गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार मानव तस्करी के अपराध की रोकथाम और उसका मुकाबला करने को अत्यधिक महत्व देती है
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार मानव तस्करी, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों की, के अपराध की रोकथाम और उसका मुकाबला करने को अत्यधिक महत्व देती है। भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 की धारा 143 में मानव तस्करी के किसी भी अपराध के लिए कठोर दंड का प्रावधान है। बीएनएस की धारा 144(1) में तस्करी किए गए बच्चों के यौन शोषण के अपराध के लिए कठोर दंड का प्रावधान है। ऐसे अपराधों के लिए सजा पांच साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास तक हो सकती है।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों से निपटने के लिए विशेष प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं। विशेष रूप से, बीएनएस की धारा 95 से 99 बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों का वर्णन करती है और अपराधियों को कठोर दंड का प्रावधान करती है। इन धाराओं में किसी बच्चे को अपराध करने के लिए काम पर रखने, या अवैध रूप से धन प्राप्ति के लिए रखने, वेश्यावृत्ति के लिए बच्चे को बेचने/खरीदने आदि के अपराध से निपटने के प्रावधान हैं। इन अपराधों के लिए सजा तीन साल से लेकर चौदह साल तक है।
इसके अलावा, बीएनएस की धारा 139 में भीख मांगने के उद्देश्य से बच्चे का अपहरण करने या उसे अपंग बनाने के खिलाफ सजा का प्रावधान है। बीएनएस की धारा 141 में अवैध यौन शोषण आदि के लिए किसी लड़की या लड़के को विदेश से लाने के लिए सजा का प्रावधान है। इन अपराधों के लिए सजा दस साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास तक है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT ATTACHES HIGH DEGREE OF IMPORTANCE TO PREVENTION AND COUNTERING OF THE CRIME OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING
06 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India attaches high degree of importance to the prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking, especially women and children. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment for any offence of human trafficking. Section 144(1) of the BNS provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The punishment for such offences range between five years to life imprisonment.
Special provisions have also been, inter-alia, made in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 for dealing with crimes against women and children. In particular, Sections 95 to 99 of the BNS deal with offences against children and provide for strict punishment to the offenders. These sections have provisions for dealing with the offence of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence; procuration of child; and selling/buying of a child for purposes of prostitution, etc. The punishment for these offences range between three years to fourteen years.
In addition, Section 139 of the BNS provides punishment against kidnapping or maiming of a child for the purposes of begging. Section 141 of the BNS provides punishment for importation of a girl or boy from foreign country for illicit sexual exploitation etc. The punishment for these offences range between ten years to life imprisonment.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.