Ministry of Minority Affairs
Monitoring and Verification of Scholarship Applications
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements 3 Scholarship schemes namely (i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric, (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships for the students coming from economically weaker section of six (6) centrally notified minority communities. For the monitoring of scholarship applications, various Management Information System (MIS) and analytical reports are available on National Scholarship Portal (NSP) whereas, two level verification mechanism has also been put in place. First level verification is done by concerned Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and second level by respective scheme nodal Officer at District/ State level. Finally verified applications can also be again re-validated based on the red flags generated on the applications through NSP.
In order to prevent fraudulent activities, OTP based registration, Aadhaar based bio-metric authentication of applicants and verifying authorities and Aadhaar Payment Bridge System have been introduced. Thus, the system has already incorporated necessary measures to prevent such vulnerabilities and retain the trust of beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਜੀਫ਼ਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ
29 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਛੇ (6) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 3 ਵਜੀਫ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ (i) ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ, (ii) ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ, (iii) ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਸ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ।
ਵਜੀਫ਼ਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ, ਦੋ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ (ਆਈਐੱਨਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਝੰਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਓਟੀਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।