Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s seafood exports increased by over 30 percent in last four years, stand at Rs. 61043.68 Crore in 2023-24
02 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the various efforts made by the Government, India’s seafood exports have increased from Rs. 46,662.85 Crore in 2019-20 to Rs. 61043.68 Crore in 2023-24 registering a growth of 30.81%.
The total production and total export of marine products in the past five years, year-wise, are given in the table below:-
Year
Production
(In Lakh Tonnes)
Export
(In Lakh Tonnes)
2019-20
141.64
13.29
2020-21
147.25
11.68
2021-22
162.48
13.98
2022-23
175.45
17.54
2023-24
182.70**
18.19
Source: DGCIS , and Department of Fisheries, GoI
** Projected
The Government regularly monitors and reviews export performance, including that of marine products, along with export promotion bodies and the Indian missions abroad with the objective of enhancing exports vis-a-vis previous year. Internal targets are used for monitoring purpose only, and have been fixed at USD 7.86 billion for 2024-25.
The Government through Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), a statutory organization under administrative control of Department of Commerce provides assistance for upgrading the infrastructure facilities for value addition, establishing testing laboratories, participating in international trade fairs, and providing technical assistance for aquaculture production meant for exports, etc.
The reduction in import duties on various ingredients /inputs for manufacture of prawn and shrimp feed/fish feed announced in Budget 2024-25 will make Indian seafood-based value-added products more competitive in international markets and help in increase of exports. The reduction of import duties include from 15% to Nil on Fish lipid Oil (HS 1504 20) & Algal prime (flour) (HS 2102 2000) , from 5 % to Nil on Krill meal (HS 2301 20), Mineral and Vitamin Premixes (HS 2309 90 90), from 30% to Nil on Crude Fish Oil, from 15% to 5% on Prawn and shrimps feed (2309 90 31) and fish feed (2309 90 39), from 30% to Nil on pre-dust breaded powder.
The Government has also increased the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) from 2.5% to 3.1% for various seafood products and with maximum value cap per kg increased to Rs. 69.00, which will also encourage export of such products.
Furthermore, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India is implementing flagship scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of ₹20050 crore in fisheries sector for a period of 5 years i.e. FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 with an objective of promoting exports from the fisheries sector. The scheme intends to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality of catch/harvests, technology infusion, post-harvest infrastructure, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post harvest losses, traceability etc. Since 2020-21, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved proposals to the tune of Rs. 1283.47 crore for development of cold chain infrastructure under PMMSY which includes construction of 586 cold storages, modernization of 78 cold storages/ice plants and 26588 post-harvest transportation facilities.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதி கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் 30 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
02 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, இந்தியாவின் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதி 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ .46,662.85 கோடியிலிருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ .61043.68 கோடியாக 30.81% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் இணைந்து கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏற்றுமதி செயல்திறனை அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்கிறது.
மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறையின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதலுக்கான உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களை நிறுவுதல், பன்னாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றல், ஏற்றுமதிக்கான நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்திக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்குதல் போன்றவற்றிற்கு அரசு உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
2024-25 பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட இறால் மற்றும் இறால் தீவனம் / மீன் தீவனம் தயாரிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு பொருட்கள் / உள்ளீடுகள் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரிகள் குறைக்கப்படுவது, இந்திய கடல் உணவு அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளை சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் அதிக போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க உதவும்.
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, பிரதம மந்திரி மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா யோஜனா (PMMSY) என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டு வரை 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு, அதாவது செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன், மீன் பிடிப்பு / தரம், தொழில்நுட்பம் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு, நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துதல், இழப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல், போன்றவற்றில் உள்ள முக்கியமான இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2040868