Ministry of Minority Affairs
Monitoring and Verification of Scholarship Applications
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements 3 Scholarship schemes namely (i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric, (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships for the students coming from economically weaker section of six (6) centrally notified minority communities. For the monitoring of scholarship applications, various Management Information System (MIS) and analytical reports are available on National Scholarship Portal (NSP) whereas, two level verification mechanism has also been put in place. First level verification is done by concerned Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and second level by respective scheme nodal Officer at District/ State level. Finally verified applications can also be again re-validated based on the red flags generated on the applications through NSP.
In order to prevent fraudulent activities, OTP based registration, Aadhaar based bio-metric authentication of applicants and verifying authorities and Aadhaar Payment Bridge System have been introduced. Thus, the system has already incorporated necessary measures to prevent such vulnerabilities and retain the trust of beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اسکالرشپ کی درخواستوں کی نگرانی اور تصدیق
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے معاشی طور سے کمزور طبقے سے آنے والے طلبا کے لیے 3 اسکالرشپ اسکیموں یعنی (i) پری میٹرک، (ii) پوسٹ میٹرک، (iii) میرٹ-کم-مینز کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی درخواستوں کی نگرانی کے لیے مختلف مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) اور تجزیاتی رپورٹس نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر دستیاب ہیں جبکہ دو سطحی تصدیق کا طریقہ کار بھی لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلی سطح کی تصدیق متعلقہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے اور دوسرے درجے کی تصدیق ضلع/ ریاستی سطح پر متعلقہ اسکیم نوڈل آفیسر کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ آخر میں تصدیق شدہ درخواستوں کو این ایس پی کے ذریعے درخواستوں پر تیار کردہ سرخ جھنڈوں کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ تصدیق بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے، OTP پر مبنی رجسٹریشن، درخواست دہندگان کی آدھار پر مبنی بایو میٹرک تصدیق اور تصدیق کرنے والے حکام اور آدھار ادائیگی برج سسٹم کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے خطرات کو روکنے اور مستفیدین کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سسٹم میں پہلے سے ہی ضروری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔