Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is supporting women SHGs to increase their livelihoods, and promoting avenues of self-employment to improve rural economy", says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Dr Singh
“Rapid infrastructure development in Udhampur-Kathua-Doda constituency taken up to improve connectivity and transform its landscape: Union Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh holds public darbar in Chennai, Udhampur, for on-the-spot redressal of grievances and resolution of citizens’ issues.
Dr Singh flags off “Aarogya Doctor on Wheels” ambulance to provide doorstep medical services in remote areas
11 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh held a Public Durbar today in Chenani (Udhampur) and interacted with Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and StartUps and also launched Telemedicine AI driven service “Doctor on Wheels”.
“Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is not only supporting women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to increase their livelihoods but is also promoting avenues of self-employment for the local youth”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today. He was speaking around an an exhibition on NRLM held at Government Higher Secondary School at Chenani tehsil in Udhampur district of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Minister said, the women SHGs engaged through this mission have become atmanirbhar themselves and are also providing employment -opportunities to other women and the youth. “LAKHPATIDIDs – SHG Didis who are earing sustainable income and have become role models in the society, will transform the rural economy”, he underscored. Dr Singh said DAY-NRLM, a flagship programme of the Government, is the world’s largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the poor.
Talking about the infrastructure development of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, roads under PMGSY and highways are being built at a rapid pace with an objective to improve both connectivity in remote areas and reduce travel time. “The new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda, when completed, will boost connectivity and enhance ease of travel”, Dr Singh stated. Similarly, Goha-Khellani-Khannabal National Highway linking Chenani-Sudhmahadev-Khellani-Chattroo-Khannabal will provide an alternative route of surface transport, he said.
“The Modi government is focussed on consolidating the gains of the last ten years to transform the rural landscape”, Dr Jitendra Singh stated.
On the occasion, the Union Minister flagged off ‘Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels” ambulance mobile telemedicine service. He said the free telemedicine StartUp initiative is aimed at providing healthcare services to people of far-flung villages at their doorsteps free of cost. Explaining the working of the mobile ambulance, the minister said “the entire exercise of patient examination and providing a prescription is accomplished in about 45 minutes, which may in normal course of action, take days if the patient has to be physically examined at a hospital”. A patient can now narrate his medical problem through his native language and the Doctor on Wheels responds to the patient in the same language.
Dr Jitendra Singh described the novel initiative as a healthcare start-up which should be promoted at a mass scale. In this regard, Dr Singh pitched for more CSR contributions for further growth and sustenance of this experiment so that more and more people benefit from it.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public durbar during which a large number of people aired their grievances and presented their demands, seeking their early resolution. Many grievances were redressed on the spot. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh directed the district level officers to attend to people’s issues and demands in a speedy manner. He said the government is committed to address people’s issues, and that is why he has been himself meeting citizens in such public darbars over the last few weeks to ensure their redressal and resolution at the earliest.
Earlier, upon his arrival, the Union Minister visited various stalls of different departments showcasing products made under the DAY-NRLM. Dr Singh also planted a sapling on the premises of Government Higher Secondary School, Chenani as part of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative of the Government of India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘‘दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को उनकी आजीविका बढ़ाने में सहायता कर रहा है और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है’’ : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘‘उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और इसके परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए त्‍वरित गति से अवसंरचना का विकास किया गया’’ : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिकायतों के मौके पर ही निवारण और नागरिकों के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए चेन्नई, उधमपुर में जनता दरबार लगाया
डॉ. सिंह ने दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में घर-घर जाकर चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ‘‘आरोग्य डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स’’ एम्बुलेंस को झंडी दिखाई
11 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज चेनानी (उधमपुर) में एक सार्वजनिक दरबार आयोजित किया और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की और टेलीमेडिसिन एआई संचालित सेवा डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स का भी शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) न केवल महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को अपनी आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए सहायता कर रहा है, बल्कि स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। वह जम्मू और कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले के चेनानी तहसील के सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय में एनआरएलएम पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी में बोल रहे थे।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से जुड़ी महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बन गई हैं, बल्कि अन्य महिलाओं और युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लखपति दीदी - स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियां, जो स्थायी आय अर्जित कर रही हैं और समाज में रोल मॉडल बन गई हैं, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को रूपांतरित कर देंगी। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी पहल है।
उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के अवसंरचना के विकास की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत सड़कें और राजमार्ग त्‍वरित गति से बनाए जा रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य दूरदराज के इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाना और यात्रा में लगाने वाले समय को कम करना है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘लखनपुर-बानी-बसोहली-डोडा से नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पूरा होने पर कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यात्रा को सुगम बनाया जा सकेगा।’’ इसी तरह, चेनानी-सुधमहादेव-खेलानी-चटरू-खन्नाबल को जोड़ने वाला गोहा-खेलानी-खन्नाबल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग भूतल परिवहन का एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘मोदी सरकार ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने के लिए पिछले दस वर्षों के लाभ को समेकित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।’’
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. सिंह ने ‘आरोग्य-डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स’ एम्बुलेंस मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा को झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि निशुल्‍क टेलीमेडिसिन स्टार्टअप पहल का उद्देश्य दूर-दराज के गांवों के लोगों को उनके दरवाजे पर निशुल्‍क स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। मोबाइल एम्बुलेंस के कामकाज के बारे में बताते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘रोगी की जांच और डॉक्टर का पर्चा उपलब्ध कराने की पूरी प्रक्रिया लगभग 45 मिनट में पूरी हो जाती है, जिसमें सामान्य रूप से कई दिन लग सकते हैं, अगर अस्पताल में मरीज की शारीरिक जांच की जानी हो। एक मरीज अब अपनी चिकित्सा समस्या को अपनी मूल भाषा के माध्यम से बता सकता है और डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स उसी भाषा में मरीज को उत्तर देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अनूठी पहल को एक स्वास्थ्य सेवा स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में वर्णित किया जिसे व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। इस संबंध में, डॉ. सिंह ने इस प्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और बनाए रखने के लिए अधिक सीएसआर योगदान की वकालत की ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग इससे लाभान्वित हो सकें। बाद में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक सार्वजनिक दरबार आयोजित किया, जिसके दौरान बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने अपनी शिकायतें व्यक्त कीं और अपनी मांगें प्रस्तुत कीं और उनके शीघ्र समाधान की मांग की। कई शिकायतों का मौके पर ही निस्तारण किया गया। इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों को लोगों के मुद्दों और मांगों पर शीघ्रता से ध्यान देने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लोगों के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और यही कारण है कि वह खुद पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताह से ऐसे सार्वजनिक दरबारों में नागरिकों से मिल रहे हैं ताकि उनका जल्द से जल्द समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इससे पहले, अपने आगमन पर, डॉ. सिंह ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत बनाए गए उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विभिन्न विभागों के विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया। डॉ. सिंह ने भारत सरकार की एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल के हिस्से के रूप में सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय, चेनानी के परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया।