HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS)-2024 with an outlay of ₹500 Crore for a period 4 months, w.e.f. 1st April 2024 till 31st July 2024 which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses and e-trucks also.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery Storage in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore.
4. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
3. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
Since 2015, the Central Government has been providing subsidies to electric vehicle buyers under Phase-I & Phase-II of the Scheme for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric & Hybrid Vehicles in India. Under Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS)- 2024, incentives/ subsidy is provided to buyers of e-2Ws and e-3Ws in the form of reduction in upfront purchase price of electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Bhopal
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्तमान में देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है: -
1. 500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 4 महीने की अवधि के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस)-2024, 1 अप्रैल 2024 से 31 जुलाई 2024 तक लागू रहेगी, जो ई-2 डब्ल्यू और ई-3 डब्ल्यू के खरीदारों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
2. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई-एएटी) का बजटीय परिव्यय 25,938 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना के तहत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है।
3. देश में उन्नत रसायन सेल (पीएलआई-एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय 18,100 करोड़ रुपये है।
4. वैश्विक ईवी निर्माताओं से निवेश को आकर्षित करने और भारत को ई-वाहनों के विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना।
इसके अलावा, देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहल भी शुरू की हैं: -
1. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और चार्जर्स/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी को घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
2. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी परिचालित वाहनों को हरे रंग की लाइसेंस प्लेट दी जाएगी तथा उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से भी छूट प्राप्त होगी।
3. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर राज्यों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर रोड टैक्स माफ करने की सलाह दी है। इससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की प्रारंभिक लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
वर्ष 2015 से केंद्र सरकार भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण करने की योजना के चरण-I और चरण-II के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदारों को सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस)-2024 के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की शुरुआती खरीद मूल्यों में कमी के रूप में ई-2 डब्लयू और ई-3 डब्लयू के खरीदारों को प्रोत्साहन/सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।