Ministry of Electronics & IT
Construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam commences today; To be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores & generate 15,000 direct & 11-13k indirect jobs
Today’s announcement a step in the direction of Act East Policy, as emphasised by Prime Minister of India: Union Minister of Electronics and IT
Three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
These indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies to be extremely critical for key applications in automotive, communications, and other sectors
85,000 industry-ready workforce in semiconductor chip design being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country; Nine such institutions in North-east
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards creating an end-to-end semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India, the function for commencement of construction of Tata’s semiconductor unit in Assam unit was held today in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chairman of Tata Sons Limited N Chandrasekaran. Later today, the Union Minister for Railways, Electronics & Information Technology and Information and Broadcasting, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnav, during his interaction with the media, stated that the Prime Minister of India has always emphasised on Act East policy and a very important milestone is being achieved today in Assam with the commencement of construction of this facility. He mentioned that this project was approved by the Union Cabinet on 29th February, 2024.
The programme for development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was notified on 21.12.2021 with a total outlay of ₹ 76,000 crore. In June, 2023, the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in Sanand, Gujarat whose construction is progressing at a rapid pace.
About the semiconductor unit
The Union Minister mentioned that this unit will be set up with an investment of ₹ 27 thousand crores and is expected to generate 15 thousand direct and 11-13 thousand indirect jobs. While highlighting the importance of the Semiconductor industry as being a foundational one, he said that employment opportunities in various upstream and downstream industries will be created.
The proposed capacity of this unit is 4.83 crore semiconductor chips per day. He also pointed out that this unit will be the site for development of indigenous advanced semiconductor packaging technologies including Wire Bond, flip chip and I-SIP (integrated system in package) technologies and all these three major technologies which will be deployed in this plant are being developed in India. These technologies are extremely critical for key applications such as automotive (especially electric vehicles), communications, network infrastructure and others
Talent development plan
The Union Minister also mentioned that 85,000 industry-ready workforce at B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD level in semiconductor chip design are being trained at 113 academic institutions across the country. 9 of these are in North-east, whose details are mentioned below:
Sr. No
State
Name of Institution
1
Assam
National Institute of Technology Silchar
2
Mizoram
National Institute of Technology Mizoram
3
Manipur
National Institute of Technology Manipur
4
Nagaland
National Institute of Technology Nagaland
5
Tripura
National Institute of Technology Agartala
6
Sikkim
National Institute of Technology Sikkim
7
Arunachal Pradesh
National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh
8
Meghalaya
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
National Institute of Technology Meghalaya
Today's announcement marks a significant milestone in accelerating the progress of North-East and realizing the Prime Minister of India’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit Northeast’.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত টাটাৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ইউনিটৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰম্ভ
২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা আৰু ১৫,০০০ প্ৰত্যক্ষ তথা ১১-১৩ হাজাৰ পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব
আজিৰ ঘোষণা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টি অনুসৰি এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ দিশত এক অগ্ৰগতিঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু আইটি মন্ত্ৰী
এই প্ৰকল্পটোত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলগীয়া তিনি বৃহৎ প্ৰযুক্তি ভাৰততে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ
এই থলুৱা উন্নত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ অট’ম’টিভ, যোগাযোগ আৰু আন খণ্ডৰ মূল এপ্লিকেচনসমূহৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব
দেশৰ ১১৩ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী চিপ ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৮৫,০০০ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে-সাজু কৰ্মশক্তিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে; এনে ৯ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ
03 AUG 2024 7:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত এক সম্পূৰ্ণ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উৎপাদন ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে আজি অসমৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু টাটা চন্স লিমিটেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ এন চন্দ্ৰশেখৰনৰ উপস্থিতিত টাটাৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিটৰ অসম ইউনিটৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেলৱে, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি তথা তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে হোৱা মত-বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সদায়েই এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই ইউনিটটো নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে আজি অসমত এক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোত ২০২৪ৰ ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।
২১-১২-২০২১ত ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু ডিছপ্লে মেনুফেকচাৰিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ৭৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য্য কৰা হৈছিল। ২০২৩ৰ জুনত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে গুজৰাটৰ সানন্দত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ বাবে মাইক্ৰনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল, যাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত অব্যাহত আছে।
অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইউনিটটো সম্পৰ্কে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ইউনিটটো ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫ হাজাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু ১১-১৩ হাজাৰ পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগটোক এক ভিত্তিগত উদ্যোগ বুলি অভিহিতকৰণেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভিন্ন আপষ্ট্ৰিম আৰু ডাউনষ্ট্ৰিম উদ্যোগত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
এই ইউনিটৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ক্ষমতা প্ৰতিদিনে ৪.৮৩ কোটি অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী চিপ উৎপাদন। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ইউনিটটোৱেই হ’ব ৱায়াৰ বণ্ড, ফ্লিপ চিপ আৰু আই-এছআইপি (ইন্টিগ্ৰেটেড চিষ্টেম ইন পেকেজ) প্ৰযুক্তিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি থলুৱা উন্নত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশৰ স্থান আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পটোত প্ৰয়োগ হ’বলগীয়া এই তিনিওটা প্ৰধান প্ৰযুক্তি ভাৰততে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ মূল এপ্লিকেচন যেনেঃ অট’ম’টিভ (বিশেষকৈ বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন), যোগাযোগ, নেটৱৰ্ক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু আন-আনসমূহৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
প্ৰতিভা বিকাশৰ পৰিকল্পনা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১৩ খন শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বি.টেক, এম.টেক আৰু পিএইচডি পৰ্য্যায়ত ৮৫,০০০ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে- সাজু কৰ্মশক্তিক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী চিপ ডিজাইনৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৯ খন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উত্তৰ-পূবৰে, যাৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নাম
১
অসম
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, শিলচৰ
২
মিজোৰাম
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, মিজোৰাম
৩
মণিপুৰ
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, মণিপুৰ
৪
নাগালেণ্ড
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, নাগালেণ্ড
৫
ত্ৰিপুৰা
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, আগৰতলা
৬
ছিকিম
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, ছিকিম
৭
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
৮
মেঘালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব পাৰ্বত্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, শ্বিলং
নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনলজী, মেঘালয়
আজিৰ এই ঘোষণা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অগ্ৰগতি ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিকশিত উত্তৰ-পূব’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
Union Minister @AshwiniVaishnaw remarks on commencement of construction of Tata Semiconductor unit in Jagiroad, Assam#Tata #Semiconductor #Assam@GoI_MeitY@PIB_MeitY @CMOfficeAssamhttps://t.co/7q7bQqa64q
— PIB in Assam (@PIB_Guwahati) August 3, 2024