Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for Exceptional Performance at Paris Olympics; Commends Team's Dedication and Hard Work
“You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams” – Union Minister
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the Indian Hockey Team for their remarkable achievement in securing the bronze medal at the Paris 2024 Olympics in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya commended the team’s dedication and hard work, noting that their outstanding performance on the global stage has filled the entire nation with pride.
“The entire nation is proud of your achievement,” Dr. Mandaviya stated. “This victory is a testament to your perseverance, teamwork, and indomitable spirit. You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams,” he added.
Union Minister also acknowledged the tireless efforts of the coaching staff and support team, recognizing their crucial role in the team’s success. He reiterated the government’s commitment to providing all necessary support to further develop hockey in India and nurture the country’s sporting talent.
“Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it’s a symbol of our national pride. The hard work, commitment, and passion displayed by the team have led to this historic success. You have shown the world what can be achieved with resolve and determination,” Dr. Mandaviya emphasized.
While interacting with the players, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them to continue striving for excellence and to set their sights on even greater achievements in the future.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
“ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ” - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਇਹ ਜਿੱਤ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਲਗਨ, ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ “ਹਾਕੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ - ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।