Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is supporting women SHGs to increase their livelihoods, and promoting avenues of self-employment to improve rural economy", says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Dr Singh
“Rapid infrastructure development in Udhampur-Kathua-Doda constituency taken up to improve connectivity and transform its landscape: Union Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh holds public darbar in Chennai, Udhampur, for on-the-spot redressal of grievances and resolution of citizens’ issues.
Dr Singh flags off “Aarogya Doctor on Wheels” ambulance to provide doorstep medical services in remote areas
11 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh held a Public Durbar today in Chenani (Udhampur) and interacted with Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and StartUps and also launched Telemedicine AI driven service “Doctor on Wheels”.
“Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is not only supporting women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to increase their livelihoods but is also promoting avenues of self-employment for the local youth”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today. He was speaking around an an exhibition on NRLM held at Government Higher Secondary School at Chenani tehsil in Udhampur district of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Minister said, the women SHGs engaged through this mission have become atmanirbhar themselves and are also providing employment -opportunities to other women and the youth. “LAKHPATIDIDs – SHG Didis who are earing sustainable income and have become role models in the society, will transform the rural economy”, he underscored. Dr Singh said DAY-NRLM, a flagship programme of the Government, is the world’s largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the poor.
Talking about the infrastructure development of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, roads under PMGSY and highways are being built at a rapid pace with an objective to improve both connectivity in remote areas and reduce travel time. “The new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda, when completed, will boost connectivity and enhance ease of travel”, Dr Singh stated. Similarly, Goha-Khellani-Khannabal National Highway linking Chenani-Sudhmahadev-Khellani-Chattroo-Khannabal will provide an alternative route of surface transport, he said.
“The Modi government is focussed on consolidating the gains of the last ten years to transform the rural landscape”, Dr Jitendra Singh stated.
On the occasion, the Union Minister flagged off ‘Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels” ambulance mobile telemedicine service. He said the free telemedicine StartUp initiative is aimed at providing healthcare services to people of far-flung villages at their doorsteps free of cost. Explaining the working of the mobile ambulance, the minister said “the entire exercise of patient examination and providing a prescription is accomplished in about 45 minutes, which may in normal course of action, take days if the patient has to be physically examined at a hospital”. A patient can now narrate his medical problem through his native language and the Doctor on Wheels responds to the patient in the same language.
Dr Jitendra Singh described the novel initiative as a healthcare start-up which should be promoted at a mass scale. In this regard, Dr Singh pitched for more CSR contributions for further growth and sustenance of this experiment so that more and more people benefit from it.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public durbar during which a large number of people aired their grievances and presented their demands, seeking their early resolution. Many grievances were redressed on the spot. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh directed the district level officers to attend to people’s issues and demands in a speedy manner. He said the government is committed to address people’s issues, and that is why he has been himself meeting citizens in such public darbars over the last few weeks to ensure their redressal and resolution at the earliest.
Earlier, upon his arrival, the Union Minister visited various stalls of different departments showcasing products made under the DAY-NRLM. Dr Singh also planted a sapling on the premises of Government Higher Secondary School, Chenani as part of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative of the Government of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ان کی روزی روٹی بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے اور دیہی معیشت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے کے مواقع کو فروغ دے رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اُدھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا حلقہ میں تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے كو رابطہ بہتر بنانے اور اس کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے فروغ دیا گیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شہریوں کی شکایات کا موقع پر ازالہ کرنے كے لیے چنئی، ادھم پور میں عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے دور دراز علاقوں میں گھر پر طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے "آروگیہ ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز" ایمبولینس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
11 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج چننی (اُدھم پور) میں ایک عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ٹیلی میڈیسن اے آنی سے چلنے والی سروس "ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز" کا بھی آغاز کیا
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج یہاں كہا كہ"دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن نہ صرف خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ان کی روزی روٹی بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے بلکہ مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے کے مواقع کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے"۔ وہ جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور ضلع کی تحصیل چننی کے گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول میں منعقدہ مشن سے متعلق ایک نمائش کے حوالے سے بات کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا كہ اس مشن کے ذریعے منسلک خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ خود ہی اتم نربھر بن گئے ہیں اور دوسری خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو بھی روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا كہ "لکھ پتی دیدیاں - اپنی مدد آپ گروپ والی دیدیاں پائیدار آمدنی حاصل کر رہی ہیں اور معاشرے میں رول ماڈل بن چكی ہیں، دیہی معیشت کو بدل كر ركھ دیں گی"۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مشن حکومت کا ایک نمایاں پروگرام ہے جو غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اقدام ہے۔
ادھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ پی ایم جی ایس واءی کے تحت سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں جس کا مقصد دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانا اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا كہ "لکھن پور-بنی-بسوہلی-ڈوڈا سے نئی قومی شاہراہ مکمل ہو جائے پر رابطے کو فروغ دے گی اور سفر کی آسانی میں اضافہ کرے گی"۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ اسی طرح گوہا-کھیلانی-کھنبل قومی شاہراہ جو چننی-سدھمہادیو-کھیلانی-چترو-کھنبل کو جوڑتی ہے، سطحی نقل و حمل کا متبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ مودی حکومت كی توجہ دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پچھلے دس سالوں کے فوائد کو مستحکم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر موصوف نےآروگیہ-ڈاکٹر آن وہیلزایمبولینس موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن اسٹارٹ اپ اقدام کا مقصد دور دراز کے دیہاتوں کے لوگوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر مفت صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ موبائل ایمبولینس کے کام کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "مریض کے معائنے اور نسخہ فراہم کرنے کی پوری مشق تقریباً 45 منٹ میں مکمل ہو جاتی ہے، جو کہ معمول کے مطابق اگر سپتال میں مریض کا جسمانی معائنہ کرانا پڑتا ہے تو اس میں كءی دن لگ سکتے ہیں۔ اب ایک مریض اپنا طبی مسئلہ اپنی مادری زبان میں بیان کر سکتا ہے اور ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز مریض کو اسی زبان میں جواب دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پہل کو ہیلتھ کیئر اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر بیان کیا جسے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس تجربے کی مزید نشوونما اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مزید سی ایس آر تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوں۔
بعد ازاں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک عوامی دربار منعقد کیا جس کے دوران لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے اپنی شکایات کا اظہار کیا اور ان کے جلد از جلد حل کے لیے اپنے مطالبات پیش کیے۔ بہت سی شکایات کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلعی سطح کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ لوگوں کے مسائل اور مطالبات کو تیزی سے پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت عوام کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہ خود گزشتہ چند ہفتوں سے ایسے عوامی درباروں میں شہریوں سے ملاقاتیں کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ان کے جلد از جلد ازالے اور حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
قبل ازیں اپنی آمد پر مرکزی وزیر نے مشن کے تحت تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے مختلف محکموں کے مختلف اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، چننی کے احاطے میں حکومت ہند کے ایک پید ما کے نام پہل کے حصے کے طور پر ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔