Ministry of Mines
Tantalum Deposits
07 AUG 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified a list of 24 minerals including Tantalum, in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957 as Critical and Strategic minerals.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), an attached office of the Ministry of Mines, is giving special emphasis on exploration of strategic and critical minerals including Tantalum. From field season 2021-22 to 2024-25, GSI has taken up 6 projects on exploration for Tantalum and associated minerals in different parts of the country. The details are as follows:
Sl. No.
Field season
State
District
Name of Mineral Block / Area / Belt
UNFC Stage
Mineral Commodity
1
2020-21
Gujarat
Sabarkantha
Nadri
G3
Tin, Tungsten, Tantalum, Niobium
2
2021-22
Arunachal Pradesh
East Kameng
Seppa
G4
Tantalum, Cesium
3
2023-24
Rajasthan
Alwar
Dadikar, Harsora and Khairthal
G4
REE, RM, Tungsten, Tin, Niobium, Beryllium, Tantalum, Hafnium
4
2024-25
Chhattisgarh
Gaurella-Pendra-Murmur & Korba
Uran- KotmiKhurd
G4
Niobium, Tantalum, REE, lithium
5
Bihar
Jamui
Kairi-Jhura-Murbaro
G4
Lithium, Niobium, Tantalum and associated strategic minerals (REE, Rare Metals)
6
Karnataka
Chitradurga
Chikjajur-Janakal
G4
Lithium, Cesium, Niobium, Tantalum, Tungsten
Further, GSI has established a Niobium-Tantalum resource of 16.42 million tonnes with average grade of 144ppm (Nb+Ta)2O5 at 100 ppm cut off in Rewat Hill block, Nagaur district, Rajasthan.
In order to strengthen the supply chain of critical minerals including Tantalum, elimination of customs duty on Tantalum ores & concentrates and unwrought Tantalum have been announced in Union Budget 2024-25.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ٹنٹالم کے ذخائر
07 AUG 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ ڈی میں ٹنٹالم سمیت 24 معدنیات کی فہرست کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، وزارت کانوں کا ایک منسلک دفتر، ٹنٹالم سمیت اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش پر خصوصی زور دے رہا ہے۔ فیلڈ سیزن 2021-22 سے 2024-25 تک، جی ایس آئی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ٹنٹالم اور اس سے منسلک معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے 6 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
فیلڈ سیزن
ریاست
ضلع
منرل بلاک/رقبہ/بیلٹ کا نام
یو این ایف سی اسٹیج
معدنی اجناس
1
2020-21
گجرات
سبرکنتھا
نادری
G3
ٹن، ٹنگسٹن، ٹنٹالم، نیوبیم
2
2021-22
اروناچل پردیش
ایسٹ کمنگ
سیپا
G4
ٹنٹالم، سیزیم
3
2023-24
راجستھان
الور
داڈیکر، ہرسورہ اور کھیرتھل
G4
آر ای ای، آر ایم، ٹنگسٹن، ٹن، نیوبیم، بیریلیم، ٹنٹالم، ہافنیم
4
2024-25
چھتیس گڑھ
گوریلا-پیندرا-مرمر اور کوربا
اڑن کوٹمی خرد
G4
نیوبیم، ٹینٹلم، آر ای ای، لیتھیم
5
بہار
جموئی
کیری جھروا مربارو
G4
لیتھیم، نیوبیم، ٹنٹالم اور متعلقہ اسٹریٹجک معدنیات (آر ای ای، نایاب دھاتیں)
6
کرناٹک
چتر درگ
چکجاجر-جنکل
G4
لیتھیم، سیزیم، نیوبیم، ٹینٹلم، ٹنگسٹن
اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی نے ریوت ہل بلاک، ناگور ضلع، راجستھان میں 100 پی پی ایم پر 144 پی پی ایم (Nb+Ta)2O5 کے اوسط گریڈ کے ساتھ 16.42 ملین ٹن کا ایک نیوبیم-ٹنٹالم ریسورس قائم کیا ہے۔
ٹنٹالم سمیت اہم معدنیات کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، 2024-25 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ٹنٹالم کچ دھاتوں اور کنسنٹریٹس اور غیر تیار شدہ ٹنٹالم پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے خاتمے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔