Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expresses gratitude to 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly to operate almost 20,000 trains daily
Over 26.52 lakh ultrasonic flaw detection tests conducted & several new technologies incorporated to enhance safety; Rail fractures down by 85% from 2,500 in 2013-14 to 324 in 2024
Railway Electrification of 44,000 km in 10 Years saves 640 crore litres of Diesel and reduces CO2 Emissions by 400 crore kilos, equivalent to Planting 16 crore trees
01 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, during his address in Parliament today on the Demands for Grants under the control of the Ministry of Railway for the financial year 2024-25, covered significant achievements and future plans of indian railways. During his address, he also focused on the dedication of railway employees, advancements in railway safety, and progress achieved in railway electrification.
Praising Railway Employees
Shri Vaishnaw began by expressing heartfelt gratitude to the nearly 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly day and night to ensure the smooth operation of almost 20,000 trains daily. He underscored the Railways as the lifeline of the country, a vital institution upon which the nation's economy remitted heavily.
Enhancing Railway Safety
While addressing railway safety, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the significant strides made in this regard over a past decade. Over 26,52,000 ultrasonic flaw detection tests have been conducted, and several new technologies have been incorporated to enhance safety measures. This has resulted in a remarkable reduction in rail fractures, from approximately 2,500 in 2013-14 to just 324 in 2024, marking an 85% decrease.
Further, he highlighted that stations now have control through electronic interlocking. While only 837 stations had this technology between 2004 and 2014, a significant increase occurred in the next decade, with 2,964 stations covered from 2014 to 2024.
Advancements in Railway Electrification
In terms of railway electrification, the Union Minister for Railways detailed the impressive progress made over the past decade. A total of 44,000 km has been electrified in 10 years, compared to only 20,000 km in the preceding 50 years. This electrification drive has yielded substantial benefits, including an additional 600 million tonnes of cargo, saving 640 crore litres of diesel, and reducing 400 crore kilos of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 16 crore trees.
These milestones reflect the government's commitment to modernizing the Indian Railways, making it safer, more efficient, and environmentally sustainable.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 12 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو روزانہ تقریباً 20,000 ٹرینیں چلانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں
26.52 لاکھ سے زیادہ الٹراسونک خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے ٹیسٹ کیے گئے اور حفاظت میں اضافے کے لیے کئی نئی تکنالوجیاں شامل کی گئیں؛ ریل فریکچرس 85فیصد کم ہو کر 2013-14 کے 2,500 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں 324 رہ گئے
10 برسوں میں 44,000 کلومیٹر ریلوے برق کاری سے 640 کروڑ لیٹر ڈیزل کی بچت ہوئی اور کاربن ڈائی کے اخراج میں 400 کروڑ کلو کی تخفیف ہوئی، جو کہ 16 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے
01 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ریلوے کی وزارت کے زیر کنٹرول گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر اہم کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر احاطہ کیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے بھارتی ریلوے کے ملازمین کی لگن، ریلوے کی حفاظت میں پیش رفت، اور ریلوے کی برق کاری میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ریلوے کے ملازمین کی ستائش
جناب ویشنو نے تقریباً 12 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے آغاز کیا جو روزانہ تقریباً 20,000 ٹرینوں کے آسانی سے چلانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دن رات انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریلوے کو ملک کی لائف لائن کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم ادارہ ہے جس پر ملک کی معیشت بہت زیادہ منحصر کرتی ہے۔
ریلوے کی حفاظت میں اضافہ
ریلوے کی حفاظت کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اس سلسلے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 26,52,000 سے زیادہ الٹراسونک خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ہیں، اور حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی نئی تکنالوجیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریل فریکچرس میں قابل ذکر کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو 2013-14 میں تقریباً 2,500 سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں صرف 324 تک رہ گئے ہیں، جس سے 85 فیصد تخفیف ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اسٹیشنوں کو اب الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ کے ذریعے کنٹرول حاصل ہے۔ جبکہ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان صرف 837 اسٹیشنوں کے پاس یہ تکنالوجی دستیاب تھی، اگلی دہائی میں ایک نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، اور 2014 سے 2024 تک 2,964 اسٹیشنوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔
ریلوے کی برق کاری میں پیش رفت
ریلوے برق کاری کے معاملے میں، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر نے گذشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی متاثر کن پیش رفت کی تفصیل دی۔ پچھلے 50 سالوں میں صرف 20,000 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں 10 سالوں میں کل 44,000 کلومیٹر بجلی کی گئی ہے۔ برق کاری کی اس مہم نے کافی فوائد بہم پہنچائے ہیں، ان میں 600 ملین ٹن اضافی کارگو، 640 کروڑ لیٹر ڈیزل کی بچت، اور 400 کروڑ کلو کاربن ڈائی اخراج کو کم کرنا، جو کہ 16 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے، جیسے فوائد شامل ہیں۔
یہ سنگ میل ہندوستانی ریلوے کو جدید بنانے، اسے محفوظ، زیادہ موثر اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔