Ministry of Earth Sciences
No natural Earthquake recorded in Wayanad and its adjoining areas in Kerala: Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)
10 AUG 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Seismology (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) herewith confirms that there is no natural earthquake recorded in Wayanad and its adjoining areas by any of the Seismographic stations installed in the State of Kerala or its surroundings on 09.08.2024.
The felt tremor reported by media sources with rumbling sound may be due to shifting of unstable rock masses accumulated during landslides from one level to other lower level for better stabilization that have generated sub terranean acoustic vibration due to frictional energy.
This energy has the potential of propagating up to hundreds of kilometres through sub-surface cracks and fractures associated with sub-surface lineaments that may have caused rumbling sounds with ground vibration in the areas as a natural phenomenon in the landslide-Prone zones.
No need of panic due to this acoustic sub-terranean vibration as no Earthquake has been recorded yesterday by the National Seismological Network ascribed to National Centre for Seismology (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں وایناڈ اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں قدرتی زلزلے کا کوئی واقعہ رونما نہیں ہوا: ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس)
10 AUG 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
قومی مرکز برائے زلزلہ شناسی (این سی ایس)، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے اس امر کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ 09.08.2024 کو ، ریاست کیرالہ میں تنصیب شدہ زلزلہ شناسی کے اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ وایناڈ اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں 09.8.2024 کو قدرتی زلزلے کا کوئی وقوعہ ریکارڈ نہیں کیا گیا۔
میڈیا رپورٹوں میں گڑگڑاہٹ کی آواز کے ساتھ جن زلزلہ نما جھٹکوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے وہ زمین کھسکنے کی وجہ سے پتھروں کے بہتر استحکام کے لیے ایک سطح سے دوسری سطح تک جانے کی وجہ سے پیداہوسکتے ہیں، جس نے پتھروں کے ایک دوسرے سے رگڑ کھانے کے باعث پیداہونے والی توانائی سے ذیلی زمینی صوتی کمپن پیدا کی۔
اس توانائی میں ذیلی سطح پر دراڑوں اور ذیلی سطح کے خطوط سے وابستہ فریکچر کے ذریعہ سینکڑوں کلو میٹر تک اثرات پیدا کرنے کی قوت موجود ہے جس نے اکثر زمین کھسکنے کے واقعات والے علاقوں میں قدرتی رجحان کے طور پر زمینی کمپن کے ساتھ گڑگڑاہٹ کی آوازیں پیدا کی ہوگی۔
اس صوتی ذیلی زمینی کمپن کی وجہ سے گھبرانے یا پریشان ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ قومی مرکز برائے زلزلہ شناسی (این سی ایس)، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) سے منسوب قومی زلزلہ شناسی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ گذشتہ روز زلزلے کا کوئی واقعہ ریکارڈ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔