HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is currently implementing the following schemes to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS)-2024 with an outlay of ₹500 Crore for a period 4 months, w.e.f. 1st April 2024 till 31st July 2024 which provides incentives to buyers of e-2W and e-3W.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme incentivises various categories of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-4W, e-buses and e-trucks also.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC) Battery Storage in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 Crore.
4. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
3. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
Since 2015, the Central Government has been providing subsidies to electric vehicle buyers under Phase-I & Phase-II of the Scheme for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric & Hybrid Vehicles in India. Under Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS)- 2024, incentives/ subsidy is provided to buyers of e-2Ws and e-3Ws in the form of reduction in upfront purchase price of electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا فروغ
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اس وقت ملک میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے:-
1. الیکٹرک موبلٹی پروموشن اسکیم (ای ایم پی ایس) 2024 کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2024 سے 31 جولائی 2024تک،4 ماہ کی مدت کے لئے ہے،جس میں ای-2 ڈبلیو اورای-3ڈبلیو کے خریداروں کو مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
2. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی – اے اے ٹی) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کا بجٹ 25,938 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے جس میں ای-2ڈبلیو، ای-3ڈبلیو، ای-4 ڈبلیو، ای- بسیں اور ای - ٹرک بھی شامل ہیں۔
3. ملک میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (پی ایل آئی- اے سی سی) بیٹری سٹوریج کی تیاری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کا بجٹ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
4. عالمی ای وی مینوفیکچررز سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ای-گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکزکے طور پر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں: -
1. الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجرز/چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے اعلان کیا کہ بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو سبز لائسنس پلیٹیں دی جائیں گی اور انہیں پرمٹ کی شرائط سے مستثنیٰ رکھا جائے گا۔
3. ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ریاستوں کو ای وی پر روڈ ٹیکس معاف کرنے کا مشورہ دیتے ہوئے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ای وی کی ابتدائی قیمت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2015 سے، مرکزی حکومت بھارت میں الیکٹرک اور ہائبرڈ گاڑیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور تیار کرنے کی اسکیم کے فیز-1 اور فیز-II کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں کو سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرک موبلٹی پروموشن اسکیم (ای ایم پی ایس) 2024 کے تحت، ای- 2ڈبلیو ایس اور ای-3ڈبلیو ایس کے خریداروں کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی ابتدائی خریداری کی قیمت میں کمی کئے جانے کی صورت میں مراعات/سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔