Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Precautionary Measures for Monsoon
07 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways after necessary consultation with NHAI issued instructions vide letter no. NH-15017/16/2023-P&M dated 08.06.2023 (Annexure) to all implementing Agencies in the States including Himachal Pradesh in respect of preparatory arrangements/emergency operations on NHs during ensuing monsoon.
An Expert Committee was constituted for suggesting Restoration Measures for the damages occurred during monsoon season of 2023 consisting of following members:
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मानसून के लिए सजगता उपाय
07 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के साथ आवश्यक परामर्श के बाद हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों में सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को आगामी मानसून के दौरान एनएच पर प्रारंभिक व्यवस्था/आपातकालीन संचालन के संबंध में पत्र संख्या एनएच-15017/16/2023-पीएंडएम दिनांक 08.06.2023 (अनुलग्नक) के माध्यम से निर्देश जारी किए थे।
वर्ष 2023 के मानसून के दौरान हुए नुकसान के लिए बहाली के उपाय सुझाने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित सदस्य शामिल हैं:
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।