Ministry of Coal
Production of coal
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the demand of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/supply. The actual demand for coal increased to1233.86 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2023-24 from 1115.04 MT in 2022-23. As against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2023-24, the domestic coal production increased by 11.65% to reach 997.26 MT from 893.19 MT in 2022-23.
In order to meet future demand of coal through indigenous sources and to reduce non-essential import of coal, domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few years to reach about 1.5 billion tonne by 2029-30
Considering the decline in the performance of the washeries of Coal India Limited and the burgeoning demand of the washed coking coal in the Steel Sector, Government has taken the route of monetization of the old washeries for enhancing the washed coking coal capacity. In line with this, Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long term coal linkage from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall lead to monetization of coking coal washeries, thereby increasing the availability of washed coking coal in the country. It is also expected that the new sub-sector will lead to enhanced domestic coking coal consumption in the Steel Industry in the country.
To substitute Import of Coking Coal, the current domestic blending of coking coal by steel sector to be increased from present 10-12% to 30-35%. Accordingly, Ministry of coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National steel policy 2017. Following transformative measures taken by Ministry of Coal under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of PM, domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 MT by 2030.
The Government of India has approved a Financial Support Scheme with ₹8500 crore outlay as viability gap funding to promote setting up of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sector. The approved scheme covers projects under three categories with a total incentive payout of ₹8500 crores.
• Category I, with a provision of ₹4050 crores, is for Government PSUs. They can submit proposals for funding assistance, and three selected projects will receive a maximum grant of ₹1350 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category II, with ₹3850 crores, is available to both private sector and government PSUs with a maximum grant of Rs 1000 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category III, allocates ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects with maximum outlay per project of Rs 100 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான நிலக்கரி தேவை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் நிலக்கரி தேவை 1115.04 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், அது 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 1233.86 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்து. அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலக்கரித் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 893.19 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில், 11.65% அதிகரித்து 997.26 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது.
உள்நாட்டு ஆதாரங்கள் மூலம் நிலக்கரியின் எதிர்கால தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், அத்தியாவசியமற்ற நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் ஆண்டுதோறும் 6 முதல் 7% வரை அதிகரித்து 2029-30-ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 1.5 பில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை அமைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ரூ.8,500 கோடி நிதி ஆதரவு திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரிவு 1-ன் கீழ், ரூ.4050 கோடி உதவி அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கானது. மேலும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.1350 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% மானியம் கிடைக்கும்.
பிரிவு 2-ன் கீழ், ரூ.3850 கோடியில், தனியார் துறை மற்றும் அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.1000 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% நிதியுதவி கிடைக்கிறது.
பிரிவு 3-ன் கீழ், செயல்விளக்கம் அல்லது சிறிய அளவிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.600 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு திட்டத்திற்கு அதிகபட்ச நிதியுதவி ரூ.100 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% நிதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.