Ministry of Coal
Production of coal
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the demand of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/supply. The actual demand for coal increased to1233.86 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2023-24 from 1115.04 MT in 2022-23. As against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2023-24, the domestic coal production increased by 11.65% to reach 997.26 MT from 893.19 MT in 2022-23.
In order to meet future demand of coal through indigenous sources and to reduce non-essential import of coal, domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few years to reach about 1.5 billion tonne by 2029-30
Considering the decline in the performance of the washeries of Coal India Limited and the burgeoning demand of the washed coking coal in the Steel Sector, Government has taken the route of monetization of the old washeries for enhancing the washed coking coal capacity. In line with this, Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long term coal linkage from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall lead to monetization of coking coal washeries, thereby increasing the availability of washed coking coal in the country. It is also expected that the new sub-sector will lead to enhanced domestic coking coal consumption in the Steel Industry in the country.
To substitute Import of Coking Coal, the current domestic blending of coking coal by steel sector to be increased from present 10-12% to 30-35%. Accordingly, Ministry of coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National steel policy 2017. Following transformative measures taken by Ministry of Coal under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of PM, domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 MT by 2030.
The Government of India has approved a Financial Support Scheme with ₹8500 crore outlay as viability gap funding to promote setting up of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sector. The approved scheme covers projects under three categories with a total incentive payout of ₹8500 crores.
• Category I, with a provision of ₹4050 crores, is for Government PSUs. They can submit proposals for funding assistance, and three selected projects will receive a maximum grant of ₹1350 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category II, with ₹3850 crores, is available to both private sector and government PSUs with a maximum grant of Rs 1000 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category III, allocates ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects with maximum outlay per project of Rs 100 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار
29 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر مانگ مقامی پیداوار/سپلائی کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی اصل مانگ 2022-23 میں 1115.04 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 1233.86 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہو گئی۔ کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2023-24 میں، گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار 11.65 فیصد بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 893.19 ایم ٹی سے 997.26 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی۔
مقامی ذرائع سے کوئلے کی مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اگلے چند سالوں میں 6-7 فیصد سالانہ اضافے کی توقع ہے جو 2029-30 تک تقریباً 1.5 بلین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی واشریز کی کارکردگی میں کمی اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں دھوئے ہوئے کوکنگ کول کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے دھلے ہوئے کوکنگ کول کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرانی واشریز کےمونیٹائزیشن کا راستہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر لنکیج نیلامی کے تحت‘اسٹیل یوزنگ کوکنگ کول تھرو ڈبلیو ڈی او روٹ’ کے نام سے ایک نئے ذیلی شعبے کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کنٹریکٹ کی مدت کی پوری مدت کے لیے شناخت شدہ کانوں سے طویل مدتی کوئلے کے لنکج کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ نئے ذیلی شعبے کی تشکیل کوکنگ کول واشریز کومونیٹائز کرنے کا باعث بنے گی، اس طرح ملک میں دھوئے ہوئے کوکنگ کول کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ بھی توقع ہے کہ نیا ذیلی شعبہ ملک میں اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی کھپت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
کوکنگ کول کی درآمد کی صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے، اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ذریعے کوکنگ کول کی موجودہ گھریلو ملاوٹ(بلینڈنگ) کو موجودہ 10-12 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 30-35 فیصد کیا جائے گا۔ اسی مناسبت سے وزارت کوئلہ نے قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 میں پیش کی گئی گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 22 میں مشن کوکنگ کول کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ اقدام کے تحت وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کے بعد، گھریلو خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کے 2030 تک 140 ایم ٹی تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں کے لیے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفی کیشن پروجیکٹس کے قیام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 8500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اسکیم 8500 کروڑ روپے کی کل ترغیبی ادائیگی کے ساتھ تین زمروں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
• زمرہ I، 4050 کروڑ روپےکی فراہمی کے ساتھ، سرکاری پی ایس یوز کے لیے ہے۔ وہ فنڈنگ ​​اسسٹینس کے لیے تجاویز جمع کر سکتے ہیں اور تین منتخب پروجیکٹوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 1350 کروڑروپے یا پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 15فیصد جو بھی وی جی ایف کے طور پر کم ہو، حاصل کریں گے۔
• زمرہ II، 3850 کروڑروپے کے ساتھ، نجی شعبے اور سرکاری پی ایس یوز دونوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 1000 کروڑ روپے یا پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 15فیصد، جو بھی وی جی ایف کے طور پر کم ہو، کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔
• زمرہ III، مظاہرے یا چھوٹے پیمانے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 600 کروڑ مختص کرتا ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ یا پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 15فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو،کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔