Ministry of Culture
REPATRIATION OF INDIAN ARTEFACTS
05 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Total 345 antiquities have been repatriated from different countries since 2014. No specific budget is allocated for repatriation of the antiquities. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) makes expenditure from its available budget as per requirement.
Country-wise list is annexed as ‘Annexure I’.
Public interest has increased towards the cultural heritage. Various exhibitions and workshops have been organized by the Archaeological Survey of India for public awareness. For instance, exhibitions of repatriated artefacts curated during G-20 meeting at Khajuraho and World Heritage Committee meeting at New Delhi were appreciated by the delegates and visitors. Selected repatriated antiquities are also displayed for the public in the gallery at Purana Quila.
ASI works in coordination with different law-enforcement agencies for preventing smuggling of artefacts.
Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
Annexure I
Year
Country
No. of Antiquity
Year-wise total
2014
Australia
02
2
2015
Canada
01
3
Germany
01
Singapore
01
2016
USA
11
14
Australia
03
2017
USA
08
09
UK
01
2018
USA
02
02
2019
UK
01
02
Australia
01
2020
Australia
03
08
UK
05
2021
UK
01
159
Canada
01
USA
157
2022
Australia
29
30
UK
01
2023
Australia
02
115
UK
07
USA
105
Italy
01
2024
Thailand
01
01
Total
345
345

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستانی نوادرات کی واپسی
05 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2014 سے اب تک مختلف ممالک سے کل 345 نوادرات واپس بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ نوادرات کی وطن واپسی کے لیے کوئی خاص بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ضرورت کے مطابق اپنے دستیاب بجٹ سے خرچ کرتا ہے۔
ملک وار فہرست ‘ضمیمہ I’ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
ثقافتی ورثے کی جانب عوام کی دلچسپی بڑھی ہے۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی جانب سے عوامی بیداری کے لیے مختلف نمائشوں اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، کھجوراہو میں جی-20 میٹنگ اور نئی دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران واپس بھیجے گئے نوادرات کی نمائشوں کو مندوبین اور زائرین نے سراہا تھا۔ پرانے قلعہ کی گیلری میں عوام کے لیے منتخب شدہ نوادرات بھی آویزاں ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی نوادرات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل میں کام کرتا ہے۔
جب بھی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے، متعلقہ تھانے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں بشمول کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز کو‘‘لُک آؤٹ نوٹس’’ جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ چوری شدہ نوادرات کا سراغ لگانے کے لیے چوکس رہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ I
سال
ملک
نوادرات کی تعداد
سال وار نوادرات کی کل تعداد
2014
آسٹریلیا
02
2
2015
کینیڈا
01
3
جرمنی
01
سنگاپور
01
2016
امریکا
11
14
آسٹریلیا
03
2017
امریکا
08
09
برطانیہ
01
2018
امریکا
02
02
2019
برطانیہ
01
02
آسٹریلیا
01
2020
آسٹریلیا
03
08
برطانیہ
05
2021
برطانیہ
01
159
کینیڈا
01
امریکا
157
2022
آسٹریلیا
29
30
برطانیہ
01
2023
آسٹریلیا
02
115
برطانیہ
07
امریکا
105
اٹلی
01
2024
تھائی لینڈ
01
01
کل
345
345
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ م ش
U NO: 9319