युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पेरिस ओलंपिक में असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम को सम्मानित किया, टीम के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की
“आपने भारत को अपार गौरव दिलाया है और लाखों युवा एथलीटों को अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है” – डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक हासिल करने में उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए भारतीय हॉकी टीम को सम्मानित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने टीम के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक मंच पर उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन ने पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "पूरे देश को आपकी उपलब्धि पर गर्व है।" उन्होंने कहा,"यह विजय आपकी लगन, टीम वर्क और अदम्य भावना का प्रमाण है। आपने भारत को अपार गौरव दिलाया है और लाखों युवा एथलीटों को अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने टीम की सफलता में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कोचिंग स्टाफ और सपोर्ट टीम के अनथक प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत में हॉकी के विकास और देश की खेल प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। डॉ. मांडविया ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "हॉकी हमारे लिए सिर्फ एक खेल से कहीं बढ़कर है - यह हमारे राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रतीक है। टीम द्वारा दिखाई गई कड़ी मेहनत, प्रतिबद्धता और जुनून के कारण यह ऐतिहासिक सफलता मिली है। आपने विश्व को दिखाया है कि दृढ़ संकल्प और लगन के साथ क्या कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है।"
खिलाड़ियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने उन्हें उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने तथा भविष्य में और भी बड़ी उपलब्धियां अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for Exceptional Performance at Paris Olympics; Commends Team's Dedication and Hard Work
“You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams” – Union Minister
10 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the Indian Hockey Team for their remarkable achievement in securing the bronze medal at the Paris 2024 Olympics in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya commended the team’s dedication and hard work, noting that their outstanding performance on the global stage has filled the entire nation with pride.
“The entire nation is proud of your achievement,” Dr. Mandaviya stated. “This victory is a testament to your perseverance, teamwork, and indomitable spirit. You have brought immense glory to India and have inspired millions of young athletes to pursue their dreams,” he added.
Union Minister also acknowledged the tireless efforts of the coaching staff and support team, recognizing their crucial role in the team’s success. He reiterated the government’s commitment to providing all necessary support to further develop hockey in India and nurture the country’s sporting talent.
“Hockey is more than just a sport for us—it’s a symbol of our national pride. The hard work, commitment, and passion displayed by the team have led to this historic success. You have shown the world what can be achieved with resolve and determination,” Dr. Mandaviya emphasized.
While interacting with the players, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them to continue striving for excellence and to set their sights on even greater achievements in the future.