Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Illegal miners and drug traffickers will not be spared regardless of their clout, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme
Dr. Singh calls for launching a crusade against drugs, bovine smuggling and illegal mining
Union Minister holds public meeting for grievance redressal and on-the-spot resolution of citizens’ issues
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh here today said that a campaign has jointly been launched by the administration and the police to deal with illegal mining, drug cartels and bovine smugglers. He gave a clarion call, appealing to all sections of society to complement the ongoing efforts to curb the use of psychotropic drugs, rampant cattle smuggling and illegal mining.
The Minister was addressing “Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme” organised at Government Degree College at Hiranagar in Kathua district of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that all-out efforts are being made by the local administration and the police to deal with these challenges.” No one will be spared, irrespective of their clout or political affiliation when it comes to confronting smugglers, illegal miners and facilitators of terrorists, he warned.
‘’Those who are pushing children of others into drugs must realise that their own wards are not safe at all as they are prone to taking to the menace because they are living in the same society”, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Union Minister urged the college administration to organise special classes to highlight the ill-effects of drug use among students and the youth, saying their future must be protected as will be architects of Viksit Bharat in the times to come. “Their energy and talent cannot be sacrificed at the altar of these crimes”, Dr. Singh emphasised.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to all sections of the society to play their part in the crusade against these illegal activities. He also made a fervent appeal, asking the people to take a pledge against such illegal activities and strengthen the government’s measures aimed at ushering in greater transparency and more honest governance.
The Union Minister called for breaking the nexus between terrorists and drug dealers. On the measures taken to deal with rising incidents of terror in the area, Dr. Singh informed that VDGs have been strengthened and they have been provided with sophisticated weapons. “Defence forces and other law enforcing agencies have recalibrated their strategy to take on the challenges posed by terrorists in a more effective manner”, Dr. Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that Kathua district has seen rapid development in the last 10 years of Modi government. “The district has earned a unique recognition for having first-ever national projects like North India’s first bio-tech park”, he mentioned. He said it offers avenues of self-employment for the local youth.
Later, the Union Minister held a more than two-hour public durbar during which Dr. Singh alongside Deputy Commissioner Rakesh Minhas heard people’s grievances and demands. A large number of grievances were redressed on the spot. The Minister directed the district administration to fulfil citizens’ demands in a time-bound manner within the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ غیر قانونی کان کنوں اور منشیات کے اسمگلروں کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا چاہے ان کا اثر کچھ بھی ہو
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار سے متعلق وکست بھارت پروگرام سے خطاب کررہے تھے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے منشیات، گائے کی اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی کان کنی کے خلاف جنگ شروع کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے شکایات کے ازالے اور شہریوں کے مسائل کے موقع پر حل کے لیے عوامی میٹنگ کی
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ غیر قانونی کانکنی، منشیات کے کارٹلوں اور گائے کے اسمگلروں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انتظامیہ اور پولیس نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک مہم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک واضح کال دیتے ہوئے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نفسیاتی ادویات کے استعمال، مویشیوں کی بے تحاشہ اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کی تکمیل کریں۔
وزیر موصوف جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع کے ہیرا نگر میں گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج میں منعقدہ ‘‘وکست بھارت پروگرام کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے’’ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقامی انتظامیہ اور پولیس کی جانب سے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ جب اسمگلروں، غیر قانونی کان کنوں اور دہشت گردوں کے سہولت کاروں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو کسی کو بھی بخشا نہیں جائے گا، خواہ اس کا اثر و رسوخ یا سیاسی وابستگی کچھ بھی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘جو لوگ دوسروں کے بچوں کو منشیات کی طرف دھکیل رہے ہیں انہیں یہ سمجھ لینا چاہیے کہ ان کے اپنے وارڈ بالکل بھی محفوظ نہیں ہیں کیونکہ وہ ایک ہی معاشرے میں رہ رہے ہیں کیونکہ وہ اس خطرے کا شکار ہوتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کالج انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلباء اور نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کلاسز کا اہتمام کریں، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ان کے مستقبل کی حفاظت کی جانی چاہیے جیسا کہ آنے والے وقت میں وکست بھارت کے معمار ہوں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘ان کی توانائی اور ہنر کو ان جرائم کی قربان گاہ پر قربان نہیں کیا جا سکتا’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سماج کے تمام طبقات سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے ایک پرجوش اپیل بھی کی، لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف عہد کریں اور حکومت کے ان اقدامات کو تقویت دیں جن کا مقصد زیادہ شفافیت اور زیادہ ایماندارانہ طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے دہشت گردوں اور منشیات فروشوں کے درمیان گٹھ جوڑ کو توڑنے پر زور دیا۔ علاقے میں دہشت گردی کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وی ڈی جیز کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں جدید ترین ہتھیار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "دفاعی فورسز اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے دہشت گردوں کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں کا زیادہ موثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملی کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کٹھوعہ ضلع نے مودی حکومت کے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ضلع نے شمالی ہندوستان کے پہلے بائیو ٹیک پارک جیسے پہلی بار قومی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایک منفرد پہچان حاصل کی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بعد میں، مرکزی وزیر نے دو گھنٹے سے زیادہ عوامی دربار منعقد کیا جس کے دوران ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ڈپٹی کمشنر راکیش منہاس کے ساتھ لوگوں کی شکایات اور مطالبات سنے ۔ بڑی تعداد میں شکایات کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جن بھاگداری کے جذبے کے تحت شہریوں کے مطالبات کو مقررہ وقت میں پورا کریں۔