Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for Exceptional Performance at Paris Olympics; Commends Team's Dedication and Hard Work
“You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams” – Union Minister
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the Indian Hockey Team for their remarkable achievement in securing the bronze medal at the Paris 2024 Olympics in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya commended the team’s dedication and hard work, noting that their outstanding performance on the global stage has filled the entire nation with pride.
“The entire nation is proud of your achievement,” Dr. Mandaviya stated. “This victory is a testament to your perseverance, teamwork, and indomitable spirit. You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams,” he added.
Union Minister also acknowledged the tireless efforts of the coaching staff and support team, recognizing their crucial role in the team’s success. He reiterated the government’s commitment to providing all necessary support to further develop hockey in India and nurture the country’s sporting talent.
“Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it’s a symbol of our national pride. The hard work, commitment, and passion displayed by the team have led to this historic success. You have shown the world what can be achieved with resolve and determination,” Dr. Mandaviya emphasized.
While interacting with the players, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them to continue striving for excellence and to set their sights on even greater achievements in the future.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં અસાધારણ પ્રદર્શન માટે ભારતીય પુરૂષ હોકી ટીમનું સન્માન કર્યું; ટીમના સમર્પણ અને સખત મહેનતની પ્રશંસા કરી
"તમે ભારતને અપાર ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે અને લાખો યુવા રમતવીરોને તેમના સપનાને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કર્યા છે" - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં પેરિસ 2024 ઓલિમ્પિકમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ મેળવવામાં ભારતીય હોકી ટીમને તેમની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ટીમના સમર્પણ અને સખત મહેનતની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શને સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને ગૌરવાન્વિત કર્યું છે.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું કે, "સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને તમારી સિદ્ધિ પર ગર્વ છે." “આ જીત તમારી દ્રઢતા, ટીમવર્ક અને અદમ્ય ભાવનાનો પુરાવો છે. તમે ભારતને અપાર ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે અને લાખો યુવા રમતવીરોને તેમના સપના સાકાર કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કર્યા છે.”
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કોચિંગ સ્ટાફ અને સહાયક ટીમના અથાક પ્રયત્નોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી અને ટીમની સફળતામાં તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપી. તેમણે ભારતમાં હોકીનો વધુ વિકાસ કરવા અને દેશની રમત પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી સમર્થન આપવા સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ભારપૂર્વક કહ્યું કે, “હૉકી આપણાં માટે માત્ર એક રમત નથી - તે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવનું પ્રતીક છે. ટીમ દ્વારા પ્રદર્શિત સખત મહેનત, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને જુસ્સાને કારણે આ ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા મળી છે. તમે વિશ્વને બતાવ્યું છે કે સંકલ્પ અને નિશ્ચયથી શું પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે.”
ખેલાડીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરતી વખતે ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ તેમને ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ રહેવા અને ભવિષ્યમાં વધુ મોટી સિદ્ધિઓ પર તેમની નજર રાખવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.