Ministry of Electronics & IT
1,065 cases filed and 937 disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees under IT Rules, 2021
IT Rules, 2021 ensuring accountability of intermediaries towards safe and trusted internet
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including significant social media intermediaries to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet.
The number of cases filed and disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees, since its inception from 1st March,2023 to 30th June 2024, are as follows:
• Cases filed:1,065
• Cases disposed of: 937
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی قواعد، 2021 کے تحت 1,065 معاملت درج کیے گئے اور شکایت اپیلیٹ کمیٹیوں نے 937 معاملات کا نپٹارہ کیا
آئی ٹی قواعد، 2021 محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ انٹرنیٹ کے لیے ثالثوں کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع عوامی مشاورت کے بعد 25.02.2021 کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ثالث رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقی ضابطہ) قواعد، 2021 ("آئی ٹی قواعد، 2021") کی مشتہری کی جس میں بعد میں 28.10.2021.2021 اور 2021.2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔
آئی ٹی قواعد، 2021 نے محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ انٹرنیٹ کے حوالے سے ثالثوں کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں سمیت ان پر مخصوص قانونی ذمہ داریاں عائد کی ہیں ۔
یکم مارچ 2023 سے لے کر 30 جون 2024 تک شکایات کی اپیلیٹ کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے درج کیے گئے اور نمٹائے گئے معاملات کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
• درج کیے گئے معاملات: 1065
• نمٹائے گئے معاملات: 937
یہ جانکاری الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔