Ministry of Mines
Union Minister For Coal and Mines Holds an Interactive Session with Industry Leaders and Addresses the National Seminar on Challenges and Opportunities in The Mines and Minerals Sector
Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy addressed the National Seminar on Challenges and Opportunities in the Mines and Minerals sector organized by MGMI
India’s vast natural resources will prove to be pivotal to the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat – 2047 and attaining Atmanirbharta in the letter and spirit
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has brought about a paradigm change in the coal and minerals sector, making it transparent and competitive
Initiatives such as Mission Coking Coal and focus on enhancing washeries capacity of India, will usher in a change in the coal ecosystem of India
08 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the national seminar on challenges and opportunities in the mines and minerals sector organized by the Mining, Geological, Metallurgical Institute of India, today in New Delhi. The seminar was attended by several key dignitaries including Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary Ministry of Mines and other senior officers from the Ministry of coal and Ministry of Mines along with a spectrum of coal and mines stakeholders from Government.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also engaged in a constructive discussion with CEOs from both private and public sector companies involved in the mining and exploration industries. During the interaction, industry representatives presented the challenges they face, along with valuable suggestions and recommendations.
The Minister assured that all raised issues and proposed policy suggestions would be thoroughly reviewed and deliberated by the Ministry, with prompt actions to follow. Shri Reddy expressed gratitude to the participants for their active involvement and encouraged ongoing feedback. He emphasized that such interactions are crucial for good governance and demonstrate the industry's dynamic nature and the importance of strong coordination with Government efforts.
Addressing the gathering of distinguished industry leaders, Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that India’s vast natural resources will prove to be pivotal to the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat – 2047 and attaining Atmanirbharta in the letter and spirit. He added that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has brought about a paradigm change in the coal and minerals sector, making it transparent and competitive. He further stated that and detailed the Government's extensive efforts over the past decade to harness this potential through initiatives such as introduction of commercial auction regime for coal and mineral blocks, encouraging private sector partnership etc.
Minister further stated that Critical Minerals have emerged as drivers of modern economy and the Government of India has ensured that the country taps into this global opportunity through the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission.
Minister also emphasised on the importance of private sector partnership and called on the industry leaders to become part of this unfolding growth story of India. He said that the Government has undertaken several measures to enhance ease of doing business to encourage their participation and also mitigate the risks associated. He stated that initiatives such as reimbursement of 50% exploration expenditure for Exploration License and Composite licence holders encourages greater participation.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also deliberated in detail on the steps being taken by the Government reduce import reliance in coal and measures to augment domestic coal producing capacity of the country. Shri Reddy also discussed initiatives such as "Mission Coking Coal," aiming to produce 140 million tonnes of coking coal by 2030, and efforts to boost sustainable mining practices through the National Mineral Policy 2019 and advanced technologies. He added that, Coal India’s focus on improving existing washeries and setting up new ones is important for reducing the import burden and meeting domestic demand. Initiatives such as Mission Coking Coal and focus on enhancing washeries capacity of India, will usher in a change in the coal ecosystem of India.
On the minerals front, Shri Reddy acknowledged the capital-intensive nature of minerals exploration and highlighted the need for greater research, scientific enquiry and collaborations to enhance our capacities.
In line with the sustainable mining objective, Shri Reddy highlighted the promotion of underground mining, with a target of achieving 100 million tonnes by 2029-30. Additionally, several measures are being adopted to advance clean fuel technologies, including coal gasification, extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) gases, exploration of coal-to-hydrogen processes, and Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).
In closing, Shri G Kishan Reddy called for industry representatives to collaborate with the Government in advancing technology and innovation in the mining sector. "I am confident that today’s conference will foster a thorough discussion on the challenges and solutions for a sustainable mining sector. The private sector’s innovation and risk-taking will be pivotal in making India the third-largest economy in the near future," he added.
The seminar provided a platform for robust discussions and exchanged ideas on the future of India's mining and minerals sector, reinforcing the Government's commitment to both industrial growth and sustainable development.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایم جی ایم آئی کے زیر اہتمام کانوں اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں چیلنجز اور مواقع پر قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کے وسیع قدرتی وسائل وکست بھارت – 2047 کی طرف ملک کے سفر اور آتم نربھرتا کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لائی ہے اور اسے شفاف اور مسابقتی بنایا ہے
مشن کوکنگ کول جیسی پہل اور ہندوستان کی واشری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیلی آئے گی
08 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں کان کنی، جیولوجیکل، میٹالرجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام کانوں اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ سیمینار میں جناب وی کانتھا راؤ، سکریٹری وزارت مائنز اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران سمیت حکومت کے کوئلے اور کانوں کے مختلف فریقوں سمیت کئی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کان کنی اور تلاش کی صنعتوں میں شامل نجی اور سرکاری دونوں کمپنیوں کے سی ای او کے ساتھ تعمیری بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، صنعت کے نمائندوں نے قیمتی تجاویز اور سفارشات کے ساتھ اپنے درپیش چیلنجوں کو پیش کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ تمام اٹھائے گئے مسائل اور مجوزہ پالیسی تجاویز کا وزارت کی طرف سے اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ان پر فوری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ جناب ریڈی نے شرکاء کا ان کی فعال شمولیت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور جاری آراء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے اہم ہیں اور صنعت کی متحرک نوعیت اور حکومتی کوششوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تال میل کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ممتاز صنعت کاروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع قدرتی وسائل وِکِسِت بھارت – 2047 کی طرف ملک کے سفر اور آتم نربھرتاکو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لائی ہے اور اسے شفاف اور مسابقتی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کوئلے اور معدنی بلاکس کے لیے کمرشل نیلامی کا نظام متعارف کرانے، نجی شعبے کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران حکومت کی وسیع کوششوں کا تفصیلی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اہم معدنیات جدید معیشت کے محرک کے طور پر ابھری ہیں اور حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک قومی اہم معدنیاتی مشن کے آغاز کے ذریعہ اس عالمی موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور صنعت کے لیڈروں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی اس ابھرتی ہوئی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس سے منسلک خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس ہولڈرز کے لیے 50فیصد ایکسپلوریشن اخراجات کی واپسی جیسے اقدامات زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حکومت کی طرف سے کوئلے پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک کی گھریلو کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بات کی ۔ جناب ریڈی نے "مشن کوکنگ کول" جیسے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک 140 ملین ٹن کوکنگ کول پیدا کرنا ہے، اور قومی معدنی پالیسی 2019 اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کول انڈیا کی موجودہ واشریز کو بہتر بنانے اور نئے قائم کرنے پر توجہ دینا درآمدی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ مشن کوکنگ کول جیسے اقدامات اور ہندوستان کی واشری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔
معدنیات کے محاذ پر، جناب ریڈی نے معدنیات کی تلاش کی سرمایہ دارانہ نوعیت کو تسلیم کیا اور ہماری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع تر تحقیق، سائنسی تحقیقات اور تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پائیدار کان کنی کے مقصد کے مطابق، جناب ریڈی نے 2029-30 تک 100 ملین ٹن حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ زیر زمین کان کنی کے فروغ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مزید برآں، صاف ایندھن کی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں کول گیسیفیکیشن، کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) گیسوں کا اخراج، کوئلے سے ہائیڈروجن کے عمل کی دریافت، اور کاربن کیپچر اینڈ اسٹوریج (سی سی ایس) شامل ہیں۔
اختتام پر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ کان کنی کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے میں حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی کانفرنس ایک پائیدار کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے چیلنجوں اور ان کے حل پر مکمل بحث کو فروغ دے گی۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی اختراعات اور رسک ٹیکنگ مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوں گے " ۔
سیمینار نے ہندوستان کے کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے بارے میں مضبوط بات چیت اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے صنعتی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی دونوں کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔