Ministry of Electronics & IT
1,065 cases filed and 937 disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees under IT Rules, 2021
IT Rules, 2021 ensuring accountability of intermediaries towards safe and trusted internet
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including significant social media intermediaries to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet.
The number of cases filed and disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees, since its inception from 1st March,2023 to 30th June 2024, are as follows:
• Cases filed:1,065
• Cases disposed of: 937
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐటీ నిబంధనలు- 2021 కింద 1,065 కేసులు నమోదు
937 కేసులకు గ్రీవెన్స్ అప్పిలేట్ కమిటీల పరిష్కారం
సురక్షిత, విశ్వసనీయమైన ఇంటర్నెట్ కోసం మధ్యవర్తుల జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తున్న ఐటి రూల్స్- 2021
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం ఇంటర్నెట్ సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన తరువాత ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (మధ్యవర్తిత్వ మార్గదర్శకాలు, డిజిటల్ మీడియా ఎథిక్స్ కోడ్) నిబంధనలు, 2021 (ఐటి రూల్స్- 2021) ను 2021, ఫిబ్రవరి 25 న నోటిఫై చేసింది. 2022, అక్టోబర్ 28, 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 6 తేదీల్లో వీటికి సవరణలు జరిగాయి.
సురక్షిత, విశ్వసనీయ అంతర్జాల సేవల పట్ల జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంచేందుకు కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల తో పాటు వివిధ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ సంస్థల మధ్యవర్తులపై నిర్దిష్ట చట్టపరమైన బాధ్యతలను ఉంచిన ఐటి రూల్స్- 2021 తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.
గ్రీవెన్స్ అప్పిలేట్ కమిటీలు 2023, మార్చి 1 నుంచి 2024 జూన్ 30 వరకు దాఖలు చేసిన, పరిష్కరించిన కేసుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
• దాఖలైన కేసులు: 1,065
• పరిష్కారమైన కేసులు: 937
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితిన్ ప్రసాద నేడు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయం తెలిపారు.