Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expresses gratitude to 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly to operate almost 20,000 trains daily
Over 26.52 lakh ultrasonic flaw detection tests conducted & several new technologies incorporated to enhance safety; Rail fractures down by 85% from 2,500 in 2013-14 to 324 in 2024
Railway Electrification of 44,000 km in 10 Years saves 640 crore litres of Diesel and reduces CO2 Emissions by 400 crore kilos, equivalent to Planting 16 crore trees
01 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, during his address in Parliament today on the Demands for Grants under the control of the Ministry of Railway for the financial year 2024-25, covered significant achievements and future plans of indian railways. During his address, he also focused on the dedication of railway employees, advancements in railway safety, and progress achieved in railway electrification.
Praising Railway Employees
Shri Vaishnaw began by expressing heartfelt gratitude to the nearly 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly day and night to ensure the smooth operation of almost 20,000 trains daily. He underscored the Railways as the lifeline of the country, a vital institution upon which the nation's economy remitted heavily.
Enhancing Railway Safety
While addressing railway safety, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the significant strides made in this regard over a past decade. Over 26,52,000 ultrasonic flaw detection tests have been conducted, and several new technologies have been incorporated to enhance safety measures. This has resulted in a remarkable reduction in rail fractures, from approximately 2,500 in 2013-14 to just 324 in 2024, marking an 85% decrease.
Further, he highlighted that stations now have control through electronic interlocking. While only 837 stations had this technology between 2004 and 2014, a significant increase occurred in the next decade, with 2,964 stations covered from 2014 to 2024.
Advancements in Railway Electrification
In terms of railway electrification, the Union Minister for Railways detailed the impressive progress made over the past decade. A total of 44,000 km has been electrified in 10 years, compared to only 20,000 km in the preceding 50 years. This electrification drive has yielded substantial benefits, including an additional 600 million tonnes of cargo, saving 640 crore litres of diesel, and reducing 400 crore kilos of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 16 crore trees.
These milestones reflect the government's commitment to modernizing the Indian Railways, making it safer, more efficient, and environmentally sustainable.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दररोज 20,000 रेल्वेगाड्या सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी अथक कार्यरत राहणाऱ्या 12 लाख रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रती रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्याकडून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त
01 AUG 2024 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय रेल्वे तसेच माहिती व प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रणात असलेल्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 साठी अनुदान मागणीवर आज संसदेत उत्तर दिले. रेल्वे मंत्रालयाचे महत्वपूर्ण यश आणि भविष्यातील नियोजनाचा त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात आढावा घेतला.रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांची कटिबद्धता, रेल्वे सुरक्षेतील प्रगती आणि रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणाची प्रगती हे त्यांच्या भाषणातील प्रमुख मुद्दे होते.
भाषणाच्या सुरुवातीला वैष्णव यांनी दररोज सुमारे 20,000 रेल्वेगाड्यांची वाहतूक सुरळीत चालू ठेवण्याकरता रात्रंदिवस अथक कार्यरत असलेल्या जवळपास 12 लाख रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रती मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. रेल्वे ही देशाची जीवनवाहिनी असल्याचे अधोरेखित करून देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा मोठा भार ती वाहते असे ते म्हणाले. देशाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणेसाठी रेल्वे महत्त्वाची असल्याकारणाने रेल्वेबाबत राजकारण करू नये, असे आवाहन त्यांनी संसदेत केले.
रेल्वे सुरक्षेचे महत्त्व विषद करताना वैष्णव यांनी गेल्या दशकभरात त्यासाठी उचलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पावलांविषयी सांगितले. सुरक्षेच्या उपाययोजनांसाठी नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराबरोबर सुरक्षेतील त्रुटी समजून घेण्याकरता 26,52,000 हून अधिक अल्ट्रासॉनिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत. परिणामी, रेल्वे रूळ भंगण्याच्या घटनांमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाली असून त्या 2013-14 मधील 2,500 वरून 2024 मध्ये 85 टक्क्यांनी कमी होऊन 324 वर आल्या आहेत.
दरवर्षी होणाऱ्या अपघातांच्या संख्येची सरासरीही लक्षणीयरित्या कमी झाल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.संयुक्त पुरोगामी आघाडीच्या काळात 171 असलेली संख्या विद्यमान सरकारच्या काळात 68 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. खेरीज,दरवर्षी सुरक्षेत वाढ करण्यासाठी आपण वचनबद्ध आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग प्रणालीद्वारे नियंत्रणाची सुविधा आता 2,964 रेल्वे स्थानकांमध्ये असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणाबाबत वैष्णव यांनी सविस्तर माहिती दिली; गेल्या दशकात याबाबतीत प्रभावशाली प्रगती झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. एकूण 44,000 किमी लांबीचे 10 वर्षांत विद्युतीकरण झाले असून त्यापूर्वी 50 वर्षांत 20,000 किमी लांबीचे विद्युतीकरण झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय रेल्वेला अधिक सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि पर्यावरणियदृष्ट्या शाश्वत बनवण्यासाठी आणि तिच्या आधुनिकीकरणाप्रती सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन रेल्वेसंदर्भातील यशाच्या मैलाचे हे दगड घडवतात.