Ministry of Minority Affairs
Monitoring and Verification of Scholarship Applications
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements 3 Scholarship schemes namely (i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric, (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships for the students coming from economically weaker section of six (6) centrally notified minority communities. For the monitoring of scholarship applications, various Management Information System (MIS) and analytical reports are available on National Scholarship Portal (NSP) whereas, two level verification mechanism has also been put in place. First level verification is done by concerned Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and second level by respective scheme nodal Officer at District/ State level. Finally verified applications can also be again re-validated based on the red flags generated on the applications through NSP.
In order to prevent fraudulent activities, OTP based registration, Aadhaar based bio-metric authentication of applicants and verifying authorities and Aadhaar Payment Bridge System have been introduced. Thus, the system has already incorporated necessary measures to prevent such vulnerabilities and retain the trust of beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
छात्रवृत्ति हेतु आवेदनों की निगरानी और सत्यापन
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय छह (6) केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए 3 छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं लागू करता है, जिनके नाम हैं (i) प्री-मैट्रिक, (ii) पोस्ट-मैट्रिक, (iii) मेरिट-कम-मीन्स आधारित छात्रवृत्ति। छात्रवृत्ति हेतु आवेदनों की निगरानी के लिए, राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर विभिन्न प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) और विश्लेषणात्मक रिपोर्ट उपलब्ध हैं, जबकि दो स्तरीय सत्यापन तंत्र भी लागू किया गया है। पहला स्तर संबंधित संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) द्वारा और दूसरा स्तर जिला/ राज्य स्तर पर संबंधित योजना नोडल अधिकारी द्वारा किया जाता है। अंतिम रूप से सत्यापित आवेदनों को एनएसपी के माध्यम से आवेदनों पर जनरेट किए गए रेड फ्लैग के आधार पर फिर से सत्यापित किया जा सकता है।
धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियों को रोकने के लिए, ओटीपी आधारित पंजीकरण, आवेदकों और सत्यापन अधिकारियों का आधार आधारित बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और आधार भुगतान ब्रिज सिस्टम शुरू किया गया है। इस प्रकार, इस तरह की कमजोरियों को रोकने और लाभार्थियों का विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए सिस्टम में पहले से ही आवश्यक उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।