Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s seafood exports increased by over 30 percent in last four years, stand at Rs. 61043.68 Crore in 2023-24
02 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the various efforts made by the Government, India’s seafood exports have increased from Rs. 46,662.85 Crore in 2019-20 to Rs. 61043.68 Crore in 2023-24 registering a growth of 30.81%.
The total production and total export of marine products in the past five years, year-wise, are given in the table below:-
Year
Production
(In Lakh Tonnes)
Export
(In Lakh Tonnes)
2019-20
141.64
13.29
2020-21
147.25
11.68
2021-22
162.48
13.98
2022-23
175.45
17.54
2023-24
182.70**
18.19
Source: DGCIS , and Department of Fisheries, GoI
** Projected
The Government regularly monitors and reviews export performance, including that of marine products, along with export promotion bodies and the Indian missions abroad with the objective of enhancing exports vis-a-vis previous year. Internal targets are used for monitoring purpose only, and have been fixed at USD 7.86 billion for 2024-25.
The Government through Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), a statutory organization under administrative control of Department of Commerce provides assistance for upgrading the infrastructure facilities for value addition, establishing testing laboratories, participating in international trade fairs, and providing technical assistance for aquaculture production meant for exports, etc.
The reduction in import duties on various ingredients /inputs for manufacture of prawn and shrimp feed/fish feed announced in Budget 2024-25 will make Indian seafood-based value-added products more competitive in international markets and help in increase of exports. The reduction of import duties include from 15% to Nil on Fish lipid Oil (HS 1504 20) & Algal prime (flour) (HS 2102 2000) , from 5 % to Nil on Krill meal (HS 2301 20), Mineral and Vitamin Premixes (HS 2309 90 90), from 30% to Nil on Crude Fish Oil, from 15% to 5% on Prawn and shrimps feed (2309 90 31) and fish feed (2309 90 39), from 30% to Nil on pre-dust breaded powder.
The Government has also increased the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) from 2.5% to 3.1% for various seafood products and with maximum value cap per kg increased to Rs. 69.00, which will also encourage export of such products.
Furthermore, the Department of Fisheries, Govt. of India is implementing flagship scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of ₹20050 crore in fisheries sector for a period of 5 years i.e. FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 with an objective of promoting exports from the fisheries sector. The scheme intends to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality of catch/harvests, technology infusion, post-harvest infrastructure, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post harvest losses, traceability etc. Since 2020-21, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved proposals to the tune of Rs. 1283.47 crore for development of cold chain infrastructure under PMMSY which includes construction of 586 cold storages, modernization of 78 cold storages/ice plants and 26588 post-harvest transportation facilities.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گزشتہ چار سالوں میں ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 24-2023 میں 61043.68 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے
02 AUG 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات روپے سے بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ 2019-20 میں 46,662.85 کروڑ سے روپے 2023-24 میں 61043.68 کروڑ روپے 30.81 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سمندری مصنوعات کی کل پیداوار اور کل برآمدات، سال کے لحاظ سے، درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں:-
سال
پیداوار
(لاکھ ٹن میں)
برآمدات
(لاکھ ٹن میں)
2019-20
141.64
13.29
2020-21
147.25
11.68
2021-22
162.48
13.98
2022-23
175.45
17.54
2023-24
182.70**
18.19
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس اور محکمہ ماہی پروری،حکومت ہند
** متوقع
حکومت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والے اداروں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ سمندری مصنوعات سمیت برآمدات کی کارکردگی کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی اور جائزہ لیتی ہے جس کا مقصد گزشتہ سال کی نسبت برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اندرونی اہداف صرف نگرانی کے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں، اور 25-2024 کے لیے 7.86 بلین امریکی ڈالر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت سمندری مصنوعات کی ترقی کی اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ، جو کہ محکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، برآمدات وغیرہ کے لیے قدر میں اضافے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر کرنے،جانچ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام، بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، اور آبی زراعت کی پیداوار کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بجٹ 25-2024 میں جھینگے اور جھینگے کی خوراک/مچھلی کی خوراک کی تیاری کے لیے مختلف اجزاء/ان پٹ پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں کمی سے ہندوستانی سمندری غذا پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مزید مسابقتی ہوں گی اور برآمدات کے اضافہ میں مدد ملے گی۔ درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی کمی میں فش لپڈ آئل (ایچ ایس 1504 20) اور الگل پرائم (آٹا) (ایچ ایس 2102 2000) پر 15 فیصد سے صفر، کرل میل (ایچ ایس 2301 20) پر 5 فیصد سے صفر، منرل اور وٹامن پریمکس (ایچ ایس 2309 90 90)، خام مچھلی کے تیل پر 30فیصدسے صفر تک، جھینگے اور جھینگے کی خوراک (2309 90 31) پر 15فیصدسے 5فیصدتک اور مچھلی کی خوراک (2309 90 39) دھول سے پہلے کا پاؤڈر پر 30فیصد سے پہلے صفر تک شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے برآمدی مصنوعات (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس کی معافی بھی سمندری غذا کی مختلف مصنوعات کے لیے 2.5فیصد سے بڑھا کر 3.1فیصد کر دی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت کی حد فی کلو گرام 69.00تک بڑھا دی ہے، جس سے ایسی مصنوعات کی برآمد کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہندکامحکمہ برائے ماہی پروری، ماہی پروری سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ 5 سال کی مدت یعنی مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 20050 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نامی فلیگ شپ اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، کیچ/فصل کے معیار، ٹیکنالوجی کا انفیوژن، فصل کے بعد کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ویلیو چین کو جدید اور مضبوط بنانا، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، ٹریس ایبلٹی وغیرہ میں 21-2020 21 کے بعد سے، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے 1283.47 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ، جس میں 586 کولڈ سٹوریجز کی تعمیر، 78 کولڈ اسٹوریج/آئس پلانٹ کی جدید کاری اور 26588 پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہے۔