Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT ATTACHES HIGH DEGREE OF IMPORTANCE TO PREVENTION AND COUNTERING OF THE CRIME OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India attaches high degree of importance to the prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking, especially women and children. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment for any offence of human trafficking. Section 144(1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The punishment for such offences range between five years to life imprisonment.
Special provisions have also been, inter-alia, made in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 for dealing with crimes against women and children. In particular, Sections 95 to 99 of the BNS deal with offences against children and provide for strict punishment to the offenders. These sections have provisions for dealing with the offence of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence; procuration of child; and selling/buying of a child for purposes of prostitution, etc. The punishment for these offences range between three years to fourteen years.
In addition, Section 139 of the BNS provides punishment against kidnapping or maiming of a child for the purposes of begging. Section 141 of the BNS provides punishment for importation of a girl or boy from foreign country for illicit sexual exploitation etc. The punishment for these offences range between ten years to life imprisonment.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆட்கடத்தல் குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்க அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஆட்கடத்தல், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் கடத்தல் குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பதிலும், எதிர்கொள்வதிலும் மத்திய அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்திய நியாயச் சட்டம் 2023-ன் பிரிவு 143, மனிதக் கடத்தல் தொடர்பான எந்தவொரு குற்றத்திற்கும் கடுமையான தண்டனை விதிகளை வகுத்துள்ளது. பிரிவு 144 (1) கடத்தப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளின் பாலியல் சுரண்டல் குற்றத்திற்கு கடுமையான தண்டனையை வழங்குகிறது. இதுபோன்ற குற்றங்களுக்கு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் முதல் ஆயுள் தண்டனை வரை விதிக்கப்படும்.
பிரிவுகள் 95 முதல் 99 வரை குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களைக் கையாள்கின்றன, குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு கடுமையான தண்டனையை வழங்குகின்றன. குழந்தையை வேலைக்கு அமர்த்துதல், வேலையில் ஈடுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற குற்றங்களைக் கையாள்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் உள்ளன; பாலியல் தொழில் போன்ற நோக்கங்களுக்காக குழந்தையை விற்பது / வாங்குவது என்ற குற்றத்திற்கான தண்டனை மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் முதல் பதினான்கு ஆண்டுகள் வரை இருக்கும்.
பிச்சை எடுக்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக குழந்தையைக் கடத்துவது அல்லது முடமாக்குவதற்கு எதிராக இந்திய நீதிச்சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 139 தண்டனை விதிக்கிறது. பிரிவு 141 சட்டவிரோத பாலியல் சுரண்டலுக்காக பெண் அல்லது பையனை வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான தண்டனையை விதிக்கிறது. இந்தக் குற்றங்களுக்கான தண்டனை பத்து ஆண்டுகள் முதல் ஆயுள் தண்டனை வரை இருக்கும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், இத்தகவலை மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.