Ministry of Defence
MoD’s Divyangjan Expedition Team unfurls the largest national flag atop Uhuru Summit of Mt. Kilimanjaro, the highest peak of Africa
First time an amputee climber successfully climbs the Summit using crutches.
10 AUG 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In run-up to 78th Independence Day, the Divyangjan expedition team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), under the aegis of Ministry of Defence, has unfurled 7800 sq ft Indian national flag atop Uhuru Summit of Kilimanjaro, the highest peak of African continent.
The team led by Group Captain Jai Kishan, including Divyang Shri Uday Kumar and others undertook Mission Kanchanjanga National Park to Mt Kilimanjaro (Mission K2K) to script another historic achievement, as for the first time an amputee climber successfully completed the endeavor using crutches.
The team started their journey from the base camp, and reached Kibu Hut, situated at an altitude of 15500 feet on August 7, 2024, where they proudly displayed the national flag, measuring 7,800 square feet, with the aid of ropes, ground nets and anchors.
Taking into account the weather conditions and the medical fitness of all members, the team began their ascent to Uhuru Peak at 0300 hours on August 8. After a grueling 10-hour climbing through treacherous terrain characterized by loose scree, a steep climb of 85 degree gradient and alpine desert, they successfully reached the summit of Uhuru Peak at 1300 hours, standing at an altitude of 5,895 meters (19,341 feet) and unfurled the 7800 sq ft Indian national flag over the summit of Uhuru Peak of Mt. Kilimanjaro.
The historic expedition serves as a beacon of hope and a reminder of what can be achieved through perseverance and support. It aims to inspire future generations of Divyangjan and other underprivileged youth to pursue their dreams, no matter how daunting they may seem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अभियान दल ने अफ्रीका की सबसे ऊंची चोटी माउंट किलिमंजारो के उहुरू शिखर पर सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया
पहली बार एक दिव्यांग पर्वतारोही बैसाखी के सहारे शिखर पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ा
10 AUG 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, रक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान (एचएमआई) के दिव्यांगजन अभियान दल ने अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप की सबसे ऊंची चोटी किलिमंजारो के उहुरू शिखर पर 7800 वर्ग फुट का भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया है।
ग्रुप कैप्टन जय किशन के नेतृत्व वाले दल, जिसमें दिव्यांग श्री उदय कुमार एवं अन्य शामिल थे, ने एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए मिशन कंचनजंगा नेशनल पार्क से माउंट किलिमंजारो (मिशन के2के) तक यात्रा की, क्योंकि पहली बार एक दिव्यांग पर्वतारोही ने बैसाखी का उपयोग करके सफलतापूर्वक प्रयास को पूरा किया।
दल ने आधार शिविर (बेस कैंप) से अपनी यात्रा शुरू की और 7 अगस्त, 2024 को 15500 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित किबू हट पहुंची, जहां उन्होंने रस्सियों, ग्राउंड नेट और एंकर की मदद से 7,800 वर्ग फुट के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को गर्व से प्रदर्शित किया।
मौसम की स्थिति और सभी सदस्यों की मेडिकल फिटनेस को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दल ने 8 अगस्त को 0300 बजे उहुरू शिखर की ओर चढ़ाई शुरू की। ढीले-ढाले लेकिन जोखिम भरे इलाके में 10 घंटे की कठिन चढ़ाई के बाद, 85 डिग्री की ढाल वाली एवं अल्पाइन रेगिस्तान की खड़ी चढ़ाई हुई। वे 1300 बजे सफलतापूर्वक उहुरू चोटी के शिखर पर पहुंचे और 5,895 मीटर (19,341 फीट) की ऊंचाई पर खड़े होकर माउंट किलिमंजारो की उहुरू चोटी के शिखर पर 7800 वर्ग फुट का भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया।
यह ऐतिहासिक अभियान आशा का एक प्रतीक है और इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि दृढ़ता और समर्थन के माध्यम से क्या कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों की भावी पीढ़ियों और अन्य वंचित युवाओं को अपने सपनों, चाहे वे कितने भी कठिन क्यों न हों, को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।