से सभी राजनीतिक दलों के लिए समान रूप से सुलभ होने और उनकी शिकायतों का तत्काल समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा समय-समय पर बैठकों के माध्यम से उनसे नियमित रूप से मिलने के लिए कहा गया।
3. डीईओ को सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर रैंप, व्हीलचेयर और बुजुर्गों तथा दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए स्वयंसेवकों सहित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करनी होंगी।
4. सभी मतदान केंद्र भूतल पर होंगे और मतदाताओं के निवास से 2 किलोमीटर के भीतर होंगे।
5. चुनाव अवधि के दौरान पर्यवेक्षक सभी दलों और मतदाताओं के लिए सुलभ होंगे और उनकी संपर्क जानकारी डीईओ द्वारा सार्वजनिक की जाएगी।
6. इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और पुलिस अधीक्षकों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे फर्जी खबरों को रोकने के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर निगरानी रखें और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई के साथ तत्काल कार्रवाई करें।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन (यानी 13 अगस्त, 2024) डीआरआई, एनसीबी, राज्य और केंद्रीय जीएसटी, आरपीएफ, आरबीआई, राज्य पुलिस, आयकर, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय आदि जैसी लगभग 20 केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान आयोग ने कहा कि उन्हें चुनाव को प्रलोभन मुक्त बनाना है। बिना किसी लाग-लपेट के आयोग ने कहा कि चुनाव में धनबल के इस्तेमाल को कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए गए:
1. राज्य में अवैध शराब, नकदी और नशीली दवाओं के प्रवाह को रोकने के लिए सभी प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को समन्वित तरीके से काम करना होगा।
2. उक्त किसी भी तरह की सामग्री के लाने-ले जाने, भंडारण और वितरण पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने के लिए समूहवार रूट मैप की पहचान की गई है।
3. राज्य में शराब और नशीली दवाओं के सरगनाओं के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
4. प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां ​​आपस में खुफिया जानकारी साझा करेंगी और समन्वित तरीके से काम करें।
5. अंतरराज्यीय सीमाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण चेक पोस्टों पर चौबीसों घंटे सीसीटीवी निगरानी रखी जाए।
6. राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति यह सुनिश्चित करे कि निर्धारित घंटों के दौरान केवल निर्धारित वाहनों में ही नकदी हस्तांतरण हो।
7. संबंधित एजेंसियां राज्य में किसी भी तरह के माल की आवाजाही के लिए अनिर्धारित चार्टर्ड उड़ानों और हेलीपैडों की निगरानी करें।
8. वॉलेट के माध्यम से अवैध ऑनलाइन नकदी हस्तांतरण पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाए।
समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।