Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea Subsidy Scheme applicable for both Kharif and Rabi seasons
All farmers of the country are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has the Urea Subsidy Scheme which is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers applicable for both Kharif and Rabi seasons. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through Budgetary Support. Urea Subsidy Scheme has three components, i.e., Indigenous Urea, Imported Urea and Uniform Freight Subsidy. Indigenous urea subsidy is administered to the urea units towards indigenous urea production. Imported Urea subsidy is directed towards imports made to bridge the gap between assessed demand and indigenous production of urea in the country. Both components also include freight subsidy for movement of urea across the country under the Uniform Freight Subsidy Policy.
Under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, Urea is presently provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. The current Urea policies by which subsidy is being paid are New Pricing Scheme (NPS)-III, Modified NPS-III, New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 and New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015. Accordingly, all farmers of the country are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates and thereby are beneficiaries of this scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ రబీ రెండు సీజన్లకూ యూరియా సబ్సిడీ పథకం వర్తింపు
దేశంలోని రైతులందరికీ రాయితీ ధరతో యూరియా సరఫరా
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం యూరియా సబ్సిడీ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇది రసాయనాలు-ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకంగా అమలవుతోంది. అలాగే ఖరీఫ్, రబీ సీజన్లు రెండింటికీ ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రభుత్వ ఈ పథకం కోసం పూర్తి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తోంది. యూరియా సబ్సిడీ పథకం మూడు భాగాలుగా అమలవుతుంది. ఈ మేరకు- దేశీయ యూరియా; దిగుమతి యూరియా; ఏకరీతి సరకు రవాణా సంబంధ సబ్సిడీ రూపంలో రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కల్పిస్తోంది. దేశీయ యూరియా సబ్సిడీని స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలకు ప్రభుత్వం అందజేస్తుంది. ఇక దిగుమతి యూరియాపై రాయితీని దేశంలో అంచనా డిమాండు, దేశవాళీ యూరియా ఉత్పత్తికి మధ్యగల అంతరం భర్తీకోసం చేసుకున్న దిగుమతుల ప్రాతిపదికన అందిస్తారు. ఈ రెండు కేటగిరీలలో ఏకరీతి రవాణా కిరాయి సబ్సిడీ విధానం కింద దేశమంతటా యూరియా రవాణా సంబంధ సబ్సిడీ కూడా అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంటుంది.
యూరియా సబ్సిడీ పథకంలో భాగంగా ప్రస్తుతం యూరియాను చట్టబద్ధంగా ప్రకటించిన గరిష్ఠ చిల్లర ధర (ఎమ్ఆర్‌పి)కు ప్రభుత్వం రైతులకు అందిస్తోంది. దీనికింద యూరియా 45 కిలోల బస్తా ‘ఎమ్ఆర్‌పి’ (వేప పూత ఖర్చు, వర్తించే పన్నులు మినహా) రూ.242గా ఉంది. యూరియాను పొలం వద్దకు సరఫరా చేసే ధరకు, యూరియా యూనిట్లు అందుకునే నికర బజారు ధరకు మధ్యగల అంతరాన్ని సదరు యూరియా తయారీదారు/దిగుమతిదారుకు సబ్సిడీ రూపంలో ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుత సబ్సిడీ చెల్లింపు విధానాల్లో ‘న్యూ ప్రైసింగ్ స్కీమ్ (ఎన్‌పిఎస్)-III, మార్పులు చేసిన ఎన్‌పిస్-III, ‘న్యూ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌ మెంట్ పాలిసీ’ (ఎన్‌ఐపి)-2012లతో పాటు న్యూ యూరియా పాలిసీ (ఎన్‌యుపి)-2015 కూడా అమలులో ఉన్నాయి. వీటికి అనుగుణంగా దేశంలో రైతులందరికీ చౌక ధరకు యూరియా సరఫరా అవుతోంది; ఈ విధంగా వారు పథకం లబ్ధిదారులుగా ఉంటున్నారు.
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు-ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియ పటేల్ ఇవాళ లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.