ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தினமும் 20,000 ரயில்களை இயக்க அயராது உழைக்கும் 12 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் நன்றி
01 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல்-ஒளிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்,2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மானியக் கோரிக்கைகள் குறித்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தில்இன்று உரையாற்றியபோது, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கலில் அடைந்த முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் தமது உரையில் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தினந்தோறும் சுமார் 20,000 ரயில்கள் சீராக இயங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இரவும் பகலும் அயராது உழைக்கும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 12 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்து திரு வைஷ்ணவ் தனது உரையைத் தொடங்கினார். நாட்டின் உயிர்நாடியாக ரயில்வே திகழ்வதாக அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் பெருமளவில் செலவழிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிறுவனமாக ரயில்வே திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து பேசிய திரு வைஷ்ணவ், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ரயில்வே துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 26,52,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அல்ட்ரா சோனிக் குறைபாடு கண்டறிதல் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 2,500 ஆக இருந்த ரயில் விபத்துகள், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 324 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது, இது 85% குறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கலில் முன்னேற்றங்கள்
ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கலைப் பொறுத்தவரை,கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார். முந்தைய 50 ஆண்டுகளில் 20,000 கி.மீ தூரம் மட்டுமே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் 44,000 கி.மீ மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மின்மயமாக்கல் இயக்கம் கூடுதலாக 600 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள், 640 கோடி லிட்டர் டீசல் சேமிப்பு, 400 கோடி கிலோ கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட கணிசமான பலன்களை அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த மைல்கற்கள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன, அதை பாதுகாப்பானதாக, திறமையானதாக மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாக மாற்றுகின்றன.

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expresses gratitude to 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly to operate almost 20,000 trains daily
Over 26.52 lakh ultrasonic flaw detection tests conducted & several new technologies incorporated to enhance safety; Rail fractures down by 85% from 2,500 in 2013-14 to 324 in 2024
Railway Electrification of 44,000 km in 10 Years saves 640 crore litres of Diesel and reduces CO2 Emissions by 400 crore kilos, equivalent to Planting 16 crore trees
01 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, during his address in Parliament today on the Demands for Grants under the control of the Ministry of Railway for the financial year 2024-25, covered significant achievements and future plans of indian railways. During his address, he also focused on the dedication of railway employees, advancements in railway safety, and progress achieved in railway electrification.
Praising Railway Employees
Shri Vaishnaw began by expressing heartfelt gratitude to the nearly 12 lakh railway employees who work tirelessly day and night to ensure the smooth operation of almost 20,000 trains daily. He underscored the Railways as the lifeline of the country, a vital institution upon which the nation's economy remitted heavily.
Enhancing Railway Safety
While addressing railway safety, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the significant strides made in this regard over a past decade. Over 26,52,000 ultrasonic flaw detection tests have been conducted, and several new technologies have been incorporated to enhance safety measures. This has resulted in a remarkable reduction in rail fractures, from approximately 2,500 in 2013-14 to just 324 in 2024, marking an 85% decrease.
Further, he highlighted that stations now have control through electronic interlocking. While only 837 stations had this technology between 2004 and 2014, a significant increase occurred in the next decade, with 2,964 stations covered from 2014 to 2024.
Advancements in Railway Electrification
In terms of railway electrification, the Union Minister for Railways detailed the impressive progress made over the past decade. A total of 44,000 km has been electrified in 10 years, compared to only 20,000 km in the preceding 50 years. This electrification drive has yielded substantial benefits, including an additional 600 million tonnes of cargo, saving 640 crore litres of diesel, and reducing 400 crore kilos of CO2 emissions, equivalent to planting 16 crore trees.
These milestones reflect the government's commitment to modernizing the Indian Railways, making it safer, more efficient, and environmentally sustainable.