Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Main objective of National Mission for a Green India
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. It aims at protecting, restoring, and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking eco-restoration activities in the forest and non-forest areas through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMC’s). The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16. So far, an amount of Rs. 909.82 Crores have been released to seventeen States and one Union Territory for creation of plantation/eco-restoration over an area of 155130 ha.
The amount of funds provided/released and achievement done by the states during the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24) is detailed in Annexure-1.
Annexure-1
State/UT wise funds provided/released and achievements under GIM during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Funds provided/released
(Rs. In Crores)
Achievements (in ha)
Advance work
Creation work
Maintenance
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.02
899
899
11
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
34.71
8492
0
0
3.
Chhattisgarh
12.91
2270
0
19128
4.
Haryana
17.15
1301
1301
0
5.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
1186
0
0
6.
Jammu & Kashmir
32.22
1066
1066
0
7.
Karnataka
14.27
1362
1362
1357
8.
Kerala
16.32
3282
3282
4159
9.
Madhya Pradesh
75.49
23357
16043
10193
10.
Maharashtra
0.00
0
0
0
11.
Manipur
35.19
5634
5634
8798
12.
Mizoram
107.96
1000
0
21544
13.
Odisha
79.00
11526
11526
5537
14.
Punjab
14.62
3550
3550
0
15.
Sikkim
27.16
5058
5058
30
16.
Uttarakhand
122.22
7383
7353
0
17.
West Bengal
10.95
2606
2606
0
18.
Uttar Pradesh
5.43
0
0
0
Total
624.71
79972
59680
70757
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گرین انڈیا کے لیے نیشنل مشن کا بنیادی مقصد
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم) موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت بیان کردہ آٹھ مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جوائنٹ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی) کے ذریعے جنگلات اور غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں ماحولیات کی بحالی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرکے ہندوستان کے جنگلات کے احاطہ کی حفاظت، بحالی اور اضافہ کرنا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا جواب دینا ہے۔ جی آئی ایم کے تحت سرگرمیاں مالی سال 2015-16 میں شروع کی گئیں۔ اب تک سترہ ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کو 155130 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر پودے لگانے/ ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے 909.82 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2019-20 سے 2023-24) کے دوران ریاستوں کے لیے فراہم کردہ/ جاری کیے گئے فنڈ اور حصولیابیوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ 1 میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2019-20 سے 2023-24) کے دوران جی آئی ایم کے تحت ریاست/یو ٹی کو فراہم کردہ/جاری کیے گئے فنڈ اور حصولیابیاں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
فراہم کردہ/جاری کیے گئے فنڈ
(روپے کروڑ میں)
حصولیابیاں (ہیکٹر میں)
پیشگی کام
تعمیر کا کام
بحالی
1.
آندھر پردیش
2.02
899
899
11
2.
اروناچل پردیش
34.71
8492
0
0
3.
چھتیس گڑھ
12.91
2270
0
19128
4.
ہریانہ
17.15
1301
1301
0
5.
ہماچل پردیش
17.09
1186
0
0
6.
جموں و کشمیر
32.22
1066
1066
0
7.
کرناٹک
14.27
1362
1362
1357
8.
کیرالہ
16.32
3282
3282
4159
9.
مدھیہ پردیش
75.49
23357
16043
10193
10.
مہاراشٹر
0.00
0
0
0
11.
منی پور
35.19
5634
5634
8798
12.
میزورم
107.96
1000
0
21544
13.
اوڈیشہ
79.00
11526
11526
5537
14.
پنجاب
14.62
3550
3550
0
15.
سکم
27.16
5058
5058
30
16.
اتراکھنڈ
122.22
7383
7353
0
17.
مغربی بنگال
10.95
2606
2606
0
18.
اتر پردیش
5.43
0
0
0
کُل
624.71
79972
59680
70757
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔