Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Cards
More than 34 crore Ayushman cards created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
More than 7 crore hospital admissions worth Rs. One lakh crore authorized under the scheme
02 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As of 30.06.2024, more than 34.7 crore Ayushman cards have been created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in the country. State/UT-wise details of Ayushman cards created under AB-PMJAY are in Annexure I. The scheme is implemented in 33 States/UTs except the NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, and Odisha.
As of 30.06.2024, a total number of 7.37 crore hospital admissions worth Rs. One lakh crore have been authorized under the scheme. State/UT-wise details of the number of authorized hospital admissions under the scheme are in Annexure II.
Beneficiaries eligible under the scheme can create their Ayushman card at any time i.e. throughout the year. Eligible beneficiaries can either create the card themselves using Ayushman App or visit the nearest CSC or empanelled hospital to create their Ayushman card.
AB-PMJAY aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.34 crore families constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population. Eligible beneficiaries can avail of cashless and paperless healthcare services related to hospitalization across more than 29,000 empanelled hospitals in the country. In the latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP), the scheme provides cashless healthcare services related to 1949 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, Surgery, Cardiology, Oncology, etc.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of Ayushman cards created under AB-PMJAY
State/UT
No. of Ayushman cards
(in lakh)
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.72
Andhra Pradesh
155.67
Arunachal Pradesh
1.41
Assam
174.37
Bihar
295.26
Chandigarh
1.88
Chhattisgarh
222.01
Dadra And Nagar Haveli Daman And Diu
0.14
Goa
0.82
Gujarat
255.95
Haryana
119.84
Himachal Pradesh
13.27
Jammu And Kashmir
85.94
Jharkhand
121.95
Karnataka
171.46
Kerala
76.70
Ladakh
1.89
Lakshadweep
0.35
Madhya Pradesh
402.45
Maharashtra
279.90
Manipur
6.13
Meghalaya
19.76
Mizoram
5.63
Nagaland
7.15
Puducherry
5.09
Punjab
87.97
Rajasthan
217.10
Sikkim
0.77
Tamil Nadu
73.59
Telangana
82.51
Tripura
19.61
Uttar Pradesh
511.16
Uttarakhand
57.08
Annexure-II
State/UT-wise details of the number of authorized hospital admissions under AB-PMJAY
State/UT
Number of authorized hospital admissions
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2,912
Andhra Pradesh
6,549,443
Arunachal Pradesh
2,807
Assam
1,138,225
Bihar
1,130,122
Chandigarh
50,749
Chhattisgarh
6,036,955
DNH & DD
129,002
Goa
7,105
Gujarat
5,537,440
Haryana
1,560,290
Himachal Pradesh
280,605
Jammu And Kashmir
1,313,376
Jharkhand
2,094,180
Karnataka
8,693,558
Kerala
6,265,298
Ladakh
15,381
Lakshadweep
1,065
Madhya Pradesh
4,278,784
Maharashtra
1,941,236
Manipur
164,850
Meghalaya
822,207
Mizoram
130,184
Nagaland
72,703
Puducherry
89,511
Punjab
2,136,925
Rajasthan
5,420,065
Sikkim
20,520
Tamil Nadu
10,371,732
Telangana
1,662,356
Tripura
336,073
Uttar Pradesh
4,356,280
Uttarakhand
1,168,945
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت کارڈز سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت 34 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے
اسکیم کے تحت، 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسپتال میں داخلوں کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی
02 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ30جون2024 تک، ملک میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت 34.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت بنائے گئے آیوشمان کارڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ- I میں ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم دہلی کے قومی راجدھانی خطے ، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کو چھوڑ کر 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نافذ ہے۔
مورخہ 30جون 2024 تک، کل 7.37 کروڑ اسپتال میں داخلوں کی مالیت ، اسکیم کے تحت، ایک لاکھ کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ اسپتالوں میں داخلوں کی تعداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ- II میں ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کسی بھی وقت یعنی پورے سال میں اپنا آیوشمان کارڈ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اہل استفادہ کنندگان یا تو خود آیوشمان ایپ کا استعمال کر کے کارڈ بنا سکتے ہیں یا اپنا آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لیے قریب ترین سی ایس سی یا فہرست میں شامل اسپتال جا سکتے ہیں۔
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کا مقصد 5 لاکھ روپے فی خاندان فی سال کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ ثانوی اور ضروری نگہداشت کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفید کنندگان کے لیے ہے جو کہ 12.34 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی ہیں جو کہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کا 40 فیصد حصہ ہیں۔ اہل استفادہ کنندگان ملک کے 29000 سے زیادہ پینل شدہ اسپتالوں میں اسپتال میں داخل ہونے سے متعلق کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکیج (ایچ بی پی) کے تازہ ترین قومی ماسٹر میں، یہ اسکیم 27 طبی خصوصیات کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے جسمیں جنرل میڈیسن، سرجری، کارڈیالوجی، آنکولوجی وغیرہ میں 1949 کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق کیش لیس ہیلتھ کیئر شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت بنائے گئے آیوشمان کارڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
آیوشمان کارڈز کی تعداد (لاکھوں میں)
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0.72
آندھرا پردیش
155.67
اروناچل پردیش
1.41
آسام
174.37
بہار
295.26
چنڈی گڑھ
1.88
چھتیس گڑھ
222.01
دادرا اور نگر حویلی دمن اور دیو
0.14
گوا
0.82
گجرات
255.95
ہریانہ
119.84
ہماچل پردیش
13.27
جموں و کشمیر
85.94
جھارکھنڈ
121.95
کرناٹک
171.46
کیرالہ
76.70
لداخ
1.89
لکشدیپ
0.35
مدھیہ پردیش
402.45
مہاراشٹر
279.90
منی پور
6.13
میگھالیہ
19.76
میزورم
5.63
ناگالینڈ
7.15
پڈوچیری
5.09
پنجاب
87.97
راجستھان
217.10
سکم
0.77
تمل ناڈو
73.59
تلنگانہ
82.51
تریپورہ
19.61
اتر پردیش
511.16
اتراکھنڈ
57.08
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ ہسپتالوں میں داخلوں کی تعداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات
ضمیمہ-II
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ
منظور شدہ اسپتال میں داخلوں کی تعداد
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2,912
آندھرا پردیش
6,549,443
اروناچل پردیش
2,807
آسام
1,138,225
بہار
1,130,122
چندی گڑھ
50,749
چھتیس گڑھ
6,036,955
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
129,002
گوا
7,105
گجرات
5,537,440
ہریانہ
1,560,290
ہماچل پردیش
280,605
جموں و کشمیر
1,313,376
جھارکھنڈ
2,094,180
کرناٹک
8,693,558
کیرالہ
6,265,298
لداخ
15,381
لکشدیپ
1,065
مدھیہ پردیش
4,278,784
مہاراشٹر
1,941,236
منی پور
164,850
میگھالیہ
822,207
میزورم
130,184
ناگالینڈ
72,703
پڈوچیری
89,511
پنجاب
2,136,925
راجستھان
5,420,065
سکم
20,520
تمل ناڈو
10,371,732
تلنگانہ
1,662,356
تریپورہ
336,073
اتر پردیش
4,356,280
اتراکھنڈ
1,168,945
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔