खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया और खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारतीय खनन, भूवैज्ञानिक, धातुकर्म संस्थान (एमजीएमआई) द्वारा आयोजित खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
भारत के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधन, विकसित भारत-2047 की दिशा में राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा और आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कोयला एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है, जिससे यह पारदर्शी एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी बन गया है
मिशन कोकिंग कोल तथा भारत की वाशरी क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने जैसी पहल, भारत के कोयला इको-सिस्टम में परिवर्तन लाएगी
08 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय खनन, भूवैज्ञानिक, धातुकर्म संस्थान द्वारा खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। संगोष्ठी में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव और कोयला तथा खान मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सरकार के कोयला एवं खान हितधारकों सहित कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खनन एवं अन्वेषण उद्योगों से जुड़ी निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ रचनात्मक चर्चा भी की। बातचीत के दौरान उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और बहुमूल्य सुझाव एवं सिफारिशें भी प्रस्तुत कीं।
मंत्री महोदय ने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय सम्मेलन के दौरान उठाये गये सभी मुद्दों और सुझावों की गहन समीक्षा तथा विचार-विमर्श करेगा, तत्पश्चात इस पर शीघ्र कार्रवाई की जाएगी। श्री रेड्डी ने प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया तथा निरंतर फीडबैक के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस तरह का विचार-विमर्श सुशासन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह उद्योग की गतिशील प्रकृति एवं सरकारी प्रयासों के साथ सुदृढ़ समन्वय के महत्व को दर्शाती है।
प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगपतियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधन, विकसित भारत-2047 की दिशा में देश की विकास यात्रा और आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कोयला और खनिज क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है, जिससे यह पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला और खनिज ब्लॉकों के लिए वाणिज्यिक नीलामी व्यवस्था की शुरुआत और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। उन्होंने पिछले एक दशक में दोहन करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों का विवरण दिया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था के संचालक के रूप में उभरे हैं और भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश इस वैश्विक अवसर से लाभान्वित हो।
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से भारत की इस उभरती हुई विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने उनकी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और इससे जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए व्यापार में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्वेषण लाइसेंस और समग्र लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत अन्वेषण व्यय की प्रतिपूर्ति जैसी पहल अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयले में आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और देश की घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के उपायों के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। श्री रेड्डी ने 2030 तक 140 मिलियन टन कोकिंग कोल का उत्पादन करने के लक्ष्य वाले "मिशन कोकिंग कोल" जैसी पहलों और राष्ट्रीय खनिज नीति 2019 और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सतत खनन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि, आयात बोझ को कम करने और घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोल इंडिया वर्तमान वाशरियों में सुधार करने के साथ ही नई वाशरियों की स्थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। मिशन कोकिंग कोल जैसी पहल और भारत की वाशरियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से भारत के कोयला इको-सिस्टम में परिवर्तन आएगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने खनिजों की खोज पर होने वाले अधिक खर्च की प्रकृति को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक शोध, वैज्ञानिक जांच और सहयोग की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की।
सतत खनन उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, श्री रेड्डी ने भूमिगत खनन को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका लक्ष्य 2029-30 तक 100 मिलियन टन हासिल करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वच्छ ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें कोयला गैसीकरण, कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) गैसों का निष्कर्षण, कोयले से हाइड्रोजन प्रक्रियाओं की खोज और कार्बन कैप्चर और स्टोरेज (सीसीएस) शामिल हैं।
संबोधन के अंत में श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से खनन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि आज का सम्मेलन सतत खनन क्षेत्र के लिए चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर गहन चर्चा को बढ़ावा देगा। निजी क्षेत्र का नवाचार और जोखिम उठाना निकट भविष्य में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा।"
इस सेमिनार ने भारत के खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र के भविष्य पर सार्थक चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे औद्योगिक और सतत विकास दोनों के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला है।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister For Coal and Mines Holds an Interactive Session with Industry Leaders and Addresses the National Seminar on Challenges and Opportunities in The Mines and Minerals Sector
Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy addressed the National Seminar on Challenges and Opportunities in the Mines and Minerals sector organized by MGMI
India’s vast natural resources will prove to be pivotal to the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat – 2047 and attaining Atmanirbharta in the letter and spirit
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has brought about a paradigm change in the coal and minerals sector, making it transparent and competitive
Initiatives such as Mission Coking Coal and focus on enhancing washeries capacity of India, will usher in a change in the coal ecosystem of India
08 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the national seminar on challenges and opportunities in the mines and minerals sector organized by the Mining, Geological, Metallurgical Institute of India, today in New Delhi. The seminar was attended by several key dignitaries including Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary Ministry of Mines and other senior officers from the Ministry of coal and Ministry of Mines along with a spectrum of coal and mines stakeholders from Government.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also engaged in a constructive discussion with CEOs from both private and public sector companies involved in the mining and exploration industries. During the interaction, industry representatives presented the challenges they face, along with valuable suggestions and recommendations.
The Minister assured that all raised issues and proposed policy suggestions would be thoroughly reviewed and deliberated by the Ministry, with prompt actions to follow. Shri Reddy expressed gratitude to the participants for their active involvement and encouraged ongoing feedback. He emphasized that such interactions are crucial for good governance and demonstrate the industry's dynamic nature and the importance of strong coordination with Government efforts.
Addressing the gathering of distinguished industry leaders, Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that India’s vast natural resources will prove to be pivotal to the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat – 2047 and attaining Atmanirbharta in the letter and spirit. He added that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has brought about a paradigm change in the coal and minerals sector, making it transparent and competitive. He further stated that and detailed the Government's extensive efforts over the past decade to harness this potential through initiatives such as introduction of commercial auction regime for coal and mineral blocks, encouraging private sector partnership etc.
Minister further stated that Critical Minerals have emerged as drivers of modern economy and the Government of India has ensured that the country taps into this global opportunity through the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission.
Minister also emphasised on the importance of private sector partnership and called on the industry leaders to become part of this unfolding growth story of India. He said that the Government has undertaken several measures to enhance ease of doing business to encourage their participation and also mitigate the risks associated. He stated that initiatives such as reimbursement of 50% exploration expenditure for Exploration License and Composite licence holders encourages greater participation.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also deliberated in detail on the steps being taken by the Government reduce import reliance in coal and measures to augment domestic coal producing capacity of the country. Shri Reddy also discussed initiatives such as "Mission Coking Coal," aiming to produce 140 million tonnes of coking coal by 2030, and efforts to boost sustainable mining practices through the National Mineral Policy 2019 and advanced technologies. He added that, Coal India’s focus on improving existing washeries and setting up new ones is important for reducing the import burden and meeting domestic demand. Initiatives such as Mission Coking Coal and focus on enhancing washeries capacity of India, will usher in a change in the coal ecosystem of India.
On the minerals front, Shri Reddy acknowledged the capital-intensive nature of minerals exploration and highlighted the need for greater research, scientific enquiry and collaborations to enhance our capacities.
In line with the sustainable mining objective, Shri Reddy highlighted the promotion of underground mining, with a target of achieving 100 million tonnes by 2029-30. Additionally, several measures are being adopted to advance clean fuel technologies, including coal gasification, extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) gases, exploration of coal-to-hydrogen processes, and Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS).
In closing, Shri G Kishan Reddy called for industry representatives to collaborate with the Government in advancing technology and innovation in the mining sector. "I am confident that today’s conference will foster a thorough discussion on the challenges and solutions for a sustainable mining sector. The private sector’s innovation and risk-taking will be pivotal in making India the third-largest economy in the near future," he added.
The seminar provided a platform for robust discussions and exchanged ideas on the future of India's mining and minerals sector, reinforcing the Government's commitment to both industrial growth and sustainable development.