Ministry of Electronics & IT
Construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam commences today; To be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores & generate 15,000 direct & 11-13k indirect jobs
Today’s announcement a step in the direction of Act East Policy, as emphasised by Prime Minister of India: Union Minister of Electronics and IT
Three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
These indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies to be extremely critical for key applications in automotive, communications, and other sectors
85,000 industry-ready workforce in semiconductor chip design being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country; Nine such institutions in North-east
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards creating an end-to-end semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India, the function for commencement of construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam unit was held today in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chairman of Tata Sons Limited N Chandrasekaran. Later today, the Union Minister for Railways, Electronics & Information Technology and Information and Broadcasting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnav, during his interaction with the media, stated that the Prime Minister of India has always emphasised on Act East policy and a very important milestone is being achieved today in Assam with the commencement of construction of this facility. He mentioned that this project was approved by the Union Cabinet on 29th February, 2024.
The programme for development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of ₹ 76,000 crore. In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat whose construction is progressing at a rapid pace.
About the semiconductor unit
The Union Minister mentioned that this unit will be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores and is expected to generate 15 thousand direct and 11-13 thousand indirect jobs. While highlighting the importance of the Semiconductor industry as being a foundational one, he said that employment opportunities in various upstream and downstream industries will be created.
The proposed capacity of this unit is 4.83 crore semiconductor chips per day. He also pointed out that this unit will be the site for development of indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including Wire Bond, flip chip and I-SIP (integrated system in package) technologies and all these three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India. These technologies are extremely critical for key applications such as automotive (especially electric vehicles), communications, network infrastructure and others
Talent development plan
The Union Minister also mentioned that 85,000 industry-ready workforce at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level in semiconductor chip design are being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country. 9 of these are in North-east, whose details are mentioned below:
Sr. No
State
Name of Institution
1
Assam
National Institute of Technology Silchar
2
Mizoram
National Institute of Technology Mizoram
3
Manipur
National Institute of Technology Manipur
4
Nagaland
National Institute of Technology Nagaland
5
Tripura
National Institute of Technology Agartala
6
Sikkim
National Institute of Technology Sikkim
7
Arunachal Pradesh
National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh
8
Meghalaya
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
National Institute of Technology Meghalaya
Today's announcement marks a significant milestone in accelerating the progress of North-East and realizing the Prime Minister of India’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit Northeast’.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آسام میں ٹاٹا کے سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی تعمیر آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ 27 ہزار کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے گا اور 15,000 براہ راست اور 11-13 ہزار بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی
آج کا اعلان ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم ہند نے زور دیا: الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر
تین بڑی ٹیکنالوجیز جو اس پلانٹ میں لگائی جائیں گی ہندوستان میں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں: جناب اشونی ویشنو
یہ مقامی جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز آٹوموٹیو، مواصلات اور دیگر شعبوں میں کلیدی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں
سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں 85,000 صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کو ملک بھر کے 113 تعلیمی اداروں میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے: شمال مشرق میں ایسے نو ادارے ہیں
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، آسام یونٹ میں ٹاٹا کے سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے لیے تقریب آج آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما اور ٹاٹا سنز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین این چندرشیکرن کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد آج، مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات،جناب اشونی وشنو نے میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی پر زور دیا ہے اور آسام میں اس سہولت کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے ساتھ آج ایک بہت اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 فروری 2024 کو منظوری دی تھی۔
ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے پروگرام کو 21.12.2021 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا جس کی کل لاگت 76,000 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جون، 2023 میں، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سانند، گجرات میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے مائکرون کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی جس کی تعمیر تیزی سے جاری ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کے بارے میں
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ یہ یونٹ 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے گا اور اس سے 15 ہزار براہ راست اور 11-13 ہزار بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کی بنیادی حیثیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم صنعتوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں گے۔
اس یونٹ کی مجوزہ صلاحیت 4.83 کروڑ سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس یومیہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ یونٹ مقامی جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول وائر بانڈ، فلپ چپ اور I-ایس آئی پی (انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹم ان پیکج) ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے سائٹ ہوگی اور یہ تینوں بڑی ٹیکنالوجیز جو اس پلانٹ میں لگائی جائیں گی،جنہیں بھارت میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز اہم ایپلی کیشنز جیسے آٹوموٹیو (خاص طور پر الیکٹرک گاڑیاں)، کمیونیکیشن، نیٹ ورک انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ پلان
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں بی ٹیک، ایم ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر صنعت کے لیے تیار 85,000 افرادی قوت کو ملک بھر کے 113 تعلیمی اداروں میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں سے 9 شمال مشرق میں ہیں جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اداروں کے نام
1
آسام
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سلچر
2
میزورم
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میزورم
3
منی پور
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی منی پور
4
ناگالینڈ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ناگالینڈ
5
تریپورہ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اگرتلہ
6
سکم
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سکم
7
اروناچل پردیش
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اروناچل پردیش
8
میگھالیہ
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہل یونیورسٹی، شیلانگ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میگھالیہ
آج کا اعلان شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت، شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔