Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India has implemented several schemes to encourage startups in pharmaceutical sector
Department of Pharmaceuticals launched a Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech sector (PRIP); Under Component BIII of the PRIP scheme, 50 of 125 research projects in the identified six priority areas are for the startups in the pharmaceuticals sector
30 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented several schemes to encourage startups across various sectors including the pharmaceutical sector. These include:
Startup India Initiative, launched on January 16, 2016, which aims to foster innovation and encourage investments across various industries, including the pharmaceutical sector. The initiative includes three flagship schemes viz., Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS); Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS); and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS).
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under Department of Biotechnologies offers funding assistance through initiatives such as the Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG), Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED), and Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) schemes. The funding ranges from INR 30 Lakhs to INR 100 Lakhs per startup, enabling them to refine their ideas, establish proof-of-concepts, pilot, and commercialize their products and technologies. BIRAC also promotes innovation and research in biotechnology through the i4 programme and the PACE programme.
It is also pertinent to mention that Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched a Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech sector (PRIP). Under Component BIII of the PRIP scheme, 50 of 125 research projects in the identified six priority areas are for the startups in the pharmaceuticals sector.
As of 30th June 2024, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized a total of 1,40,803 entities as startups, of which 2,127 are from the pharmaceutical sector. During the last three years, 1397 DPIIT-recognized start-ups were set up in the pharmaceutical sector details of which are as follows:
Sector
2021
2022
2023
Total
Pharmaceutical
283
451
663
1,397
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing flagship schemes, namely, the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS); the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS); and, the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS). Under these Schemes support is extended to startups across all sectors and industries at various stages of their business cycle. SISFS provides financial assistance to seed-stage startups through incubators. The scheme was launched in FY 2021-22 for a period of 4 years with a corpus of Rs. 945 Cr. As of 30th June 2024, under SISFS, Rs. 862.84 crore has been approved for 205 incubators. FFS has been established to catalyse venture capital investments and is operationalized by the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). SIDBI provides capital to Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), which in turn invest in startups. As of 30th June 2024, under FFS, Rs. 10,804.7 crore has been committed to 138 AIFs. CGSS is implemented to enable collateral-free loans to DPIIT recognized startups through eligible financial institutions (Member Institutes - MIs). The scheme is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operational on a pilot basis from 1st April 2023. As of 30th June 2024, 182 loans amounting to Rs. 426.09 crore have been guaranteed to beneficiary startups. These initiatives demonstrate the Government's commitment to fostering a robust startup ecosystem in India.
The number of new industries established under Pharma Sector in Uttar Pradesh during last three years is 214, of which 176 units are in medical devices and 38 units are in drugs and formulations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मा क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की अनेक योजनाएं
औषध विभाग ने फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र (पीआरआईपी) में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है; पीआरआईपी योजना के घटक बी-III के तहत, चिह्नित छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में 125 शोध परियोजनाओं में से 50 फार्मा क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए हैं
30 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई योजनाएं लागू की हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल, 16 जनवरी, 2016 को शुरू की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस पहल में तीन प्रमुख योजनाएं शामिल हैं, अर्थात, स्टार्टअप के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस); स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस); और स्टार्टअप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम (सीजीएसएस)।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाइरैक) बायोटैक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (बीआईजी), सस्टेनेबल आंत्रप्रेन्योरशिप एंड एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट (सीड) और लॉन्चिंग आंत्रप्रेन्योरियल ड्रिविन अफोर्डेबल प्रोडक्ट्स (लीप) योजनाओं को शुरू करने जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वित्तपोषण सहायता प्रदान करता है। वित्तपोषण प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप के लिए 30 लाख रुपये से लेकर एक करोड़ रुपये तक है, जिससे उन्हें अपने विचारों को परिष्कृत करने, अवधारणाओं के प्रमाण स्थापित करने, पायलट बनाने और अपने उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यावसायीकरण करने में मदद मिलती है। बाइरैक आई-4 कार्यक्रम और पेस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और अनुसंधान को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि औषध विभाग ने फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक योजना (पीआरआईपी) शुरू की है। पीआरआईपी योजना के घटक बी-III के तहत, चिह्नित छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में 125 शोध परियोजनाओं में से 50 फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप के लिए हैं।
30 जून, 2024 तक, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने कुल 1,40,803 संस्थाओं को स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता दी है, जिनमें से 2,127 फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र से हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में 1397 डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप स्थापित किए गए, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्षेत्र
2021
2022
2023
कुल
फार्मास्यूटिकल
283
451
663
1,397
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत, सरकार प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है, जैसे कि स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस); स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस); और, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम (सीजीएसएस)। इन योजनाओं के तहत सभी क्षेत्रों और उद्योगों के स्टार्टअप्स को उनके व्यापार चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एसआईएसएफएस इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से सीड-स्टेज स्टार्टअप्स को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 4 साल की अवधि के लिए 945 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ शुरू की गई थी। 30 जून 2024 तक, एसआईएसएफएस के तहत 205 इनक्यूबेटरों के लिए 862.84 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। उद्यम पूंजी निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए एफएफएस की स्थापना की गई है और इसका संचालन भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) द्वारा किया जाता है। 30 जून, 2024 तक, एफएफएस के तहत, 138 एआईएफ को 10,804.7 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई है। सीजीएसएस को पात्र वित्तीय संस्थानों (सदस्य संस्थान - एमआई) के माध्यम से डीपीआईआईटी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप को संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण सक्षम करने के लिए लागू किया गया है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी) लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित है और एक अप्रैल, 2023 से पायलट आधार पर चालू हो गई है। 30 जून, 2024 तक, लाभार्थी स्टार्टअप को 426.09 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 182 ऋण की गारंटी दी गई है। ये पहलें भारत में एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में फार्मा सेक्टर के तहत स्थापित नए उद्योगों की संख्या 214 है, जिनमें से 176 इकाइयां चिकित्सा उपकरणों में और 38 इकाइयां दवाओं और फॉर्मूलेशन में हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।