Ministry of Earth Sciences
No natural Earthquake recorded in Wayanad and its adjoining areas in Kerala: Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)
10 AUG 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Seismology (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) herewith confirms that there is no natural earthquake recorded in Wayanad and its adjoining areas by any of the Seismographic stations installed in the State of Kerala or its surroundings on 09.08.2024.
The felt tremor reported by media sources with rumbling sound may be due to shifting of unstable rock masses accumulated during landslides from one level to other lower level for better stabilization that have generated sub terranean acoustic vibration due to frictional energy.
This energy has the potential of propagating up to hundreds of kilometres through sub-surface cracks and fractures associated with sub-surface lineaments that may have caused rumbling sounds with ground vibration in the areas as a natural phenomenon in the landslide-Prone zones.
No need of panic due to this acoustic sub-terranean vibration as no Earthquake has been recorded yesterday by the National Seismological Network ascribed to National Centre for Seismology (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केरल के वायनाड और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में कोई प्राकृतिक भूकंप दर्ज नहीं किया गया: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
10 AUG 2024 9:20AM by PIB Bhopal
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) पुष्टि करता है कि 9 अगस्‍त 2024 को केरल राज्य या उसके आसपास स्थापित किसी भी सिस्‍मोग्राफिक स्टेशन द्वारा वायनाड और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में कोई प्राकृतिक भूकंप दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
मगर मीडिया सूत्रों ने गड़गड़ाहट की आवाज के साथ झटके महसूस किए जाने की खबर दी है जिसकी मुख्‍य वजह भूस्खलन के दौरान एकत्रित अस्थिर चट्टानों के बेहतर स्थिरता के लिए एक स्तर से दूसरे निचले स्तर पर स्‍थानांतरण हो सकता है। ऐसे में घर्षण ऊर्जा के कारण भूमिगत ध्वनिक कंपन उत्पन्न हुआ।
इस ऊर्जा में उप-सतही दरारों और उप-सतही रेखाओं से जुड़ी दरारों के जरिये सैकड़ों किलोमीटर तक प्रसारित होने की क्षमता होती है। इसी वजह से भूस्खलन वाले इलाकों में प्राकृतिक घटना के तौर पर भू-कंपन के साथ गड़गड़ाहट की आवाजें उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं।
इस ध्वनिक भूमिगत कंपन के कारण घबराने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है, क्योंकि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) के राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान नेटवर्क द्वारा कल कोई भूकंप दर्ज नहीं किया गया।