Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NATIONAL OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIP FOR TRIBAL STUDENTS
31 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
There are 20 slots available under National Overseas scholarship in every selection year. State/UT-wise details of the number of beneficiaries, during the last three selection year, under National Overseas Scholarship for tribal students is as below:
State Name
Selection Year
2021-22
Selection Year
2022-23
Selection Year
2023-24
Selected
Joined
Selected
Joined
Selected
Joined
Andhra Pradesh
2
1
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
2
Assam
Chhattisgarh
1
1
Gujarat
1
1
Goa
Jammu & Kashmir
1
1
1
1
Jharkhand
1
1
1
1
Karnataka
1
1
Ladakh
1
1
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
Maharashtra
2
2
1
Manipur
6
5
5
5
4
1
Meghalaya
2
2
2
Mizoram
2
2
1
Nagaland
2
2
1
1
Odisha
2
1
Rajasthan
1
1
Tamil Nadu
1
Telangana
1
1
3
3
6
5
Tripura
1
Uttarakhand
West Bengal
2
1
Grand Total
20
14
20
18
20
11
The finally selected candidates will be required to secure admission and join in one of the top 1,000 ranked foreign Institutes/Universities abroad (as per the QS world ranking) within 2 years from the date of communication of Award Letter. In case, the selected candidates do not secure admission and join in one of the top 1,000 ranked foreign Institutes/Universities abroad within 2 years from the date of communication of selection, such unfilled seats will be carried over to the next selection year immediately after the expiry of such time period
The details of expenditure under the National Overseas Scholarship for tribal students during the last three financial years is as below: -
Financial Year
Fund Released (In Crore)
2021-22
4.95
2022-23
4.00
2023-24
7.00
(Note: Under the NOS Scheme fund is released to Ministry of External Affairs on reimbursement basis. There is no state wise release of funds.)
The Ministry is promoting awareness regarding this scheme among students from tribal populations across the country including the eastern parts of India. It publishes advertisement on MoTA website (link https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/scholarship/NOS/advertisementenglishnHindi.pdf). All State governments/UT administrations are informed about the advertisement requesting them to create awareness at State Level. All top-class Institute under the National Scholarship Schemes and all beneficiaries of the “National Fellowship for ST students (NFST)” & Universities are are informed about the advertisement so as to promote awareness.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in written replies to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप
31 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक चयन वर्ष में नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप के अंतर्गत 20 स्थान उपलब्ध हैं। जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन चयन वर्षों के दौरान लाभार्थियों की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
अनुलग्नक-
अंतिम रूप से चयनित उम्मीदवारों को अवार्ड लेटर की सूचना की तिथि से 2 वर्षों के भीतर विदेश में शीर्ष 1,000 रैंक वाले विदेशी संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों (क्यूएस विश्व रैंकिंग के अनुसार) में से किसी एक में प्रवेश प्राप्त करना होगा और उसमें शामिल होना होगा। यदि चयनित उम्मीदवार चयन की सूचना प्राप्त होने की तिथि से 2 वर्षों में विदेश में शीर्ष 1,000 रैंक वाले विदेशी संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों में से किसी एक में प्रवेश प्राप्त नहीं करता हैं या शामिल नहीं होता है, तो ऐसी खाली सीटों को उक्त समय अवधि की समाप्ति के तुरंत बाद अगले चयन वर्ष में ले जाया जाएगा।
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप के अंतर्गत व्यय का विवरण निम्नानुसार है: -
वित्तीय वर्ष
जारी की गई धनराशि (करोड़ में)
2021-22
4.95
2022-23
4.00
2023-24
7.00
(नोट: एनओएस योजना के अंतर्गत विदेश मंत्रालय को प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जाती है। राज्यवार धनराशि जारी नहीं की जाती है।)
मंत्रालय पूर्वी भारत सहित पूरे देश में जनजातीय आबादी के छात्रों के बीच इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ा रहा है। यह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (लिंक
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/scholarship/NOS/advertisementenglishnHindi.pdf)
पर विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करता है। सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को विज्ञापन के बारे में सूचित किया जाता है और उनसे राज्य स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत सभी शीर्ष श्रेणी के संस्थानों और जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप (एनएफएसटी) और विश्वविद्यालयों के सभी लाभार्थियों को विज्ञापन के बारे में सूचित किया जाता है ताकि इस बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्य सभा में प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।