Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT ATTACHES HIGH DEGREE OF IMPORTANCE TO PREVENTION AND COUNTERING OF THE CRIME OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India attaches high degree of importance to the prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking, especially women and children. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment for any offence of human trafficking. Section 144(1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The punishment for such offences range between five years to life imprisonment.
Special provisions have also been, inter-alia, made in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 for dealing with crimes against women and children. In particular, Sections 95 to 99 of the BNS deal with offences against children and provide for strict punishment to the offenders. These sections have provisions for dealing with the offence of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence; procuration of child; and selling/buying of a child for purposes of prostitution, etc. The punishment for these offences range between three years to fourteen years.
In addition, Section 139 of the BNS provides punishment against kidnapping or maiming of a child for the purposes of begging. Section 141 of the BNS provides punishment for importation of a girl or boy from foreign country for illicit sexual exploitation etc. The punishment for these offences range between ten years to life imprisonment.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت انسانوں کی تجارت کے جرم کی روک تھام میں انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند انسانوں کی تجارت ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے جرائم کی روک تھام کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا (بی این ایس) کی دفعہ 143، 2023 انسانی اسمگلنگ کے کسی بھی جرم پر سخت سزا کی تعزیری دفعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بی این ایس کی دفعہ 144(1) اسمگل کیے گئے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے جرم کے لیے سخت سزا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایسے جرائم کی سزا پانچ سال سے لے کر عمر قید تک ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، 2023 میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی دفعات بھی رکھی گئی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، بی این ایس کے سیکشن 95 سے 99 میں بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے نمٹنے اور مجرموں کو سخت سزا دینے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان سیکشنز میں کسی بچے کو کسی جرم کے ارتکاب کے لیے ملازمت پر رکھنے، ملازمت دینے یا ملوث کرنے کے جرم سے نمٹنے کی دفعات ہیں۔ بچے کی خریداری؛ اور جسم فروشی وغیرہ کے مقاصد کے لیے بچے کی فروخت/خریدنا۔ ان جرائم کی سزا تین سال سے چودہ سال کے درمیان ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بی این ایس کی دفعہ 139 بھیک مانگنے کے مقصد سے بچے کو اغوا کرنے یا معذور کرنے کے خلاف سزا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بی این ایس کی دفعہ 141 غیر قانونی جنسی استحصال وغیرہ کے لیے کسی لڑکی یا لڑکے کو بیرون ملک سے درآمد کرنے کی سزا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان جرائم کی سزا دس سال سے لے کر عمر قید تک ہے۔