रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना खरीफ और रबी मौसम के लिए लागू
देश के सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर यूरिया उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना शुरू की है। यह रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जो खरीफ और रबी दोनों मौसमों के लिए लागू है। इस योजना को पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा बजट सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना के तीन घटक हैं, यानी स्वदेशी यूरिया, आयातित यूरिया और समान माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी। स्वदेशी यूरिया सब्सिडी यूरिया इकाइयों को स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन के लिए दी जाती है। आयातित यूरिया सब्सिडी देश में यूरिया की अनुमानित मांग और स्वदेशी उत्पादन के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए किए गए आयात की ओर निर्देशित है। दोनों घटकों में समान माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी नीति के तहत देश भर में यूरिया की आवाजाही के लिए माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी भी शामिल है।
यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना के तहत, वर्तमान में यूरिया किसानों को वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। यूरिया के 45 किलोग्राम बैग का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग और लागू करों के लिए शुल्क को छोड़कर)। यूरिया की खेत पर वितरित लागत और यूरिया इकाइयों द्वारा शुद्ध बाजार प्राप्ति के बीच का अंतर भारत सरकार द्वारा यूरिया निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है। जिन वर्तमान यूरिया नीतियों के माध्यम से सब्सिडी का भुगतान किया जा रहा है, वे हैं- नई मूल्य निर्धारण योजना (एनपीएस)-III, संशोधित एनपीएस-III, नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी)-2012 और नई यूरिया नीति (एनयूपी) – 2015 । देश के सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति की जा रही है और इस प्रकार वे इस योजना के लाभार्थी हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea Subsidy Scheme applicable for both Kharif and Rabi seasons
All farmers of the country are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has the Urea Subsidy Scheme which is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers applicable for both Kharif and Rabi seasons. The Scheme is wholly financed by the Government of India through Budgetary Support. Urea Subsidy Scheme has three components, i.e., Indigenous Urea, Imported Urea and Uniform Freight Subsidy. Indigenous urea subsidy is administered to the urea units towards indigenous urea production. Imported Urea subsidy is directed towards imports made to bridge the gap between assessed demand and indigenous production of urea in the country. Both components also include freight subsidy for movement of urea across the country under the Uniform Freight Subsidy Policy.
Under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, Urea is presently provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. The current Urea policies by which subsidy is being paid are New Pricing Scheme (NPS)-III, Modified NPS-III, New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 and New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015. Accordingly, all farmers of the country are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates and thereby are beneficiaries of this scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.