कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अवैध खनन करने वाले और मादक पदार्थों के तस्करों को उनके प्रभाव के बावजूद बख्शा नहीं जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विकसित भारत कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
डॉ. सिंह ने मादक पदार्थों, गोवंश की तस्करी और अवैध खनन के खिलाफ अभियान शुरू करने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिकायत निवारण और नागरिकों की समस्याओं के मौके पर समाधान के लिए जनसभा की
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि अवैध खनन, नशा माफिया और गोवंश तस्करों से निपटने के लिए प्रशासन और पुलिस ने संयुक्त रूप से अभियान शुरू किया है। उन्होंने समाज के सभी वर्गों से नशीली दवाओं के इस्तेमाल, मवेशियों की तस्करी और अवैध खनन पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों में सहयोग देने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ जिले के हीरानगर में सरकारी डिग्री कॉलेज में आयोजित "विकसित भारत के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने का कार्यक्रम" को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन और पुलिस द्वारा हरसंभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि तस्करों, अवैध खनन करने वालों और आतंकवादियों के मददगारों से निपटने के मामले में किसी को भी बख्शा नहीं जाएगा, चाहे उनका रसूख या राजनीतिक जुड़ाव कुछ भी हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ''जो लोग दूसरों के बच्चों को नशे की ओर धकेल रहे हैं, उन्हें यह समझना चाहिए कि उनके अपने बच्चे बिल्कुल भी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, क्योंकि वे उसी समाज में रह रहे हैं, इसलिए वे भी इस खतरे की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कॉलेज प्रशासन से छात्रों और युवाओं के बीच मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग के दुष्प्रभावों को उजागर करने के लिए विशेष कक्षाएं आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि उनके भविष्य की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि वे आने वाले समय में विकसित भारत के निर्माता होंगे। डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा, ''उनकी ऊर्जा और प्रतिभा को इन अपराधों की वेदी पर बलिदान नहीं किया जा सकता।''
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने समाज के सभी वर्गों से इन अवैध गतिविधियों के खिलाफ़ लड़ाई में अपनी भूमिका निभाने की अपील की। उन्होंने लोगों से ऐसी अवैध गतिविधियों के खिलाफ़ शपथ लेने और अधिक पारदर्शिता एवं अधिक ईमानदार शासन की शुरुआत करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार के उपायों को मज़बूत करने की भी अपील की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आतंकवादियों और ड्रग डीलरों के बीच सांठगांठ को तोड़ने का आह्वान किया। क्षेत्र में बढ़ती आतंकी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि वीडीजी को मज़बूत किया गया है और उन्हें अत्याधुनिक हथियार मुहैया कराए गए हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "रक्षा बलों और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों ने आतंकवादियों द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौतियों का अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से सामना करने के लिए अपनी रणनीति में बदलाव किया है।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 10 वर्षों में कठुआ जिले में तेज़ी से विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "उत्तर भारत के पहले बायो-टेक पार्क जैसी पहली राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के लिए जिले ने एक अनूठी पहचान हासिल की है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए स्वरोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दो घंटे से अधिक समय तक जनता दरबार लगाया, जिसमें डॉ. सिंह ने डिप्टी कमिश्नर राकेश मिन्हास के साथ लोगों की शिकायतें और मांगें सुनीं। मौके पर ही बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने जिला प्रशासन को जनभागीदारी की भावना के तहत नागरिकों की मांगों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Illegal miners and drug traffickers will not be spared regardless of their clout, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme
Dr. Singh calls for launching a crusade against drugs, bovine smuggling and illegal mining
Union Minister holds public meeting for grievance redressal and on-the-spot resolution of citizens’ issues
03 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh here today said that a campaign has jointly been launched by the administration and the police to deal with illegal mining, drug cartels and bovine smugglers. He gave a clarion call, appealing to all sections of society to complement the ongoing efforts to curb the use of psychotropic drugs, rampant cattle smuggling and illegal mining.
The Minister was addressing “Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat programme” organised at Government Degree College at Hiranagar in Kathua district of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that all-out efforts are being made by the local administration and the police to deal with these challenges.” No one will be spared, irrespective of their clout or political affiliation when it comes to confronting smugglers, illegal miners and facilitators of terrorists, he warned.
‘’Those who are pushing children of others into drugs must realise that their own wards are not safe at all as they are prone to taking to the menace because they are living in the same society”, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Union Minister urged the college administration to organise special classes to highlight the ill-effects of drug use among students and the youth, saying their future must be protected as will be architects of Viksit Bharat in the times to come. “Their energy and talent cannot be sacrificed at the altar of these crimes”, Dr. Singh emphasised.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to all sections of the society to play their part in the crusade against these illegal activities. He also made a fervent appeal, asking the people to take a pledge against such illegal activities and strengthen the government’s measures aimed at ushering in greater transparency and more honest governance.
The Union Minister called for breaking the nexus between terrorists and drug dealers. On the measures taken to deal with rising incidents of terror in the area, Dr. Singh informed that VDGs have been strengthened and they have been provided with sophisticated weapons. “Defence forces and other law enforcing agencies have recalibrated their strategy to take on the challenges posed by terrorists in a more effective manner”, Dr. Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that Kathua district has seen rapid development in the last 10 years of Modi government. “The district has earned a unique recognition for having first-ever national projects like North India’s first bio-tech park”, he mentioned. He said it offers avenues of self-employment for the local youth.
Later, the Union Minister held a more than two-hour public durbar during which Dr. Singh alongside Deputy Commissioner Rakesh Minhas heard people’s grievances and demands. A large number of grievances were redressed on the spot. The Minister directed the district administration to fulfil citizens’ demands in a time-bound manner within the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.