इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत शिकायत अपील समितियों द्वारा 1,065 मामले दर्ज किए गए और 937 का निपटारा किया गया
आईटी नियम, 2021 सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट के प्रति मध्यस्थों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श के बाद 25.02.2021 को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आईटी नियम, 2021”) अधिसूचित किए, जिन्हें बाद में 28.10.2022 और 6.4.2023 को संशोधित किया गया था।
आईटी नियम, 2021 ने सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट के प्रति उनकी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित सभी मध्यस्थों पर विशिष्ट कानूनी दायित्व डाले हैं।
1 मार्च, 2023 से 30 जून, 2024 तक अपनी स्थापना के बाद से शिकायत अपील समितियों द्वारा दायर और निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
• दायर किए गए मामले:1,065
• निपटाए गए माले: 937
यह जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
1,065 cases filed and 937 disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees under IT Rules, 2021
IT Rules, 2021 ensuring accountability of intermediaries towards safe and trusted internet
02 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including significant social media intermediaries to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet.
The number of cases filed and disposed of by the Grievance Appellate Committees, since its inception from 1st March,2023 to 30th June 2024, are as follows:
• Cases filed:1,065
• Cases disposed of: 937
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.