ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருந்து துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க பல திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன
30 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துத் துறை உட்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
ஜனவரி 16, 2016 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி, மருந்துத் துறை உட்பட பல்வேறு தொழில்களில் புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியில் மூன்று முதன்மைத் திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும், வையாவன: ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கான நிதி ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா மூலதன நிதி திட்டம் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம்.
மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் துறை, மருந்து தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
30 ஜூன் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை மொத்தம் 1,40,803 நிறுவனங்களை ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது, அவற்றில் 2,127 மருந்துத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவை. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், மருந்துத் துறையில் 1397, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கான நிதியம் (FFS) என்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா மூலதன நிதி திட்டம், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் கீழ், அனைத்து துறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்களில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கு அவற்றின் வணிக சுழற்சியின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் ஆதரவு நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது.
30 ஜூன் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, மூலதன நிதித்திட்டத்தின் நிதியின் நிதித்திட்டம் எஃப்எஃப் எஸ் 205 இன்குபேட்டர்களுக்கு ரூ.862.84 கோடி அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. துணிகர மூலதன முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்திய பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிகளுக்கு சிட்பி மூலதனத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
அவை தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்கின்றன. 30 ஜூன் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, எஃப்எஃப் எஸ் கீழ், 138 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.10,804.7 கோடி உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் மருந்துத் துறையின் கீழ் 214 புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 176 தொழிற்சாலைகள் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்பிலும், 38 தொழிற்சாலைகள் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருந்து தயாரிப்பிலும் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India has implemented several schemes to encourage startups in pharmaceutical sector
Department of Pharmaceuticals launched a Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech sector (PRIP); Under Component BIII of the PRIP scheme, 50 of 125 research projects in the identified six priority areas are for the startups in the pharmaceuticals sector
30 JUL 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented several schemes to encourage startups across various sectors including the pharmaceutical sector. These include:
Startup India Initiative, launched on January 16, 2016, which aims to foster innovation and encourage investments across various industries, including the pharmaceutical sector. The initiative includes three flagship schemes viz., Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS); Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS); and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS).
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under Department of Biotechnologies offers funding assistance through initiatives such as the Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG), Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED), and Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) schemes. The funding ranges from INR 30 Lakhs to INR 100 Lakhs per startup, enabling them to refine their ideas, establish proof-of-concepts, pilot, and commercialize their products and technologies. BIRAC also promotes innovation and research in biotechnology through the i4 programme and the PACE programme.
It is also pertinent to mention that Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched a Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech sector (PRIP). Under Component BIII of the PRIP scheme, 50 of 125 research projects in the identified six priority areas are for the startups in the pharmaceuticals sector.
As of 30th June 2024, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized a total of 1,40,803 entities as startups, of which 2,127 are from the pharmaceutical sector. During the last three years, 1397 DPIIT-recognized start-ups were set up in the pharmaceutical sector details of which are as follows:
Sector
2021
2022
2023
Total
Pharmaceutical
283
451
663
1,397
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing flagship schemes, namely, the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS); the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS); and, the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS). Under these Schemes support is extended to startups across all sectors and industries at various stages of their business cycle. SISFS provides financial assistance to seed-stage startups through incubators. The scheme was launched in FY 2021-22 for a period of 4 years with a corpus of Rs. 945 Cr. As of 30th June 2024, under SISFS, Rs. 862.84 crore has been approved for 205 incubators. FFS has been established to catalyse venture capital investments and is operationalized by the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). SIDBI provides capital to Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), which in turn invest in startups. As of 30th June 2024, under FFS, Rs. 10,804.7 crore has been committed to 138 AIFs. CGSS is implemented to enable collateral-free loans to DPIIT recognized startups through eligible financial institutions (Member Institutes - MIs). The scheme is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operational on a pilot basis from 1st April 2023. As of 30th June 2024, 182 loans amounting to Rs. 426.09 crore have been guaranteed to beneficiary startups. These initiatives demonstrate the Government's commitment to fostering a robust startup ecosystem in India.
The number of new industries established under Pharma Sector in Uttar Pradesh during last three years is 214, of which 176 units are in medical devices and 38 units are in drugs and formulations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.