Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Illegal miners and drug traffickers will not be spared regardless of their clout, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme
Dr. Singh calls for launching a crusade against drugs, bovine smuggling and illegal mining
Union Minister holds public meeting for grievance redressal and on-the-spot resolution of citizens’ issues
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh here today said that a campaign has jointly been launched by the administration and the police to deal with illegal mining, drug cartels and bovine smugglers. He gave a clarion call, appealing to all sections of society to complement the ongoing efforts to curb the use of psychotropic drugs, rampant cattle smuggling and illegal mining.
The Minister was addressing “Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme” organised at Government Degree College at Hiranagar in Kathua district of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that all-out efforts are being made by the local administration and the police to deal with these challenges.” No one will be spared, irrespective of their clout or political affiliation when it comes to confronting smugglers, illegal miners and facilitators of terrorists, he warned.
‘’Those who are pushing children of others into drugs must realise that their own wards are not safe at all as they are prone to taking to the menace because they are living in the same society”, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Union Minister urged the college administration to organise special classes to highlight the ill-effects of drug use among students and the youth, saying their future must be protected as will be architects of Viksit Bharat in the times to come. “Their energy and talent cannot be sacrificed at the altar of these crimes”, Dr. Singh emphasised.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to all sections of the society to play their part in the crusade against these illegal activities. He also made a fervent appeal, asking the people to take a pledge against such illegal activities and strengthen the government’s measures aimed at ushering in greater transparency and more honest governance.
The Union Minister called for breaking the nexus between terrorists and drug dealers. On the measures taken to deal with rising incidents of terror in the area, Dr. Singh informed that VDGs have been strengthened and they have been provided with sophisticated weapons. “Defence forces and other law enforcing agencies have recalibrated their strategy to take on the challenges posed by terrorists in a more effective manner”, Dr. Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that Kathua district has seen rapid development in the last 10 years of Modi government. “The district has earned a unique recognition for having first-ever national projects like North India’s first bio-tech park”, he mentioned. He said it offers avenues of self-employment for the local youth.
Later, the Union Minister held a more than two-hour public durbar during which Dr. Singh alongside Deputy Commissioner Rakesh Minhas heard people’s grievances and demands. A large number of grievances were redressed on the spot. The Minister directed the district administration to fulfil citizens’ demands in a time-bound manner within the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட விரோத நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவோர், செல்வாக்கைப் பயன்படுத்தி தப்ப முடியாது - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் சட்டவிரோத சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவோர், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பல் போன்றவர்களுக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தை யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகமும் காவல்துறையும் இணைந்து தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்று மத்தியப் பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (03-08-2024) தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தின் ஹிராநகரில் உள்ள அரசு கல்லூரியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்துக்கு இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். சவால்களை சமாளிக்க உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகமும் காவல்துறையும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். கடத்தல்காரர்கள், சட்டவிரோத சுரங்க நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபடுவோர், பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கு உதவுபவர்கள் ஆகியோரை எதிர்கொள்வதில் அவர்களின் செல்வாக்கு அல்லது அரசியல் சார்பு எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் எவரும் தப்ப முடியாது என்று அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
மற்றவர்களின் குழந்தைகளை போதைப்பொருள் பழக்கத்துக்குத் தள்ளுபவர்கள், தங்கள் சொந்த குழந்தைகளும் இதே பழக்கத்துக்கு ஆளாவார்கள் என்பதை உணர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் ஒரே சமூகத்தில் வாழ்வதால் அவர்களும் அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு ஆளாகிறார்கள் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மாணவர்கள், இளைஞர்களிடையே போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டின் மோசமான விளைவுகளை எடுத்துக் கூற சிறப்பு வகுப்புகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு கல்லூரி நிர்வாகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரும் இத்தகைய சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான அறப்போரில் தங்கள் பங்கை ஆற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். மேலும், இதுபோன்ற சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிராக உறுதிமொழி எடுக்குமாறும், அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மையான நிர்வாகத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் மக்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கும் போதைப்பொருள் விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்பைத் துண்டிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியில் அதிகரித்து வரும் பயங்கரவாத சம்பவங்களை சமாளிக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் 10 ஆண்டு ஆட்சியில் கத்துவா மாவட்டம் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பின்னர், அமைச்சர் இரண்டு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக பொது மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல், குறை கேட்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். மக்களின் குறைகளையும் கோரிக்கைகளையும் கேட்டறிந்த அவர் ஏராளமான குறைகளை அதே இடத்திலேயே நிவர்த்தி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டார். மக்களின் நியாயமான கோரிக்கைகளை விரைந்து நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உத்தரவிட்டார்.