Ministry of Electronics & IT
Construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam commences today; To be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores & generate 15,000 direct & 11-13k indirect jobs
Today’s announcement a step in the direction of Act East Policy, as emphasised by Prime Minister of India: Union Minister of Electronics and IT
Three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
These indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies to be extremely critical for key applications in automotive, communications, and other sectors
85,000 industry-ready workforce in semiconductor chip design being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country; Nine such institutions in North-east
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards creating an end-to-end semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India, the function for commencement of construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam unit was held today in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chairman of Tata Sons Limited N Chandrasekaran. Later today, the Union Minister for Railways, Electronics & Information Technology and Information and Broadcasting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnav, during his interaction with the media, stated that the Prime Minister of India has always emphasised on Act East policy and a very important milestone is being achieved today in Assam with the commencement of construction of this facility. He mentioned that this project was approved by the Union Cabinet on 29th February, 2024.
The programme for development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of ₹ 76,000 crore. In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat whose construction is progressing at a rapid pace.
About the semiconductor unit
The Union Minister mentioned that this unit will be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores and is expected to generate 15 thousand direct and 11-13 thousand indirect jobs. While highlighting the importance of the Semiconductor industry as being a foundational one, he said that employment opportunities in various upstream and downstream industries will be created.
The proposed capacity of this unit is 4.83 crore semiconductor chips per day. He also pointed out that this unit will be the site for development of indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including Wire Bond, flip chip and I-SIP (integrated system in package) technologies and all these three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India. These technologies are extremely critical for key applications such as automotive (especially electric vehicles), communications, network infrastructure and others
Talent development plan
The Union Minister also mentioned that 85,000 industry-ready workforce at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level in semiconductor chip design are being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country. 9 of these are in North-east, whose details are mentioned below:
Sr. No
State
Name of Institution
1
Assam
National Institute of Technology Silchar
2
Mizoram
National Institute of Technology Mizoram
3
Manipur
National Institute of Technology Manipur
4
Nagaland
National Institute of Technology Nagaland
5
Tripura
National Institute of Technology Agartala
6
Sikkim
National Institute of Technology Sikkim
7
Arunachal Pradesh
National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh
8
Meghalaya
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
National Institute of Technology Meghalaya
Today's announcement marks a significant milestone in accelerating the progress of North-East and realizing the Prime Minister of India’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit Northeast’.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
असम में टाटा की सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई का निर्माण आज शुरू हुआ; इसे 27 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से स्थापित किया जाएगा और 15,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 11-13 हजार अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा
आज की घोषणा एक्ट ईस्ट नीति की दिशा में एक कदम है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया है: केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री
इस संयंत्र में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली तीन प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत में विकसित की जा रही हैं: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
ऑटोमोटिव, संचार और अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रमुखता से इस्तेमाल के लिए ये स्वदेशी उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियां अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होंगी
देश भर में 113 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन में 85,000 उद्योग हेतु तैयार कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है; पूर्वोत्तर में ऐसे नौ संस्थान
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अत्याधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण संबंधी इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, असम में टाटा की सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई के निर्माण की शुरुआत का समारोह आज असम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और टाटा संस लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एन चंद्रशेखरन की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। बाद में आज, केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा एक्ट ईस्ट नीति पर जोर दिया है और आज इस इकाई के निर्माण की शुरुआत के साथ असम में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस परियोजना को 29 फरवरी, 2024 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए कार्यक्रम 21.12.2021 को 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था। जून, 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात के साणंद में एक सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए माइक्रोन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी, जिसका निर्माण तेजी से चल रहा है।
सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई के बारे में
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि 27 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से यह इकाई स्थापित की जाएगी और इससे 15 हजार प्रत्यक्ष और 11-13 हजार अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह एक आधारभूत उद्योग है और इससे विभिन्न अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इस इकाई की प्रस्तावित क्षमता प्रतिदिन 4.83 करोड़ सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि यह इकाई स्वदेशी उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए स्थल होगी, जिसमें वायर बॉन्ड, फ्लिप चिप और आई-एसआईपी (पैकेज में एकीकृत प्रणाली) प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं और इस संयंत्र में तैनात की जाने वाली ये तीनों प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत में विकसित की जा रही हैं। ये प्रौद्योगिकियां ऑटोमोटिव (विशेष रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन), संचार, नेटवर्क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अन्य जैसे प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रतिभा विकास योजना
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि देश भर में 113 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन में बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी स्तर पर उद्योग हेतु तैयार 85,000 कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। इनमें से 9 पूर्वोत्तर में हैं, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
संस्थान का नाम
1
असम
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान सिलचर
2
मिजोरम
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मिजोरम
3
मणिपुर
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मणिपुर
4
नगालैंड
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान नगालैंड
5
त्रिपुरा
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान अगरतला
6
सिक्किम
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान सिक्किम
7
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान अरुणाचल प्रदेश
8
मेघालय
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी, शिलांग
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मेघालय
आज की घोषणा पूर्वोत्तर की प्रगति में तेजी लाने और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत, विकसित पूर्वोत्तर के विजन को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।